Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister of Croatia H.E. Andrej Plenkovic to India
18 FEB 2026 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with H.E. Andrej Plenkovic, Prime Minister of Croatia on the sidelines of AI Impact Summit today.
At the invitation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, H.E. Andrej Plenkovic is visiting India for participating in AI Impact Summit from 18-21 February 2026 which is the first ever visit by any Croatian Prime Minister to India. The two leaders discussed ways to strengthen bilateral cooperation across a wide spectrum of areas including trade and investment, science and technology, connectivity, cultural exchanges and people-to-people ties. Recalling the conclusion of the historic India-EU FTA, they urged for an early implementation of the agreement to boost bilateral trade. Views were also exchanged on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
Both sides emphasized on harnessing Artificial Intelligence and emerging technologies to prepare for a brighter future for the people of both countries.
Prime Minister Modi deeply appreciated Croatia’s interest and belief in India’s wellness tradition of Yoga and Ayurveda.
Prime Minister Modi had paid a historic visit to Croatia in June 2025, the first by an Indian Prime Minister.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
क्रोएशिया के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम आंद्रे प्लेनकोविच की भारत यात्रा
18 FEB 2026 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज एआई इम्पैक्ट शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान क्रोएशिया के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम आंद्रे प्लेनकोविच से भेंट की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के निमंत्रण पर महामहिम आंद्रे प्लेनकोविच 18-21 फरवरी 2026 तक आयोजित होने वाले एआई इम्पैक्ट शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए भारत आए हैं। यह किसी भी क्रोएशियाई प्रधानमंत्री की भारत की पहली यात्रा है। दोनों नेताओं ने व्यापार और निवेश, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, संपर्क सुविधा, सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान और लोगों के बीच आपसी संबंधों सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की। ऐतिहासिक भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते के बारे में उन्होंने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समझौते के शीघ्र कार्यान्वयन का आग्रह किया। पारस्परिक हित के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
दोनों पक्षों ने दोनों देशों के लोगों के उज्ज्वल भविष्य के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटैलिजेंस और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करने पर बल दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने योग और आयुर्वेद की भारत की स्वास्थ्य संबंधी परंपरा में क्रोएशिया की रुचि और विश्वास की प्रशंसा की।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने जून 2025 में क्रोएशिया की ऐतिहासिक यात्रा की थी, जो किसी भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री की क्रोएशिया की पहली यात्रा थी।