Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's meeting with the President of the Republic of Serbia
18 FEB 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Aleksandar Vučić, President of the Republic of Serbia on the sidelines of the AI Impact Summit.
Prime Minister thanked President Vučić for his participation in the AI Impact Summit. He also recalled President Vučić’s last visit to India in 2017 to attend the Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit and his participation in the 2nd Voice of the Global South Summit held virtually in November 2023.
The two leaders discussed avenues to strengthen bilateral cooperation in trade and investment, AI, fin-tech, education, agriculture and people-to-people exchanges. They also shared views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. They appreciated each others' support in the United Nations and other multi lateral fora.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کی جمہوریہ سربیا کے صدر سے ملاقات
18 FEB 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ کے موقع پر جمہوریہ سربیا کے صدر عزت مآب الیگزینڈر ووچیک کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ میں شرکت کے لیے صدر ووچیک کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے وائبرینٹ گجرات گلوبل سمٹ میں شرکت کے لیے 2017 میں صدر ووچیک کے بھارت کے آخری دورے اور نومبر 2023 میں ورچوئل طریقے سے منعقدہ دوسری وائس آف دی گلوبل ساؤتھ سمٹ میں ان کی شرکت کو بھی یاد کیا ۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری ، اے آئی ، فن ٹیک ، تعلیم ، زراعت اور عوام سے عوام کے مابین تبادلے میں دو طرفہ تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کے مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔ انہوں نے باہمی دلچسپی کے علاقائی اور عالمی مسائل پر بھی اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا ۔ انہوں نے اقوام متحدہ اور دیگر کثیر جہتی فورموں میں ایک دوسرے کی حمایت کو سراہا ۔