Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's meeting with the Prime Minister of Bhutan
18 FEB 2026 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister met with Prime Minister of Bhutan His Excellency Tshering Tobgay who is visiting India to attend the India-AI Impact Summit 2026.
During the meeting, both leaders reviewed the progress in diverse areas of cooperation building on the outcomes of the highly successful visit of Prime Minister Modi to Bhutan in November 2025. Prime Minister Tobgay thanked Prime Minister Modi for India’s support to Bhutan’s 13th Five Year Plan as well as the Gelephu Mindfulness City Project. The Prime Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to advance cooperation in priority areas of energy, connectivity and development partnership.
In keeping with the high emphasis placed on harnessing new technologies for growth and prosperity by both India and Bhutan, the Prime Ministers agreed to strengthen cooperation in AI and digital technology space through mutual sharing of experience and expertise as well as joint development of AI solutions.
India and Bhutan enjoy unique ties of friendship and cooperation, based on trust, goodwill and understanding. The visit of Prime Minister of Bhutan is in keeping with the tradition of regular high-level exchanges between India and Bhutan..
In separate posts on X, Shri Modi wrote:
"The meeting with PM Tshering Tobgay was outstanding. We discussed how we can harness the power of AI for global good and in harmony with principles of sustainability.
Our enduring India-Bhutan friendship, rooted in mutual trust, goodwill and close ties between our two peoples, continues to guide our partnership into new and transformative domains.
@tsheringtobgay"
"བློན་ཆེན་ཚེ་རིང་སྟོབས་རྒྱས་དང་གཅིག་ཁར་ཕྱད་མི་འདི་ མཆོག་ཏུ་གྱུར་པ་ཅིག་ཨིན་མས། ང་བཅས་ཀྱིས་ ཡུན་བརྟན་གཞི་རྩ་དང་གཅིག་ཁར་ ཞི་བདེ་དང་ལྡནམ་སྦེ་ རྒྱལ་སྤྱིའི་ཁེ་ཕན་གྱི་དོན་ལུ་ བཅོས་རིག་གི་ནུས་པ་འདི་ ག་དེ་སྦེ་ལག་ལེན་འཐབ་ནི་ཨིན་ན་ གྲོས་བསྡུར་འབད་ཡི།
རྒྱ་གར་དང་འབྲུག་གི་བར་ན་ མཐུན་ལམ་ཡུན་བརྟན་སྦེ་གནས་མི་དང་ ཕན་ཚུན་གྱི་བློ་གཏད་དང་ མཐུན་ལམ་ལེགས་ཤོམ་ དེ་ལས་ མི་སེར་གཉིས་ཀྱི་བར་ན་ མཐུན་ལམ་དམ་ཟབ་སྦེ་ཡོད་མི་གིས་ ང་བཅས་རའི་མཉམ་འབྲེལ་འདི་ གནས་སྟངས་གསརཔ་ཅིག་ལུ་འགྱུར་ཚུགས་པའི་ལམ་སྟོན་འབད་དེ་ར་ཡོད།
@tsheringtobgay"

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಭೂತಾನ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಸಭೆ
18 FEB 2026 7:12PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಇಂಡಿಯಾ-ಎಐ ಇಂಪ್ಯಾಕ್ಟ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ 2026 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಆಗಮಿಸಿರುವ ಭೂತಾನ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮಾನ್ಯ ತ್ಸೆರಿಂಗ್ ಟೋಬ್ಗೆ ಅವರನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನವೆಂಬರ್‌ 2025ರ ಭೂತಾನ್ ಭೇಟಿಯ ಯಶಸ್ವಿ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶಗಳನ್ನಾಧರಿಸಿದ ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಾಮರ್ಶಿಸಿದರು.
ಭೂತಾನಿನ 13ನೇ ಪಂಚವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಯೋಜನೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಗೆಲೆಫು ಮೈಂಡ್‌ ಫುಲ್‌ ನೆಸ್ ಸಿಟಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ಬೆಂಬಲಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಟೋಬ್ಗೆ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಧನ್ಯವಾದ ಅರ್ಪಿಸಿದರು. ಇಂಧನ, ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯ ಆದ್ಯತೆಯ ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಮುಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ಯುವ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು.
ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಹೊಸ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಸಮರ್ಪಕವಾಗಿ ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಭೂತಾನ್ ನೀಡಿರುವ ಆದ್ಯತೆಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಅನುಭವ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಣತಿಯನ್ನು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಹಾಗೂ ಕೃತಕ ಬುದ್ಧಿಮತ್ತೆ (ಎಐ) ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳ ಜಂಟಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಎಐ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆಗೆ ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಗಳು ಸಮ್ಮತಿಸಿದರು.
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಭೂತಾನ್ ನಂಬಿಕೆ, ಸದ್ಭಾವನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅರ್ಥೈಸುವಿಕೆಯ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಸ್ನೇಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರದ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯ ಹೊಂದಿವೆ. ಭೂತಾನ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ಭೇಟಿಯು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಭೂತಾನ್ ನಡುವಿನ ನಿಯಮಿತ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ವಿನಿಮಯ ಪದ್ಧತಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿದೆ..
ಎಕ್ಸ್ ನ ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಹೀಗೆ ಬರೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ:
"ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ತ್ಸೆರಿಂಗ್ ಟೋಬ್ಗೆ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗಿನ ಸಭೆ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮವಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಒಳಿತಿಗಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರತೆಯ ತತ್ವಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಎಐ ಶಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಹೇಗೆ ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದು ಎಂಬುದರ ಕುರಿತು ನಾವು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದೆವು.
ನಮ್ಮ ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ಜನರ ನಡುವಿನ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ನಂಬಿಕೆ, ಸದ್ಭಾವನೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಕಟ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಬೇರೂರಿರುವ ಭಾರತ-ಭೂತಾನ್ ಶಾಶ್ವತ ಸ್ನೇಹವು ಹೊಸ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿವರ್ತನಾತ್ಮಕ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ನಮ್ಮ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಗೆ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನ ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಿದೆ.
@tsheringtobgay"
"བློན་ཆེན་ཚེ་རིང་སྟོབས་རྒྱས་དང་གཅིག་ཁར་ཕྱད་མི་འདི་ མཆོག་ཏུ་གྱུར་པ་ཅིག་ཨིན་མས། ང་བཅས་ཀྱིས་ ཡུན་བརྟན་གཞི་རྩ་དང་གཅིག་ཁར་ ཞི་བདེ་དང་ལྡནམ་སྦེ་ རྒྱལ་སྤྱིའི་ཁེ་ཕན་གྱི་དོན་ལུ་ བཅོས་རིག་གི་ནུས་པ་འདི་ ག་དེ་སྦེ་ལག་ལེན་འཐབ་ནི་ཨིན་ན་ གྲོས་བསྡུར་འབད་ཡི།
རྒྱ་གར་དང་འབྲུག་གི་བར་ན་ མཐུན་ལམ་ཡུན་བརྟན་སྦེ་གནས་མི་དང་ ཕན་ཚུན་གྱི་བློ་གཏད་དང་ མཐུན་ལམ་ལེགས་ཤོམ་ དེ་ལས་ མི་སེར་གཉིས་ཀྱི་བར་ན་ མཐུན་ལམ་དམ་ཟབ་སྦེ་ཡོད་མི་གིས་ ང་བཅས་རའི་མཉམ་འབྲེལ་འདི་ གནས་སྟངས་གསརཔ་ཅིག་ལུ་འགྱུར་ཚུགས་པའི་ལམ་སྟོན་འབད་དེ་ར་ཡོད།
@tsheringtobgay"