Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT and National Productivity Council Organize ‘Chintan Shivir on Boilers’ to Foster Innovation and Align Industry Roadmap with Vision 2047
19 FEB 2026 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, in association with the National Productivity Council (NPC), organized a ‘Chintan Shivir on Boilers’ at Hyderabad.
The Chintan Shivir was organised with the objective of fostering innovation, reviewing policy implementation and aligning strategies with long-term national goals such as “Vision 2047” through collaborative and forward-looking discussions. The deliberations focused on preparing a roadmap for the boiler industry by engaging key stakeholders across the ecosystem.
The event was attended by Director General, National Productivity Council, Smt. Neeraja Shekhar, Joint Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Shri Jai Prakash Shivahare, and Technical Adviser (Boilers) and Secretary, Central Boilers Board, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Shri Sandeep Sadanand Kumbhar. Representatives of State Governments, boiler manufacturers, boiler users, Third Party Inspecting Authorities (TPIAs) and other stakeholders also participated in the deliberations.
Participants were informed that the Government of India had examined the Boilers Act, 1923, a pre-Constitution legislation, to assess its suitability and relevance in the present context. Considering that the Act deals with the safety of life and property, it was decided to retain the legislation while reviewing and updating its provisions. Accordingly, the Act was reviewed and re-enacted as the Boilers Act, 2025, which has been operational with effect from 1 May 2025. The Chintan Shivir served as a platform to seek feedback on the re-enacted Act and to invite suggestions for further strengthening the regulatory framework governing the boiler industry.
The technical sessions during the Shivir covered the provisions of the Boilers Act, 2025 and the rules and regulations framed thereunder, Ease of Doing Business, and the roles and responsibilities of Third-Party Inspecting Authorities and Competent Persons. Industry experts also conducted dedicated sessions on Remnant Life Assessment of ageing boilers, advanced technologies in boiler manufacturing and challenges faced during the erection of supercritical boilers.
The programme concluded with a panel discussion followed by an open house interaction, wherein stakeholders were invited to provide suggestions for rationalising rules and regulations, reducing compliance burden and enhancing ease of doing business while ensuring uncompromised safety standards in the boiler sector.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நவீன கொதிகலன்கள் குறித்த சிந்தனை அரங்கம் - டிபிஐஐடி-யும் தேசிய உற்பத்தித்திறன் கவுன்சிலும் இணைந்து நடத்தின
19 FEB 2026 12:57PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் வர்த்தக- தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத் துறையான டிபிஐஐடி (DPIIT), தேசிய உற்பத்தித்திறன் கவுன்சிலுடன் இணைந்து, ஹைதராபாத்தில் கொதிகலன்கள் குறித்த சிந்தனை அரங்கத்தை நடத்தியது. புதுமைகளை வளர்ப்பது, கொள்கை அமலாக்கத்தை மதிப்பாய்வு செய்வது, நீண்டகால தேசிய இலக்குகளுடன் உத்திகளை ஒருங்கிணைப்பது போன்ற நோக்கங்களுடன் இந்த சிந்தனை அரங்கம் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது. நவீன கொதிகலன் தொழில் துறைக்கான ஒரு செயல்திட்டத்தை தயாரிப்பதில் விவாதங்கள் கவனம் செலுத்தின.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் தேசிய உற்பத்தித்திறன் கவுன்சிலின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திருமதி நீரஜா சேகர், தொழில் - உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத் துறையின் இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு ஜெய் பிரகாஷ் சிவஹாரே, மத்திய கொதிகலன் வாரியத்தின் தொழில்நுட்ப ஆலோசகர் திரு சந்தீப் சதானந்த் கும்பர் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர். மாநில அரசுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள், கொதிகலன் (பாய்லர்) உற்பத்தியாளர்கள், கொதிகலன் பயனர்கள், ஆய்வு அதிகாரிகள் உள்ளிட்டோரும் விவாதங்களில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
அரசியலமைப்பிற்கு முந்தைய சட்டமான பாய்லர்ஸ் சட்டம் - 1923-ஐ, தற்போதைய சூழலுக்கு ஏற்றவாறு மதிப்பிட்டு மத்திய அரசு ஆய்வு செய்துள்ளதாக இதில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்தச் சட்டம் உயிர், சொத்துக்கள் ஆகியவை தொடர்பானது என்பதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, அதன் விதிகளை ஆய்வு செய்து புதுப்பிக்க முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது. அதன்படி, இந்தச் சட்டம் மறுஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டு கொதிகலன் சட்டம் - 2025 என மீண்டும் இயற்றப்பட்டது. இது மே 1, 2025 முதல் அமலுக்கு வந்தது. இந்த சட்டம் குறித்த கருத்துக்கள் இதில் பெறப்பட்டன. ஒழுங்குமுறை கட்டமைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான பரிந்துரைகளை வழங்க இது ஒரு தளமாக செயல்பட்டது.