Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Holds High-Level Meeting with President of the Swiss Confederation H.E. Mr. Guy Parmelin
India–Switzerland Strategic Cooperation to Advance Under India–EFTA Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement
19 FEB 2026 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, held a high-level meeting with H.E. Mr. Guy Parmelin, President of the Swiss Confederation, in New Delhi on 19 February 2026, during his official visit to India to attend the India AI Impact Summit 2026. The meeting reviewed the next steps for translating TEPA’s market-access gains into business partnerships and investment commitments.
Highlighting India’s growth trajectory, Shri Goyal noted that under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership, India is now the world’s fourth-largest economy, with an estimated GDP of USD 4.51 trillion in 2026. He underscored India’s scale, sustained reform momentum, a large and expanding consumer market, a deepening industrial base, and continued focus on ease of doing business, digitisation, and infrastructure-led competitiveness, which together provide a stable and scalable platform for long-term partnerships. The Minister encouraged greater Swiss investment in India, particularly in sectors where Switzerland has established niche technological strengths. He also underlined India’s role as a reliable global supplier of affordable, high-quality medicines and vaccines, and called for deeper cooperation in R&D, biotechnology, specialty pharmaceuticals, and advanced therapeutics.
The meeting reaffirmed India and Switzerland’s commitment to expand economic and strategic cooperation under the India–EFTA Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA). In the context of the AI Impact Summit, both sides noted the need to balance innovation with responsibility, and recognised TEPA as an enabling framework for technology and innovation collaboration, including precision engineering, health sciences, renewable energy, and R&D.
TEPA is India’s first trade agreement with the EFTA economies (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, and Switzerland), which are characterised by high-income markets, exacting standards, and strong demand for quality products and services. It is also India’s first operational trade arrangement with a European economic bloc, complementing our engagements with the European Union and the United Kingdom. The Agreement is expected to support deeper integration of “Make in India” products into European value chains, with Switzerland as an important gateway market, while expanding opportunities across farmers and fishermen, forest-based communities, workers, women and youth, as well as MSMEs and professionals.
Under TEPA, EFTA has offered improved market access on 92.2% of its tariff lines, covering 99.6% of India’s exports, along with tariff concessions on processed agricultural products. The Agreement is expected to create opportunities across Indian states, including Maharashtra (grapes), Karnataka (coffee), Kerala (spices and seafood), and the North Eastern States (horticulture). India has safeguarded sensitive sectors such as dairy, soya, and coal to protect farmers, MSMEs, and businesses. Sensitivities linked to PLI-supported sectors, including pharma, medical devices, and processed food, have also been addressed. TEPA carries an agreed ambition to facilitate USD 100 billion in investments into India and support the creation of one million direct jobs.
Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to strengthening regulatory cooperation and institutional engagement to realise TEPA’s full potential. Shri Goyal highlighted the dedicated EFTA Desk at Invest India as a facilitation mechanism for Swiss companies seeking to expand their presence in India.
Both leaders expressed confidence that sustained high-level engagement would advance commercial outcomes and contribute to long-term prosperity for both countries.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل کی سوئس کنفیڈریشن کے صدر عزت مآب جناب گائے پرملین کے ساتھ اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ
انڈیا-ای ایف ٹی اے تجارتی اور اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدے کے تحت ہندوستان اور سوئٹزرلینڈ کے اسٹریٹجک تعاون میں پیش رفت
19 FEB 2026 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے 19 فروری 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں سوئس کنفیڈریشن کے صدر عزت مآب جناب گائے پرملین کے ساتھ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی، جو 'انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026' میں شرکت کے لیے ہندوستان کے سرکاری دورے پر ہیں۔
اس ملاقات میں ہندوستان اور سوئٹزرلینڈ کے درمیان 'انڈیا-ای ایف ٹی اے تجارتی اور اقتصادی شراکت داری کے معاہدے' (ٹیپا) کے تحت دیرینہ اقتصادی شراکت داری اور اسٹریٹجک تعاون کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا گیا۔ اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ کے تناظر میں، فریقین نے جدت طرازی اور ذمہ داری کے درمیان توازن پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ 'ٹیپا' درست انجینئرنگ، طبی علوم، قابل تجدید توانائی، تحقیق اور ترقی جیسے شعبوں میں تکنیکی تعاون کے اہم مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ہندوستان کی ترقی کی رفتار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اس وقت دنیا کی چوتھی بڑی معیشت ہے، جس کی مجموعی ملکی پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) 2026 میں تقریباً 4.51 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر رہنے کا تخمینہ ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان بڑے پیمانے پر اصلاحات، ایک وسیع اور بڑھتی ہوئی صارف مارکیٹ، مضبوط صنعتی بنیاد اور کاروبار میں آسانی، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور بنیادی ڈھانچے پر توجہ مرکوز کیے ہوئے ہے، جو طویل مدتی شراکت داری کے لیے ایک مستحکم پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرتا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے سوئس سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، خاص طور پر ان شعبوں میں جہاں سوئٹزرلینڈ کو تکنیکی برتری حاصل ہے۔ انہوں نے سستی اور اعلیٰ معیار کی ادویات اور ویکسین کے عالمی فراہم کنندہ کے طور پر ہندوستان کے کردار کو بھی اجاگر کیا اور بائیوٹیکنالوجی اور جدید طریقہ علاج میں گہرے تعاون کی اپیل کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے 'ٹیپا' کی صلاحیتوں سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کے بہاؤ اور ادارہ جاتی روابط کو بڑھانے کے عزم کو دہرایا۔ جناب گوئل نے 'انویسٹ انڈیا' میں قائم کردہ خصوصی ڈیسک کا بھی ذکر کیا جو ہندوستان میں سوئس کمپنیوں کی مدد کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے۔
'ٹیپا' ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے گروپ ای ایف ٹی اے (آئس لینڈ، لکٹنسٹائن، ناروے اور سوئٹزرلینڈ) کے ساتھ ہندوستان کا پہلا آزاد تجارتی معاہدہ ہے۔ یہ معاہدہ "میک ان انڈیا" مصنوعات کے لیے سوئٹزرلینڈ کی 1.0 ٹریلین ڈالر کی مارکیٹ کے دروازے کھولتا ہے۔ کسانوں اور مچھیروں سے لے کر چھوٹے کاروباریوں، خواتین اور نوجوانوں تک، یہ معاہدہ سب کے لیے روشن معاشی مستقبل کے مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اس معاہدے کے تحت، ای ایف ٹی اے ممالک نے ہندوستان کی 99.6 فیصد برآمدات پر بہتر مارکیٹ رسائی کی پیشکش کی ہے۔ اس سے مہاراشٹر (انگور)، کرناٹک (کافی)، کیرالہ (مصالحے اور سمندری خوراک) اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں (باغبانی) کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ ہندوستان نے اپنے حساس شعبوں جیسے ڈیری، سویا اور کوئلہ کو کسانوں اور چھوٹے کاروباروں کے تحفظ کے لیے اس معاہدے سے مستثنیٰ رکھا ہے۔ 'ٹیپا' کا مقصد ہندوستان میں 100 بلین ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کو آسان بنانا اور براہ راست دس لاکھ ملازمتوں کی تخلیق میں مدد کرنا ہے۔