Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Reforms in Maritime Sector Drive Landmark Shipbuilding Project
CMA CGM and Cochin Shipyard Limited Sign Contract for Six LNG-Fuelled Container Vessels
18 FEB 2026 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 18 February 2026: India’s ongoing maritime sector reforms are translating into concrete outcomes in shipbuilding and green shipping, with the signing of a contract between global shipping major CMA CGM and Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL) for the construction of six 1,700 TEU LNG-fuelled feeder container vessels, signed at an event held in New Delhi today.
The ceremony was attended by the Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Shantanu Thakur; Chairman and CEO of the CMA CGM Group, Mr. Rodolphe Saadé; Secretary, MoPSW, Shri Vijay Kumar, IAS; senior officials of the Ministry; and representatives of the partnering organisations.
The vessels will be constructed by Cochin Shipyard Limited in Kochi and will be registered under the Indian flag. The project adds to India’s commercial shipbuilding order book and reflects increasing global engagement with Indian shipyards under the Government’s policy framework for maritime sector development.
In a message on the occasion, the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, said: “India and France share a deep and trusted strategic partnership — spanning defence, space cooperation, clean energy and Indo-Pacific maritime security. The presence of French President H.E. Emmanuel Macron in India on recent occasions further reflects the strength and maturity of our bilateral ties.
Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India is advancing with a clear roadmap to become a leading maritime nation, driven by sustainability, innovation and global partnerships. The collaboration between CMA CGM and Cochin Shipyard Limited is a natural extension of this vision into the maritime domain.
It demonstrates the growing confidence of global maritime leaders in India’s shipbuilding capabilities and reinforces our commitment to building a strong, self-reliant and globally integrated maritime ecosystem.”
Addressing the gathering, the Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Shantanu Thakur, said:
“This milestone has its roots in high-level strategic engagement. During the official visit of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji to France on 12 February 2025, he visited the CMA CGM headquarters along with the President of France. During that interaction, the Chairman of CMA CGM expressed strong interest — under India’s progressive shipping policy framework — in exploring the flagging of vessels in India and building new ships in Indian shipyards. Today’s agreement is the concrete outcome of that dialogue and shared vision.”
Following a series of meetings to finalise vessel specifications, Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL) executed a Letter of Intent (LoI) with CMA CGM for the design and construction of six feeder container vessels, each with a capacity of 1,700 TEU and powered by liquefied natural gas (LNG). Under the LoI, CSL and CMA CGM worked towards finalising techno-commercial terms, leading to the formal shipbuilding contract.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
समुद्री क्षेत्र में सुधारों के माध्यम से प्रमुख जहाज निर्माण परियोजना को बढ़ावा मिला
सीएमए सीजीएम एवं कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड ने छह एलएनजी-ईंधन वाले कंटेनर जहाजों के लिए अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किया
18 FEB 2026 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में समुद्री क्षेत्र के सुधार जहाज निर्माण एवं हरित शिपिंग में ठोस परिणाम दे रहे हैं, जिसके अंतर्गत आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में वैश्विक पोत परिवहन कंपनी सीएमए सीजीएम और कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (सीएसएल) मे छह 1,700 टीईयू एलएनजी-ईंधन वाले फीडर कंटेनर जहाजों के निर्माण के लिए एक अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किया।
इस समारोह में पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री शांतनु ठाकुर; सीएमए सीजीएम समूह के अध्यक्ष एवं सीईओ श्री रोडोल्फ सादे; पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विजय कुमार; मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और सहयोगी संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए।
इन जहाजों का निर्माण कोच्चि स्थित कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड द्वारा किया जाएगा और इन्हें भारतीय ध्वज के तहत पंजीकृत किया जाएगा। यह परियोजना भारत के वाणिज्यिक जहाज निर्माण ऑर्डर बुक में बढ़ोत्तरी करती है और समुद्री क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए सरकार की नीतिगत संरचना के अंतर्गत भारतीय शिपयार्डों के साथ बढ़ते वैश्विक जुड़ाव को दर्शाती है।
इस अवसर पर अपने संदेश में, केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सरबानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “भारत और फ्रांस एक गहरी एवं भरोसेमंद रणनीतिक साझेदारी साझा करते हैं, जिसमें रक्षा, अंतरिक्ष सहयोग, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा एवं हिंद-प्रशांत समुद्री सुरक्षा शामिल है। हाल ही में फ्रांसीसी राष्ट्रपति इमैनुएल मैक्रों की भारत यात्रा हमारे द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की शक्ति एवं परिपक्वता को दर्शाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, भारत एक स्पष्ट रोडमैप के साथ एक प्रमुख समुद्री राष्ट्र बनने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है, जो स्थिरता, नवाचार एवं वैश्विक साझेदारी द्वारा प्रेरित है। सीएमए सीजीएम एवं कोचिन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड के बीच सहयोग इस दृष्टिकोण का समुद्री क्षेत्र में प्राकृतिक विस्तार है।
यह भारत की जहाज निर्माण क्षमताओं में वैश्विक समुद्री दिग्गजों के बढ़ते विश्वास को दर्शाता है और एक मजबूत, आत्मनिर्भर एवं वैश्विक स्तर पर एकीकृत समुद्री पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करता है।"
अपने संबोधन में, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री शांतनु ठाकुर ने कहा, “यह उपलब्धि एक उच्च स्तरीय रणनीतिक सहयोग से प्राप्त हुई है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 12 फरवरी 2025 को फ्रांस की आधिकारिक यात्रा की थी और उस दौरान उन्होंने फ्रांस के राष्ट्रपति के साथ सीएमए सीजीएम मुख्यालय का दौरा भी किया था। बातचीत के दौरान, सीएमए सीजीएम के अध्यक्ष ने भारत की प्रगतिशील जहाजरानी नीति के अंतर्गत, भारत में जहाजों को पंजीकृत करने एवं भारतीय शिपयार्ड में नए जहाज निर्माण की संभावनाओं पर गहरी रुचि व्यक्त की थी। आज का समझौता उसी बातचीत एवं साझा दृष्टिकोण का ठोस परिणाम है।”
जहाज की विशिष्टताओं को अंतिम रूप प्रदान करने के लिए हुई कई बैठकों के बाद, कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (सीएसएल) ने सीएमए सीजीएम के साथ छह फीडर कंटेनर जहाजों के डिजाइन एवं निर्माण के लिए आशय पत्र (एलओआई) पर हस्ताक्षर किया, जिनमें से प्रत्येक की क्षमता 1,700 टीईयू है और ये द्रवीकृत प्राकृतिक गैस (एलएनजी) से संचालित होते हैं। आशय पत्र के अंतर्गत, कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड और सीएमए सीजीएम ने तकनीकी-व्यावसायिक शर्तों को अंतिम रूप दिया है जिसके परिणामस्वरूप दोनों के बीच औपचारिक जहाज निर्माण का अनुबंध हुआ है।