Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's meeting with the President of the Republic of Serbia
18 FEB 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Aleksandar Vučić, President of the Republic of Serbia on the sidelines of the AI Impact Summit.
Prime Minister thanked President Vučić for his participation in the AI Impact Summit. He also recalled President Vučić’s last visit to India in 2017 to attend the Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit and his participation in the 2nd Voice of the Global South Summit held virtually in November 2023.
The two leaders discussed avenues to strengthen bilateral cooperation in trade and investment, AI, fin-tech, education, agriculture and people-to-people exchanges. They also shared views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. They appreciated each others' support in the United Nations and other multi lateral fora.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
સર્બિયા ગણરાજ્યના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સાથે પ્રધાનમંત્રીની મુલાકાત
18 FEB 2026 7:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે AI ઇમ્પેક્ટ સમિટના અવસર પર સર્બિયા ગણરાજ્યના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ એલેક્ઝાન્ડર વુસિક સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠક યોજી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ AI ઇમ્પેક્ટ સમિટમાં સહભાગી થવા બદલ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ વુસિકનો આભાર માન્યો હતો. તેમણે વાઈબ્રન્ટ ગુજરાત ગ્લોબલ સમિટમાં હાજરી આપવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ વુસિકની 2017 માં ભારતની છેલ્લી મુલાકાત અને નવેમ્બર 2023 માં વર્ચ્યુઅલી આયોજિત 2 જી વોઈસ ઓફ ગ્લોબલ સાઉથ સમિટમાં તેમની સહભાગિતાને પણ યાદ કરી હતી.
બંને નેતાઓએ વેપાર અને રોકાણ, AI, ફિન-ટેક, શિક્ષણ, કૃષિ અને લોકો વચ્ચેના આદાનપ્રદાનમાં દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગને મજબૂત કરવાના માર્ગો પર ચર્ચા કરી હતી. તેઓએ પરસ્પર હિતના પ્રાદેશિક અને વૈશ્વિક મુદ્દાઓ પર પણ વિચારો શેર કર્યા હતા. તેઓએ સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્ર અને અન્ય બહુપક્ષીય મંચોમાં એકબીજાના સમર્થનની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.