Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, to launch the Vibrant Villages Programme–II (VVP–II) tomorrow at Nathanpur village in Cachar district of Assam
Initiative focuses on fostering secure, resilient and prosperous border communities in alignment with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047
Programme empowers local residents to contribute significantly to border security, prevention of cross-border crimes through vigilance
VVP-II is a ₹6,839 crore scheme, to be implemented across 15 States and 2 UTs through saturation-based and convergence-driven approach
19 FEB 2026 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will launch the Vibrant Villages Programme–II (VVP–II) in Assam tomorrow, marking a significant milestone in the ongoing efforts to strengthen border villages and promote inclusive development in border areas. The programme will be formally launched at Nathanpur village in Cachar district on Friday, 20th February, 2026.
Vibrant Villages Programme–II is designed to ensure comprehensive and sustainable development of border villages through a saturation-based and convergence-driven approach. It focuses on improving essential infrastructure, enhancing access to basic services, and creating sustainable livelihood opportunities, thereby fostering secure, resilient and prosperous border communities in alignment with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
By strengthening these villages, the programme also enables residents to act as the eyes and ears of the nation, thereby contributing significantly to border security, the prevention of cross-border crimes and the strengthening of internal security.
The Vibrant Villages Programme-II is a Central Sector Scheme with an outlay of ₹6,839 crore up to Financial Year 2028–29. VVP-II will be implemented across 15 States and 2 Union Territories (UTs).

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਕਛਾਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਥਨਪੁਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਵਿਲੇਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ –II (VVP–II) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਫੋਕਸ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ @2047 ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ, ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਬਾਰਡਰ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ
ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਮਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਚੌਕਸੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਪਾਰ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ
VVP-II ਯੋਜਨਾ 6,839 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੈਚੂਰੇਸ਼ਨ-ਬੇਸਡ ਅਤੇ ਕਨਵਰਜੈਂਸ-ਡ੍ਰਿਵਨ ਅਪ੍ਰੋਚ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ 15 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ 2 ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
19 FEB 2026 1:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਵਿਲੇਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ –II (VVP–II) ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸੀਮਾਂਤ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਬਪੱਖੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਪੜਾਅ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। VVP–II ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ, 20 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਕਛਾਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਥਨਪੁਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਵਿਲੇਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ- II ਨੂੰ ਸੈਚੂਰੇਸ਼ਨ-ਬੇਸਡ ਅਤੇ ਕਨਵਰਜੈਂਸ-ਡ੍ਰਿਵਨ ਅਪ੍ਰੋਚ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਮੌਕੇ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ @2047 ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ, ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਬਾਰਡਰ ਕਮਿਊਨੀਟੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਅੱਖਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਨ ਬਣਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੀਮਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸਰਹੱਦ ਪਾਰ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਵਿਲੇਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ-II ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਖਰਚਾ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2028-29 ਤੱਕ 6,839 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ। VVP-II ਨੂੰ 15 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ 2 ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ (UTs) ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।