Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs commences Two Day Chintan Shivir at Nalanda University, Rajgir, Bihar
Day 1 outlines Ministry’s key achievements through its key schemes like PMJVK, PMVIKAS, NMDFC, UMEED Central Portal, Haj initiatives
18 FEB 2026 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs today commenced a two-day National ‘Chintan Shivir’ at Nalanda University, Rajgir, Bihar, bringing together Union & State Ministers, senior officials, and domain experts to deliberate on a policy-driven roadmap for minority welfare and socio-economic empowerment.The vision of Chintan Shivir aligns with Prime Minister's Vision of Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas ,Sabka Visvaas and Sabka Prayaas which can be achieved by promoting collective approach and citizen participation.
The Shivir will be formally inaugurated on 19th February 2026, Thursday by Union Minister of Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in presence of Union Minister of State for MoMA Shri George Kurian and various other State Ministers. The historic setting of Nalanda, symbolizes India’s ancient knowledge tradition and spirit of dialogue, provides an inspiring backdrop for deliberations focused on inclusive national development.
Programme Structure
The first day of the Shivir includes thematic presentations by senior officials and special sessions by leading national institutions. The day will conclude with a cultural programme reflecting the rich heritage of Bihar. The second day will begin with a wellness session followed by the inaugural ceremony and thematic discussions focused on policy direction and programme strengthening.
Dr. C.S. Kumar , Secretary, MoMA expressed thanks and gratitude to State Government and Nalanda Officials in making Chintan Shivir successful.He urged States to present innovative proposals aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat.
Dr. Kumar mentioned that Ministry focuses on increasing states involvement in effective implementation of Ministry’s Schemes .The Chintan Shivir will consist of thematic presentations by senior officials, and special presentations by Industrial Finance Corporation of India (IFCI), Foundation for Innovation and Technology Transfer (FITT) IIT Delhi, and Survey of India.
The purpose is to achieve inclusive development and achieve Prime Minister's vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047 by increasing centre-state coordination and including citizen participation thereby integrating development at all levels.He said, Prime Minister's goal of Reform Perform Transform and Inform which can only be achieved by involving public-private-community partnership which will also increase transparency and accountability.
He emphasized that the role of Artificial Intelligence is paramount in achieving the goals and vision of Government as also stressed in ongoing India AI Summit .Ministry is promoting start-up and entrepreneurship through skilling programs.
Shri Ram Singh, JS , MoMA outlined the structure of Chintan Shivir and the purpose behind by elaborating mandate of the Ministry. Further , he listed out key achievements of MoMA like :- Under PMJVK Scheme, 9 lakhs+ community assets sanctioned worth Rs. 26,237 Cr ; NMDFC assisting 26.93 lakh families and concessional credit of Rs. 10,042 crore ; Launch of Haj Suvidha App; Skilling and Training of over 10 lakh minority Youth utilizing Rs 2,800 cr under PM VIKAS Scheme;Administration and Management of Waqf properties on UMEED Central Portal, 2025 as per the provisions of the UMEED Act, 1995; Scholarships amounting to Rs. 20,610 cr. distributed among 8.12 Cr. beneficiaries.
Focus Areas of Deliberations
The discussions during the Chintan Shivir are centred on five major thematic areas, including infrastructure development, socio-economic empowerment initiatives, Waqf management, and Haj management. Interactive sessions are being held to identify implementation gaps, share best practices, and formulate actionable recommendations.
Launch of Digital Initiatives
During the inaugural session on February 19, three key digital initiatives will be launched, including a mobile application for monitoring development programmes, a smart wristband for Haj pilgrims to enhance safety and facilitation, and an AI-enabled chatbot to improve citizen service delivery. These initiatives aim to enhance transparency, efficiency, and accessibility of services.
Shri SP Roy, Joint Secretary, MoMA while welcoming all participants stressed that Ministry focuses in inculcating spirit of partnership and citizen participation. MoMA will further brainstorm by increasing State Citizen cooperation by fruitful participation of the participants.
Ministry celebrates diversity by promoting welfare and development of minorities through its various schemes like PMJVK, PMVIKAS, NMDFC, Haj , Umeed Central Portal etc.By inculcating principles of Samvaad, Samiksha and Manthan the organisation of Chintan Shivir could be achieved through Soch se Samadhan tak, Samvad se Vikaas tak.
Expected Outcomes
The Chintan Shivir is expected to result in concrete action points, improved policy coordination, innovative programme designs, and a comprehensive roadmap for strengthening socio-economic development of minority communities in alignment with national development goals.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے بہار کے راجگیر میں واقع نالندہ یونیورسٹی میں دو روزہ چنتن شِوِر کا آغاز کیا
پہلے دن وزارت کی پی ایم جے وی کے، پی ایم وکاس، این ایم ڈی ایف سی، اُمید سینٹرل پورٹل، اور حج جیسی اہم پہل قدمیوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی
18 FEB 2026 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے آج نالندہ یونیورسٹی، راجگیر، بہار میں دو روزہ قومی 'چنتن شِوِر' کا آغاز کیا، جس میں مرکزی اور ریاستی وزراء، سینئر عہدیداروں اور شعبے کے ماہرین کو اکٹھا کیا گیا تاکہ اقلیتی بہبود اور سماجی و اقتصادی بااختیار بنانے کے لیے پالیسی پر مبنی روڈ میپ پر غور کیا جاسکے۔ چنتن شوِر کی تصوریت وزیر اعظم کی سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس کی تصوریت سے ہم آہنگ ہے، جسے اجتماعی نقطہ نظر اور شہریوں کی شراکت داری کو فروغ دے کر حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
شِوِر کا باضابطہ افتتاح 19 فروری 2026، جمعرات کو مرکزی وزیر برائے اقلیتی امور اور پارلیمانی امور، جناب کرن رجیجو، ​​مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے ایم او ایم اے جناب جارج کورین اور مختلف دیگر ریاستی وزراء کی موجودگی میں کریں گے۔ نالندہ کا تاریخی مقام، ہندوستان کی قدیم علمی روایت اور مکالمے کی روح کی علامت ہے، جو جامع قومی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے غور و فکر کے لیے ایک متاثر کن پس منظر فراہم کرتی ہے۔
پروگرام کی ترتیب
شِوِر کے پہلے دن میں اعلیٰ حکام کی جانب سے موضوعاتی پیشکش اور سرکردہ قومی اداروں کے خصوصی اجلاس شامل ہیں۔ اس دن کا اختتام بہار کے شاندار ورثے کی عکاسی کرنے والے ثقافتی پروگرام کے ساتھ ہوگا۔ دوسرے دن کا آغاز فلاح و بہبود کے سیشن سے ہوگا جس کے بعد افتتاحی تقریب ہوگی اور پالیسی کی سمت اور پروگرام کی مضبوطی پر مرکوز موضوعاتی گفتگو ہوگی۔
ڈاکٹر سی ایس کمار، سکریٹری، ایم او ایم اے نے چنتن شیویر کو کامیاب بنانے میں ریاستی حکومت اور نالندہ کے عہدیداروں کا شکریہ اور شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ وکست بھارت کے وژن کے مطابق اختراعی تجاویز پیش کریں۔
ڈاکٹر کمار نے کہا کہ وزارت کی اسکیموں کے موثر نفاذ میں ریاستوں کی شمولیت کو بڑھانے پر وزارت توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔ چنتن شِوِر سینئر حکام کی طرف سے موضوعاتی پریزنٹیشنز، اور انڈسٹریل فائنانس کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (آئی ایف سی آئی)، فاؤنڈیشن فار انوویشن اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی ٹرانسفر (ایف آئی ٹی ٹی)آئی آئی ٹی دہلی، اور سروے آف انڈیا کی خصوصی پیشکشوں پر مشتمل ہوگا۔
اس کا مقصد جامع ترقی حاصل کرنا ہے اور 2047 تک مرکز-ریاست باہمی تعاون کو بڑھا کر اور شہریوں کی شراکت کو شامل کرکے وزیر اعظم کے وکست بھارت کے وژن کو حاصل کرنا ہے اور اس طرح ہر سطح پر ترقی کو مربوط کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کا ریفارم پرفارم ٹرانسفارم اینڈ انفارم کا ہدف ہے جسے پبلک پرائیویٹ کمیونٹی پارٹنرشپ کے ذریعے ہی حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے جس سے شفافیت اور احتساب میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت کا کردار حکومت کے اہداف اور وژن کو حاصل کرنے میں سب سے اہم ہے جیسا کہ جاری انڈیا اے آئی سمٹ میں بھی زور دیا گیا ہے۔ وزارت ہنر مندی کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے اسٹارٹ اپ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری شری رام سنگھ نے چنتن شِوِر کے ڈھانچے اور اسکے پس پشت کارفرما مقصد کے بارے میں بتایا اور وزارت کے کام کے بارے میں تفصیلات پیش کیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، انہوں نے اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کی خاص حصولیابیوں کے بارے میں بھی بتایا، جیسے: پی ایم جے وی کے اسکیم کے تحت 26237 کروڑ روپے کی 9 لاکھ سے زائد سے زائد کے کمیونٹی اثاثوں کو منظوری دی گئی؛ این ایم ڈی ایف سی نے 26.93 لاکھ کنبوں کی مدد کی اور 10042 کروڑ روپے کا رعایتی قرض دیا؛ حج سہولت ایپ لانچ کی گئی؛ پی ایم وکاس اسکیم کے تحت 2800 کروڑ روپے کی رقم استعمال کرکے 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ اقلیتی طبقے کے نوجوانوں کی ہنرمندی اور تربیت کی گئی؛ اُمیک ایکٹ، 1995 کے پروویژن کے مطابق اُمید سینٹرل پورٹل، 2025 پر وقف املاک کا ایڈمنسٹریشن اور انتظام کاری؛ 8.12 کروڑ مستفیدین کے درمیان 20610 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر کی اسکالرشپ کی تقسیم کی گئی۔
تبادلہ خیال کے ارتکازی موضوعات
چنتن شِوِر کے دوران ہونے والی بات چیت پانچ بڑے موضوعاتی شعبوں پر مرکوز ہے، جس میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، سماجی و اقتصادی بااختیار بنانے کے اقدامات، وقف کا انتظام، اور حج کا انتظام شامل ہیں۔ عمل درآمد کے خلا کی نشاندہی کرنے، بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کرنے اور قابل عمل سفارشات مرتب کرنے کے لیے باہم اثر پذیر سیشن منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
ڈیجیٹل پہل قدمیوں کا آغاز
19 فروری کو افتتاحی سیشن کے دوران، تین اہم ڈیجیٹل اقدامات شروع کیے جائیں گے، جن میں ترقیاتی پروگراموں کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک موبائل ایپلیکیشن، حفاظت اور سہولت کو بڑھانے کے لیے عازمین حج کے لیے ایک سمارٹ کلائی بینڈ، اور شہریوں کی خدمت کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایک اے آئی کے تابع چیٹ بوٹ شامل ہیں۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد شفافیت، کارکردگی اور خدمات تک رسائی کو بڑھانا ہے۔
جناب ایس پی رائے، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ایم او ایم اے نے تمام شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وزارت شراکت داری اور شہریوں کی شرکت کے جذبے کو ابھارنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔ ایم او ایم اے شرکاء کی نتیجہ خیز شرکت کے ذریعے ریاستی شہریوں کے تعاون کو بڑھا کر مزید سوچ بچار کرے گا۔
وزارت اپنی مختلف اسکیموں جیسے پی ایم جے وی کے، پی ایم وکاس، این ایم ڈی ایف سی، حج، امید سینٹرل پورٹل وغیرہ کے ذریعے اقلیتوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور ترقی کو فروغ دے کر تنوع کا جشن مناتی ہے، سمواد، سمیکشا اور منتھن کے اصولوں کو شامل کر کے چنتن شیویر کی تنظیم سوچ سے سمادھن تک، سمواد تک سے حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔
متوقع نتائج
چنتن شِوِر کے نتیجے میں ٹھوس ایکشن پوائنٹس، بہتر پالیسی کوآرڈینیشن، اختراعی پروگرام ڈیزائن، اور قومی ترقی کے اہداف سے ہم آہنگ اقلیتی برادریوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک جامع روڈ میپ کی توقع ہے۔