Ministry of Finance
Secretary, DFS, inaugurates Facilitation Camp for ‘Salary Account Package for Central Government Employees’
Efforts of PSBs appreciated by DFS Secretary in developing integrated banking solutions, Urges Central Government employees to actively participate in such camps and avail the benefits of the customised Salary Account Packages
Package encompasses three core segments – Banking, Insurance and Cards – making it a one-stop financial solution for the employees
19 FEB 2026 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
As part of ‘Salary Account Package for Central Government Employees’ initiative, a Facilitation Camp was organised by Punjab National Bank (PNB) on 17th February 2026 at the premises of Department of Financial Services, Jeevan Deep building, New Delhi. PNB invited all other Public Sector Banks (PSBs) to participate in the camp in a collaborative manner. The said camp was inaugurated by Shri M. Nagaraju, Secretary, DFS and the MD & CEO of PNB. The camp was graced by all Senior Officers from DFS and the other participating banks.
Speaking at the event, Secretary, DFS, stated that the initiative reflects the Government’s commitment to ensure effective outreach of financial services to Central Government employees. He appreciated the coordinated efforts of PSBs in developing integrated banking solutions and urged Central Government employees to actively participate in the camp and avail the benefits of the customised Salary Account Packages.
As part of the outreach strategy, facilitation camps are being organised in various Government office buildings to create awareness among Central Government employees. PSBs have been assigned as Nodal Banks to coordinate with the concerned Ministries/Departments and ensure participation of other PSBs. PSBs have begun organising facilitation camps across Ministries/Departments and are coordinating with the remaining Ministries/Departments to finalise dates for the camps.
The Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, had launched the ‘Salary Account Package for Central Government Employees’ on 14th January 2026, in association with all 12 Public Sector Banks (PSBs). The initiative aims to provide enhanced financial security, improved service delivery and greater banking convenience to Central Government employees. The package encompasses three core segments – Banking, Insurance and Cards – making it a one-stop financial solution for the employees. For effective outreach to the Central Government Employees, DFS had advised all PSBs to organised the facilitation camps in various Ministries/Departments.
The Salary Account Package encompasses three core segments – Banking, Insurance and Cards – making it a one-stop financial solution for employees. The major features of the Package are as under:
• Zero-balance salary account with enhanced facilitates
• Free remittances i.e. RTGS/ NEFT/ UPI and cheque book facilities
• Concession in locker rental and loan processing charges
• Concessional interest rate on housing, education, vehicle and personal loans.
• Personal Accident Insurance (PAI) upto 150 lakh
• Air Accident Insurance (AAI) upto 200 lakh
• Permanent Total & Partial Disability Cover (TPD/PPD) upto 150 lakh
• Life Insurance benefits upto 20 lakh, with optional top-up coverage
• Comprehensive Medical Insurance for self / family with top-up coverage
• Enhanced benefits on Debit & Credit Cards
The initiative reflects the Government’s commitment to strengthening financial protection and service delivery for Central Government employees through coordinated efforts of DFS and Public Sector Banks.

وزارت خزانہ
مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے(ڈی ایف ایس) کے سکریٹری نے ‘مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین کے لیے تنخواہ اکاؤنٹ پیکیج’ کے لیے سہولتی کیمپ کا افتتاح کیا
ڈی ایف ایس کے سکریٹری نے مربوط بینکنگ حل تیار کرنے میں سرکاری سیکٹر کے بینکوں (پی ایس بی) کی کوششوں کو سراہا اور مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس طرح کے کیمپوں میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیں اور اپنی مرضی کے مطابق تنخواہ اکاؤنٹ پیکجوں کے فوائد حاصل کریں
پیکیج میں تین بنیادی اجزاء، بینکنگ ، انشورنس اور کارڈ شامل ہیں،جو اسے ملازمین کے لیے واحد مرکز کےمالیاتی حل بناتے ہیں
19 FEB 2026 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
'مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین کے لیے تنخواہ اکاؤنٹ پیکیج' پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، پنجاب نیشنل بینک (پی این بی) کے ذریعے 17 فروری 2026 کو محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات ، جیون دیپ بلڈنگ ، نئی دہلی کے احاطے میں ایک سہولتی کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔ پی این بی نے دیگر تمام سرکاری سیکٹر کے بینکوں (پی ایس بی) کو باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ کیمپ میں حصہ لینے کی دعوت دی ۔ مذکورہ کیمپ کا افتتاح مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے ( ڈی ایف ایس) کے سکریٹری اور پنجاب نیشنل بینک ( پی این بی) کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر اور چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر جناب ایم ناگ راجو نے کیا ۔ کیمپ میں ڈی ایف ایس کے تمام سینئر افسران اور دیگر شریک بینکوں نے شرکت کی ۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈی ایف ایس کے سکریٹری نے کہا کہ یہ پہل مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین تک مالیاتی خدمات کی موثر رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مربوط بینکنگ حل تیار کرنے میں پی ایس بی کی مربوط کوششوں کو سراہا اور مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین پر زور دیا کہ وہ کیمپ میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیں اور اپنی مرضی کے مطابق تنخواہ اکاؤنٹ پیکجوں کے فوائد حاصل کریں ۔
آؤٹ ریچ حکمت عملی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے مختلف سرکاری دفاتر کی عمارتوں میں سہولت کیمپ منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔ پی ایس بی کو متعلقہ وزارتوں/محکموں کے ساتھ تال میل قائم کرنے اور دیگر پی ایس بی کی شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نوڈل بینکوں کے طور پر تفویض کیا گیا ہے ۔ پی ایس بی نے وزارتوں/محکموں میں سہولت کیمپوں کا انعقاد شروع کر دیا ہے اور کیمپوں کی تاریخوں کو حتمی شکل دینے کے لیے بقیہ وزارتوں/محکموں کے ساتھ تال میل کر رہے ہیں ۔
مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے (ڈی ایف ایس) ، وزارت خزانہ نے سرکاری سیکٹر کے تمام 12 بینکوں (پی ایس بی) کے ساتھ مل کر 14 جنوری 2026 کو 'مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین کے لیے تنخواہ اکاؤنٹ پیکیج' کا آغاز کیا تھا ۔ اس پہل کا مقصد مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین کو بہتر مالی تحفظ ، بہتر خدمات کی فراہمی اور زیادہ سے زیادہ بینکنگ سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ پیکیج میں تین بنیادی اجزاءبینکنگ ، انشورنس اور کارڈ شامل ہیں، جو اسے ملازمین کے لیے واحد مرکز کے مالیاتی حل بناتے ہیں ۔ مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین تک موثر رسائی کے لیے ، ڈی ایف ایس نے تمام پی ایس بی کو مشورہ دیا تھا کہ وہ مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں میں سہولت کیمپ منعقد کریں ۔
تنخواہ اکاؤنٹ پیکیج میں تین بنیادی اجزاءبینکنگ ، انشورنس اور کارڈ شامل ہیں، جو اسے ملازمین کے لیے واحد مرکز کے مالیاتی حل بناتے ہیں ۔ پیکیج کی اہم خصوصیات درج ذیل ہیں:
• بہتر سہولتوں کے ساتھ زیرو بیلنس تنخواہ اکاؤنٹ
• مفت ترسیلات زریعنی آر ٹی جی ایس/این ای ایف ٹی/یو پی آئی اور چیک بک کی سہولیات
• لاکر رینٹل اور لون پروسیسنگ چارجز میں رعایت
• ہاؤسنگ ، تعلیم ، گاڑی اور ذاتی قرضوں پر رعایتی شرح سود ۔
• ذاتی حادثاتی بیمہ (پی اے آئی) 150 لاکھ تک
• ہوائی حادثاتی بیمہ (اے اے آئی) 200 لاکھ تک
• 150 لاکھ تک مستقل کل اور جزوی معذوری کا احاطہ (ٹی پی ڈی/پی پی ڈی)
• اختیاری ٹاپ اپ کوریج کے ساتھ 20 لاکھ تک کے لائف انشورنس کے فوائد
• ٹاپ اپ کوریج کے ساتھ خود/خاندان کے لیے جامع طبی بیمہ
• ڈیبٹ اور کریڈٹ کارڈ پر بہتر فوائد
یہ پہل مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے( ڈی ایف ایس) اور سرکاری سیکٹرکے بینکوں کی مربوط کوششوں کے ذریعے مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین کے لیے مالی تحفظ اور خدمات کی فراہمی کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔