रेल मंत्रालय
रेल भवन में रेलवे हिंदी सलाहकार समिति की 62वीं बैठक आयोजित हुई
18 FEB 2026 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
रेलवे हिंदी सलाहकार समिति की 62वीं बैठक आज रेल भवन में आयोजित की गई। बैठक की अध्यक्षता माननीय रेल तथा खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह बिट्टू ने की। इस अवसर पर माननीय रेल राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना तथा माननीय सांसद श्री राज कुमार चहर भी उपस्थित रहे। बैठक में समिति के माननीय सदस्य — डॉ. अरुण कुमार (पूर्व सांसद), श्री कुंतक मिश्रा, श्रीमती संध्या लल्ल, श्री निशांत कुमार सिंह, श्री जयराम विप्लव, डॉ. वीरेंद्र सिंह चौहान, श्रीमती राखी राठौर तथा श्री हिमांशु दुबे — ने सहभागिता की। इसके अतिरिक्त, गृह मंत्रालय की संसदीय राजभाषा समिति की सचिव सुश्री राधा कत्याल नारंग भी बैठक में सम्मिलित हुईं।
बैठक में रेलवे बोर्ड के सदस्य भी उपस्थित रहे। साथ ही विभिन्न रेल मंडलों, उत्पादन इकाइयों, उपक्रमों, प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों तथा रेलवे भर्ती बोर्डों के प्रमुख, मुख्य राजभाषा अधिकारी तथा राजभाषा से संबंधित अधिकारी वर्चुअल माध्यम से बैठक में सम्मिलित हुए।
बैठक के प्रारंभ में रेलवे बोर्ड के महानिदेशक (मानव संसाधन) ने उपस्थित सभी विशिष्ट अतिथियों का स्वागत एवं अभिनंदन किया। उसके उपरांत पिछली बैठक में लिए गए निर्णयों के क्रियान्वयन का विवरण प्रस्तुत किया गया। समीक्षााधीन अर्धवार्षिक अवधि के दौरान संसदीय राजभाषा समिति द्वारा निरीक्षित कार्यालयों की जानकारी भी दी गई। इस अवधि में रेलवे बोर्ड तथा अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों में राजभाषा के प्रयोग और प्रोत्साहन से संबंधित विस्तृत विवरण प्रस्तुत किया गया। समीक्षााधीन अर्धवार्षिक अवधि में रेलवे बोर्ड में आयोजित हिंदी कार्यक्रमों की रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत किए जाने के उपरांत रेलवे हिंदी सलाहकार समिति के सदस्यों ने अपने सुझाव प्रदान किए।
बैठक में श्री वी. सोमन्ना एवं श्री रवनीत सिंह बिट्टू ने रेलवे हिंदी सलाहकार समिति के सदस्यों को संबोधित करते हुए उन्हें आश्वस्त किया कि उनके द्वारा दिए गए सुझावों का समुचित रूप से अनुपालन सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Railways
62nd Meeting of the Railway Hindi Advisory Committee Held at Rail Bhavan
18 FEB 2026 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
The 62nd meeting of the Railway Hindi Advisory Committee was held at Rail Bhavan today. The meeting took place, under the chairmanship of Hon’ble Minister of State for Railways and Food Processing Industries, Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu, Hon’ble Minister of State for Railways, Shri V. Somanna; Hon’ble Member of Parliament, Shri Raj Kumar Chahar; Hon’ble Members of the Committee — Dr. Arun Kumar (former MP), Shri Kuntak Mishra, Smt. Sandhya Lall, Shri Nishant Kumar Singh, Shri Jayaram Viplav, Dr. Virendra Singh Chauhan, Smt. Rakhi Rathore, Shri Himanshu Dubey — and the Secretary of the Committee of Parliament on Official Language, Ministry of Home Affairs, Ms. Radha Katyal Narang, participated in the meeting.
In addition, Board Members were present in the meeting. Heads of various Zonal Railways/Production Units/Undertakings/Training Institutes/Railway Recruitment Boards, Chief Official Language Officers, and officers associated with Official Language participated virtually.
At the outset, the Director General (Human Resources), Railway Board, welcomed and felicitated all the dignitaries attending the meeting. Thereafter, details of the action taken on the decisions of the previous meeting were presented. Information was also provided regarding the offices inspected by the Committee of Parliament on Official Language during the half-year under review. During this period, details of the use and promotion of Official Language in the Board and subordinate offices were presented. After the presentation of the report on Hindi programmes conducted in the Railway Board during the half-year under review, members of the Railway Hindi Advisory Committee gave their suggestions.
Shri V. Somanna and Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu addressed the members of the Railway Hindi Advisory Committee and assured them that the suggestions made by them would be duly implemented.