Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's meeting with the Prime Minister of Bhutan
18 FEB 2026 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister met with Prime Minister of Bhutan His Excellency Tshering Tobgay who is visiting India to attend the India-AI Impact Summit 2026.
During the meeting, both leaders reviewed the progress in diverse areas of cooperation building on the outcomes of the highly successful visit of Prime Minister Modi to Bhutan in November 2025. Prime Minister Tobgay thanked Prime Minister Modi for India’s support to Bhutan’s 13th Five Year Plan as well as the Gelephu Mindfulness City Project. The Prime Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to advance cooperation in priority areas of energy, connectivity and development partnership.
In keeping with the high emphasis placed on harnessing new technologies for growth and prosperity by both India and Bhutan, the Prime Ministers agreed to strengthen cooperation in AI and digital technology space through mutual sharing of experience and expertise as well as joint development of AI solutions.
India and Bhutan enjoy unique ties of friendship and cooperation, based on trust, goodwill and understanding. The visit of Prime Minister of Bhutan is in keeping with the tradition of regular high-level exchanges between India and Bhutan..
In separate posts on X, Shri Modi wrote:
"The meeting with PM Tshering Tobgay was outstanding. We discussed how we can harness the power of AI for global good and in harmony with principles of sustainability.
Our enduring India-Bhutan friendship, rooted in mutual trust, goodwill and close ties between our two peoples, continues to guide our partnership into new and transformative domains.
@tsheringtobgay"
"བློན་ཆེན་ཚེ་རིང་སྟོབས་རྒྱས་དང་གཅིག་ཁར་ཕྱད་མི་འདི་ མཆོག་ཏུ་གྱུར་པ་ཅིག་ཨིན་མས། ང་བཅས་ཀྱིས་ ཡུན་བརྟན་གཞི་རྩ་དང་གཅིག་ཁར་ ཞི་བདེ་དང་ལྡནམ་སྦེ་ རྒྱལ་སྤྱིའི་ཁེ་ཕན་གྱི་དོན་ལུ་ བཅོས་རིག་གི་ནུས་པ་འདི་ ག་དེ་སྦེ་ལག་ལེན་འཐབ་ནི་ཨིན་ན་ གྲོས་བསྡུར་འབད་ཡི།
རྒྱ་གར་དང་འབྲུག་གི་བར་ན་ མཐུན་ལམ་ཡུན་བརྟན་སྦེ་གནས་མི་དང་ ཕན་ཚུན་གྱི་བློ་གཏད་དང་ མཐུན་ལམ་ལེགས་ཤོམ་ དེ་ལས་ མི་སེར་གཉིས་ཀྱི་བར་ན་ མཐུན་ལམ་དམ་ཟབ་སྦེ་ཡོད་མི་གིས་ ང་བཅས་རའི་མཉམ་འབྲེལ་འདི་ གནས་སྟངས་གསརཔ་ཅིག་ལུ་འགྱུར་ཚུགས་པའི་ལམ་སྟོན་འབད་དེ་ར་ཡོད།
@tsheringtobgay"

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভূটানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ বৈঠক
18 FEB 2026 7:12PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত-এআই ইমপেক্ট ছামিট ২০২৬ত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ ভাৰতলৈ অহা ভূটানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহামহিম শ্বেৰিং টবগেৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আজি এক বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়।
বৈঠকত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ২০২৫ চনৰ নৱেম্বৰ মাহত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ ভূটান ভ্ৰমণৰ পিছতে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত সহযোগিতাৰ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত হোৱা অগ্ৰগতিৰ বিষয়ে পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে।ভূটানৰ ত্ৰয়োদশ পঞ্চবাৰ্ষিক পৰিকল্পনাৰ লগতে গেলেফু মাইণ্ডফুলনেছ চিটি প্ৰজেক্টত ভাৰতৰ সহায়ৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীক শ্বেৰিঙে ধন্যবাদ জনায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীদ্বয়ে শক্তি, সংযোগ আৰু উন্নয়ন অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াই নিয়াৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ কথা পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰে। ভাৰত আৰু ভূটান উভয়ৰে বিকাশ আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে নতুন প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অধিক গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে। তাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি তেওঁলোকে অভিজ্ঞতা তথা বিশেষজ্ঞতাৰ পাৰস্পৰিক ভাগ-বতৰা কৰাৰ লগতে এআই সমাধানৰ যৌথ বিকাশৰ জৰিয়তে এআই আৰু ডিজিটেল প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ সন্মত হয়।
ভাৰত আৰু ভূটানে বিশ্বাস, সদিচ্ছা আৰু বুজাবুজিৰ ভিত্তিত বন্ধুত্ব তথা সহযোগিতাৰ সম্পৰ্ক বজাই ৰখাৰ বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। ভাৰত আৰু ভূটানৰ মাজত নিয়মীয়াকৈ উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ আদান-প্ৰদানৰ পৰম্পৰা ৰক্ষা কৰি ভূটানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছে।
এক্সৰ পৃথক পৃথক পোষ্টত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লিখিছে-
"প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্বেৰিং টবগেৰ সৈতে হোৱা বৈঠকখন অসাধাৰণ আছিল। আমি আলোচনা কৰিলোঁ যে আমি কেনেকৈ এআইৰ শক্তিক বিশ্বৰ মংগলৰ বাবে আৰু বহনক্ষমতাৰ নীতিৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখিব পাৰো।"
আমাৰ দিয়োখন দেশৰ লোকসকলৰ মাজত পাৰস্পৰিক আস্থা, সদিচ্ছা আৰু ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পৰ্কত শিপাই থকা আমাৰ চিৰস্থায়ী ভাৰত-ভূটান বন্ধুত্বই আমাৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বক নতুন তথান পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল ক্ষেত্ৰত পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি আহিছে।
@tsheringtobgay"