National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of two persons and injuries to four others in a blast at a chemical plant in Basaralu area of Mandya district, Karnataka
Issues notices to the state Chief Secretary and the Superintendent of Police, Mandya, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of health and compensation, if any, paid to the NoK of the deceased and the injured persons
19 FEB 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that two persons died and four others sustained grievous injuries in a blast at a chemical plant in Basaralu area of Mandya district in Karnataka on 15th February 2026. Reportedly, the local residents said that the blast was caused due to negligence as the safety norms were not being followed.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the state Chief Secretary and the Superintendent of Police, Mandya, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of health and compensation, if any, paid to the next of kin of the deceased and the injured persons.
According to the media report, carried on 16th February 2026, the incident happened while a chemical storage tank was being dismantled to relocate the unit.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्‍ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने कर्नाटक के मांड्या जिले के बसारालू इलाके में एक रसायन संयंत्र में हुए विस्‍फोट में दो लोगों की मौत और चार अन्य के घायल होने की खबर पर खुद से संज्ञान लिया
राज्य के मुख्‍य सचिव और मांड्या के पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी कर दो हफ्ते के अंदर मामले पर विस्‍तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी
रिपोर्ट में मारे गए और घायलों के एनओके को दिए गए हेल्थ और मुआवज़े (अगर कोई हो) की जानकारी शामिल होने की उम्मीद है
19 FEB 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
राष्‍ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट पर खुद से संज्ञान लिया है, जिसमें कहा गया है कि 15 फरवरी, 2026 को कर्नाटक के मांड्या जिले के बसारालू इलाके में एक रसायन संयंत्र में हुए विस्‍फोट में दो लोगों की मौत हो गई और चार अन्य गंभीर रूप से घायल हो गए। स्थानीय लोगों के अनुसार विस्‍फोट लापरवाही के कारण हुआ, क्योंकि सुरक्षा नियमों का पालन नहीं किया जा रहा था।
आयोग का मानना है कि अगर खबरें सही हैं, तो यह पीड़ितों के मानवाधिकार के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मुद्दा उठाती हैं। इसलिए उसने राज्य के मुख्‍य सचिव और मांड्या के पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी करके दो हफ़्ते के अंदर मामले पर विस्‍तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। रिपोर्ट में मरने वालों और घायलों के परिजनों के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य की स्थिति और अगर कोई मुआवज़ा दिया गया हो तो उसकी जानकारी शामिल होने की उम्मीद है।
16 फरवरी, 2026 की मीडिया रिपोर्ट के मुताबिक यह घटना तब हुई जब यूनिट को दूसरी जगह ले जाने के लिए एक रसायन भंडारण टैंक को तोड़ा जा रहा था।