Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister of Croatia H.E. Andrej Plenkovic to India
18 FEB 2026 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with H.E. Andrej Plenkovic, Prime Minister of Croatia on the sidelines of AI Impact Summit today.
At the invitation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, H.E. Andrej Plenkovic is visiting India for participating in AI Impact Summit from 18-21 February 2026 which is the first ever visit by any Croatian Prime Minister to India. The two leaders discussed ways to strengthen bilateral cooperation across a wide spectrum of areas including trade and investment, science and technology, connectivity, cultural exchanges and people-to-people ties. Recalling the conclusion of the historic India-EU FTA, they urged for an early implementation of the agreement to boost bilateral trade. Views were also exchanged on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
Both sides emphasized on harnessing Artificial Intelligence and emerging technologies to prepare for a brighter future for the people of both countries.
Prime Minister Modi deeply appreciated Croatia’s interest and belief in India’s wellness tradition of Yoga and Ayurveda.
Prime Minister Modi had paid a historic visit to Croatia in June 2025, the first by an Indian Prime Minister.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ক্রোয়েশিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রী আন্দ্রেজ প্লেঙ্কোভিচের ভারত সফর
18 FEB 2026 7:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর আমন্ত্রণে ক্রোয়েশিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী আন্দ্রেজ প্লেঙ্কোভিচ ভারত সফর করছেন। ক্রোয়েশিয়ার কোন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এটিই প্রথম ভারত সফর। শ্রী প্লেঙ্কোভিচ ১৮ থেকে ২১ ফেব্রুয়ারী কৃত্রিম মেধা সম্পর্কিত যে শীর্ষ সম্মেলন ‘এআই ইমপ্যাক্ট সামিট’ ভারতে অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে, সেই সম্মেলনে যোগ দিয়েছেন। উভয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী ব্যবসা বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, যোগাযোগ, সাংস্কৃতিক আদান প্রদান এবং দুই দেশের জনগণের মধ্যে সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করার বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন। ঐতিহাসিক ভারত-ইইউ অবাধ বাণিজ্য চুক্তি সংক্রান্ত আলোচনা শেষ হয়েছে। উভয় নেতা দ্বিপাক্ষিক ব্যবসা বাণিজ্যের প্রসারে চুক্তিটির দ্রুত বাস্তবায়নের পক্ষে মতপ্রকাশ করেছেন। আলোচনায় পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক নানা বিষয় স্থান পেয়েছে।
দুই দেশের জনগণের উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যৎ নিশ্চিত করার জন্য উভয় পক্ষই কৃত্রিম মেধা এবং ভবিষ্যতের চাহিদা পূরণের যোগ্য প্রযুক্তিকে ব্যবহারের উপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে।
ভারতের চিরায়ত চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থা যোগ ও আয়ুর্বেদের বিষয়ে ক্রোয়েশিয়া আগ্রহ প্রকাশ করায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্তোষ ব্যক্ত করেছেন।
শ্রী মোদী ২০২৫ সালে ক্রোয়েশিয়ায় এক ঐতিহাসিক সফর করেন। এর আগে কোন ভারতীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী ওই দেশে যান নি।