Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's meeting with the Prime Minister of Bhutan
18 FEB 2026 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister met with Prime Minister of Bhutan His Excellency Tshering Tobgay who is visiting India to attend the India-AI Impact Summit 2026.
During the meeting, both leaders reviewed the progress in diverse areas of cooperation building on the outcomes of the highly successful visit of Prime Minister Modi to Bhutan in November 2025. Prime Minister Tobgay thanked Prime Minister Modi for India’s support to Bhutan’s 13th Five Year Plan as well as the Gelephu Mindfulness City Project. The Prime Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to advance cooperation in priority areas of energy, connectivity and development partnership.
In keeping with the high emphasis placed on harnessing new technologies for growth and prosperity by both India and Bhutan, the Prime Ministers agreed to strengthen cooperation in AI and digital technology space through mutual sharing of experience and expertise as well as joint development of AI solutions.
India and Bhutan enjoy unique ties of friendship and cooperation, based on trust, goodwill and understanding. The visit of Prime Minister of Bhutan is in keeping with the tradition of regular high-level exchanges between India and Bhutan..
In separate posts on X, Shri Modi wrote:
"The meeting with PM Tshering Tobgay was outstanding. We discussed how we can harness the power of AI for global good and in harmony with principles of sustainability.
Our enduring India-Bhutan friendship, rooted in mutual trust, goodwill and close ties between our two peoples, continues to guide our partnership into new and transformative domains.
@tsheringtobgay"
"བློན་ཆེན་ཚེ་རིང་སྟོབས་རྒྱས་དང་གཅིག་ཁར་ཕྱད་མི་འདི་ མཆོག་ཏུ་གྱུར་པ་ཅིག་ཨིན་མས། ང་བཅས་ཀྱིས་ ཡུན་བརྟན་གཞི་རྩ་དང་གཅིག་ཁར་ ཞི་བདེ་དང་ལྡནམ་སྦེ་ རྒྱལ་སྤྱིའི་ཁེ་ཕན་གྱི་དོན་ལུ་ བཅོས་རིག་གི་ནུས་པ་འདི་ ག་དེ་སྦེ་ལག་ལེན་འཐབ་ནི་ཨིན་ན་ གྲོས་བསྡུར་འབད་ཡི།
རྒྱ་གར་དང་འབྲུག་གི་བར་ན་ མཐུན་ལམ་ཡུན་བརྟན་སྦེ་གནས་མི་དང་ ཕན་ཚུན་གྱི་བློ་གཏད་དང་ མཐུན་ལམ་ལེགས་ཤོམ་ དེ་ལས་ མི་སེར་གཉིས་ཀྱི་བར་ན་ མཐུན་ལམ་དམ་ཟབ་སྦེ་ཡོད་མི་གིས་ ང་བཅས་རའི་མཉམ་འབྲེལ་འདི་ གནས་སྟངས་གསརཔ་ཅིག་ལུ་འགྱུར་ཚུགས་པའི་ལམ་སྟོན་འབད་དེ་ར་ཡོད།
@tsheringtobgay"

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
భూటాన్ ప్రధానమంత్రితో సమావేశమైన భారత ప్రధాని
18 FEB 2026 7:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఇండియా ఏఐ ఇంపాక్ట్ సదస్సు 2026కు హాజరయ్యేందుకు భారత్‌కు విచ్చేసిన భూటాన్ ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ షెరింగ్ తోబ్గేతో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ రోజు సమావేశమయ్యారు.
2025 నవంబర్‌లో ప్రధాని మోదీ భూటాన్‌లో చేపట్టిన విజయవంతమైన పర్యటన సందర్భంగా తీసుకున్న నిర్ణయాలను ఆధారంగా చేసుకొని విస్తృత శ్రేణి సహకార అంశాల పురోగతిని సమీక్షించారు. భూటాన్ 13వ పంచవర్ష ప్రణాళికతో పాటు 'గెలెఫు మైండ్‌ఫుల్‌నెస్ సిటీ' ప్రాజెక్టుకు భారత్ అందిస్తున్న సహకారానికి ప్రధాని తోబ్గే కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. ఇంధనం, అనుసంధానత, అభివృద్ధి భాగస్వామ్యం వంటి ప్రాధాన్యత కలిగిన రంగాల్లో సహకారాన్ని మరింత ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లాలనే నిబద్ధతను ఇద్దరు ప్రధాన మంత్రులు పునరుద్ఘాటించారు.
అభివృద్ధి, శ్రేయస్సు కోసం సరికొత్త సాంకేతికతలను వినియోగించుకోవడానికి భారత్, భూటాన్ దేశాలు ఇస్తున్న అధిక ప్రాధాన్యతకు అనుగుణంగా కృత్రిమ మేధ, డిజిటల్ సాంకేతిక రంగాలలో సహకారాన్ని బలోపేతం చేసుకునేందుకు ఇరువురు ప్రధాన మంత్రులు అంగీకరించారు. ఇందులో భాగంగా పరస్పర అనుభవాలను, నైపుణ్యాన్ని పంచుకోవడంతో పాటు ఏఐ పరిష్కారాలను ఉమ్మడిగా అభివృద్ధి చేయాలని వారు నిర్ణయించారు.
నమ్మకం, సద్భావన, పరస్పర అవగాహన ప్రాతిపదికన భారత్, భూటాన్ దేశాలు అత్యంత విశిష్టమైన స్నేహ సంబంధాలు, సహకారాన్ని కలిగి ఉన్నాయి. భారత్-భూటాన్ మధ్య ఉన్నత స్థాయి ద్వైపాక్షిక చర్చల సంప్రదాయాన్ని భూటాన్ ప్రధాన మంత్రి పర్యటన తెలియజేస్తోంది.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో వేరు వేరు పోస్టులలో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ విధంగా పేర్కొన్నారు:
"ప్రధానమంత్రి షెరింగ్ తోబ్గేతో జరిగిన సమావేశం అద్భుతంగా సాగింది. లోక కల్యాణం కోసం సుస్థిరత సూత్రాలకు అనుగుణంగా కృత్రిమ మేధ శక్తిని మనం ఎలా వినియోగించుకోవచ్చనే అంశంపై మేం చర్చించాం.”
పరస్పర విశ్వాసం, సద్భావన, ఉభయ దేశాల ప్రజల మధ్య ఉన్న సన్నిహిత సంబంధాలతో ముడిపడి ఉన్న భారత్-భూటాన్ స్నేహం మన భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని కొత్త, పరివర్తనాత్మక రంగాల వైపు నడిపిస్తూనే ఉంటుంది."