Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister of Croatia H.E. Andrej Plenkovic to India
18 FEB 2026 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with H.E. Andrej Plenkovic, Prime Minister of Croatia on the sidelines of AI Impact Summit today.
At the invitation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, H.E. Andrej Plenkovic is visiting India for participating in AI Impact Summit from 18-21 February 2026 which is the first ever visit by any Croatian Prime Minister to India. The two leaders discussed ways to strengthen bilateral cooperation across a wide spectrum of areas including trade and investment, science and technology, connectivity, cultural exchanges and people-to-people ties. Recalling the conclusion of the historic India-EU FTA, they urged for an early implementation of the agreement to boost bilateral trade. Views were also exchanged on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
Both sides emphasized on harnessing Artificial Intelligence and emerging technologies to prepare for a brighter future for the people of both countries.
Prime Minister Modi deeply appreciated Croatia’s interest and belief in India’s wellness tradition of Yoga and Ayurveda.
Prime Minister Modi had paid a historic visit to Croatia in June 2025, the first by an Indian Prime Minister.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ক্ৰ’ৱেচিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আন্দ্ৰেজ প্লেংকভিচৰে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধান মন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক
18 FEB 2026 7:16PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি এআই ইমপেক্ট ছামিটৰ সময়তে ক্ৰ’ৱেচিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আন্দ্ৰেজ প্লেংকভিচৰ সৈতে বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ আমন্ত্ৰণমৰ্মে ভাৰতলৈ আহিছে ক্ৰ’ৱেচিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আন্দ্ৰেজ প্লেংকভিচ। ২০২৬ চনৰ ১৮-২১ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীলৈ এআই ইমপেক্ট ছামিটত অংশগ্ৰহণৰ বাবে আন্দ্ৰেজ প্লেংকভিচে ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছে এয়া হৈছে ক্ৰ’ৱেচিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰথম ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ। বৈঠকত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ, বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি, সংযোগ, সাংস্কৃতিক আদান-প্ৰদান আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত সম্পৰ্ককে ধৰি বহুতো ক্ষেত্ৰত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ উপায়ৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে। ভাৰত-ইউৰোপীয় ইউনিয়নৰ ঐতিহাসিক এফ টি এৰ সমাপ্তিৰ বিষয়ত সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰি দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে চুক্তিখন আগতীয়াকৈ কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাৰ বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। পাৰস্পৰিক স্বাৰ্থৰ সৈতে জড়িত আঞ্চলিক তথা বিশ্বজোৰা বিষয়সমূহ সন্দৰ্ভতো তেওঁলোকে আলোচনা কৰে। দুয়োপক্ষই দুয়োখন দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ উজ্জ্বল ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুতি চলাবলৈ কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা আৰু উদীয়মান প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভাৰতৰ যোগ আৰু আয়ুৰ্বেদে বহন কৰা সুস্থতা পৰম্পৰাৰ প্ৰতি ক্ৰ’ৱেচিয়াৰ আগ্ৰহ তথা বিশ্বাসৰ বাবে দেশখনৰ শলাগ লয়। উল্লেখ্য প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ২০২৫ চনৰ জুন মাহত ক্ৰ’ৱেচিয়া ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছিল। এয়া আছিল প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হিচাবে মোদীৰ প্ৰথম ক্ৰ’ৱেচিয়া ভ্ৰমণ ।