Ministry of Culture
“India is regarded in Mongolia as a sacred geography and a ‘Spiritual Neighbor’”- Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
19 FEB 2026 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day international conference titled ‘Cultural Interflow between India and Mongolia’, organized by the Department of Brihattar Bharat and Area Studies of the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), an autonomous institution under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, to mark seventy years of diplomatic relations between India and Mongolia, was inaugurated at the Samvet Auditorium of IGNCA in New Delhi today.
A special exhibition showcasing visual representations of Mongolian culture was inaugurated on the occasion and is open to the public at IGNCA’s Darshanam Gallery until 25 February. The conference brings together 31 scholars from India, Mongolia, the United States of America, France, and other countries, with 75 research papers being presented over two days.
Addressing the gathering, the Chief Guest Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat stated that the conference reflects the shared spiritual and cultural traditions between India and Mongolia. He observed that exchanges between the two nations have extended beyond religion to fields such as astronomy, calendrical sciences, medicine, literature, and philosophy. Referring to the Mongolian Kangyur, he described it as a significant record of linguistic and philosophical scholarship and emphasized that its preservation and digitization strengthen civilizational dialogue and cultural diplomacy. He recalled the Prime Minister’s reference to India as a ‘spiritual neighbor’ during his 2015 visit to Mongolia and underlined that the conference marks seventy years of diplomatic relations and centuries of civilizational bonds.
Shri Vivek Agarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture stated that India and Mongolia are shaping a partnership grounded in shared civilizational memory and cultural kinship. He noted cooperation in strategic sectors, including the oil refinery project, defense, education, and manuscript preservation initiatives such as the dissemination of the Mongolian Kangyur. Under Project Mausam and Project Brihattar Bharat, efforts are being made to document and preserve shared intangible heritage for multinational recognition at UNESCO.
Ambassador Ganbold Dambajav described India as Mongolia’s spiritual neighbor and a key regional partner. He highlighted Buddhism as a central shared value and referred to the preservation and translation of classical Buddhist texts, including the Kangyur and Tengyur. He expressed appreciation for India’s support in their dissemination and noted the expanding partnership between the two countries.
The conference provides a platform for scholars to examine the historical, cultural, and spiritual ties between India and Mongolia, including archaeological links, religious and literary traditions, Sanskrit manuscripts in Mongolia, artistic exchanges, and shared material heritage.

وزارات ثقافت
مرکزی وزیرجناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے کہا کہ منگولیا میں ہندوستان کو ایک مقدس جغرافیہ اور ایک’’ روحانی پڑوسی ‘‘کے طور پر مانا جاتا ہے
19 FEB 2026 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) کے شعبہ برہتر بھارت اور ایریا اسٹڈیز کے زیر اہتمام ’ہندوستان اور منگولیا کے درمیان ثقافتی تعامل‘کے عنوان سے دو روزہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا آج نئی دہلی میں آئی جی این سی اے کے سمویت آڈیٹوریم میں افتتاح کیا گیا ۔
اس موقع پر منگول ثقافت کی بصری نمائندگی کی نمائش کرنے والی ایک خصوصی نمائش کا افتتاح کیا گیا اور یہ 25 فروری تک آئی جی این سی اے کی درشنم گیلری میں عوام کے لیے کھلی ہے ۔ اس کانفرنس میں ہندوستان ، منگولیا ، ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ ، فرانس اور دیگر ممالک کے 31 اسکالرز جمع ہوئے ہیں اور اس کانفرنس میں دو دنوں میں 75 تحقیقی مقالے پیش کیے جائیں گے ۔
کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مہمان خصوصی ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے کہا کہ یہ کانفرنس ہندوستان اور منگولیا کے درمیان مشترکہ روحانی اور ثقافتی روایات کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تبادلے مذہب سے آگے فلکیات ، کیلنڈریکل سائنسز ، طب ، ادب اور فلسفہ جیسے شعبوں تک پھیل چکے ہیں ۔ منگول کانگیور کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے اسے لسانی اور فلسفیانہ اسکالرشپ کا ایک اہم ریکارڈ قرار دیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس کا تحفظ اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن تہذیبی مکالمے اور ثقافتی سفارت کاری کو مضبوط کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے 2015 کے اپنے منگولیا کے دورے کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے ہندوستان کو ایک’روحانی پڑوسی‘کے طور پر حوالہ دینے کو یاد کیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ کانفرنس سفارتی تعلقات اور صدیوں کے تہذیبی روابط کے ستر سال کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔
وزارت ثقافت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک اگروال نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور منگولیا مشترکہ تہذیبی یادداشت اور ثقافتی رشتہ داری پر مبنی شراکت داری کی تشکیل کر رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اسٹریٹجک شعبوں میں تعاون کا ذکر کیا ، جن میں آئل ریفائنری پروجیکٹ ، دفاع ، تعلیم ، اور مخطوطات کے تحفظ کے اقدامات جیسے منگولیا کے کانگیور کی تشہیر شامل ہیں ۔ پروجیکٹ موسم اور پروجیکٹ برہتر بھارت کے تحت یونیسکو میں کثیرقومی شناخت کے لیے مشترکہ غیر محسوس ورثے کو دستاویز اور محفوظ کرنے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں ۔
سفیر گنبولڈ ڈمباجاو نے ہندوستان کو منگولیا کا روحانی پڑوسی اور ایک اہم علاقائی شراکت دار قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے بدھ مت کو ایک مرکزی مشترکہ قدر کے طور پر اجاگر کیا اور کانگیور اور تینگیور سمیت کلاسیکی بدھ مت کے متن کے تحفظ اور ترجمہ کا حوالہ دیا ۔ انہوں نے ان کی تشہیر میں ہندوستان کے تعاون کی تعریف کی اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان بڑھتی ہوئی شراکت داری کا ذکر کیا ۔
یہ کانفرنس اسکالرز کو ہندوستان اور منگولیا کے درمیان تاریخی ، ثقافتی اور روحانی تعلقات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہے ، جس میں آثار قدیمہ کے روابط ، مذہبی اور ادبی روایات ، منگولیا میں سنسکرت کے نسخے ، فنکارانہ تبادلے اور مشترکہ مادی ورثے شامل ہیں ۔