Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's meeting with the Prime Minister of Bhutan
18 FEB 2026 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister met with Prime Minister of Bhutan His Excellency Tshering Tobgay who is visiting India to attend the India-AI Impact Summit 2026.
During the meeting, both leaders reviewed the progress in diverse areas of cooperation building on the outcomes of the highly successful visit of Prime Minister Modi to Bhutan in November 2025. Prime Minister Tobgay thanked Prime Minister Modi for India’s support to Bhutan’s 13th Five Year Plan as well as the Gelephu Mindfulness City Project. The Prime Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to advance cooperation in priority areas of energy, connectivity and development partnership.
In keeping with the high emphasis placed on harnessing new technologies for growth and prosperity by both India and Bhutan, the Prime Ministers agreed to strengthen cooperation in AI and digital technology space through mutual sharing of experience and expertise as well as joint development of AI solutions.
India and Bhutan enjoy unique ties of friendship and cooperation, based on trust, goodwill and understanding. The visit of Prime Minister of Bhutan is in keeping with the tradition of regular high-level exchanges between India and Bhutan..
In separate posts on X, Shri Modi wrote:
"The meeting with PM Tshering Tobgay was outstanding. We discussed how we can harness the power of AI for global good and in harmony with principles of sustainability.
Our enduring India-Bhutan friendship, rooted in mutual trust, goodwill and close ties between our two peoples, continues to guide our partnership into new and transformative domains.
@tsheringtobgay"
"བློན་ཆེན་ཚེ་རིང་སྟོབས་རྒྱས་དང་གཅིག་ཁར་ཕྱད་མི་འདི་ མཆོག་ཏུ་གྱུར་པ་ཅིག་ཨིན་མས། ང་བཅས་ཀྱིས་ ཡུན་བརྟན་གཞི་རྩ་དང་གཅིག་ཁར་ ཞི་བདེ་དང་ལྡནམ་སྦེ་ རྒྱལ་སྤྱིའི་ཁེ་ཕན་གྱི་དོན་ལུ་ བཅོས་རིག་གི་ནུས་པ་འདི་ ག་དེ་སྦེ་ལག་ལེན་འཐབ་ནི་ཨིན་ན་ གྲོས་བསྡུར་འབད་ཡི།
རྒྱ་གར་དང་འབྲུག་གི་བར་ན་ མཐུན་ལམ་ཡུན་བརྟན་སྦེ་གནས་མི་དང་ ཕན་ཚུན་གྱི་བློ་གཏད་དང་ མཐུན་ལམ་ལེགས་ཤོམ་ དེ་ལས་ མི་སེར་གཉིས་ཀྱི་བར་ན་ མཐུན་ལམ་དམ་ཟབ་སྦེ་ཡོད་མི་གིས་ ང་བཅས་རའི་མཉམ་འབྲེལ་འདི་ གནས་སྟངས་གསརཔ་ཅིག་ལུ་འགྱུར་ཚུགས་པའི་ལམ་སྟོན་འབད་དེ་ར་ཡོད།
@tsheringtobgay"

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بھوٹان کے وزیر اعظم سے وزیر اعظم کی ملاقات
18 FEB 2026 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نے بھوٹان کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب شیرنگ ٹوبگے سے ملاقات کی جو انڈیا-اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 میں شرکت کے لیے ہندوستان کے دورے پر ہیں ۔
ملاقات کے دوران ، دونوں رہنماؤں نے نومبر 2025 میں وزیر اعظم مودی کے بھوٹان کے انتہائی کامیاب دورے کے نتائج پر تعاون کی تعمیر کے متنوع شعبوں میں پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا ۔ وزیر اعظم ٹوبگے نے بھوٹان کے 13 ویں پانچ سالہ منصوبے کے ساتھ ساتھ گیلیفو مائنڈفلنس سٹی پروجیکٹ میں ہندوستان کی حمایت کے لیے وزیر اعظم مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ وزرائے اعظم نے توانائی ، رابطے اور ترقیاتی شراکت داری کے ترجیحی شعبوں میں تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
ہندوستان اور بھوٹان دونوں کی طرف سے ترقی اور خوشحالی کے لیے نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو بروئے کار لانے پر زیادہ زور دینے کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ، وزرائے اعظم نے تجربے اور مہارت کے باہمی اشتراک کے ساتھ ساتھ مصنوعی ذہانت کے حل کی مشترکہ ترقی کے ذریعے مصنوعی ذہانت اور ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ۔
ہندوستان اور بھوٹان کے درمیان اعتماد ، خیر سگالی اور افہام و تفہیم پر مبنی دوستی اور تعاون کے منفرد تعلقات ہیں ۔ بھوٹان کے وزیر اعظم کا دورہ، ہندوستان اور بھوٹان کے درمیان باقاعدگی سے اعلی سطحی تبادلوں کی روایت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ہے ۔
ایکس پر الگ الگ پوسٹ میں جناب مودی نے لکھا:
"وزیر اعظم شیرنگ ٹوبگے کے ساتھ ملاقات شاندار رہی ۔ ہم نے اس بات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا کہ ہم کس طرح عالمی بھلائی کے لیے اور پائیداری کے اصولوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں اے آئی کی طاقت کو بروئے کار لا سکتے ہیں ۔
ہماری پائیدار ہند-بھوٹان دوستی ، جس کی جڑیں باہمی اعتماد ، خیر سگالی اور ہمارے دونوں ملکوں کے عوام کے درمیان قریبی تعلقات پر مبنی ہیں ، ہماری شراکت داری کو نئے اور تبدیلی لانے والے شعبوں میں ہماری رہنمائی کرتی ہے ۔
@tsheringtobgay "
"བློན་ཆེན་ཚེ་རིང་སྟོབས་རྒྱས་དང་གཅིག་ཁར་ཕྱད་མི་འདི་ མཆོག་ཏུ་གྱུར་པ་ཅིག་ཨིན་མས། ང་བཅས་ཀྱིས་ ཡུན་བརྟན་གཞི་རྩ་དང་གཅིག་ཁར་ ཞི་བདེ་དང་ལྡནམ་སྦེ་ རྒྱལ་སྤྱིའི་ཁེ་ཕན་གྱི་དོན་ལུ་ བཅོས་རིག་གི་ནུས་པ་འདི་ ག་དེ་སྦེ་ལག་ལེན་འཐབ་ནི་ཨིན་ན་ གྲོས་བསྡུར་འབད་ཡི།
རྒྱ་གར་དང་འབྲུག་གི་བར་ན་ མཐུན་ལམ་ཡུན་བརྟན་སྦེ་གནས་མི་དང་ ཕན་ཚུན་གྱི་བློ་གཏད་དང་ མཐུན་ལམ་ལེགས་ཤོམ་ དེ་ལས་ མི་སེར་གཉིས་ཀྱི་བར་ན་ མཐུན་ལམ་དམ་ཟབ་སྦེ་ཡོད་མི་གིས་ ང་བཅས་རའི་མཉམ་འབྲེལ་འདི་ གནས་སྟངས་གསརཔ་ཅིག་ལུ་འགྱུར་ཚུགས་པའི་ལམ་སྟོན་འབད་དེ་ར་ཡོད།
@tsheringtobgay"