Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the Prime Minister of the Republic of Kazakhstan
18 FEB 2026 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with the Prime Minister of the Republic of Kazakhstan, H.E. Mr. Olzhas Bektenov, in New Delhi today, on the margins of the AI Impact Summit, hosted by India.
Prime Minister appreciated participation of Prime Minister Bektenov in the AI Impact Summit, which underscores the shared commitment of both nations to leverage technology for social good, and economic growth. The two leaders reviewed bilateral cooperation in a range of fields, including political, trade, defence and security, connectivity, energy, emerging technologies, and people-to-people ties.
In separate posts on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Prime Minister Olzhas Bektenov and I met earlier today. His visit will further deepen India-Kazakhstan Strategic Partnership. There is immense scope for bilateral cooperation in trade, energy, critical minerals, rare earths, defence, connectivity and space. We will keep working together to take our friendship to new heights.
@PrimeMinisterEn”
“Бүгін ертерек Премьер-министр Олжас Бектенов мырзамен кездестім. Оның сапары Үндістан мен Қазақстан арасындағы стратегиялық серіктестікті одан әрі тереңдете түседі. Сауда, энергетика, маңызды минералдар, сирек жер элементтері, қорғаныс, көлік-логистика байланысы және ғарыш салаларында екіжақты ынтымақтастықты дамытуға зор мүмкіндік бар. Достығымызды жаңа белестерге көтеру үшін бірлесіп жұмыс істеуді жалғастырамыз.
@PrimeMinisterEn”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কাজাখস্তানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক সাক্ষাৎ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
18 FEB 2026 6:34PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত ভাৰতে আয়োজন কৰা এ আই ইম্পেক্ট সন্মিলনৰ মাজতে কাজাখস্তানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ওলঝাছ বেক্টেনোভৰ সৈতে মিলিত হয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এ আই ইম্পেক্ট সন্মিলনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী বেক্টেনোভৰ অংশগ্ৰহণক প্ৰশংসা কৰে, যিয়ে সামাজিক কল্যাণ আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশৰ বাবে প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰক দুয়োখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰে অংশীদাৰী দায়বদ্ধতাক গুৰুত্ব দিয়াটোক প্ৰতীয়মান কৰে। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ৰাজনৈতিক, বাণিজ্য, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা, সংযোগ, শক্তি, উদীয়মান প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ককে ধৰি বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে।
এক্সত পৃথক পোষ্টত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লিখিছেঃ
‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ওলঝাছ বেক্টেনোভ আৰু মই আজি মিলিত হৈছিলো। তেওঁৰ এই ভ্ৰমণে ভাৰত-কাজাখস্তানৰ কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব অধিক গভীৰ কৰি তুলিব। বাণিজ্য, শক্তি, গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ খনিজ, বিৰল মৃৎ মৌল, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, সংযোগ আৰু মহাকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাৰ অপৰিসীম সম্ভাৱনা আছে। আমি আমাৰ বন্ধুত্বক নতুন শিখৰলৈ লৈ যোৱাৰ বাবে একেলগে কাম কৰি যাম।
@PrimeMinisterEn’
“Бүгін ертерек Премьер-министр Олжас Бектенов мырзамен кездестім. Оның сапары Үндістан мен Қазақстан арасындағы стратегиялық серіктестікті одан әрі тереңдете түседі. Сауда, энергетика, маңызды минералдар, сирек жер элементтері, қорғаныс, көлік-логистика байланысы және ғарыш салаларында екіжақты ынтымақтастықты дамытуға зор мүмкіндік бар. Достығымызды жаңа белестерге көтеру үшін бірлесіп жұмыс істеуді жалғастырамыз.
@PrimeMinisterEn”