Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the Prime Minister of the Republic of Kazakhstan
18 FEB 2026 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with the Prime Minister of the Republic of Kazakhstan, H.E. Mr. Olzhas Bektenov, in New Delhi today, on the margins of the AI Impact Summit, hosted by India.
Prime Minister appreciated participation of Prime Minister Bektenov in the AI Impact Summit, which underscores the shared commitment of both nations to leverage technology for social good, and economic growth. The two leaders reviewed bilateral cooperation in a range of fields, including political, trade, defence and security, connectivity, energy, emerging technologies, and people-to-people ties.
In separate posts on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Prime Minister Olzhas Bektenov and I met earlier today. His visit will further deepen India-Kazakhstan Strategic Partnership. There is immense scope for bilateral cooperation in trade, energy, critical minerals, rare earths, defence, connectivity and space. We will keep working together to take our friendship to new heights.
@PrimeMinisterEn”
“Бүгін ертерек Премьер-министр Олжас Бектенов мырзамен кездестім. Оның сапары Үндістан мен Қазақстан арасындағы стратегиялық серіктестікті одан әрі тереңдете түседі. Сауда, энергетика, маңызды минералдар, сирек жер элементтері, қорғаныс, көлік-логистика байланысы және ғарыш салаларында екіжақты ынтымақтастықты дамытуға зор мүмкіндік бар. Достығымызды жаңа белестерге көтеру үшін бірлесіп жұмыс істеуді жалғастырамыз.
@PrimeMinisterEn”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कजाकिस्तान गणराज्य के प्रधानमंत्री से भेंट की
18 FEB 2026 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली में इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान कजाकिस्तान गणराज्य के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री ओल्शाज बेक्तेनोफ से भेंट की।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने एआई इम्पैक्ट शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री बेक्तेनोफ की भागीदारी की प्रशंसा की, जो सामाजिक कल्याण और आर्थिक विकास के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने के प्रति दोनों देशों की साझा प्रतिबद्धता रेखांकित करती है। दोनों नेताओं ने राजनीतिक, व्यापार, रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा, संपर्क सुविधा, ऊर्जा, उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और लोगों के बीच आपसी संबंधों सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग की समीक्षा की।
श्री मोदी ने सोशल मीडिया एक्स पर अलग-अलग पोस्ट में लिखा:
“प्रधानमंत्री ओल्शाज बेक्तेनोफ के साथ आज मेरी भेंट हुई। उनकी यात्रा भारत-कजाकिस्तान रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मज़बूत करेगी। दोनो देशों के बीच व्यापार, ऊर्जा, महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों, दुर्लभ पृथ्वी धातुओं, रक्षा, संपर्क सुविधा और अंतरिक्ष के क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। हम अपनी मित्रता को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के लिए मिलकर काम करते रहेंगे।”
@PrimeMinisterEn”
“Бүгін ертерек Премьер-министр Олжас Бектенов мырзамен кездестім. Оның сапары Үндістан мен Қазақстан арасындағы стратегиялық серіктестікті одан әрі тереңдете түседі. Сауда, энергетика, маңызды минералдар, сирек жер элементтері, қорғаныс, көлік-логистика байланысы және ғарыш салаларында екіжақты ынтымақтастықты дамытуға зор мүмкіндік бар. Достығымызды жаңа белестерге көтеру үшін бірлесіп жұмыс істеуді жалғастырамыз.
@PrimeMinisterEn”