Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT and National Productivity Council Organize ‘Chintan Shivir on Boilers’ to Foster Innovation and Align Industry Roadmap with Vision 2047
19 FEB 2026 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, in association with the National Productivity Council (NPC), organized a ‘Chintan Shivir on Boilers’ at Hyderabad.
The Chintan Shivir was organised with the objective of fostering innovation, reviewing policy implementation and aligning strategies with long-term national goals such as “Vision 2047” through collaborative and forward-looking discussions. The deliberations focused on preparing a roadmap for the boiler industry by engaging key stakeholders across the ecosystem.
The event was attended by Director General, National Productivity Council, Smt. Neeraja Shekhar, Joint Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Shri Jai Prakash Shivahare, and Technical Adviser (Boilers) and Secretary, Central Boilers Board, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Shri Sandeep Sadanand Kumbhar. Representatives of State Governments, boiler manufacturers, boiler users, Third Party Inspecting Authorities (TPIAs) and other stakeholders also participated in the deliberations.
Participants were informed that the Government of India had examined the Boilers Act, 1923, a pre-Constitution legislation, to assess its suitability and relevance in the present context. Considering that the Act deals with the safety of life and property, it was decided to retain the legislation while reviewing and updating its provisions. Accordingly, the Act was reviewed and re-enacted as the Boilers Act, 2025, which has been operational with effect from 1 May 2025. The Chintan Shivir served as a platform to seek feedback on the re-enacted Act and to invite suggestions for further strengthening the regulatory framework governing the boiler industry.
The technical sessions during the Shivir covered the provisions of the Boilers Act, 2025 and the rules and regulations framed thereunder, Ease of Doing Business, and the roles and responsibilities of Third-Party Inspecting Authorities and Competent Persons. Industry experts also conducted dedicated sessions on Remnant Life Assessment of ageing boilers, advanced technologies in boiler manufacturing and challenges faced during the erection of supercritical boilers.
The programme concluded with a panel discussion followed by an open house interaction, wherein stakeholders were invited to provide suggestions for rationalising rules and regulations, reducing compliance burden and enhancing ease of doing business while ensuring uncompromised safety standards in the boiler sector.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी और राष्ट्रीय उत्पादकता परिषद ने नवोन्‍मेषण को बढ़ावा देने और उद्योग की रूपरेखा को विजन 2047 के अनुरूप बनाने के लिए 'बॉयलर पर चिंतन शिविर' का आयोजन किया
19 FEB 2026 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने राष्ट्रीय उत्पादकता परिषद (एनपीसी) के सहयोग से हैदराबाद में 'बॉयलर पर चिंतन शिविर' का आयोजन किया।
चिंतन शिविर का आयोजन नवोन्‍मेषण को बढ़ावा देने, नीति कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा करने और "विजन 2047" जैसे दीर्घकालिक राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों के साथ रणनीतियों को संयोजित करने के उद्देश्य से सहयोगात्मक और दूरदर्शी चर्चाओं के माध्यम से किया गया था। विचार-विमर्श में इस इकोसिस्‍टम के सभी प्रमुख हितधारकों को शामिल करते हुए बॉयलर उद्योग के लिए एक रूपरेखा तैयार करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में राष्ट्रीय उत्पादकता परिषद की महानिदेशक श्रीमती नीरजा शेखर, उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री जय प्रकाश शिवहरे और उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग के केंद्रीय बॉयलर बोर्ड के तकनीकी सलाहकार (बॉयलर) एवं सचिव श्री संदीप सदानंद कुम्भार उपस्थित थे। राज्य सरकारों, बॉयलर निर्माताओं, बॉयलर उपयोगकर्ताओं, तृतीय पक्ष निरीक्षण प्राधिकरणों (टीपीआईए) और अन्य हितधारकों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी विचार-विमर्श में भाग लिया।
प्रतिभागियों को सूचित किया गया कि भारत सरकार ने बॉयलर अधिनियम 1923, जो संविधान-पूर्व का कानून है, की वर्तमान संदर्भ में उपयुक्तता और प्रासंगिकता का आकलन करने के लिए उसकी समीक्षा की थी। चूंकि यह अधिनियम जीवन और संपत्ति की सुरक्षा से संबंधित है, इसलिए इसके प्रावधानों की समीक्षा और अद्यतन करते हुए इसे यथावत रखने का निर्णय लिया गया। तदनुसार, अधिनियम की समीक्षा की गई और इसे बॉयलर अधिनियम, 2025 के रूप में पुनः अधिनियमित किया गया, जो 1 मई 2025 से प्रभावी है। चिंतन शिविर ने पुनः अधिनियमित अधिनियम पर फीडबैक प्राप्त करने और बॉयलर उद्योग को नियंत्रित करने वाले विनियामकीय ढांचे को और सुदृढ़ करने के लिए सुझाव आमंत्रित करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य किया।
शिविर के दौरान आयोजित तकनीकी सत्रों में बॉयलर अधिनियम, 2025 और उसके अंतर्गत निर्मित नियमों एवं विनियमों, व्यापार सुगमता और तृतीय-पक्ष निरीक्षण प्राधिकरणों एवं सक्षम व्यक्तियों की भूमिकाओं एवं उत्‍तरदायित्‍वों पर चर्चा की गई। उद्योग विशेषज्ञों ने पुराने बॉयलरों के शेष जीवन आकलन, बॉयलर निर्माण में उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों और सुपरक्रिटिकल बॉयलरों की स्थापना के दौरान आने वाली चुनौतियों पर विशेष सत्र भी आयोजित किए।
कार्यक्रम का समापन एक पैनल चर्चा के साथ हुआ, जिसके बाद एक खुली बातचीत का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें हितधारकों को बॉयलर क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा मानकों को बरकरार रखते हुए नियमों और विनियमों को युक्तिसंगत बनाने, अनुपालन के बोझ को कम करने और व्यापार करने में सुगमता बढ़ाने हेतु सुझाव देने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया था।