Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's meeting with the President of the Republic of Serbia
18 FEB 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Aleksandar Vučić, President of the Republic of Serbia on the sidelines of the AI Impact Summit.
Prime Minister thanked President Vučić for his participation in the AI Impact Summit. He also recalled President Vučić’s last visit to India in 2017 to attend the Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit and his participation in the 2nd Voice of the Global South Summit held virtually in November 2023.
The two leaders discussed avenues to strengthen bilateral cooperation in trade and investment, AI, fin-tech, education, agriculture and people-to-people exchanges. They also shared views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. They appreciated each others' support in the United Nations and other multi lateral fora.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
సెర్బియా దేశాధ్యక్షుడితో భారత ప్రధాన మంత్రి భేటీ
18 FEB 2026 7:11PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఢిల్లీలో జరుగుతున్న ‘ఏఐ ఇంపాక్ట్ సదస్సు 2026’ సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ రోజు సెర్బియా దేశాధ్యక్షుడు శ్రీ అలెగ్జాండర్ వుచిచ్‌తో ద్వైపాక్షిక సమావేశం నిర్వహించారు.
ఈ సదస్సులో పాల్గొన్నందుకు అధ్యక్షుడు వుచిచ్‌కు ప్రధానమంత్రి కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. 2017లో ‘వైబ్రెంట్ గుజరాత్ అంతర్జాతీయ సదస్సు’కు వుచిచ్ హాజరవటం.. నవంబర్ 2023లో వర్చువల్ విధానంలో జరిగిన రెండో ‘వాయిస్ ఆఫ్ ది గ్లోబల్ సౌత్ సదస్సు’లో ఆయన భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రధాని గుర్తు చేశారు.
వాణిజ్యం, పెట్టుబడులు, కృత్రిమ మేధ, ఆర్థిక సాంకేతికత, విద్య, వ్యవసాయం, ప్రజల మధ్య సంబంధాలను మరింత బలోపేతం చేసుకునే మార్గాలపై ఇరువురు నాయకులు చర్చించారు. పరస్పర ఆసక్తి ఉన్న ప్రాంతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ అంశాలపై వారు అభిప్రాయాలను పంచుకున్నారు. ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి, ఇతర బహుళ పక్ష వేదికలపై ఒకరికొకరు అందించుకుంటున్న సహకారాన్ని ఈ సందర్భంగా ఇరువురు నేతలు అభినందించారు.