Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Reviews Rabi Sowing, Price Situation and Scheme Implementation at Krishi Bhawan
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Calls for Direct Farmer Feedback to Strengthen Scheme Effectiveness
Union Agriculture Minister Directs Officials to Accelerate Implementation of Budget 2026–27 Announcements
18 FEB 2026 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today chaired a high-level review meeting at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi, to assess the latest status of Rabi crop sowing and the price trends of key agricultural commodities.
During the meeting, the Minister reviewed the current sowing status of various Rabi crops and examined the movement of prices of vegetables, pulses, oilseeds and other food grain items. He expressed satisfaction with the progress of Rabi sowing and noted that the price situation of agricultural commodities remains under close monitoring.
The Minister also reviewed the status of fund release and expenditure to States under Krishonnati Yojana (KY) and Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY). He emphasized the need to hold review meetings with State Governments, particularly in cases where fund utilization is below expected levels, to ensure timely and effective implementation.
Stressing the importance of outcome-based governance, Shri Chouhan directed officials to obtain direct feedback from end users- particularly farmers- regarding the schemes of the Department, in order to assess their actual effectiveness on the ground.
The Minister further instructed officials of the Ministry to work on a war footing to implement the announcements made in the Union Budget 2026–27 pertaining to the agriculture sector, in close consultation with the concerned States.
Agriculture Secretary Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi and other senior officials of the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare were present at the meeting.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રીએ કૃષિ ભવન ખાતે રવિ પાકની વાવણી, ભાવની સ્થિતિ અને યોજનાના અમલીકરણની સમીક્ષા કરી
શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે યોજનાની અસરકારકતા મજબૂત કરવા માટે ખેડૂતોના સીધા પ્રતિસાદ (ફીડબેક) માટે આહ્વાન કર્યું
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રીએ અધિકારીઓને બજેટ 2026-27 ની જાહેરાતોના અમલીકરણને ઝડપી બનાવવા નિર્દેશ આપ્યો
18 FEB 2026 6:48PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રી, શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે આજે કૃષિ ભવન, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે રવિ પાકની વાવણીની નવીનતમ સ્થિતિ અને મુખ્ય કૃષિ ચીજવસ્તુઓના ભાવના વલણોનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા માટે એક ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય સમીક્ષા બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી હતી.
બેઠક દરમિયાન, મંત્રીએ વિવિધ રવિ પાકોની વર્તમાન વાવણીની સ્થિતિની સમીક્ષા કરી અને શાકભાજી, કઠોળ, તેલીબિયાં અને અન્ય અનાજની વસ્તુઓના ભાવની હિલચાલની તપાસ કરી. તેમણે રવિ વાવણીની પ્રગતિ પર સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કર્યો અને નોંધ્યું કે કૃષિ ચીજવસ્તુઓના ભાવની સ્થિતિ સતત દેખરેખ હેઠળ છે.
મંત્રીએ કૃષોન્નતિ યોજના (KY) અને રાષ્ટ્રીય કૃષિ વિકાસ યોજના (RKVY) હેઠળ રાજ્યોને ફંડ રિલીઝ અને ખર્ચની સ્થિતિની પણ સમીક્ષા કરી હતી. તેમણે રાજ્ય સરકારો સાથે સમીક્ષા બેઠકો યોજવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો, ખાસ કરીને એવા કિસ્સાઓમાં કે જ્યાં ભંડોળનો ઉપયોગ અપેક્ષિત સ્તરથી ઓછો હોય, જેથી સમયસર અને અસરકારક અમલીકરણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરી શકાય.
પરિણામ-આધારિત શાસનના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂકતા, શ્રી ચૌહાણે અધિકારીઓને વિભાગની યોજનાઓ અંગે અંતિમ વપરાશકર્તાઓ - ખાસ કરીને ખેડૂતો - પાસેથી સીધો પ્રતિસાદ મેળવવા નિર્દેશ આપ્યો હતો, જેથી જમીન પર તેમની વાસ્તવિક અસરકારકતાનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરી શકાય.
મંત્રીએ મંત્રાલયના અધિકારીઓને કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રને લગતા કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2026-27 માં કરવામાં આવેલી જાહેરાતોને સંબંધિત રાજ્યોની પરામર્શમાં રહીને યુદ્ધના ધોરણે અમલમાં લાવવા માટે વધુમાં સૂચના આપી હતી.
બેઠકમાં કૃષિ સચિવ ડૉ. દેવેશ ચતુર્વેદી અને કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયના અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.