National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of misuse of its name and logo by Non-Governmental Organisations (NGOs) registered under names deceptively similar to it
Notes such violations continuing despite informing the concerned authorities to take strict action against people behind such dubious organisations
Observes that continuation of such illusory names may erode public trust, lead to misuse of mandate, possible misappropriation of funds and create confusion for public authorities in distinguishing between a statutory body like NHRC and NGOs
Notices issued to Chief Secretaries and DGPs of all States/ UTs to take action within two weeks
Additionally, further reports sought from Karnataka Chief Secretary and DGP as well as Delhi Chief Secretary and Commissioner of Police on the matter of an NGO registered as “National Human Rights Council (NHRC)” using misleading credentials and designations
19 FEB 2026 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has been receiving complaints from individual complainants as well as Non-Governmental Organisations (NGOs) across the country alleging violation of human rights. While examining these complaints, the Commission has observed that several NGOs have got themselves registered under names deceptively similar to that of the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC).
Recently, the Commission came across an NGO registered as “National Human Rights Council (NHRC)”, reportedly registered with the Government of NCT of Delhi in 2022. Its publicity material claims, “Registered by Govt. of NITI Aayog”, “Registered by Ministry of Corporate Affairs, India”, “Registered under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India” and association with “Andhra Pradesh Human Rights Council Association”. A visiting card apparently related to the said organisation also bears the inscription “Venkatesh, State Chairman, Karnataka”.
Considering the gravity of the matter, it has taken suo motu cognizance of the matter. It has observed that the name adopted and the designation “Chairman” is misleading and creates confusion. Deceptive nomenclature misleads the public into believing that these organisations are either part of the National Human Rights Commission or recognised/ authorised by it to deal with human rights issues.
The Commission is of the view that continuation of such illusory names may erode public trust, lead to misuse of mandate, possible misappropriation of funds and create confusion for public authorities in distinguishing between a statutory body like NHRC and NGOs.
The Commission had earlier expressed concern through various platforms regarding the misuse of its name and logo and informed the authorities concerned to take action against the people behind such dubious organisations. However, violations continue to come to its notice.
Therefore, the Commission has issued notices to the Chief Secretaries and Director Generals of Police of all the States/ UTs to identify such NGOs/ individuals misusing the name of the National Human Rights Commission or using names deceptively similar to it and take immediate legal action within two weeks, including cancellation of registrations obtained in violation of norms. They have also been asked to sensitise registering authorities to remain vigilant and take necessary action against defaulters.
Additionally, in the instant matter of National Human Rights Council (NHRC), the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Karnataka and the Chief Secretary and the Commissioner of Police, Delhi have been further directed to submit reports within two weeks regarding the action taken against the NGO, having its office in Karnataka and registered in Delhi.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी ने अपने नाम और लोगो के गैर-सरकारी संगठनों (एनजीओ) द्वारा दुरुपयोग का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
ऐसे संदिग्ध संगठनों से जुड़े लोगों के खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई के आदेश के बावजूद उल्लंघन जारी है
ऐसे भ्रामक नामों से जनता का विश्वास कम हो सकता है, जनादेश के दुरुपयोग, धन के संभावित गबन और सार्वजनिक अधिकारियों के लिए एनएचआरसी जैसे वैधानिक निकाय और गैर सरकारी संगठनों के बीच अंतर करने में भ्रम पैदा कर सकता है: एनएचआरसी
सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिवों और पुलिस प्रमुखों को दो सप्ताह के भीतर कार्रवाई करने के लिए नोटिस जारी
"राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार परिषद" के रूप में पंजीकृत एक गैर सरकारी संगठन के मामले में कर्नाटक के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक तथा दिल्ली के मुख्य सचिव व पुलिस आयुक्त से रिपोर्ट मांगी गई है
19 FEB 2026 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) को देशभर के व्यक्तियों और गैर-सरकारी संगठनों (एनजीओ) से मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन की शिकायतें प्राप्त हो रही हैं। इन शिकायतों की जांच करते हुए आयोग ने पाया है कि कई गैर-सरकारी संगठनों ने राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग के नाम से मिलते-जुलते भ्रामक नामों से अपना पंजीकरण करा लिया है।
हाल ही में, आयोग को "राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार परिषद (एनएचआरसी)" के रूप में पंजीकृत एक गैर-सरकारी संगठन के बारे में पता चला, जो कथित तौर पर 2022 में दिल्ली सरकार से पंजीकृत है। इसके प्रचार सामग्री में यह दावा किया गया है कि संगठन "नीति आयोग में पंजीकृत", "भारत के कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय में पंजीकृत", "भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के तहत पंजीकृत" और "आंध्र प्रदेश मानवाधिकार परिषद संघ" से संबद्ध है। संबंधित संगठन के एक विजिटिंग कार्ड पर "वेंकटेश, राज्य अध्यक्ष, कर्नाटक" भी उल्लेखित है।
मामले की गंभीरता को देखते हुए, आयोग ने स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। आयोग ने पाया है कि अपनाया गया नाम और "अध्यक्ष" पदनाम भ्रामक है और भ्रम पैदा करता है। भ्रामक नामकरण से जनता को यह विश्वास होने लगता है कि ये संगठन या तो राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग का हिस्सा हैं या फिर मानवाधिकारों से जुड़े मुद्दों पर काम करने के लिए आयोग द्वारा अधिकृत या मान्यता प्राप्त हैं।
आयोग का मानना ​​है कि इस तरह के भ्रामक नामों का जारी रहना जनता के विश्वास को कम कर सकता है, जनादेश के दुरुपयोग, धन के संभावित गबन और सार्वजनिक अधिकारियों के लिए एनएचआरसी जैसे वैधानिक निकाय और गैर-सरकारी संगठनों के बीच अंतर करने में भ्रम पैदा कर सकता है।
आयोग ने इससे पहले विभिन्न मंचों के माध्यम से अपने नाम और लोगो के दुरुपयोग पर चिंता व्यक्त की थी और संबंधित अधिकारियों को ऐसे संदिग्ध संगठनों से जुड़े लोगों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई करने के लिए कहा था। हालांकि, उल्लंघन के मामले लगातार उसके संज्ञान में आते रहे हैं।
आयोग ने सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिवों और पुलिस महानिदेशकों को निर्देश दिया है कि वे राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग के नाम का दुरुपयोग करने वाले या इससे मिलते-जुलते भ्रामक नामों का उपयोग करने वाले गैर-सरकारी संगठनों या व्यक्तियों की पहचान करें। इसके साथ ही, ऐसी गतिविधियों में संलिप्त पाए जाने वालों के खिलाफ दो सप्ताह के भीतर आवश्यक कानूनी कार्रवाई करने का आदेश भी दिया गया है, जिसमें नियमों का उल्लंघन कर प्राप्त किए गए पंजीकरणों को रद्द करना भी शामिल है। साथ ही, पंजीकरण अधिकारियों को सतर्क रहने और उल्लंघनकर्ताओं के विरुद्ध उचित कदम उठाने को भी कहा गया है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार परिषद (एनएचआरसी) के मामले में, कर्नाटक के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक तथा दिल्ली के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस आयुक्त को निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे कर्नाटक में कार्यालय चलाने वाले और दिल्ली में पंजीकृत इस गैर-सरकारी संगठन के खिलाफ की गई कार्रवाई के संबंध में दो सप्ताह के भीतर रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करें।