Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's meeting with the Prime Minister of Bhutan
18 FEB 2026 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister met with Prime Minister of Bhutan His Excellency Tshering Tobgay who is visiting India to attend the India-AI Impact Summit 2026.
During the meeting, both leaders reviewed the progress in diverse areas of cooperation building on the outcomes of the highly successful visit of Prime Minister Modi to Bhutan in November 2025. Prime Minister Tobgay thanked Prime Minister Modi for India’s support to Bhutan’s 13th Five Year Plan as well as the Gelephu Mindfulness City Project. The Prime Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to advance cooperation in priority areas of energy, connectivity and development partnership.
In keeping with the high emphasis placed on harnessing new technologies for growth and prosperity by both India and Bhutan, the Prime Ministers agreed to strengthen cooperation in AI and digital technology space through mutual sharing of experience and expertise as well as joint development of AI solutions.
India and Bhutan enjoy unique ties of friendship and cooperation, based on trust, goodwill and understanding. The visit of Prime Minister of Bhutan is in keeping with the tradition of regular high-level exchanges between India and Bhutan..
In separate posts on X, Shri Modi wrote:
"The meeting with PM Tshering Tobgay was outstanding. We discussed how we can harness the power of AI for global good and in harmony with principles of sustainability.
Our enduring India-Bhutan friendship, rooted in mutual trust, goodwill and close ties between our two peoples, continues to guide our partnership into new and transformative domains.
@tsheringtobgay"
"བློན་ཆེན་ཚེ་རིང་སྟོབས་རྒྱས་དང་གཅིག་ཁར་ཕྱད་མི་འདི་ མཆོག་ཏུ་གྱུར་པ་ཅིག་ཨིན་མས། ང་བཅས་ཀྱིས་ ཡུན་བརྟན་གཞི་རྩ་དང་གཅིག་ཁར་ ཞི་བདེ་དང་ལྡནམ་སྦེ་ རྒྱལ་སྤྱིའི་ཁེ་ཕན་གྱི་དོན་ལུ་ བཅོས་རིག་གི་ནུས་པ་འདི་ ག་དེ་སྦེ་ལག་ལེན་འཐབ་ནི་ཨིན་ན་ གྲོས་བསྡུར་འབད་ཡི།
རྒྱ་གར་དང་འབྲུག་གི་བར་ན་ མཐུན་ལམ་ཡུན་བརྟན་སྦེ་གནས་མི་དང་ ཕན་ཚུན་གྱི་བློ་གཏད་དང་ མཐུན་ལམ་ལེགས་ཤོམ་ དེ་ལས་ མི་སེར་གཉིས་ཀྱི་བར་ན་ མཐུན་ལམ་དམ་ཟབ་སྦེ་ཡོད་མི་གིས་ ང་བཅས་རའི་མཉམ་འབྲེལ་འདི་ གནས་སྟངས་གསརཔ་ཅིག་ལུ་འགྱུར་ཚུགས་པའི་ལམ་སྟོན་འབད་དེ་ར་ཡོད།
@tsheringtobgay"

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ભૂટાનના પ્રધાનમંત્રી સાથે પ્રધાનમંત્રીની મુલાકાત
18 FEB 2026 7:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભૂટાનના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ શેરિંગ ટોબગે સાથે મુલાકાત કરી જેઓ ઇન્ડિયા-AI ઇમ્પેક્ટ સમિટ 2026 માં ભાગ લેવા ભારતની મુલાકાતે છે.
બેઠક દરમિયાન, બંને નેતાઓએ નવેમ્બર 2025 માં પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીની ભૂટાનની અત્યંત સફળ મુલાકાતના પરિણામોના આધારે સહયોગના વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરી. પ્રધાનમંત્રી ટોબગેએ ભૂટાનની 13મી પંચવર્ષીય યોજના તેમજ ગેલફુ માઇન્ડફુલનેસ સિટી પ્રોજેક્ટ માટે ભારતના સમર્થન બદલ પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીનો આભાર માન્યો હતો. પ્રધાનમંત્રીઓએ ઊર્જા, કનેક્ટિવિટી અને વિકાસ ભાગીદારીના અગ્રતા ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહકાર આગળ વધારવા માટે તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો.
ભારત અને ભૂટાન બંને દ્વારા વૃદ્ધિ અને સમૃદ્ધિ માટે નવી ટેકનોલોજીનો ઉપયોગ કરવા પર આપવામાં આવેલા ઉચ્ચ ભારને અનુરૂપ, પ્રધાનમંત્રીઓએ અનુભવ અને નિપુણતાના પરસ્પર વિનિમય તેમજ AI સોલ્યુશન્સના સંયુક્ત વિકાસ દ્વારા AI અને ડિજિટલ ટેકનોલોજી ક્ષેત્રમાં સહયોગ મજબૂત કરવા સંમતિ આપી હતી.
ભારત અને ભૂટાન વિશ્વાસ, સદભાવના અને સમજણ પર આધારિત મિત્રતા અને સહકારના અનોખા સંબંધો ધરાવે છે. ભૂટાનના પ્રધાનમંત્રીની મુલાકાત ભારત અને ભૂટાન વચ્ચે ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય નિયમિત આદાનપ્રદાનની પરંપરાને અનુરૂપ છે.
X પર અલગ પોસ્ટ્સમાં, શ્રી મોદીએ લખ્યું:
પીએમ શેરિંગ ટોબગે સાથેની મુલાકાત ઉત્કૃષ્ટ રહી. અમે વૈશ્વિક ભલા માટે અને ટકાઉપણાના સિદ્ધાંતો સાથે સુમેળમાં AI ની શક્તિનો ઉપયોગ કેવી રીતે કરી શકીએ તે અંગે ચર્ચા કરી. અમારી સ્થાયી ભારત-ભૂટાન મિત્રતા, જે પરસ્પર વિશ્વાસ, સદભાવના અને અમારા બંને લોકો વચ્ચેના ગાઢ સંબંધોમાં રહેલી છે, તે અમારી ભાગીદારીને નવા અને પરિવર્તનકારી ક્ષેત્રોમાં માર્ગદર્શન આપવાનું જાળવી રાખે છે.
@tsheringtobgay”
བློན་ཆེན་ཚེ་རིང་སྟོབས་རྒྱས་དང་གཅིག་ཁར་ཕྱད་མི་འདི་ མཆོག་ཏུ་གྱུར་པ་ཅིག་ཨིན་མས། ང་བཅས་ཀྱིས་ ཡུན་བརྟན་གཞི་རྩདང་གཅིག་ཁར་ ཞི་བདེ་དང་ལྡནམ་སྦེ་ རྒྱལ་སྤྱིའི་ཁེ་ཕན་གྱི་དོན་ལུ་ བཅོས་རིག་གི་ནུས་པ་འདི་ ག་དེ་སྦེ་ལག་ལེན་འཐབ་ནི་ཨིན་ན་ གྲོས་བསྡུར་འབད་ཡི། རྒྱ་གར་དང་འབྲུག་གི་བར་ན་ མཐུན་ལམ་ཡུན་བརྟན་སྦེ་གནས་མི་དང་ ཕན་ཚུན་གྱི་བློ་གཏད་དང་ མཐུན་ལམ་ལེགས་ཤོམ་ དེ་ལས་ མི་སེར་གཉིས་ཀྱི་བར་ན་ མཐུན་ལམ་དམ་ཟབ་སྦེ་ཡོད་མི་གིས་ ང་བཅས་རའི་མཉམ་འབྲེལ་འདི་ གནས་སྟངས་གསརཔ་ཅིག་ལུ་འགྱུར་ཚུགས་པའི་ལམ་སྟོན་འབད་དེ་ར་ཡོད། @tsheringtobgay”