Ministry of Electronics & IT
India's vision for responsible innovation is guiding light for Global AI journey ahead, says Ashwini Vaishnaw
Ashwini Vaishnaw Unveils India's AI Governance Vision at India AI Impact Summit 2026
Working Groups Present Actionable Frameworks for Responsible AI
18 FEB 2026 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd day of The India AI Impact Summit 2026 opened its Inaugural Session with conversations around the key deliverables from the Summit’s Working Groups, setting the stage for collaborative action on global AI priorities.Guided by the principles of People, Planet, and Progress, the Summit has structured its agenda around seven thematic working groups (Chakras). These groups have spent several months deliberating on focused AI outcomes, aiming to drive collaborative action on global AI priorities.
Addressing the inaugural session, Hon’ble Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, said, “As we move forward and set the agenda beyond this Impact Summit, the outcomes of these working groups spanning seven cross-cutting themes will serve as guiding lights for our journey ahead. They will shape how we collaborate, innovate, and build responsible AI ecosystems in the days to come.”
Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), said, “We approach this moment with cautious optimism embracing AI’s potential while remaining mindful of risks, standards, governance, and, most importantly, ensuring that all global voices are empowered in shaping the AI discourse.”
Following the inaugural session, a closed-door meeting was held where the Working Group deliverables were further discussed with stakeholders. The insights and recommendations from these deliberations will be formally presented in the coming days.
The seven thematic Chakras reflect India’s effort to channel global expertise and shared perspectives into actionable frameworks: Human Capital, Inclusion for Social Empowerment, Safe and Trusted AI, Resilience, Innovation and Efficiency, Science, Democratizing AI Resources, and AI for Economic Development & Social Good.
These Working Groups have engaged experts from government, academia, industry, civil society, and international partners, shaping deliverables through months of consultations and evidence-based dialogue, reinforcing the Summit’s transition from vision to implementation across AI policy and practice.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ذمہ دارانہ اختراع کے لیے ہندوستان کا وژن عالمی مصنوعی ذہانت کے سفر کو مہمیز دینے کے لیے رہنمائی فراہم کر رہا ہے: اشونی ویشنو
اشونی ویشنو نے انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 میں ہندوستان کے اے آئی گورننس ویژن کی نقاب کشائی کی
ورکنگ گروپوں نے ذمہ دار مصنوعی ذہانت کے لیے قابل عمل فریم ورک پیش کیا
18 FEB 2026 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 کے تیسرے دن ،افتتاحی اجلاس کا آغاز سمٹ کے ورکنگ گروپوں کے کلیدی ڈیلیوری ایبلز کے بارے میں بات چیت کے ساتھ ہوا، جس سے عالمی اے آئی ترجیحات پر باہمی تعاون پر مبنی کارروائی کا مرحلہ طے ہوا ۔ عوام ، سیارہ اور ترقی کے اصولوں کی رہنمائی میں ، سربراہی اجلاس کا ایجنڈا سات موضوعاتی ورکنگ گروپس (سائیکل) کے ارد گرد تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔ ان گروپوں نے AI کی عالمی ترجیحات کو حل کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، توجہ مرکوز AI نتائج پر بحث کرنے میں کئی مہینے گزارے ہیں۔
افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے کہا ، "جیسے جیسے ہم آگے بڑھیں گے اور اس امپیکٹ سمٹ سے آگے ایجنڈا طے کریں گے ، سات مختلف موضوعات پر محیط ان ورکنگ گروپوں کے نتائج ہمارے آگے کے سفر کے لیے رہنمائی کا کام کریں گے ۔ وہ اس بات کی تشکیل کریں گے کہ ہم آنے والے دنوں میں کس طرح تعاون کرتے ہیں ، اختراع کرتے ہیں اور ذمہ دار اے آئی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کرتے ہیں ۔
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کے سکریٹری جناب ایس کرشنن نے کہا ، "ہم خطرات ، معیارات ، حکمرانی اور سب سے اہم بات یہ یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ تمام عالمی آوازیں اے آئی گفتگو کو تشکیل دینے میں بااختیار ہوں ، اے آئی کی صلاحیت کو اپناتے ہوئے محتاط امید کے ساتھ اس لمحے کو دیکھتے ہیں ۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے بعد ، ایک بند دروازے کی میٹنگ منعقد کی گئی جہاں ورکنگ گروپ ڈیلیوری ایبلز پر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مزید تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔ ان مباحثوں کی بصیرت اور سفارشات کو آنے والے دنوں میں باضابطہ طور پر پیش کیا جائے گا ۔
سات موضوعاتی چکر عالمی مہارت اور مشترکہ نقطہ نظر کو قابل عمل فریم ورک میں شامل کرنے کی ہندوستان کی کوشش کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں: انسانی سرمایہ ، سماجی بااختیار بنانے کے لیے شمولیت ، محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد مصنوعی ذہانت ، لچک ، اختراع اور کارکردگی ، سائنس ، مصنوعی ذہانت کے وسائل کو جمہوری بنانا ، اور اقتصادی ترقی اور سماجی بھلائی کے لیے اے آئی ۔
ان ورکنگ گروپوں نے حکومت ، تعلیمی شعبے ، صنعت ، سول سوسائٹی اور بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں کے ماہرین کو شامل کیا ہے ، جو مہینوں کی مشاورت اور شواہد پر مبنی مکالمے کے ذریعے ڈیلیوری ایبلز کی تشکیل کرتے ہیں ، اور اے آئی پالیسی اور عمل میں وژن سے نفاذ کی طرف سمٹ کی منتقلی کو تقویت دیتے ہیں ۔