Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's meeting with the Prime Minister of Bhutan
18 FEB 2026 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister met with Prime Minister of Bhutan His Excellency Tshering Tobgay who is visiting India to attend the India-AI Impact Summit 2026.
During the meeting, both leaders reviewed the progress in diverse areas of cooperation building on the outcomes of the highly successful visit of Prime Minister Modi to Bhutan in November 2025. Prime Minister Tobgay thanked Prime Minister Modi for India’s support to Bhutan’s 13th Five Year Plan as well as the Gelephu Mindfulness City Project. The Prime Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to advance cooperation in priority areas of energy, connectivity and development partnership.
In keeping with the high emphasis placed on harnessing new technologies for growth and prosperity by both India and Bhutan, the Prime Ministers agreed to strengthen cooperation in AI and digital technology space through mutual sharing of experience and expertise as well as joint development of AI solutions.
India and Bhutan enjoy unique ties of friendship and cooperation, based on trust, goodwill and understanding. The visit of Prime Minister of Bhutan is in keeping with the tradition of regular high-level exchanges between India and Bhutan..
In separate posts on X, Shri Modi wrote:
"The meeting with PM Tshering Tobgay was outstanding. We discussed how we can harness the power of AI for global good and in harmony with principles of sustainability.
Our enduring India-Bhutan friendship, rooted in mutual trust, goodwill and close ties between our two peoples, continues to guide our partnership into new and transformative domains.
@tsheringtobgay"
"བློན་ཆེན་ཚེ་རིང་སྟོབས་རྒྱས་དང་གཅིག་ཁར་ཕྱད་མི་འདི་ མཆོག་ཏུ་གྱུར་པ་ཅིག་ཨིན་མས། ང་བཅས་ཀྱིས་ ཡུན་བརྟན་གཞི་རྩ་དང་གཅིག་ཁར་ ཞི་བདེ་དང་ལྡནམ་སྦེ་ རྒྱལ་སྤྱིའི་ཁེ་ཕན་གྱི་དོན་ལུ་ བཅོས་རིག་གི་ནུས་པ་འདི་ ག་དེ་སྦེ་ལག་ལེན་འཐབ་ནི་ཨིན་ན་ གྲོས་བསྡུར་འབད་ཡི།
རྒྱ་གར་དང་འབྲུག་གི་བར་ན་ མཐུན་ལམ་ཡུན་བརྟན་སྦེ་གནས་མི་དང་ ཕན་ཚུན་གྱི་བློ་གཏད་དང་ མཐུན་ལམ་ལེགས་ཤོམ་ དེ་ལས་ མི་སེར་གཉིས་ཀྱི་བར་ན་ མཐུན་ལམ་དམ་ཟབ་སྦེ་ཡོད་མི་གིས་ ང་བཅས་རའི་མཉམ་འབྲེལ་འདི་ གནས་སྟངས་གསརཔ་ཅིག་ལུ་འགྱུར་ཚུགས་པའི་ལམ་སྟོན་འབད་དེ་ར་ཡོད།
@tsheringtobgay"

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ
18 FEB 2026 7:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ੇਰਿੰਗ ਤੋਬਗੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਇੰਡੀਆ-ਏਆਈ ਇੰਪੈਕਟ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ’ਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਫਲ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਭਿੰਨ-ਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਤੋਬਗੇ ਨੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੀ 13ਵੀਂ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਗੇਲੇਫੂ ਮਾਈਂਡਫੁੱਲਨੈੱਸ ਸਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਥ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਊਰਜਾ, ਸੰਪਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਂਆਂ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ 'ਤੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਤਜਰਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਏਆਈ ਹੱਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਹਿ-ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਏਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਰਿਸ਼ਤਾ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ, ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਮਝ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਦੌਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੀ ਰਵਾਇਤ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪੋਸਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
"ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ੇਰਿੰਗ ਤੋਬਗੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਰਹੀ। ਅਸੀਂ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਲਮੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਏਆਈ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਵਰਤ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਾਡੀ ਭਾਰਤ-ਭੂਟਾਨ ਸਥਾਈ ਦੋਸਤੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਆਪਸੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ, ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੜੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ, ਸਾਡੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਰਗ-ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
@tsheringtobgay"
"བློན་ཆེན་ཚེ་རིང་སྟོབས་རྒྱས་དང་གཅིག་ཁར་ཕྱད་མི་འདི་ མཆོག་ཏུ་གྱུར་པ་ཅིག་ཨིན་མས། ང་བཅས་ཀྱིས་ ཡུན་བརྟན་གཞི་རྩ་དང་གཅིག་ཁར་ ཞི་བདེ་དང་ལྡནམ་སྦེ་ རྒྱལ་སྤྱིའི་ཁེ་ཕན་གྱི་དོན་ལུ་ བཅོས་རིག་གི་ནུས་པ་འདི་ ག་དེ་སྦེ་ལག་ལེན་འཐབ་ནི་ཨིན་ན་ གྲོས་བསྡུར་འབད་ཡི།
རྒྱ་གར་དང་འབྲུག་གི་བར་ན་ མཐུན་ལམ་ཡུན་བརྟན་སྦེ་གནས་མི་དང་ ཕན་ཚུན་གྱི་བློ་གཏད་དང་ མཐུན་ལམ་ལེགས་ཤོམ་ དེ་ལས་ མི་སེར་གཉིས་ཀྱི་བར་ན་ མཐུན་ལམ་དམ་ཟབ་སྦེ་ཡོད་མི་གིས་ ང་བཅས་རའི་མཉམ་འབྲེལ་འདི་ གནས་སྟངས་གསརཔ་ཅིག་ལུ་འགྱུར་ཚུགས་པའི་ལམ་སྟོན་འབད་དེ་ར་ཡོད།
@tsheringtobgay"