Ministry of Agriculture &
Farmers Welfare
Special event on February 19 to mark five years of Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan’s tree plantation pledge
One Plant a Day: Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan’s message to make environmental protection a way of life
From Narmada to the national stage: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan’s ‘green’ campaign strengthened through public participation
18 FEB 2026 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will lead a special programme on February 19 (Thursday) at the AP Shinde Hall, Pusa, New Delhi, to mark the completion of five years of his unique tree plantation pledge. The event will celebrate the ‘green’ journey that he initiated on February 19, 2021, on the occasion of Narmada Jayanti, when he planted saplings of ‘Rudraksha’ and ‘Sal’ at Amarkantak and resolved to plant at least one sapling every day. Since taking that pledge, he has consistently upheld it with unwavering commitment and continuity, making daily tree plantation an integral part of his routine and public message on environmental responsibility.
YBJS.jpeg)
The programme on February 19 will begin with a ceremonial plantation of five saplings, symbolising the continuity of the pledge and a renewed commitment to a greener future. This will be followed by the formal inauguration of the main event, during which a special video presentation and an introductory note based on the five-year journey of daily tree plantation by Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will be showcased.
During the programme, key highlights of the campaign — beginning as a personal resolve and evolving into a movement marked by public participation, environmental awareness, and social consciousness — will be presented. In his keynote address, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will speak in detail about his five-year-long daily tree plantation pledge, the experiences associated with it, the role of public participation, and the way forward. He will share his vision of transforming environmental protection into a people’s movement.
Distinguished speakers at the event will include Dr. Chinmay Pandya of the All World Gayatri Pariwar; Justice Prakash Shrivastava, Chairperson of the National Green Tribunal (NGT); noted environmentalist Shri Anil Joshi; Sadhvi Ritambhara; senior journalist Shri Ashutosh Jha; and Director General of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) Dr. M.L. Jat. Their participation will bring forth the spiritual, judicial, social, and environmental dimensions of this pledge, underscoring its broader relevance. The programme will not only mark a successful milestone, but will also serve as a powerful message of a green commitment for future generations.
Background of the ‘daily tree plantation’ pledge
Many people take pledges for environmental protection, but only a few demonstrate the sustained commitment and determination required to integrate such a pledge into daily life. In this context, the resolve of Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has emerged as an inspiring example. During his tenure as Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Chouhan decided not to limit environmental protection to speeches alone, but to also make it a part of his personal conduct and carry that message to the people.
On the occasion of Narmada Jayanti on February 19, 2021, he planted saplings on the banks of the Narmada River at Amarkantak and resolved that he would plant at least one sapling every day. Since then, this practice has continued without interruption and without pause.
Even during the difficult days of the COVID-19 pandemic a few years ago, when public life had largely come to a standstill, his tree plantation pledge did not stop. Whether in his home state, in other parts of the country, or even during visits abroad, he continued to plant a sapling every day, fulfilling his responsibility toward the environment. Today, the number of saplings planted under this personal pledge has crossed 6,000.
This personal commitment prompted many to reflect that if a public leader can incorporate daily tree plantation into his routine, then ordinary citizens too can make it a natural part of their lives. The pledge did not arise from a momentary sentiment but from a long-standing environmental vision cultivated over the years.
In 2017, under his leadership as the Chief Minister, the historic Narmada Seva Yatra concluded with the plantation of more than 6 crore saplings across Madhya Pradesh, transforming river, forest, and climate conservation into a people’s movement. Building on this momentum, the ‘Ankur Abhiyan’ was launched, encouraging citizens to plant saplings, upload photographs or selfies on a dedicated portal, and take responsibility for nurturing them. Through this initiative, nearly 1 crore saplings were planted, and people from diverse sections of society joined the campaign.
Over time, the initiative expanded beyond the boundaries of Madhya Pradesh and acquired national and international dimensions. By encouraging plantation on occasions such as birthdays, wedding anniversaries, birth anniversaries, and death anniversaries of loved ones, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan developed a unique tradition of linking personal celebrations with environmental service.
Inspired by his example, people living in different parts of India and even abroad began planting saplings on special occasions, thereby becoming part of this ‘green’ journey. What began as the personal resolve of a leader has gradually evolved into a wider public movement marked by collective participation and shared responsibility towards nature.
The five-year completion of this daily tree plantation pledge thus represents not only the perseverance of one individual but also the strengthening of an environmental consciousness that aspires to make ecological responsibility a way of life.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान के पौधारोपण संकल्प के 5 साल होने पर 19 फरवरी को विशेष आयोजन
एक पौधा प्रति दिन: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह द्वारा पर्यावरण संरक्षण को जीवनचर्या बनाने का संदेश
नर्मदा से राष्ट्रीय मंच तक: जनभागीदारी से सशक्त हुआ श्री शिवराज सिंह का हरित अभियान
18 FEB 2026 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान के अनोखे पौधारोपण संकल्प के 5 वर्ष पूरे होने के अवसर पर 19 फरवरी को नई दिल्ली के पूसा स्थित एपी शिंदे हॉल में विशेष कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जाएगा। यह आयोजन उस हरित यात्रा का उत्सव है जो श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान द्वारा 19 फरवरी 2021 को नर्मदा जयंती पर अमरकंटक में "रूद्राक्ष" और "साल" के पौधे लगाकर लिए गए संकल्प से शुरू हुई थी कि वे प्रतिदिन कम से कम एक पौधा अवश्य लगाएंगे और जिसे उन्होंने पूरी निरंतरता के साथ निभाया है।
YBJS.jpeg)
19 फरवरी को आयोजित कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत पौधारोपण से होगी, जहां 5 पौधे लगाए जाएंगे, जो इस संकल्प की निरंतरता और भविष्य की हरित प्रतिबद्धता के प्रतीक होंगे। इसके बाद मुख्य कार्यक्रम का औपचारिक शुभारंभ होगा जिसके तहत “श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान द्वारा पौधारोपण के 5 वर्ष” की यात्रा पर आधारित विशेष वीडियो और कार्यक्रम की भूमिका प्रस्तुत की जाएगी।
इस दौरान श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान के व्यक्तिगत संकल्प से शुरू होकर जनभागीदारी, पर्यावरण-जागरूकता और सामाजिक चेतना से जुड़े इस अभियान की प्रमुख झलकियां सामने आएंगी। यहां केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान मुख्य संबोधन में अपने पांच वर्ष के दैनिक पौधारोपण संकल्प, उससे जुड़े अनुभवों, जनसहभागिता और भविष्य की दिशा पर विस्तार से बात करेंगे जिसमें वे पर्यावरण संरक्षण को जनआंदोलन के रूप में आगे बढ़ाने की अपनी दृष्टि साझा करेंगे।
कार्यक्रम में अखिल विश्व गायत्री परिवार के डॉ. चिन्मय पंड्या, नेशनल ग्रीन ट्रिब्यूनल (NGT) के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति प्रकाश श्रीवास्तव, पर्यावरणविद् श्री अनिल जोशी, साध्वी ऋतंभरा, वरिष्ठ पत्रकार श्री आशुतोष झा तथा भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (ICAR) के महानिदेशक डॉ. एम.एल. जाट भी विचार रखेंगे जिससे आध्यात्मिक, न्यायिक, सामाजिक, पर्यावरणीय सभी आयामों से इस संकल्प की प्रासंगिकता सामने आएगी। यह आयोजन न केवल एक सफल कार्यक्रम के रूप में, बल्कि भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए हरित संकल्प के सशक्त संदेश के साथ होगा।
प्रतिदिन पौधारोपण की पृष्ठभूमि
कई लोग पर्यावरण संरक्षण की शपथ तो लेते हैं, लेकिन उसे जीवन में उतार पाने के लिए जिस सततता और दृढ़ इच्छाशक्ति की जरूरत होती है, वह विरले ही दिखाई देती है। इसी संदर्भ में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान का संकल्प एक मिसाल बनकर उभरा है, जब उन्होंने अपने मुख्यमंत्री कार्यकाल के दौरान पर्यावरण संरक्षण को केवल भाषणों तक सीमित न रखकर अपने आचरण से उसे जन-जन तक पहुंचाने का निर्णय लिया। अमरकंटक में नर्मदा जयंती (19 फरवरी 2021) के अवसर पर नर्मदा तट पर पौधे रोपकर उन्होंने यह संकल्प लिया कि वे हर दिन कम से कम एक पौधा अवश्य लगाएंगे और तभी से यह क्रम बिना रुके, बिना थमे जारी है।
कोविड-19 महामारी के कठिन दिनों में भी, जब सार्वजनिक जीवन ठहर-सा गया था, तब भी उनका यह पौधारोपण संकल्प नहीं रुका- चाहे वे अपने गृह राज्य में हों, देश के किसी अन्य कोने में या विदेश यात्रा पर। वे जहां भी रहे, प्रतिदिन पौधा लगाकर पर्यावरण के प्रति अपनी जिम्मेदारी निभाते रहे और आज यह संख्या 6 हजार से अधिक पौधों तक पहुंच चुकी है।
इस व्यक्तिगत व्रत ने लोगों को यह सोचने पर मजबूर किया कि यदि एक जननेता अपनी दिनचर्या में हर दिन पौधारोपण को शामिल कर सकता है तो आम नागरिक भी इसे जीवन का स्वाभाविक हिस्सा बना सकते हैं। यह संकल्प किसी एक दिन की भावना से नहीं, बल्कि वर्षों से विकसित हुई पर्यावरणीय दृष्टि से उपजा है। 2017 में उनके नेतृत्व में निकली ऐतिहासिक नर्मदा सेवा यात्रा के समापन पर मध्यप्रदेश में 6 करोड़ से अधिक पौधे लगाए गए, जिसने नदी, जंगल और जलवायु संरक्षण को जनआंदोलन का रूप दिया। इसी कड़ी में “अंकुर अभियान” शुरू हुआ, जिसमें आम नागरिकों को पौधा लगाकर उसकी फोटो/सेल्फी पोर्टल पर अपलोड करने और उसे संरक्षित रखने का संकल्प लेने के लिए प्रेरित किया गया, जिसके माध्यम से लगभग 1 करोड़ पौधे लगाए गए और समाज के विभिन्न वर्ग इस अभियान से जुड़े।
समय के साथ यह पहल मध्य प्रदेश की सीमाओं से आगे बढ़कर राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय आयाम लेने लगी। जन्मदिन, विवाह वर्षगांठ, किसी प्रियजन की जयंती या पुण्यतिथि जैसे अवसरों पर पौधारोपण को बढ़ावा देकर उन्होंने व्यक्तिगत उत्सवों को पर्यावरण सेवा से जोड़ने की अनोखी परंपरा विकसित की। उनकी प्रेरणा से देश और विदेश में बसे लोग भी अपने खास मौकों पर पौधे लगाकर इस हरित यात्रा का हिस्सा बनने लगे, जिससे एक नेता का व्यक्तिगत संकल्प अब व्यापक जनआंदोलन में बदल चुका है।