Ministry of Finance
Secretary, DFS, inaugurates Facilitation Camp for ‘Salary Account Package for Central Government Employees’
Efforts of PSBs appreciated by DFS Secretary in developing integrated banking solutions, Urges Central Government employees to actively participate in such camps and avail the benefits of the customised Salary Account Packages
Package encompasses three core segments – Banking, Insurance and Cards – making it a one-stop financial solution for the employees
19 FEB 2026 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
As part of ‘Salary Account Package for Central Government Employees’ initiative, a Facilitation Camp was organised by Punjab National Bank (PNB) on 17th February 2026 at the premises of Department of Financial Services, Jeevan Deep building, New Delhi. PNB invited all other Public Sector Banks (PSBs) to participate in the camp in a collaborative manner. The said camp was inaugurated by Shri M. Nagaraju, Secretary, DFS and the MD & CEO of PNB. The camp was graced by all Senior Officers from DFS and the other participating banks.
Speaking at the event, Secretary, DFS, stated that the initiative reflects the Government’s commitment to ensure effective outreach of financial services to Central Government employees. He appreciated the coordinated efforts of PSBs in developing integrated banking solutions and urged Central Government employees to actively participate in the camp and avail the benefits of the customised Salary Account Packages.
As part of the outreach strategy, facilitation camps are being organised in various Government office buildings to create awareness among Central Government employees. PSBs have been assigned as Nodal Banks to coordinate with the concerned Ministries/Departments and ensure participation of other PSBs. PSBs have begun organising facilitation camps across Ministries/Departments and are coordinating with the remaining Ministries/Departments to finalise dates for the camps.
The Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, had launched the ‘Salary Account Package for Central Government Employees’ on 14th January 2026, in association with all 12 Public Sector Banks (PSBs). The initiative aims to provide enhanced financial security, improved service delivery and greater banking convenience to Central Government employees. The package encompasses three core segments – Banking, Insurance and Cards – making it a one-stop financial solution for the employees. For effective outreach to the Central Government Employees, DFS had advised all PSBs to organised the facilitation camps in various Ministries/Departments.
The Salary Account Package encompasses three core segments – Banking, Insurance and Cards – making it a one-stop financial solution for employees. The major features of the Package are as under:
• Zero-balance salary account with enhanced facilitates
• Free remittances i.e. RTGS/ NEFT/ UPI and cheque book facilities
• Concession in locker rental and loan processing charges
• Concessional interest rate on housing, education, vehicle and personal loans.
• Personal Accident Insurance (PAI) upto 150 lakh
• Air Accident Insurance (AAI) upto 200 lakh
• Permanent Total & Partial Disability Cover (TPD/PPD) upto 150 lakh
• Life Insurance benefits upto 20 lakh, with optional top-up coverage
• Comprehensive Medical Insurance for self / family with top-up coverage
• Enhanced benefits on Debit & Credit Cards
The initiative reflects the Government’s commitment to strengthening financial protection and service delivery for Central Government employees through coordinated efforts of DFS and Public Sector Banks.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
સચિવ, DFSએ ‘કેન્દ્રીય સરકારી કર્મચારીઓ માટે સેલેરી એકાઉન્ટ પેકેજ’ માટે સુવિધા શિબિરનું ઉદ્ઘાટન
DFS સચિવ દ્વારા સંકલિત બેંકિંગ સોલ્યુશન્સ વિકસાવવામાં PSBsના પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરવામાં આવી, કેન્દ્રીય સરકારી કર્મચારીઓને આવી શિબિરોમાં સક્રિયપણે ભાગ લેવા અને કસ્ટમાઇઝ્ડ સેલેરી એકાઉન્ટ પેકેજોનો લાભ લેવા વિનંતી કરી
પેકેજમાં ત્રણ મુખ્ય વિભાગો - બેંકિંગ, વીમો અને કાર્ડ્સનો સમાવેશ થાય છે - જે તેને કર્મચારીઓ માટે વન-સ્ટોપ ફાઇનાન્શિયલ સોલ્યુશન બનાવે છે
19 FEB 2026 3:41PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય સરકારી કર્મચારીઓ માટે સેલેરી એકાઉન્ટ પેકેજ’ પહેલના ભાગરૂપે, પંજાબ નેશનલ બેંક (PNB) દ્વારા 17મી ફેબ્રુઆરી 2026ના રોજ નાણાકીય સેવા વિભાગ (DFS)ના પરિસરમાં, જીવન દીપ બિલ્ડિંગ, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે સુવિધા શિબિરનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. PNB એ અન્ય તમામ જાહેર ક્ષેત્રની બેંકો (PSBs)ને સહયોગી રીતે શિબિરમાં ભાગ લેવા માટે આમંત્રિત કર્યા હતા. ઉક્ત શિબિરનું ઉદ્ઘાટન શ્રી એમ. નાગરાજૂ, સચિવ, DFS અને PNBના MD અને CEO દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. શિબિરમાં DFS અને અન્ય સહભાગી બેંકોના તમામ વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
કાર્યક્રમમાં બોલતા, સચિવ, DFSએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ પહેલ કેન્દ્રીય સરકારી કર્મચારીઓ સુધી નાણાકીય સેવાઓની અસરકારક પહોંચ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાની સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. તેમણે સંકલિત બેંકિંગ સોલ્યુશન્સ વિકસાવવામાં PSBs ના સંકલિત પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી અને કેન્દ્રીય સરકારી કર્મચારીઓને શિબિરમાં સક્રિયપણે ભાગ લેવા અને કસ્ટમાઇઝ્ડ સેલેરી એકાઉન્ટ પેકેજોના લાભો મેળવવા વિનંતી કરી.
આઉટરીચ વ્યૂહરચનાના ભાગરૂપે, કેન્દ્રીય સરકારી કર્મચારીઓમાં જાગૃતિ લાવવા માટે વિવિધ સરકારી કચેરીઓના મકાનોમાં સુવિધા શિબિરોનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. PSBs ને સંબંધિત મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગો સાથે સંકલન સાધવા અને અન્ય PSBs ની ભાગીદારી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે નોડલ બેંકો તરીકે નિયુક્ત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. PSBs એ મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગોમાં સુવિધા શિબિરોનું આયોજન કરવાનું શરૂ કર્યું છે અને શિબિરોની તારીખો નક્કી કરવા માટે બાકીના મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગો સાથે સંકલન કરી રહ્યાં છે.
નાણા મંત્રાલયના નાણાકીય સેવા વિભાગ (DFS) 14મી જાન્યુઆરી 2026 ના રોજ તમામ 12 જાહેર ક્ષેત્રની બેંકો (PSBs)ના સહયોગથી ‘કેન્દ્રીય સરકારી કર્મચારીઓ માટે સેલેરી એકાઉન્ટ પેકેજ’ લોન્ચ કર્યું હતું. આ પહેલનો હેતુ કેન્દ્રીય સરકારી કર્મચારીઓને ઉન્નત નાણાકીય સુરક્ષા, ઉત્તમ સેવા વિતરણ અને વધુ બેંકિંગ સુવિધા પૂરી પાડવાનો છે. આ પેકેજમાં ત્રણ મુખ્ય વિભાગો - બેંકિંગ, વીમો અને કાર્ડ્સનો સમાવેશ થાય છે - જે તેને કર્મચારીઓ માટે વન-સ્ટોપ ફાઇનાન્શિયલ સોલ્યુશન બનાવે છે. કેન્દ્રીય સરકારી કર્મચારીઓ સુધી અસરકારક પહોંચ માટે, DFS એ તમામ PSBs ને વિવિધ મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગોમાં સુવિધા શિબિરોનું આયોજન કરવાની સલાહ આપી હતી.
સેલેરી એકાઉન્ટ પેકેજમાં ત્રણ મુખ્ય વિભાગો - બેંકિંગ, વીમો અને કાર્ડ્સનો સમાવેશ થાય છે - જે તેને કર્મચારીઓ માટે વન-સ્ટોપ ફાઇનાન્શિયલ સોલ્યુશન બનાવે છે. પેકેજની મુખ્ય લાક્ષણિકતાઓ નીચે મુજબ છે:
• ઉન્નત સુવિધાઓ સાથે ઝીરો-બેલેન્સ સેલેરી એકાઉન્ટ
• મફત રેમિટન્સ એટલે કે RTGS/ NEFT/ UPI અને ચેક બુક સુવિધાઓ
• લોકર રેન્ટલ અને લોન પ્રોસેસિંગ શુલ્કમાં છૂટછાટ
• હાઉસિંગ, શિક્ષણ, વાહન અને પર્સનલ લોન પર રાહત દરે વ્યાજ
• પર્સનલ એક્સિડન્ટ ઇન્શ્યોરન્સ (PAI) 150 લાખ સુધી
• એર એક્સિડન્ટ ઇન્શ્યોરન્સ (AAI) 200 લાખ સુધી
• કાયમી સંપૂર્ણ અને આંશિક અપંગતા કવર (TPD/PPD) 150 લાખ સુધી
• લાઇફ ઇન્શ્યોરન્સ લાભો 20 લાખ સુધી, વૈકલ્પિક ટોપ-અપ કવરેજ સાથે
• સ્વ/પરિવાર માટે ટોપ-અપ કવરેજ સાથે વ્યાપક મેડિકલ ઇન્શ્યોરન્સ
• ડેબિટ અને ક્રેડિટ કાર્ડ પર ઉન્નત લાભો
આ પહેલ DFS અને જાહેર ક્ષેત્રની બેંકોના સંકલિત પ્રયાસો દ્વારા કેન્દ્રીય સરકારી કર્મચારીઓ માટે નાણાકીય સુરક્ષા અને સેવા વિતરણને મજબૂત કરવાની સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.