Ministry of Electronics & IT
Championing Inclusive and Multilingual AI for the Global South, India Unveils New Delhi Frontier AI Commitments
New Delhi Frontier AI Commitments Aim to Democratize AI Access and Innovation
‘Shaping an AI Future 'of the Humans, by the Humans, and for the Humans': Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
19 FEB 2026 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
At the opening ceremony of the India AI Impact Summit 2026, Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw announced the New Delhi Frontier AI Impact Commitments, a landmark outcome of the summit that brings together leading frontier AI companies and India’s domestic innovators to advance inclusive and responsible artificial intelligence.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the India AI Impact Summit 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, with the ceremony attended by a distinguished gathering of global AI visionaries and industry leaders. The historic moment brought together Sundar Pichai (CEO, Google and Alphabet), Sam Altman (CEO, OpenAI), Demis Hassabis (CEO, Google DeepMind), Dario Amodei (CEO, Anthropic), Brad Smith (Vice Chair and President, Microsoft Corporation), David Zapolsky (Chief Global Affairs & Global Officer, Amazon), Alexandr Wang (Chief AI Officer, Meta), Joelle Pineau (Chief AI Officer, Cohere), Andrew Jackson (Group Chief AI Officer, G42), Bharath Shankar (Co-founder, Gnani.ai), Abhishek Upperwal (CEO and Founder, Soket AI Labs), Pratyush Kumar (Co-founder, Sarvam AI), and Ganesh Ramakrishnan (Institute Chair Professor, CSE, IIT Bombay).
Speaking at the Summit, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, positioned India’s AI strategy as one rooted in democratisation, scale, and sovereignty. He outlined India’s comprehensive approach across the five layers of the AI stack, applications, models, compute, talent, and energy, emphasising real-world deployment in healthcare, agriculture, education, and public services.
“AI is a foundational technology. It is already transforming how we work, learn, and make decisions. Our Honourable Prime Minister believes that the true value of technology lies in ensuring that its benefits reach the masses. Our Prime Minister’s vision is to democratise technology, deploy it at scale, and make it accessible to all. That is why in India we are working on all five layers of the AI stack. Once we honestly harness the benefits of AI, we must also find collective solutions for mitigating risks. By placing human safety and dignity at the heart of AI, we can move forward with conviction. Let us shape an AI future of the humans, by the humans, and for the humans,” said Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw during his address.
The voluntary commitments reflect a shared vision to ensure that the development and deployment of AI systems are aligned with equity, cultural diversity, and real-world needs, particularly across the Global South. Participating organizations include India-based innovators such as Sarvam, BharatGen, Gnani.ai, and Soket, alongside global frontier AI firms.
The first commitment, “Advancing Understanding of Real-World AI Usage” focuses on real-world AI usage through anonymized and aggregated insights. Participating organizations will work to generate evidence that supports policymaking on the impact of AI on jobs, skills, productivity, and economic transformation. By enabling data-driven analysis of how AI is being deployed across sectors, the initiative aims to help governments and institutions craft informed strategies that maximize benefits while mitigating risks associated with technological change.
The second commitment, “Strengthening Multilingual and Contextual Evaluations” centers on efforts to ensure effectiveness of AI systems across languages, cultures, and real-world use cases. Organizations will collaborate with governments and local ecosystems to develop datasets, benchmarks, and expertise that support evaluation in under-represented languages and cultural contexts. This effort will improve AI performance for diverse populations and help democratize access to high-quality AI experiences globally, while preserving flexibility in the choice of tools and evaluation methodologies.
The Union Minister emphasized that collaborative action between governments, industry, and research communities is essential to ensure AI serves humanity at large. He invited leaders of participating organizations to join in advancing these commitments as a foundation for responsible AI development worldwide.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
विकासशील देशों के लिए समावेशी और बहुभाषी एआई को बढ़ावा देते हुए, भारत ने न्‍यू डेल्‍ही फ्रंटियर एआई कमिटमेंट्स का अनावरण किया
न्‍यू डेल्‍ही फ्रंटियर एआई कमिटमेंट्स का उद्देश्य एआई तक पहुंच और नवाचार को लोकतांत्रिक बनाना है
'मनुष्यों के लिए, मनुष्यों द्वारा और मनुष्यों के एआई भविष्य को आकार': केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
19 FEB 2026 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 के उद्घाटन समारोह में न्‍यू डेल्‍ही फ्रंटियर एआई कमिटमेंट्स की घोषणा की, जो इस शिखर सम्मेलन का एक ऐतिहासिक परिणाम है। यह समावेशी और उत्तरदायी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अग्रणी फ्रंटियर एआई कंपनियों और भारत के घरेलू नवोन्मेषकों को एक साथ लाता है।
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने समिट को संबोधित करते हुए भारत की एआई रणनीति को लोकतंत्रीकरण, व्यापकता और संप्रभुता पर आधारित रणनीति के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने एआई स्टैक के पांच स्तरों - अनुप्रयोगों, मॉडलों, कंप्यूटिंग, प्रतिभा और ऊर्जा - में भारत के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की, जिसमें स्वास्थ्य सेवा, कृषि, शिक्षा और सार्वजनिक सेवाओं में वास्तविक तैनाती पर बल दिया गया।
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने अपने संबोधन में कहा, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता एक मूलभूत प्रौद्योगिकी है। इसने पहले से ही हमारे काम करने, सीखने और निर्णय लेने के तरीकों को बदल आरंभ कर दिया है। हमारे प्रधानमंत्री जी का मानना ​​है कि प्रौद्योगिकी का वास्तविक मूल्य इसके लाभों को जनमानस तक पहुंचाने में निहित है। हमारे प्रधानमंत्री का विजन प्रौद्योगिकी का लोकतंत्रीकरण करना, इसे व्यापक स्तर पर लागू करना और इसे सभी के लिए सुलभ बनाना है। यही कारण है कि भारत में हम कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के सभी पाँच स्तरों पर काम कर रहे हैं। जब हम ईमानदारी से कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के लाभों का उपयोग करने लगेंगे, तो जोखिमों को कम करने के लिए सामूहिक समाधान भी खोजने होंगे। कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के केंद्र में मानव सुरक्षा और गरिमा को रखकर हम दृढ़ विश्वास के साथ आगे बढ़ सकते हैं। आइए हम मनुष्यों के लिए, मनुष्यों द्वारा और मनुष्यों के भविष्य के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता का निर्माण करें।
स्वैच्छिक प्रतिबद्धताएं साझा दृष्टिकोण यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दर्शाती हैं कि एआई प्रणालियों का विकास और तैनाती समानता, सांस्कृतिक विविधता और वास्तविक दुनिया, विशेष रूप से विकासशील देशों की आवश्‍यकताओं के अनुरूप हों। प्रतिभागी संगठनों में भारत स्थित नवप्रवर्तक जैसे सर्वम, भारतजेन, ज्ञानी.एआई और सॉकेट के साथ-साथ वैश्विक स्तर पर अग्रणी एआई कंपनियां शामिल हैं।
पहली प्रतिबद्धता, "वास्तविक दुनिया में एआई के उपयोग की समझ को आगे बढ़ाना", अनाम और एकत्रित जानकारियों के माध्यम से वास्तविक दुनिया में एआई के उपयोग पर केंद्रित है। प्रतिभागी संगठन रोजगार, कौशल, उत्पादकता और आर्थिक परिवर्तन पर एआई के प्रभाव से संबंधित नीति निर्माण में सहायक साक्ष्य जुटाने का काम करेंगे। विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में एआई के उपयोग का डेटा-आधारित विश्लेषण करके, इस पहल का उद्देश्य सरकारों और संस्थानों को ऐसी सूचित रणनीतियां बनाने में मदद करना है जो प्रौद्योगिकीय परिवर्तन से जुड़े जोखिमों को कम करते हुए अधिकतम लाभ प्रदान करें।
दूसरी प्रतिबद्धता, "बहुभाषी और प्रासंगिक मूल्यांकन का सुदृढ़ीकरण", विभिन्न भाषाओं, संस्कृतियों और वास्तविक उपयोग के मामलों में एआई प्रणालियों की प्रभावशीलता सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयासों पर केंद्रित है। ये संगठन सरकारों और स्थानीय इकोसिस्‍टम के साथ मिलकर ऐसे डेटासेट, बेंचमार्क और विशेषज्ञता विकसित करेंगे जो कम प्रचलित भाषाओं और सांस्कृतिक संदर्भों में मूल्यांकन में सहायक हों। यह प्रयास विविध आबादी के लिए एआई के प्रदर्शन में सुधार करेगा और वैश्विक स्तर पर उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाले एआई अनुभवों तक पहुंच को लोकतांत्रिक बनाने में मदद करेगा, साथ ही टूल्‍स और मूल्यांकन पद्धतियों के चयन में लचीलापन बनाए रखेगा।
श्री वैष्‍णव ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि मानव जाति की भलाई के लिए सरकारों, उद्योग और अनुसंधान समुदायों के बीच सहयोगात्मक कार्रवाई आवश्यक है। उन्होंने सहभागी संगठनों के अग्रणी व्‍यक्तियों को वैश्विक स्तर पर जिम्मेदार एआई विकास की नींव के रूप में इन प्रतिबद्धताओं को आगे बढ़ाने में शामिल होने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।