Ministry of Defence
DRDO conducts successful qualification test for Gaganyaan Drogue Parachute
19 FEB 2026 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
India’s human spaceflight programme has achieved a key milestone with the successful qualification level load test of Drogue Parachute for Gaganyaan programme at Rail Track Rocket Sled (RTRS) facility of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) at Terminal Ballistics Research Laboratory (TBRL), Chandigarh. RTRS is a specialized dynamic test facility being used extensively for high speed aerodynamic and ballistic evaluations.
56N3.jpeg)
The test was conducted on February 18, 2026 with Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre, ISRO, Aerial Delivery Research and Development Establishment, DRDO alongside various TBRL’s dedicated teams. The RTRS dynamic test, simulating qualification level loads which are higher than the maximum flight loads, shows the additional design safety margin of parachute.
The test proves India’s expertise in designing and manufacturing of high strength ribbon parachutes. The achievement once again highlights TBRL’s immense contributions by providing advanced test facilities, instrumentation and technical expertise for space and defence programmes.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has complimented DRDO, ISRO and Industry on the successful qualification test for Gaganyaan Drogue Parachute. The test is another big step in furthering the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, he said.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D & Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat has also congratulated the teams associated with the successful qualification level load test.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او نے گگن یان ڈروگ پیراشوٹ کا کامیاب تجربہ کیا
19 FEB 2026 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے انسانی خلائی پرواز پروگرام نے ٹرمینل بیلسٹک ریسرچ لیبارٹری (ٹی بی آر ایل) چندی گڑھ میں ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آر ڈی او) کی ریل ٹریک راکٹ سلیڈ (آر ٹی آر ایس) سہولت میں گگن یان پروگرام کے لیے ڈروگ پیراشوٹ کے کامیاب کوالیفیکیشن لیول لوڈ ٹیسٹ کے ساتھ ایک اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے ۔ آر ٹی آر ایس ایک خصوصی متحرک ٹیسٹ کی سہولت ہے جسے تیز رفتار ایروڈینامک اور بیلسٹک تشخیص کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
56N3.jpeg)
یہ تجربہ 18 فروری 2026 کو وِکرم سارہ بھائی اسپیس سینٹر،اسرو ایریل ڈیلیوری ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اسٹیبلشمنٹ، ڈی آر ڈی اواور ٹی بی آر ایل کی مختلف ٹیموں کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر انجام دیا گیا۔ آر ٹی آر ایس ڈائنامک ٹیسٹ میں اہلیت کی سطح کے بوجھ کی نقل کی جاتی ہے، جو اصل پرواز کے زیادہ سے زیادہ بوجھ سے بھی زیادہ ہوتے ہیں، اور اس سے پیراشوٹ کے اضافی ڈیزائن حفاظتی مارجن کی تصدیق ہوتی ہے۔
یہ ٹیسٹ بھارت کی اعلیٰ مضبوطی والے ربن پیراشوٹ ڈیزائن اور تیاری میں مہارت کو ثابت کرتا ہے۔ یہ کامیابی ایک بار پھر ٹی بی آر ایل کی شاندار خدمات کو اجاگر کرتی ہے، جو اسپیس اور دفاعی پروگراموں کے لیے جدید ٹیسٹ سہولیات، آلات اور تکنیکی مہارت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے گگن یان ڈروگ پیراشوٹ کے کامیاب تجربہ پر ڈی آر ڈی او ، اسرو اور صنعت کو مبارکباد دی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ٹیسٹ آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کی سمت میں ایک اور بڑا قدم ہے ۔
محکمہ دفاع کے تحقیق و ترقی کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت نے بھی کامیاب کوالیفیکیشن لیول لوڈ ٹیسٹ سے وابستہ ٹیموں کو مبارکباد دی ہے ۔