Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India–New Zealand Hold First Joint Working Group Meeting on Horticulture Cooperation
19 FEB 2026 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
India and New Zealand convened the first meeting of the Joint Working Group (JWG) on horticultural cooperation today, marking a significant step forward under the Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) signed between the two countries on 12 March 2025.
TheJoint Working Group (JWG) meeting of India and New Zealand was co-chaired by Shri Priya Ranjan, Joint Secretary (Horticulture), DA&FWin person from Indian side and Mr. Steve Ainsworth, Divisional Manager, Bilateral Relations and Trade in virtual mode from New Zealand side wherein, the meeting brought together senior officials and technical experts from both sides to advance collaboration in the horticulture sector, with a strong focus on kiwifruit and pip fruit (apple and pear) development.
Shri Priya Ranjan, Joint Secretary (Horticulture), DA&FW mentioned that Kiwifruit was identified as a priority crop for India and deliberated on key focus areas under the Kiwifruit Action Plan including Establishment of Centres of Excellence (CoEs), Improved orchard management and productivity enhancement, Access to quality rootstock and planting materialStrengthening post-harvest management and supply chains. The meeting also deliberated on procedures for importing kiwi rootstock from New Zealand and organizing training programmes for Indian farmers and entrepreneurs in New Zealand.
Mr. Steve Ainsworth, Divisional Manager, Bilateral Relations and Trade reviewed the current status and challenges in kiwifruit, apple and pear production in India and asserted to built around collaborative research, capacity building and grower training, along with strengthening supply chains, quality standards, and market positioning to boost farmer incomes and productivity.
The meeting concluded with the finalization of timelines and an implementation roadmap for both Action Plans. In their closing remarks, senior officials from both countries reaffirmed their commitment to strengthening horticultural ties. The JWG identified immediate next steps and proposed a schedule for follow-up meetings and reviews to ensure sustained momentum in India–New Zealand horticultural cooperation.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ- ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਨੇ ਬਾਗਵਾਨੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ
19 FEB 2026 4:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਬਾਗਵਾਨੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ (ਜੇਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ) ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 12 ਮਾਰਚ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਮੈਮੋਰੰਡਮ (MoC) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ (ਜੇਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ) ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਸਹਿ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਬਾਗਵਾਨੀ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਿਯਾ ਰੰਜਨ ਨੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੇ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਟੀਵ ਆਇੰਸਵਰਥ ਨੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਾਗਵਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਵੀ ਫਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਠਲੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਫਲਾਂ (ਸੇਬ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਸ਼ਪਤੀ) ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵੱਲ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਬਾਗਵਾਨੀ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਿਯਾ ਰੰਜਨ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਕੀਵੀ ਫਲ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਫਸਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੀਵੀ ਫਲ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਫੋਕਸ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ (ਸੀਓਈ) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ, ਬਾਗ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਾਧਾ, ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਪੂਰਨ ਰੂਟਸਟੌਕ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਪਾਈ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਫਸਲ ਕਟਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਤੋਂ ਕੀਵੀ ਰੂਟਸਟੌਕ ਆਯਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਮੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੇ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਟੀਵ ਆਇੰਸਵਰਥ (Steve Ainsworth) ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਵੀ, ਸੇਬ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਸ਼ਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗਾਤਮਕ ਖੋਜ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨਾਂ, ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ। ਆਪਣੇ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ, ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਬਾਗਵਾਨੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ। ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਨੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਬਾਗਵਾਨੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਫਾਲੋ-ਅਪ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।