Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel Unveils Digital Roadmap at India AI Impact Summit 2026 to Drive AI-Led Transformation Across Steel Value Chain
Ministry of Steel Advances AI-Enabled Modernisation to Support 400 MT Capacity Target by 2035-36
18 FEB 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Steel today unveiled a comprehensive roadmap on Digital Opportunities in the Steel Sector at the ongoing India AI Impact Summit 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, reaffirming its commitment to transform India into a technology-driven global steel powerhouse. The roadmap reflects a strategic recognition that the next phase of growth in steel will be defined not only by expanded capacity but also by intelligent systems, predictive analytics, automation, and data-driven decision-making embedded across the value chain.
AI in Steel: From Vision to Action
At the core of the initiative is the AI in Steel Pavilion, a first-of-its-kind collaborative platform that showcases real-time industry problem statements and invites AI solution providers, startups, technology firms, and research institutions to co-create practical and scalable solutions. Unlike conventional exhibitions, the Pavilion is designed as a problem-to-solution marketplace. It presents specific operational, logistical, safety, quality control, sustainability, and marketing challenges faced by steel producers and mining companies. AI innovators are encouraged not only to demonstrate capabilities but also to partner in delivering measurable outcomes. The Pavilion signals a clear transition from incremental digitization efforts to mission-mode AI integration across mining, logistics, production, quality assurance, marketing, and corporate governance. It underscores the Ministry’s intent to move from isolated pilot projects to systemic transformation.
Industry Startup Convergence
A high-level session brought together leading steel producers, iron ore miners, senior policymakers, and AI innovators to deliberate on the sector’s digital future. Major public sector enterprises and private stakeholders presented their forward-looking digitalization roadmaps, outlining priority areas where AI interventions can create immediate and long-term value. The dialogue focused on execution. Specific high-impact use cases were identified, and industry leaders articulated the technological capabilities they seek from AI companies and startups, including predictive maintenance algorithms, computer vision systems, supply chain optimization models, and intelligent decision support systems. The session enabled a two-way exchange. Industry representatives outlined operational challenges such as reducing downtime, improving yield, enhancing worker safety, optimizing raw material blending, lowering emissions, and improving demand forecasting. AI companies expressed their readiness to contribute advanced technological solutions tailored to these needs. This convergence is expected to create a structured innovation pipeline, ensuring that promising AI solutions are rapidly tested, validated, and scaled across the steel ecosystem.
Growth Momentum and Strategic Expansion
In his address, the Secretary, Ministry of Steel, highlighted the remarkable growth trajectory of India’s steel sector and the significant investments planned across the steel and mining value chain. India’s steel consumption has nearly doubled from 77 million tonnes in 2014 to 2015 to 152 million tonnes in 2024 to 2025, reflecting the rapid pace of infrastructure expansion, urbanization, manufacturing growth, and rising domestic demand. Major national initiatives in railways, highways, housing, renewable energy, defence production, and industrial corridors have reinforced steel’s central role in nation building.
Looking ahead to the vision of a developed India by 2047, the Ministry has set ambitious and time-bound benchmarks: Crude steel capacity is targeted to increase from the current level of approximately 200 million tonnes to 300 million tonnes by 2030 to 2031 and further to 400 million tonnes by 2035 to 2036. This expansion will be supported by parallel growth in mining output, logistics networks, beneficiation capacity, and downstream value addition. Such rapid scaling requires intelligent capacity utilization, real-time monitoring, efficient energy management, decarbonisation strategies, and optimized capital deployment. AI is therefore positioned as a strategic enabler rather than a peripheral tool. The Secretary emphasized that as capacity expands, productivity, quality, safety, and sustainability must improve proportionately. Intelligent automation, digital twins, advanced analytics, and AI-driven process control systems will be critical to ensuring that India’s steel growth remains globally competitive and environmentally responsible.
Industry leaders also articulated the support required from AI startups, including domain-specific customization, scalable system architectures, cybersecurity resilience, multilingual interfaces to facilitate workforce adoption, and solutions tailored to Indian operating conditions. This clarity is expected to shorten innovation cycles, enabling startups to develop precise solutions and industry to deploy them with confidence.
The event concluded with a strong message of confidence in India’s startup and innovation ecosystem. The Ministry invited AI developers, deep technology startups, academic institutions, and research laboratories to leverage the Steel Research and Technology Mission of India as a live sandbox environment.The call to innovators was clear. The steel sector offers one of the largest industrial AI opportunity landscapes in the country, spanning mining, heavy manufacturing, logistics, sustainability, and global trade. With scale, speed, and strategic clarity, the Ministry of Steel has signaled that the next era of Indian steel will be shaped as much by data as by metallurgy. As India expands capacity to meet domestic aspirations and global demand, digital intelligence will determine efficiency, resilience, and competitiveness. The future of Indian steel will not only be forged in furnaces but will also be powered by algorithms, driven by innovation, and strengthened through collaboration between industry and India’s dynamic AI ecosystem.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात मंत्रालय ने भारत एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 में इस्पात मूल्य श्रृंखला में एआई-नेतृत्व वाली परिवर्तन को गति देने के लिए अपने डिजिटल रोडमैप का अनावरण किया
इस्पात मंत्रालय ने 2035-36 तक 400 एमटी क्षमता लक्ष्य का समर्थन करने के लिए एआई-सक्षम आधुनिकीकरण को आगे बढ़ाया
18 FEB 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात मंत्रालय ने आज भारत मंडपम में चल रहे भारत एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 में इस्पात क्षेत्र में डिजिटल अवसरों को लेकर अपने एक व्यापक रोडमैप का अनावरण किया। इसमें भारत को प्रौद्योगिकी-प्रेरित वैश्विक इस्पात महाशक्ति में परिवर्तित करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को पुनः दोहराया गया। यह रोडमैप इस रणनीतिक मान्यता को दर्शाता है कि इस्पात में अगली वृद्धि चरण न केवल विस्तारित क्षमता द्वारा बल्कि मूल्य श्रृंखला में अंतर्निहित बुद्धिमान प्रणालियों, पूर्वानुमानित विश्लेषण, स्वचालन और डेटा-प्रेरित निर्णय लेने द्वारा भी परिभाषित होगी।
इस्पात में एआई: दृष्टि से कार्यान्वयन तक
इस पहल का मूल है 'इस्पात में एआई पैवेलियन', जो एक अनूठा सहयोगी मंच है जो वास्तविक समय में उद्योग की समस्या वक्तव्यों को प्रदर्शित करता है और एआई समाधान प्रदाताओं, स्टार्टअप्स, प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियों तथा अनुसंधान संस्थानों को व्यावहारिक और स्केलेबल समाधान सह-निर्माण करने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है। पारंपरिक प्रदर्शनियों के विपरीत, पैवेलियन को समस्या-से-समाधान बाजार के रूप में डिजाइन किया गया है। यह इस्पात उत्पादकों और खनन कंपनियों द्वारा सामना की जाने वाली विशिष्ट परिचालन, लॉजिस्टिक, सुरक्षा, गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण, स्थिरता तथा विपणन चुनौतियों को प्रस्तुत करता है। इसके जरिए एआई नवोन्मेषकों को न केवल अपनी क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है बल्कि मापनीय परिणाम प्रदान करने में साझेदारी करने के लिए भी। पैवेलियन खनन, लॉजिस्टिक्स, उत्पादन, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन, विपणन तथा कॉर्पोरेट गवर्नेंस में क्रमिक डिजिटलीकरण प्रयासों से मिशन-मोड एआई एकीकरण जनित स्पष्ट संक्रमण को इंगित करता है। यह मंत्रालय की मंशा को रेखांकित करता है कि अलग-थलग पायलट परियोजनाओं से प्रणालीगत परिवर्तन की ओर बढ़ा जाए।
उद्योग-स्टार्टअप अभिसरण
एक उच्च-स्तरीय सत्र ने प्रमुख इस्पात उत्पादकों, लौह अयस्क खनिकों, वरिष्ठ नीति निर्माताओं तथा एआई नवोन्मेषकों को एकत्रित किया ताकि क्षेत्र के डिजिटल भविष्य पर विचार-विमर्श किया जा सके।
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के प्रमुख उद्यमों और निजी हितधारकों ने अपनी अग्रणी डिजिटलीकरण रोडमैप प्रस्तुत कीं, जिसमें एआई हस्तक्षेपों से तत्काल तथा दीर्घकालिक मूल्य सृजन के प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों का विवरण दिया गया। संवाद का केंद्र कार्यान्वयन पर रहा। विशिष्ट उच्च-प्रभाव उपयोग मामलों की पहचान की गई, और उद्योग नेताओं ने एआई कंपनियों तथा स्टार्टअप्स से अपेक्षित तकनीकी क्षमताओं को स्पष्ट किया, जिनमें पूर्वानुमानित रखरखाव एल्गोरिदम, कंप्यूटर विजन सिस्टम, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला अनुकूलन मॉडल तथा बुद्धिमान निर्णय समर्थन प्रणालियां शामिल हैं। सत्र ने दो-तरफा आदान-प्रदान को सक्षम बनाया।
उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों ने डाउनटाइम कम करने, उपज सुधारने, कार्यकर्ता सुरक्षा बढ़ाने, कच्चे माल मिश्रण अनुकूलन करने, उत्सर्जन कम करने तथा मांग पूर्वानुमान सुधारने जैसी परिचालन चुनौतियों का विवरण दिया। एआई कंपनियों ने इन आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप उन्नत तकनीकी समाधानों में योगदान देने की अपनी तत्परता व्यक्त की। यह अभिसरण एक संरचित नवाचार पाइपलाइन सृजित करने की उम्मीद है, जो सुनिश्चित करेगा कि आशाजनक एआई समाधान इस्पात पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में तीव्रता से परीक्षणित, मान्यीकृत तथा विस्तारित किए जाएं।
वृद्धि गति तथा रणनीतिक विस्तार
अपने संबोधन में, इस्पात मंत्रालय के सचिव ने भारत के इस्पात क्षेत्र की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि प्रक्षेपवक्र तथा इस्पात और खनन मूल्य श्रृंखला में योजनाबद्ध महत्वपूर्ण निवेशों पर प्रकाश डाला। भारत का इस्पात उपभोग 2014-15 में 77 मिलियन टन से लगभग दोगुना होकर 2024-25 में 152 मिलियन टन हो गया है, जो बुनियादी ढांचा विस्तार, शहरीकरण, विनिर्माण वृद्धि तथा घरेलू मांग में वृद्धि की तीव्र गति को दर्शाता है। रेलवे, राजमार्ग, आवास, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, रक्षा उत्पादन तथा औद्योगिक गलियारों में प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय पहलों ने राष्ट्र निर्माण में इस्पात की केंद्रीय भूमिका को मजबूत किया है।
2047 तक विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को देखते हुए, मंत्रालय ने महत्वाकांक्षी तथा समयबद्ध मानदंड निर्धारित किए हैं: कच्चे इस्पात क्षमता को वर्तमान लगभग 200 मिलियन टन से 2030-31 तक 300 मिलियन टन तथा आगे 2035-36 तक 400 मिलियन टन तक बढ़ाने का लक्ष्य है। यह विस्तार खनन उत्पादन, लॉजिस्टिक नेटवर्क, संवर्धन क्षमता तथा डाउनस्ट्रीम मूल्य संवर्धन में समानांतर बढ़ोत्तरी द्वारा समर्थित होगा। इस तीव्र स्केलिंग के लिए बुद्धिमान क्षमता उपयोग, वास्तविक समय निगरानी, कुशल ऊर्जा प्रबंधन, डीकार्बोनाइजेशन रणनीतियां तथा अनुकूलित पूंजी तैनाती आवश्यक है। इसलिए एआई को परिधीय उपकरण के बजाय रणनीतिक सक्षमकर्ता के रूप में स्थित किया गया है। सचिव ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि क्षमता विस्तार के साथ उत्पादकता, गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षा तथा स्थिरता को समानुपातिक रूप से सुधारना होगा। बुद्धिमान स्वचालन, डिजिटल ट्विन्स, उन्नत विश्लेषण तथा एआई-प्रेरित प्रक्रिया नियंत्रण प्रणालियां सुनिश्चित करेंगी कि भारत का इस्पात वृद्धि वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी तथा पर्यावरणीय रूप से जिम्मेदार बनी रहे।
उद्योग नेताओं ने एआई स्टार्टअप्स से अपेक्षित समर्थन को भी स्पष्ट किया, जिसमें डोमेन-विशिष्ट अनुकूलन, स्केलेबल सिस्टम आर्किटेक्चर, साइबर सुरक्षा लचीलापन, कार्यबल अपनाने की सुविधा के लिए बहुभाषी इंटरफेस तथा भारतीय परिचालन स्थितियों के अनुरूप समाधान शामिल हैं।
यह स्पष्टता नवाचार चक्रों को छोटा करने की उम्मीद है, जिससे स्टार्टअप्स सटीक समाधान विकसित कर सकें और उद्योग आत्मविश्वास के साथ उन्हें तैनात कर सके।
यह कार्यक्रम एक मजबूत संदेश के साथ समाप्त हुआ जिसमें भारत के स्टार्टअप तथा नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में विश्वास व्यक्त किया गया। मंत्रालय ने एआई डेवलपर्स, डीप टेक्नोलॉजी स्टार्टअप्स, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों तथा अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाओं को भारत के इस्पात अनुसंधान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मिशन को जीवंत सैंडबॉक्स वातावरण के रूप में उपयोग करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
नवोन्मेषकों के लिए आह्वान स्पष्ट था।
इस्पात क्षेत्र देश में सबसे बड़े औद्योगिक एआई अवसर परिदृश्यों में से एक प्रदान करता है, जो खनन, भारी विनिर्माण, लॉजिस्टिक्स, स्थिरता तथा वैश्विक व्यापार को कवर करता है। पैमाने, गति तथा रणनीतिक स्पष्टता के साथ, इस्पात मंत्रालय ने संकेत दिया है कि भारतीय इस्पात का अगला युग धातुकर्म जितना ही डेटा द्वारा आकार लेगा। जैसे-जैसे भारत घरेलू आकांक्षाओं तथा वैश्विक मांग को पूरा करने के लिए क्षमता का विस्तार करता है, डिजिटल बुद्धिमत्ता दक्षता, लचीलापन तथा प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता सभी निर्धारित करेगी।
भारतीय इस्पात का भविष्य न केवल भट्टियों में गढ़ा जाएगा बल्कि एल्गोरिदम द्वारा संचालित, नवाचार द्वारा प्रेरित तथा उद्योग और भारत के गतिशील एआई पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के बीच सहयोग द्वारा सशक्त होगा।