Ministry of Education
IIM Raipur Concludes Leadership Programme for Indian Oil Officers
18 FEB 2026 6:28PM by PIB Raipur
Indian Institute of Management Raipur has successfully completed the Leadership Development Journey – HANSA 3.0 (Batch II, Phase II – Western Region) for early career officers of Indian Oil Corporation Limited, reinforcing its role in executive education and capacity building for major public sector enterprises.
The six-day residential programme was conducted at the institute’s Atal Nagar campus and focused on strengthening strategic thinking, leadership effectiveness and decision-making capabilities among emerging leaders of Indian Oil Corporation Limited.
The programme was led by Professor Satyasiba Das, Dean (External Relations) and Programme Director, and Professor Parikshit Charan, Programme Director, with support from senior faculty members and external experts. Designed as an intensive and immersive learning intervention, the initiative combined academic rigour with experiential learning.
Participants underwent training across a wide spectrum of contemporary management areas, including business opportunity identification and planning, digital transformation and integrated marketing communications, capital expenditure decisions, advanced technologies such as artificial intelligence and machine learning, leadership development, entrepreneurship, supply chain management, strategic change and organisational transformation, scenario planning and innovation-driven organisational excellence.
The daily schedule began with yoga and wellness sessions, followed by interactive classroom discussions, group exercises and collaborative learning modules. Evening sports and structured networking sessions strengthened teamwork, peer learning and experiential engagement.
Faculty contributors included Professor Varsha Mamidi, Professor Jagannath M.V.K., Professor Munmun Goswami and Professor Sanjeev Prashar, along with external faculty member Shri Satyaranjan Bhattacharya. Presentations of Action Learning Projects and Individual Learning Projects were held in the presence of senior Indian Oil officials, including Shri Pitamber Tripathy, Executive Director (Western Region); Shri Vinit Narain, General Manager (Learning and Development); Shri Deepthinath T. N., Deputy General Manager (Refinery Assurance); and Ms. Vittasta Kaachru, Assistant Manager (Learning and Development).
Participants described the programme as comprehensive and professionally enriching, highlighting its emphasis on leadership, emotional intelligence, operational excellence and strategic decision-making, as well as the value of peer networking and experiential learning.
The valedictory session was held on February 14, 2026, in the presence of Professor Satyasiba Das, Professor Parikshit Charan and Professor Sanjeev Prashar, Director-in-Charge, marking the successful completion of the programme.
The HANSA 3.0 leadership initiative underscores the continued commitment of the Indian Institute of Management Raipur to strengthening managerial competencies and leadership capacity within India’s public sector.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
आईआईएम रायपुर ने इंडियन ऑयल अधिकारियों के लिए नेतृत्व विकास कार्यक्रम सफलतापूर्वक सम्पन्न किया
18 FEB 2026 6:28PM by PIB Raipur
भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान रायपुर ने भारतीय तेल निगम - इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड के प्रारंभिक स्तर के अधिकारियों के लिए आयोजित नेतृत्व विकास यात्रा – HANSA 3.0 (बैच II, चरण II – पश्चिमी क्षेत्र) कार्यक्रम को सफलतापूर्वक सम्पन्न किया। छह दिवसीय आवासीय कार्यक्रम का आयोजन अटल नगर स्थित संस्थान परिसर में किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य उभरते नेतृत्वकर्ताओं में रणनीतिक सोच, नेतृत्व दक्षता तथा निर्णय-निर्माण क्षमता को सुदृढ़ करना था। कार्यक्रम का संचालन प्रोफेसर सत्यसीबा दास, अधिष्ठाता (बाह्य संबंध) एवं कार्यक्रम निदेशक, तथा प्रोफेसर परिक्षित चरण, कार्यक्रम निदेशक, के नेतृत्व में वरिष्ठ संकाय सदस्यों एवं बाह्य विशेषज्ञों के सहयोग से किया गया। कार्यक्रम को गहन एवं अनुभवात्मक शिक्षण पहल के रूप में तैयार किया गया था।
प्रतिभागियों को समकालीन प्रबंधन के विभिन्न आयामों पर प्रशिक्षण दिया गया, जिनमें व्यवसायिक अवसरों की पहचान एवं व्यवसाय योजना निर्माण, डिजिटल रूपांतरण एवं एकीकृत विपणन संचार, पूंजीगत व्यय निर्णय, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता एवं मशीन लर्निंग जैसी उन्नत तकनीकें, नेतृत्व विकास, उद्यमिता, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन, रणनीतिक परिवर्तन एवं संगठनात्मक रूपांतरण, परिदृश्य नियोजन तथा नवाचार आधारित संगठनात्मक उत्कृष्टता शामिल रहे।
प्रतिदिन कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत योग एवं वेलनेस सत्रों से होती थी, जिसके बाद संवादात्मक कक्षाएँ, समूह अभ्यास तथा सहयोगात्मक शिक्षण सत्र आयोजित किए जाते थे। सायंकालीन खेल गतिविधियों एवं संरचित नेटवर्किंग सत्रों ने टीम भावना, सहकर्मी शिक्षण तथा अनुभवात्मक सहभागिता को मजबूत किया।
कार्यक्रम में प्रोफेसर वर्षा ममिडी, प्रोफेसर जगन्नाथ एम. वी. के., प्रोफेसर मुनमुन गोस्वामी तथा प्रोफेसर संजीव प्रशर सहित अन्य संकाय सदस्यों ने योगदान दिया, जबकि श्री सत्यरंजन भट्टाचार्य ने बाह्य संकाय के रूप में सहभागिता की। एक्शन लर्निंग प्रोजेक्ट एवं व्यक्तिगत लर्निंग प्रोजेक्ट प्रस्तुतियाँ इंडियन ऑयल के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में आयोजित की गईं। इनमें श्री पितांबर त्रिपाठी, कार्यकारी निदेशक (पश्चिमी क्षेत्र); श्री विनीत नारायण, महाप्रबंधक (लर्निंग एंड डेवलपमेंट); श्री दीप्थीनाथ टी. एन., उप महाप्रबंधक (रिफाइनरी एश्योरेंस); तथा सुश्री वित्तस्ता काचरू, सहायक प्रबंधक (लर्निंग एंड डेवलपमेंट) शामिल रहे।
प्रतिभागियों ने कार्यक्रम को नेतृत्व, भावनात्मक बुद्धिमत्ता, परिचालन उत्कृष्टता तथा रणनीतिक निर्णय-निर्माण पर केंद्रित एक व्यापक और पेशेवर रूप से समृद्ध अनुभव बताया। उन्होंने सहकर्मी नेटवर्किंग, अनुभवात्मक शिक्षण और संरचित अकादमिक वातावरण को विशेष रूप से उपयोगी बताया।
14 फरवरी, 2026 को आयोजित समापन सत्र में प्रोफेसर सत्यसीबा दास, प्रोफेसर परिक्षित चरण तथा प्रोफेसर संजीव प्रशर, प्रभारी निदेशक की उपस्थिति में कार्यक्रम के सफल समापन की औपचारिक घोषणा की गई।
HANSA 3.0 नेतृत्व विकास पहल भारत के सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों के लिए प्रबंधकीय दक्षता एवं नेतृत्व क्षमता सुदृढ़ करने के प्रति आईआईएम रायपुर की सतत प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है।