Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT and National Productivity Council Organize ‘Chintan Shivir on Boilers’ to Foster Innovation and Align Industry Roadmap with Vision 2047
19 FEB 2026 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, in association with the National Productivity Council (NPC), organized a ‘Chintan Shivir on Boilers’ at Hyderabad.
The Chintan Shivir was organised with the objective of fostering innovation, reviewing policy implementation and aligning strategies with long-term national goals such as “Vision 2047” through collaborative and forward-looking discussions. The deliberations focused on preparing a roadmap for the boiler industry by engaging key stakeholders across the ecosystem.
The event was attended by Director General, National Productivity Council, Smt. Neeraja Shekhar, Joint Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Shri Jai Prakash Shivahare, and Technical Adviser (Boilers) and Secretary, Central Boilers Board, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Shri Sandeep Sadanand Kumbhar. Representatives of State Governments, boiler manufacturers, boiler users, Third Party Inspecting Authorities (TPIAs) and other stakeholders also participated in the deliberations.
Participants were informed that the Government of India had examined the Boilers Act, 1923, a pre-Constitution legislation, to assess its suitability and relevance in the present context. Considering that the Act deals with the safety of life and property, it was decided to retain the legislation while reviewing and updating its provisions. Accordingly, the Act was reviewed and re-enacted as the Boilers Act, 2025, which has been operational with effect from 1 May 2025. The Chintan Shivir served as a platform to seek feedback on the re-enacted Act and to invite suggestions for further strengthening the regulatory framework governing the boiler industry.
The technical sessions during the Shivir covered the provisions of the Boilers Act, 2025 and the rules and regulations framed thereunder, Ease of Doing Business, and the roles and responsibilities of Third-Party Inspecting Authorities and Competent Persons. Industry experts also conducted dedicated sessions on Remnant Life Assessment of ageing boilers, advanced technologies in boiler manufacturing and challenges faced during the erection of supercritical boilers.
The programme concluded with a panel discussion followed by an open house interaction, wherein stakeholders were invited to provide suggestions for rationalising rules and regulations, reducing compliance burden and enhancing ease of doing business while ensuring uncompromised safety standards in the boiler sector.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی اور نیشنل پروڈکٹیویٹی کونسل کی جانب سے ’بوائلرز پر چنتن شوِر‘ کا انعقاد؛ جدت طرازی کے فروغ اور وژن 2047 سے ہم آہنگ صنعتی روڈمیپ کی تیاری پر زور
19 FEB 2026 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند کی وزارتِ تجارت و صنعت کے تحت محکمہ برائے فروغِ صنعت و داخلی تجارت(ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے قومی پیداواری کونسل (این پی سی) کے اشتراک سے حیدرآباد میں ’بوائلرز پر چنتن شوِر‘ کا انعقاد کیا۔
اس چنتن شوِر کا مقصد جدت طرازی کو فروغ دینا، پالیسی پر عمل درآمد کا جائزہ لینا اور باہمی و مستقبل پر مبنی بات چیت کے ذریعہ وژن 2047 جیسے طویل مدتی قومی اہداف کے ساتھ حکمتِ عملی کو ہم آہنگ کرنا تھا۔ غور و خوض کا مرکز بوائلر صنعت کے لیے ایک جامع روڈمیپ کی تیاری تھا، جس کے لیے پورے ایکو نظام کے اہم شراکت داروں کو شامل کیا گیا۔
تقریب میں قومی پیداواری کونسل کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل، محترمہ نیرجا شیکھر؛ جوائنٹ سکریٹری، محکمہ برائے فروغِ صنعت و داخلی تجارت، جناب جے پرکاش شیوہرے اور ٹیکنیکل ایڈوائزر (بوائلرز) و سکریٹری، سینٹرل بوائلرز بورڈ، محکمہ برائے فروغِ صنعت و داخلی تجارت، جناب سندیپ سدانند کمبھار نے شرکت کی۔ اس کے علاوہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے نمائندگان، بوائلر ساز ادارے، بوائلر استعمال کنندگان، تھرڈ پارٹی انسپیکٹنگ اتھارٹیز (ٹی پی آئی اے) اور دیگر متعلقہ فریق بھی مباحثے میں شریک ہوئے۔
شرکاء کو آگاہ کیا گیا کہ حکومتِ ہند نے بوائلرز ایکٹ 1923، جو آئین سے قبل کا قانون تھا، کا موجودہ حالات کے تناظر میں جائزہ لیا۔ چونکہ یہ قانون جان و مال کے تحفظ سے متعلق ہے، اس لیے اسے برقرار رکھنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا جبکہ اس کی دفعات پر نظرِ ثانی اور انہیں جدید تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ کیا گیا۔ چنانچہ اس قانون کو ازسرِ نو نافذ کرتے ہوئے بوائلرز ایکٹ 2025 کی صورت میں یکم مئی 2025 سے نافذ کیا گیا۔ چنتن شوِر نے اس نئے قانون پر آراء حاصل کرنے اور بوائلر صنعت کے ضابطہ جاتی فریم ورک کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تجاویز طلب کرنے کا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔
شوِر کے دوران تکنیکی اجلاسوں میں بوائلرز ایکٹ 2025 کی دفعات اور اس کے تحت وضع کردہ قواعد و ضوابط، کاروبار میں آسانی اور تھرڈ پارٹی انسپیکٹنگ اتھارٹیز و مجاز افراد کی ذمہ داریوں پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔ صنعتی ماہرین نے پرانے بوائلرز کی مدت کار کے تعین، بوائلر سازی میں جدید ٹیکنالوجیز، اور سپر کریٹیکل بوائلرز کی تنصیب کے دوران درپیش چیلنجز پر خصوصی سیشنز بھی منعقد کیے ۔
پروگرام کا اختتام ایک پینل مباحثے اور بعد ازاں اوپن ہاؤس مکالمے پر ہوا، جس میں شرکاء کو قواعد و ضوابط کو معقول بنانے،ضابطوں کی تعمیل کے بوجھ کم کرنے اور بوائلر شعبے میں غیر متزلزل حفاظتی معیارات کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے کاروباری آسانیوں کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق تجاویز پیش کرنے کی دعوت دی گئی۔