Ministry of Agriculture &
Farmers Welfare
Special event on February 19 to mark five years of Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan’s tree plantation pledge
One Plant a Day: Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan’s message to make environmental protection a way of life
From Narmada to the national stage: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan’s ‘green’ campaign strengthened through public participation
18 FEB 2026 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will lead a special programme on February 19 (Thursday) at the AP Shinde Hall, Pusa, New Delhi, to mark the completion of five years of his unique tree plantation pledge. The event will celebrate the ‘green’ journey that he initiated on February 19, 2021, on the occasion of Narmada Jayanti, when he planted saplings of ‘Rudraksha’ and ‘Sal’ at Amarkantak and resolved to plant at least one sapling every day. Since taking that pledge, he has consistently upheld it with unwavering commitment and continuity, making daily tree plantation an integral part of his routine and public message on environmental responsibility.
YBJS.jpeg)
The programme on February 19 will begin with a ceremonial plantation of five saplings, symbolising the continuity of the pledge and a renewed commitment to a greener future. This will be followed by the formal inauguration of the main event, during which a special video presentation and an introductory note based on the five-year journey of daily tree plantation by Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will be showcased.
During the programme, key highlights of the campaign — beginning as a personal resolve and evolving into a movement marked by public participation, environmental awareness, and social consciousness — will be presented. In his keynote address, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will speak in detail about his five-year-long daily tree plantation pledge, the experiences associated with it, the role of public participation, and the way forward. He will share his vision of transforming environmental protection into a people’s movement.
Distinguished speakers at the event will include Dr. Chinmay Pandya of the All World Gayatri Pariwar; Justice Prakash Shrivastava, Chairperson of the National Green Tribunal (NGT); noted environmentalist Shri Anil Joshi; Sadhvi Ritambhara; senior journalist Shri Ashutosh Jha; and Director General of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) Dr. M.L. Jat. Their participation will bring forth the spiritual, judicial, social, and environmental dimensions of this pledge, underscoring its broader relevance. The programme will not only mark a successful milestone, but will also serve as a powerful message of a green commitment for future generations.
Background of the ‘daily tree plantation’ pledge
Many people take pledges for environmental protection, but only a few demonstrate the sustained commitment and determination required to integrate such a pledge into daily life. In this context, the resolve of Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has emerged as an inspiring example. During his tenure as Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Chouhan decided not to limit environmental protection to speeches alone, but to also make it a part of his personal conduct and carry that message to the people.
On the occasion of Narmada Jayanti on February 19, 2021, he planted saplings on the banks of the Narmada River at Amarkantak and resolved that he would plant at least one sapling every day. Since then, this practice has continued without interruption and without pause.
Even during the difficult days of the COVID-19 pandemic a few years ago, when public life had largely come to a standstill, his tree plantation pledge did not stop. Whether in his home state, in other parts of the country, or even during visits abroad, he continued to plant a sapling every day, fulfilling his responsibility toward the environment. Today, the number of saplings planted under this personal pledge has crossed 6,000.
This personal commitment prompted many to reflect that if a public leader can incorporate daily tree plantation into his routine, then ordinary citizens too can make it a natural part of their lives. The pledge did not arise from a momentary sentiment but from a long-standing environmental vision cultivated over the years.
In 2017, under his leadership as the Chief Minister, the historic Narmada Seva Yatra concluded with the plantation of more than 6 crore saplings across Madhya Pradesh, transforming river, forest, and climate conservation into a people’s movement. Building on this momentum, the ‘Ankur Abhiyan’ was launched, encouraging citizens to plant saplings, upload photographs or selfies on a dedicated portal, and take responsibility for nurturing them. Through this initiative, nearly 1 crore saplings were planted, and people from diverse sections of society joined the campaign.
Over time, the initiative expanded beyond the boundaries of Madhya Pradesh and acquired national and international dimensions. By encouraging plantation on occasions such as birthdays, wedding anniversaries, birth anniversaries, and death anniversaries of loved ones, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan developed a unique tradition of linking personal celebrations with environmental service.
Inspired by his example, people living in different parts of India and even abroad began planting saplings on special occasions, thereby becoming part of this ‘green’ journey. What began as the personal resolve of a leader has gradually evolved into a wider public movement marked by collective participation and shared responsibility towards nature.
The five-year completion of this daily tree plantation pledge thus represents not only the perseverance of one individual but also the strengthening of an environmental consciousness that aspires to make ecological responsibility a way of life.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਰੁੱਖ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੇ 5 ਸਾਲ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ 19 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਆਯੋਜਨ
ਇੱਕ ਪੌਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ: ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਰਸਤਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼
ਨਰਮਦਾ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੰਚ ਤੱਕ: ਜਨਤਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਦਾ ਹਰਿਤ ਅਭਿਆਨ
18 FEB 2026 8:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਰੁੱਖ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੇ 5 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ 19 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਪੂਸਾ ਸਥਿਤ ਏਪੀ ਸ਼ਿੰਦੇ ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਉਸ ਹਰਿਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਉਤਸਵ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ 19 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਨਰਮਦਾ ਜਯੰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਅਮਰਕੰਟਕ ਵਿਖੇ “ਰੁਦਰਕਸ਼” ਅਤੇ “ਸਾਲ” ਦੇ ਪੌਦੇ ਲਗਾ ਕੇ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਹਰ ਰੋਜ਼ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਇੱਕ ਪੌਦਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਲਗਾਉਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਨਿਰਤੰਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਭਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
YBJS.jpeg)
19 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਰੁੱਖ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿੱਥੇ 5 ਪੌਦੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਹਰਿਤ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਰਸਮੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ “ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰੁੱਖ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ 5 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ’ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ-ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਚੇਤਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਝਲਕੀਆਂ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਉਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇੱਥੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੰਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਰੁੱਖ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਸੰਕਲਪ, ਉਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਅਨੁਭਵਾਂ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਹ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਕ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਲ ਵਰਲਡ ਗਾਇਤਰੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਡਾ. ਚਿਨਮਯ ਪਾਂਡਿਆ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਟ੍ਰਿਬਿਊਨਲ (NGT) ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਵਾਸਤਵ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੇਮੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨਿਲ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ, ਸਾਧਵੀ ਰਿਤੰਭਰਾ, ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਸ਼ੂਤੋਸ਼ ਝਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਆਫ਼ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ (ICAR) ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਡਾ. ਐੱਮ.ਐੱਲ. ਜਾਟ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ, ਨਿਆਂਇਕ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣਿਕ ਸਾਰੇ ਆਯਾਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕਤਾ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਸਫਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਗੋਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਰਿਤ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਰੁੱਖ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਵਾਅਦੇ ਦਾ ਪਿਛੋਕੜ
ਕਈ ਲੋਕ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਹੁੰ ਤਾਂ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜਿਸ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਇੱਛਾ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਵਿਰਲੇ ਹੀ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਉਭਰਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਨਾ ਰੱਖ ਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਚਰਣ ਨਾਲ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਜਨ-ਜਨ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਅਮਰਕੰਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਰਮਦਾ ਜਯੰਤੀ (19 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021) ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਨਰਮਦਾ ਤੱਟ ‘ਤੇ ਪੌਦੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਿਆ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਹਰ ਰੋਜ਼ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਇੱਕ ਪੌਦਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਲਗਾਉਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਤਦ ਤੋਂ ਇਹ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਬਿਨਾ ਰੁਕੇ, ਬਿਨਾ ਥਮੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਖਤ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ, ਜਦੋਂ ਜਨਤਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਠਹਿਰ-ਜਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਤਦ ਵੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਰੁੱਖ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨਹੀਂ ਰੁਕਿਆ-ਭਾਵੇਂ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਹੋਰ ਕੋਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਂ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ। ਉਹ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਵੀ ਰਹੇ, ਹਰ ਰੋਜ਼ ਪੌਦੇ ਲਗਾ ਕੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਇਹ ਸੰਖਿਆ 6 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਨਿਜੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਸੋਚਣ ‘ਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਜੇਕਰ ਇੱਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਨੇਤਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਦਿਨ ਰੁੱਖ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਆਮ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਭਾਵਿਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਕਿਸੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਨਹੀਂ, ਸਗੋਂ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੋਈ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣਿਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਉਪਜਿਆ ਹੈ।
2017 ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਕਲੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਨਰਮਦਾ ਸੇਵਾ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 6 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪੌਦੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਨਦੀ, ਜੰਗਲ, ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਕ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਦਾ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਇਸੇ ਕੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ “ਅੰਕੁਰ ਅਭਿਆਨ” ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਮ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੌਦਾ ਲਗਾ ਕੇ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਫੋਟੋ/ਸੈਲਫੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ ‘ਤੇ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਪੌਦੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਰਗ ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ।
ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਹੱਦਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਰ੍ਹੇ ਫੈਲ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਯਾਮ ਪ੍ਰਪਾਤ ਕਰ ਲਏ। ਜਨਮ ਦਿਨ, ਵਿਆਹ ਦੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ, ਜਨਮ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਆਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੁਣਯਤਿਥੀਆਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਰੁੱਖ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਉਤਸਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੇਵਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਹੋ ਕੇ , ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਿ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪੌਦੇ ਲਗਾਉਣੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਹ ਇਸ ‘ਹਰਿਤֹ’ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣ ਗਏ। ਇੱਕ ਨੇਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਇਹ ਯਤਨ ਹੌਲੀ-ਹੌਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਝਲਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਹਰ ਰੋਜ਼ ਰੁੱਖ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਪੰਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣਿਕ ਚੇਤਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਰੱਖਦੀ ਹੈ।