Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India–New Zealand Hold First Joint Working Group Meeting on Horticulture Cooperation
19 FEB 2026 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
India and New Zealand convened the first meeting of the Joint Working Group (JWG) on horticultural cooperation today, marking a significant step forward under the Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) signed between the two countries on 12 March 2025.
TheJoint Working Group (JWG) meeting of India and New Zealand was co-chaired by Shri Priya Ranjan, Joint Secretary (Horticulture), DA&FWin person from Indian side and Mr. Steve Ainsworth, Divisional Manager, Bilateral Relations and Trade in virtual mode from New Zealand side wherein, the meeting brought together senior officials and technical experts from both sides to advance collaboration in the horticulture sector, with a strong focus on kiwifruit and pip fruit (apple and pear) development.
Shri Priya Ranjan, Joint Secretary (Horticulture), DA&FW mentioned that Kiwifruit was identified as a priority crop for India and deliberated on key focus areas under the Kiwifruit Action Plan including Establishment of Centres of Excellence (CoEs), Improved orchard management and productivity enhancement, Access to quality rootstock and planting materialStrengthening post-harvest management and supply chains. The meeting also deliberated on procedures for importing kiwi rootstock from New Zealand and organizing training programmes for Indian farmers and entrepreneurs in New Zealand.
Mr. Steve Ainsworth, Divisional Manager, Bilateral Relations and Trade reviewed the current status and challenges in kiwifruit, apple and pear production in India and asserted to built around collaborative research, capacity building and grower training, along with strengthening supply chains, quality standards, and market positioning to boost farmer incomes and productivity.
The meeting concluded with the finalization of timelines and an implementation roadmap for both Action Plans. In their closing remarks, senior officials from both countries reaffirmed their commitment to strengthening horticultural ties. The JWG identified immediate next steps and proposed a schedule for follow-up meetings and reviews to ensure sustained momentum in India–New Zealand horticultural cooperation.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत–न्यूज़ीलैंड ने बागवानी सहयोग पर संयुक्त कार्य समूह की पहली बैठक आयोजित की
19 FEB 2026 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और न्यूजीलैंड ने आज बागवानी सहयोग पर संयुक्त कार्य समूह (जेडब्ल्यूजी) की पहली बैठक आयोजित की, जो 12 मार्च 2025 को दोनों देशों के बीच हस्ताक्षरित सहयोग ज्ञापन (एमओसी) के तहत एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
भारत और न्यूजीलैंड के संयुक्त कार्य समूह (जेडब्ल्यूजी) की बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता भारतीय पक्ष से कृषि एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव (बागवानी) श्री प्रिया रंजन ने व्यक्तिगत रूप से और न्यूजीलैंड की ओर से द्विपक्षीय संबंध एवं व्यापार के संभागीय प्रबंधक श्री स्टीव आइन्सवर्थ ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से की। इस बैठक में दोनों पक्षों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों ने बागवानी क्षेत्र में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक साथ मिलकर काम किया, जिसमें कीवी फल और गुठली वाले फलों (सेब और नाशपाती) के विकास पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया।
कृषि एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव (बागवानी) श्री प्रिया रंजन ने बताया कि कीवी फल को भारत के लिए प्राथमिकता वाली फसल के रूप में चिन्हित किया गया है और कीवी फल कार्य योजना के अंतर्गत प्रमुख फोकस क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा की गई, जिनमें उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (सीओई) की स्थापना, बाग प्रबंधन में सुधार और उत्पादकता वृद्धि, गुणवत्तापूर्ण रूटस्टॉक और रोपण सामग्री की उपलब्धता, और फसल कटाई के बाद के प्रबंधन और आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को सुदृढ़ करना शामिल है। बैठक में न्यूजीलैंड से कीवी रूटस्टॉक आयात करने की प्रक्रियाओं और न्यूजीलैंड में भारतीय किसानों और उद्यमियों के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
द्विपक्षीय संबंध और व्यापार के संभागीय प्रबंधक श्री स्टीव आइन्सवर्थ ने भारत में कीवी, सेब और नाशपाती के उत्पादन की वर्तमान स्थिति और चुनौतियों की समीक्षा की और किसानों की आय और उत्पादकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान, क्षमता निर्माण और उत्पादक प्रशिक्षण के साथ-साथ आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं, गुणवत्ता मानकों और बाजार में स्थिति को मजबूत करने पर जोर दिया।
बैठक का समापन दोनों कार्ययोजना के लिए समयसीमा और कार्यान्वयन रोडमैप को अंतिम रूप देने के साथ हुआ। समापन भाषण में, दोनों देशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने बागवानी संबंधों को मजबूत करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। संयुक्त कार्य समूह ने तत्काल उठाए जाने वाले कदमों की पहचान की और भारत-न्यूजीलैंड बागवानी सहयोग में निरंतर गति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अनुवर्ती बैठकों और समीक्षाओं का कार्यक्रम प्रस्तावित किया।