Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Reforms in Maritime Sector Drive Landmark Shipbuilding Project
CMA CGM and Cochin Shipyard Limited Sign Contract for Six LNG-Fuelled Container Vessels
18 FEB 2026 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 18 February 2026: India’s ongoing maritime sector reforms are translating into concrete outcomes in shipbuilding and green shipping, with the signing of a contract between global shipping major CMA CGM and Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL) for the construction of six 1,700 TEU LNG-fuelled feeder container vessels, signed at an event held in New Delhi today.
The ceremony was attended by the Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Shantanu Thakur; Chairman and CEO of the CMA CGM Group, Mr. Rodolphe Saadé; Secretary, MoPSW, Shri Vijay Kumar, IAS; senior officials of the Ministry; and representatives of the partnering organisations.
The vessels will be constructed by Cochin Shipyard Limited in Kochi and will be registered under the Indian flag. The project adds to India’s commercial shipbuilding order book and reflects increasing global engagement with Indian shipyards under the Government’s policy framework for maritime sector development.
In a message on the occasion, the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, said: “India and France share a deep and trusted strategic partnership — spanning defence, space cooperation, clean energy and Indo-Pacific maritime security. The presence of French President H.E. Emmanuel Macron in India on recent occasions further reflects the strength and maturity of our bilateral ties.
Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India is advancing with a clear roadmap to become a leading maritime nation, driven by sustainability, innovation and global partnerships. The collaboration between CMA CGM and Cochin Shipyard Limited is a natural extension of this vision into the maritime domain.
It demonstrates the growing confidence of global maritime leaders in India’s shipbuilding capabilities and reinforces our commitment to building a strong, self-reliant and globally integrated maritime ecosystem.”
Addressing the gathering, the Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Shantanu Thakur, said:
“This milestone has its roots in high-level strategic engagement. During the official visit of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji to France on 12 February 2025, he visited the CMA CGM headquarters along with the President of France. During that interaction, the Chairman of CMA CGM expressed strong interest — under India’s progressive shipping policy framework — in exploring the flagging of vessels in India and building new ships in Indian shipyards. Today’s agreement is the concrete outcome of that dialogue and shared vision.”
Following a series of meetings to finalise vessel specifications, Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL) executed a Letter of Intent (LoI) with CMA CGM for the design and construction of six feeder container vessels, each with a capacity of 1,700 TEU and powered by liquefied natural gas (LNG). Under the LoI, CSL and CMA CGM worked towards finalising techno-commercial terms, leading to the formal shipbuilding contract.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
میری ٹائم سیکٹر ڈرائیو لینڈ مارک شپ بلڈنگ پروجیکٹ میں اصلاحات
سی ایم اے سی جی ایم اور کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ نے چھ ایل این جی ایندھن والے کنٹینر جہازوں کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے
18 FEB 2026 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 18 فروری 2026: ہندوستان کی جاری سمندری شعبے کی اصلاحات جہاز سازی اور گرین شپنگ میں ٹھوس نتائج میں تبدیل ہو رہی ہیں ، جس میں عالمی شپنگ میجر سی ایم اے سی جی ایم اور کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ (سی ایس ایل) کے درمیان سکس 1700 ٹی ای یو ایل این جی ایندھن والے فیڈر کنٹینر جہازوں کی تعمیر کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں ۔
اس تقریب میں بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر ؛ سی ایم اے سی جی ایم گروپ کے چیئرمین اور سی ای او جناب روڈولفے سادے ؛ سکریٹری ، ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو ، جناب وجے کمار ، آئی اے ایس ؛ وزارت کے سینئر حکام ؛ اور شراکت دار تنظیموں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی ۔
ان جہازوں کی تعمیر کوچی میں کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے کی جائے گی اور انہیں ہندوستانی پرچم کے تحت رجسٹر کیا جائے گا ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ہندوستان کی تجارتی جہاز سازی آرڈر بک میں اضافہ کرتا ہے اور سمندری شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے حکومت کے پالیسی فریم ورک کے تحت ہندوستانی شپ یارڈز کے ساتھ بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی مصروفیت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
اس موقع پر ایک پیغام میں بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا: "ہندوستان اور فرانس ایک گہری اور قابل اعتماد اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کا اشتراک کرتے ہیں-جس میں دفاع ، خلائی تعاون ، صاف ستھری توانائی اور ہند-بحرالکاہل سمندری سلامتی شامل ہیں ۔ فرانسیسی صدر عزت مآب ایمانوئل میکرون کا حالیہ مواقع پر بھارت میں دورہ ہمارے دو طرفہ تعلقات کی مضبوطی اور پختگی کی مزید عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں ، ہندوستان پائیداری ، اختراع اور عالمی شراکت داری سے چلنے والا ایک سرکردہ سمندری ملک بننے کے لیے ایک واضح روڈ میپ کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے ۔ سی ایم اے سی جی ایم اور کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ کے درمیان تعاون سمندری شعبے میں اس وژن کی فطری توسیع ہے ۔
یہ ہندوستان کی جہاز سازی کی صلاحیتوں میں عالمی سمندری رہنماؤں کے بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد کو ظاہر کرتا ہے اور ایک مضبوط ، خود کفیل اور عالمی سطح پر مربوط سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے ہمارے عزم کو تقویت دیتا ہے ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر نے کہا:
"اس سنگ میل کی جڑیں اعلی سطحی اسٹریٹجک مشغولیت میں ہیں ۔ 12 فروری 2025 کو عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے فرانس کے سرکاری دورے کے دوران انہوں نے فرانس کے صدر کے ساتھ سی ایم اے سی جی ایم ہیڈ کوارٹر کا دورہ کیا ۔ اس بات چیت کے دوران ، سی ایم اے سی جی ایم کے چیئرمین نے ہندوستان کی ترقی پسند شپنگ پالیسی فریم ورک کے تحت ہندوستان میں جہازوں کو جھنڈا لگانے اور ہندوستانی شپ یارڈز میں نئے جہاز بنانے میں گہری دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا ۔ آج کا معاہدہ اس مکالمے اور مشترکہ وژن کا ٹھوس نتیجہ ہے "۔
جہاز کی خصوصیات کو حتمی شکل دینے کے لیے کئی میٹنگوں کے بعد ، کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ (سی ایس ایل) نے سی ایم اے سی جی ایم کے ساتھ چھ فیڈر کنٹینر جہازوں کے ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کے لیے لیٹر آف انٹینٹ (ایل او آئی) پر عمل درآمد کیا ، جن میں سے ہر ایک کی گنجائش 1,700 ٹی ای یو ہے اور یہ مائع قدرتی گیس (ایل این جی) سے چلتا ہے ۔ ایل او آئی کے تحت ، سی ایس ایل اور سی ایم اے سی جی ایم نے تکنیکی-تجارتی شرائط کو حتمی شکل دینے کی سمت میں کام کیا ، جس کے نتیجے میں جہاز سازی کا باضابطہ معاہدہ ہوا ۔