Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Reviews Rabi Sowing, Price Situation and Scheme Implementation at Krishi Bhawan
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Calls for Direct Farmer Feedback to Strengthen Scheme Effectiveness
Union Agriculture Minister Directs Officials to Accelerate Implementation of Budget 2026–27 Announcements
18 FEB 2026 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today chaired a high-level review meeting at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi, to assess the latest status of Rabi crop sowing and the price trends of key agricultural commodities.
During the meeting, the Minister reviewed the current sowing status of various Rabi crops and examined the movement of prices of vegetables, pulses, oilseeds and other food grain items. He expressed satisfaction with the progress of Rabi sowing and noted that the price situation of agricultural commodities remains under close monitoring.
The Minister also reviewed the status of fund release and expenditure to States under Krishonnati Yojana (KY) and Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY). He emphasized the need to hold review meetings with State Governments, particularly in cases where fund utilization is below expected levels, to ensure timely and effective implementation.
Stressing the importance of outcome-based governance, Shri Chouhan directed officials to obtain direct feedback from end users- particularly farmers- regarding the schemes of the Department, in order to assess their actual effectiveness on the ground.
The Minister further instructed officials of the Ministry to work on a war footing to implement the announcements made in the Union Budget 2026–27 pertaining to the agriculture sector, in close consultation with the concerned States.
Agriculture Secretary Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi and other senior officials of the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare were present at the meeting.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कृषि भवन में रबी फसलों की बुवाई, कीमत और योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा की
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने योजनाओं की प्रभावशीलता बढ़ाने के लिए किसानों से सीधे प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त करने का आह्वान किया
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने अधिकारियों को बजट 2026-27 की घोषणाओं के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने का निर्देश दिया
18 FEB 2026 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज नई दिल्ली के कृषि भवन में रबी फसलों की बुवाई की ताजा स्थिति और प्रमुख कृषि वस्तुओं के मूल्य रुझानों का आकलन करने के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बैठक में विभिन्न रबी फसलों की बुवाई की वर्तमान स्थिति की समीक्षा की और सब्जियों, दालों, तिलहन और अन्य खाद्यान्नों की कीमतों में उतार-चढ़ाव का जायजा लिया। रबी फसलों की की बुवाई की प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि उत्पादों की कीमतों पर कड़ी निगरानी रखी जा रही है।
उन्होंने कृषोन्नति योजना (केवाई) और राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना (आरकेवीवाई) के अंतर्गत राज्यों को जारी की गई धनराशि और व्यय की स्थिति की भी समीक्षा की। उन्होंने राज्य सरकारों के साथ समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उनका कहना था कि विशेष रूप से उन मामलों में ऐसी बैठकें हों जहां धनराशि का उपयोग अपेक्षाकृत कम है ताकि समय पर और प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
श्री चौहान ने परिणाम आधारित शासन के महत्व पर बल देते हुए अधिकारियों को विभाग की योजनाओं के संबंध में किसानों से सीधे प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त करने का निर्देश दिया ताकि जमीनी स्तर पर उनकी वास्तविक प्रभावशीलता का आकलन किया जा सके।
मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों को यह भी निर्देश दिया गया कि वे संबंधित राज्यों के साथ बातचीत कर केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 की घोषणाओं के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने का निर्देश दिया।
बैठक में कृषि सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।