Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, to launch the Vibrant Villages Programme–II (VVP–II) tomorrow at Nathanpur village in Cachar district of Assam
Initiative focuses on fostering secure, resilient and prosperous border communities in alignment with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047
Programme empowers local residents to contribute significantly to border security, prevention of cross-border crimes through vigilance
VVP-II is a ₹6,839 crore scheme, to be implemented across 15 States and 2 UTs through saturation-based and convergence-driven approach
19 FEB 2026 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will launch the Vibrant Villages Programme–II (VVP–II) in Assam tomorrow, marking a significant milestone in the ongoing efforts to strengthen border villages and promote inclusive development in border areas. The programme will be formally launched at Nathanpur village in Cachar district on Friday, 20th February, 2026.
Vibrant Villages Programme–II is designed to ensure comprehensive and sustainable development of border villages through a saturation-based and convergence-driven approach. It focuses on improving essential infrastructure, enhancing access to basic services, and creating sustainable livelihood opportunities, thereby fostering secure, resilient and prosperous border communities in alignment with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
By strengthening these villages, the programme also enables residents to act as the eyes and ears of the nation, thereby contributing significantly to border security, the prevention of cross-border crimes and the strengthening of internal security.
The Vibrant Villages Programme-II is a Central Sector Scheme with an outlay of ₹6,839 crore up to Financial Year 2028–29. VVP-II will be implemented across 15 States and 2 Union Territories (UTs).

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ આવતીકાલે આસામના કછાર જિલ્લાના નાથનપુર ગામમાં વાઇબ્રન્ટ વિલેજ પ્રોગ્રામ-II (VVP-II) શરૂ કરશે
આ પહેલનો ઉદ્દેશ વિકસિત ભારત @2047ના વિઝનને અનુરૂપ સુરક્ષિત, મજબૂત અને સમૃદ્ધ સરહદી સમુદાયોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે
આ યોજના સ્થાનિક લોકોને સરહદ સુરક્ષામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવવામાં અને તકેદારી દ્વારા સરહદ પારના ગુનાઓને રોકવામાં મદદ કરે છે
₹6,839 કરોડના ખર્ચે VVP-II યોજના 15 રાજ્યો અને બે કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં સંતૃપ્તિ-આધારિત અને સંકલન-આધારિત અભિગમ દ્વારા લાગુ કરવામાં આવશે
19 FEB 2026 1:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ આવતીકાલે આસામમાં વાઇબ્રન્ટ વિલેજ પ્રોગ્રામ-II (VVP-II) શરૂ કરશે. આ કાર્યક્રમ સરહદી ગામોને મજબૂત બનાવવા અને સરહદી વિસ્તારોમાં સર્વાંગી વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના પ્રયાસોમાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ બનશે. VVP-II કાર્યક્રમ સત્તાવાર રીતે શુક્રવાર, 20 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2026ના રોજ કછાર જિલ્લાના નાથનપુર ગામમાં શરૂ કરવામાં આવશે.
વાઇબ્રન્ટ વિલેજ પ્રોગ્રામ-II સંતૃપ્તિ-આધારિત અને સંકલન-સંચાલિત અભિગમ દ્વારા સરહદી ગામોના સર્વાંગી અને ટકાઉ વિકાસને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે રચાયેલ છે. આ કાર્યક્રમ આવશ્યક માળખાગત સુવિધાઓમાં સુધારો કરવા, મૂળભૂત સેવાઓની પહોંચ વધારવા અને ટકાઉ રોજગારીની તકો બનાવવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે. આ 2047માં વિકસિત ભારતના વિઝનને અનુરૂપ સુરક્ષિત, મજબૂત અને સમૃદ્ધ સરહદી સમુદાયોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે.
આ ગામડાઓને મજબૂત બનાવવા ઉપરાંત આ કાર્યક્રમ સ્થાનિક રહેવાસીઓને રાષ્ટ્રની આંખ અને કાન બનવામાં પણ મદદ કરે છે, જે સરહદ સુરક્ષામાં નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન આપે છે, સરહદ પારના ગુનાઓ અટકાવે છે અને આંતરિક સુરક્ષાને મજબૂત બનાવે છે.
વાઇબ્રન્ટ વિલેજ પ્રોગ્રામ-II એ એક કેન્દ્રીય યોજના છે જેનો ખર્ચ નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2028-29 સુધી ₹6,839 કરોડ છે. VVP-II 15 રાજ્યો અને બે કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો (UT) માં લાગુ કરવામાં આવશે.