National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of two persons and injuries to four others in a blast at a chemical plant in Basaralu area of Mandya district, Karnataka
Issues notices to the state Chief Secretary and the Superintendent of Police, Mandya, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of health and compensation, if any, paid to the NoK of the deceased and the injured persons
19 FEB 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that two persons died and four others sustained grievous injuries in a blast at a chemical plant in Basaralu area of Mandya district in Karnataka on 15th February 2026. Reportedly, the local residents said that the blast was caused due to negligence as the safety norms were not being followed.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the state Chief Secretary and the Superintendent of Police, Mandya, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of health and compensation, if any, paid to the next of kin of the deceased and the injured persons.
According to the media report, carried on 16th February 2026, the incident happened while a chemical storage tank was being dismantled to relocate the unit.

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾನವ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ಆಯೋಗ
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಮಂಡ್ಯ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯ ಬಸರಾಳು ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಸ್ಥಾವರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಭವಿಸಿದ ಸ್ಫೋಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಬ್ಬರು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು ಸಾವನ್ನಪ್ಪಿ, ಇತರ ನಾಲ್ವರು ಗಾಯಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಭಾರತ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾನವ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ಆಯೋಗ ಸ್ವಯಂಪ್ರೇರಿತವಾಗಿ ದೂರು ದಾಖಲಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ
ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮಂಡ್ಯ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ವರಿಷ್ಠಾಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ನೋಟಿಸ್ ಜಾರಿ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದು, ಎರಡು ವಾರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ವಿಷಯದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವಿವರವಾದ ವರದಿ ನೀಡುವಂತೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದೆ
ವರದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮೃತ ಮತ್ತು ಗಾಯಗೊಂಡವರ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಗೆ ಪಾವತಿಸಲಾದ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯದ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಸೇರಿಸುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ
19 FEB 2026 4:12PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಮಂಡ್ಯ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯ ಬಸರಾಳು ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಸ್ಥಾವರದಲ್ಲಿ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 15, 2026 ರಂದು ಸಂಭವಿಸಿದ ಸ್ಫೋಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಬ್ಬರು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು ಸಾವನ್ನಪ್ಪಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ನಾಲ್ವರು ಗಂಭೀರ ಗಾಯಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂಬ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ವರದಿಯನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾನವ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ಆಯೋಗ (ಎನ್.ಎಚ್.ಆರ್.ಸಿ.) ಗಂಭೀರವಾಗಿ ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಿದ್ದು ಸ್ವಯಂಪ್ರೇರಿತವಾಗಿ ವಿಚಾರಣೆಗೆ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಸುರಕ್ಷತಾ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳನ್ನು ಪಾಲಿಸದ ಕಾರಣ ನಿರ್ಲಕ್ಷ್ಯದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಸ್ಫೋಟ ಸಂಭವಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ನಿವಾಸಿಗಳು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳ ಸುದ್ದಿ ವರದಿಯ ವಿಷಯಗಳು ನಿಜವಾಗಿದ್ದರೆ, ಈ ಘಟನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬಲಿಪಶುಗಳಾದವರ ಮಾನವ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ಉಲ್ಲಂಘನೆಯ ಗಂಭೀರ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಈ ದುರಂತ ಎತ್ತುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಆಯೋಗವು ಗಮನಿಸಿದೆ. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ, ರಾಜ್ಯ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮಂಡ್ಯ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ವರಿಷ್ಠಾಧಿಕಾರಿಗೆ ನೋಟಿಸ್ ಜಾರಿ ಮಾಡಿ, ಎರಡು ವಾರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ವಿಷಯದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವಿವರವಾದ ವರದಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡುವಂತೆ ಆಯೋಗ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದೆ. ವರದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆರೋಗ್ಯದ ಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮೃತರ ಮತ್ತು ಗಾಯಗೊಂಡವರ ಹತ್ತಿರದ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಕರಿಗೆ ಸೂಕ್ತ ಪರಿಹಾರವನ್ನು (ಯಾವುದಾದರೂ ಇದ್ದರೆ) ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 16, 2026 ರಂದು ಪ್ರಸಾರವಾದ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ವರದಿಯ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ಘಟಕವನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಳಾಂತರಿಸಲು ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣಾ ಟ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಅನ್ನು ಕಿತ್ತುಹಾಕುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾಗ ಈ ಘಟನೆ ಸಂಭವಿಸಿದೆ.