Ministry of Electronics & IT
India's vision for responsible innovation is guiding light for Global AI journey ahead, says Ashwini Vaishnaw
Ashwini Vaishnaw Unveils India's AI Governance Vision at India AI Impact Summit 2026
Working Groups Present Actionable Frameworks for Responsible AI
18 FEB 2026 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd day of The India AI Impact Summit 2026 opened its Inaugural Session with conversations around the key deliverables from the Summit’s Working Groups, setting the stage for collaborative action on global AI priorities.Guided by the principles of People, Planet, and Progress, the Summit has structured its agenda around seven thematic working groups (Chakras). These groups have spent several months deliberating on focused AI outcomes, aiming to drive collaborative action on global AI priorities.
Addressing the inaugural session, Hon’ble Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, said, “As we move forward and set the agenda beyond this Impact Summit, the outcomes of these working groups spanning seven cross-cutting themes will serve as guiding lights for our journey ahead. They will shape how we collaborate, innovate, and build responsible AI ecosystems in the days to come.”
Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), said, “We approach this moment with cautious optimism embracing AI’s potential while remaining mindful of risks, standards, governance, and, most importantly, ensuring that all global voices are empowered in shaping the AI discourse.”
Following the inaugural session, a closed-door meeting was held where the Working Group deliverables were further discussed with stakeholders. The insights and recommendations from these deliberations will be formally presented in the coming days.
The seven thematic Chakras reflect India’s effort to channel global expertise and shared perspectives into actionable frameworks: Human Capital, Inclusion for Social Empowerment, Safe and Trusted AI, Resilience, Innovation and Efficiency, Science, Democratizing AI Resources, and AI for Economic Development & Social Good.
These Working Groups have engaged experts from government, academia, industry, civil society, and international partners, shaping deliverables through months of consultations and evidence-based dialogue, reinforcing the Summit’s transition from vision to implementation across AI policy and practice.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
अश्विनी वैष्णव का कहा, जिम्मेदार नवाचार के लिए भारत का दृष्टिकोण वैश्विक एआई यात्रा के लिए मार्गदर्शक
अश्विनी वैष्णव ने इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 में भारत के एआई गवर्नेंस विज़न का अनावरण किया
कार्य समूहों ने जिम्मेदार एआई के लिए व्यावहारिक रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की
18 FEB 2026 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 के तीसरे दिन का उद्घाटन सत्र, सम्मेलन के कार्य समूहों के प्रमुख लक्ष्यों पर चर्चा के साथ शुरू हुआ, जिसने वैश्विक एआई प्राथमिकताओं पर सहयोगात्मक कार्रवाई के लिए मंच तैयार किया। लोग, ग्रह और प्रगति के सिद्धांतों से प्रेरित सम्मेलन ने अपने एजेंडे को सात विषयगत कार्य समूहों (चक्रों) के इर्द-गिर्द संरचित किया है। इन समूहों ने वैश्विक एआई प्राथमिकताओं पर सहयोगात्मक कार्रवाई को बढ़ावा देने के मकसद से, कई महीनों तक केंद्रित एआई परिणामों पर विचार-विमर्श किया है।
उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए, माननीय केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा, जैसे-जैसे हम आगे बढ़ रहे हैं और इस इम्पैक्ट समिट से परे एजेंडा तय कर रहे हैं, सात व्यापक विषयों पर आधारित इन कार्य समूहों के नतीजे हमारे आगे के सफर के लिए मार्गदर्शक का काम करेंगे। वे यह तय करेंगे कि हम आने वाले दिनों में किस तरह एक दूसरे के साथ सहयोग करेंगे, नवाचार करेंगे और जिम्मेदार एआई तंत्र का निर्माण करेंगे।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री एस. कृष्णन ने कहा, "हम एआई की क्षमता को अपनाते हुए सतर्कता भरी उम्मीदों के साथ मौजूदा वक्त में काम कर रहे हैं, साथ ही इसके साथ के जोखिमों, मानकों, शासन और सबसे अहम बात, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भी सचेत हैं कि एआई विमर्श को आकार देने में सभी वैश्विक आवाजों को सशक्त बनाया जाए।"
उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद, एक क्लोज़ डोर बैठक में हितधारकों के साथ कार्य समूह के लक्ष्यों पर आगे की चर्चा की गई। इन विचार-विमर्शों से मिले अनुभव और अनुशंसाओं को आने वाले दिनों में औपचारिक रूप से प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा।
सात विषयगत चक्र वैश्विक विशेषज्ञता और साझा दृष्टिकोणों को क्रियात्मक ढाँचों में बदलने के भारत के प्रयासों को दर्शाते हैं: मानव पूंजी, सामाजिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए समावेशन, सुरक्षित और विश्वसनीय एआई, सशक्तिकरण, नवाचार और दक्षता, विज्ञान, एआई संसाधनों का लोकतंत्रीकरण और आर्थिक विकास और सामाजिक कल्याण के लिए एआई।
इन कार्य समूहों ने सरकार, शिक्षा जगत, उद्योग, नागरिक समाज और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भागीदारों के विशेषज्ञों को शामिल किया है, जिन्होंने महीनों के परामर्श और साक्ष्यों पर आधारित संवाद के ज़रिए लक्ष्यों को आकार दिया है और इन्हीं लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के लिए शिखर सम्मेलन के दृष्टिकोण से कार्यान्वयन की ओर आगे बढ़ने के लिए कार्य किया जा रहा है।