Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's meeting with the President of the Republic of Serbia
18 FEB 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Aleksandar Vučić, President of the Republic of Serbia on the sidelines of the AI Impact Summit.
Prime Minister thanked President Vučić for his participation in the AI Impact Summit. He also recalled President Vučić’s last visit to India in 2017 to attend the Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit and his participation in the 2nd Voice of the Global South Summit held virtually in November 2023.
The two leaders discussed avenues to strengthen bilateral cooperation in trade and investment, AI, fin-tech, education, agriculture and people-to-people exchanges. They also shared views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. They appreciated each others' support in the United Nations and other multi lateral fora.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সার্বিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বৈঠক
18 FEB 2026 7:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ কৃত্রিম মেধার প্রভাব সংক্রান্ত শীর্ষ বৈঠকের ফাঁকে সার্বিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী আলেকজান্ডার ভুচিচের সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করেছেন।
এআই শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে অংশগ্রহণ করায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী সার্বিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতিকে ধন্যবাদ জানান। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি ২০১৭ সালে শ্রী ভুচিচের ভারত সফর এবং ভাইব্র্যান্ট গুজরাট গ্লোবাল সামিটে অংশ নেওয়ার প্রসঙ্গটি উল্লেখ করেন। সার্বিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি ২০২৩-এর নভেম্বরে দক্ষিণী বিশ্বের শীর্ষ সম্মেলনেও ভার্চ্যুয়ালি উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
উভয় নেতা ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ, কৃত্রিম মেধা, ফিনটেক, শিক্ষা, কৃষি এবং দু’দেশের মানুষের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাকে শক্তিশালী করার বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। তাঁরা পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ-সংশ্লিষ্ট আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিভিন্ন প্রসঙ্গের ওপরও মতবিনিময় করেছেন। রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘ সহ বহুপাক্ষিক বিভিন্ন সংগঠনে দুটি দেশ পরস্পরকে সাহায্য করায় দুই নেতা সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন।