Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Prime Minister Announces India–France National Centre of Excellence in Aeronautics at Kanpur under PM-SETU
19 FEB 2026 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, announced the establishment of a National Centre of Excellence (NCoE) for Skilling in Aeronautics and Defence at National Skill Training Institute (NSTI), Kanpur, in collaboration with the Government of the French Republic under the Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability Transformation through Upgraded ITIs (PM-SETU) scheme of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE).
The Prime Minister announced this statement was made during a joint press statement with the President of France while inaugurating the India–France Year of Innovation and related cooperation initiatives, including the National Centre of Excellence for Skilling in Aeronautics.
The proposed NCoE at Kanpur will focus on advanced skill training in aeronautics, Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO), airport operations, defence manufacturing and allied domains. It is envisaged as a world-class institution that will strengthen India’s capacity in aviation skilling while supporting the country’s growing aerospace and defence ecosystem.
Minister of State (Independent Charge), for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, Shri Jayant Chaudhary said, “Under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister, PM-SETU is redefining the future of India’s ITI ecosystem. The National Centre of Excellence in Aviation at Kanpur will not only create a pipeline of globally competent aviation professionals but also deepen India’s strategic partnership with France in emerging and advance technology sectors. This initiative reflects our commitment to aligning skills with global standards, enabling mobility, and preparing our youth for emerging opportunities in aeronautics, defence and advanced manufacturing.”
A Letter of Intent (LoI) has been exchanged between the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Government of India, and the Government of the French Republic to collaborate on the establishment of this Centre under the PM-SETU scheme. The intent builds upon the India–France Strategic Partnership and the Memorandum of Understanding that was signed in 2025 in the field of skill development and vocational education and training.
The proposed collaboration envisages co-designed curricula, structured training-of-trainers programmes, periodic joint review of programmes, exchange initiatives, language training and development of structured mobility pathways, along with cooperation in aeronautics, space and allied domains. The Letter of Intent serves as a record of intent pending the execution of a specific agreement governing the activities contemplated under this initiative.
The establishment of the India–France National Centre of Excellence in Aviation marks a significant step in strengthening India’s skilling architecture, reinforcing global partnerships and advancing the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 through high-quality, industry-integrated vocational education and training.
With an overall outlay of ₹60,000 crore, PM-SETU aims to upgrade 1000 Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) across the country, modernising infrastructure, aligning curricula with industry demand and strengthening employability outcomes. In addition to Kanpur’s aviation-focused Centre, the other proposed National Centres of Excellence will cater to sectoral priorities aligned with regional industrial strengths, including advanced manufacturing, emerging technologies and high-growth service sectors at Ludhiana, Hyderabad, Chennai and Bhubaneswar.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے پی ایم سیتو کے تحت کانپور میں بھارت–فرانس ہوابازی کیلئے مہارت کے قومی مرکز قیام کا اعلان کیا
19 FEB 2026 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم نریندرمودی نے نیشنل اسکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این ایس ٹی آئی)، کانپور میں ہوابازی اور دفاع کے شعبے میں مہارتوں کی تربیت کے لیے ایک نیشنل سینٹر آف ایکسیلن کے قیام کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ یہ مرکز وزارتِ ہنرمندی ترقی و صنعت کاری (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کی پی ایم سیتو اسکیم کے تحت جمہوریہ فرانس کی حکومت کے تعاون سے قائم کیا جائے گا۔
وزیراعظم نے فرانس کے صدر کے ساتھ مشترکہ پریس بیان کے دوران یہ اعلان کیا، جب وہ بھارت–فرانس سالِ اختراع اور اس سے متعلقہ اشتراکی اقدامات کا افتتاح کر رہے تھے، جن میں ہوابازی کے شعبے میں مہارتوں کے لیے نیشنل سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس بھی شامل ہے۔
کانپور میں مجوزہ این سی او ای جدید مہارتوں کی تربیت پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا، جس میں ہوابازی، مینٹیننس، ریپیئر اینڈ اوورہال (ایم آر او)، ایئرپورٹ آپریشنز، دفاعی پیداوار اور متعلقہ شعبہ جات شامل ہوں گے۔ اس ادارے کو عالمی معیار کے مرکز کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا ہے، جو بھارت میں ہوابازی کی مہارتوں کی استعداد کو مضبوط بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک کے فروغ پاتے ایرو اسپیس اور دفاعی ماحولیاتی نظام کی معاونت کرے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے ہنرمندی ترقی و صنعت کاری اور وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم، جینت چودھری نے کہا:
“وزیراعظم کی بصیرت افروز قیادت میں پی ایم سیتو بھارت کے آئی ٹی آئی ماحولیاتی نظام کے مستقبل کو ازسرِنو متعین کر رہا ہے۔ کانپور میں ہوابازی کے شعبے کا نیشنل سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس نہ صرف عالمی معیار کے ہوابازی پیشہ ور افراد کی ایک مضبوط کھیپ تیار کرے گا بلکہ ابھرتی اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں فرانس کے ساتھ بھارت کی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو بھی مزید گہرا کرے گا۔ یہ اقدام عالمی معیارات کے مطابق مہارتوں کو ہم آہنگ کرنے، نقل و حرکت کو فروغ دینے اور نوجوانوں کو ہوابازی، دفاع اور جدید مینوفیکچرنگ کے ابھرتے مواقع کے لیے تیار کرنے کے ہمارے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔”
وزارتِ ہنرمندی ترقی و صنعت کاری، حکومتِ ہند اور جمہوریہ فرانس کی حکومت کے درمیان پی ایم سیتو اسکیم کے تحت اس مرکز کے قیام کے لیے ایک لیٹر آف انٹینٹ یا ارادے کے اظہار کا خط کا تبادلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پیش رفت بھارت–فرانس اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری اور 2025 میں مہارتوں کی ترقی اور پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم و تربیت کے شعبے میں طے پانے والی مفاہمت نامہ کی بنیاد پر آگے بڑھائی جا رہی ہے۔
مجوزہ اشتراک میں مشترکہ طور پر نصاب کی تیاری، تربیتِ اساتذہ کے منظم پروگرام، پروگراموں کا وقفہ وار مشترکہ جائزہ، تبادلہ جاتی اقدامات، لسانی تربیت اور منظم نقل و حرکت کے راستوں کی تیاری شامل ہوگی۔ اس کے علاوہ ہوابازی، خلائی اور متعلقہ شعبہ جات میں تعاون بھی شامل ہے۔ لیٹر آف انٹینٹ اس اقدام کے تحت مجوزہ سرگرمیوں سے متعلق باقاعدہ معاہدے کی تکمیل تک ارادۂ تعاون کا باضابطہ ریکارڈ تصور کیا جائے گا۔
بھارت–فرانس مہارت کے قومی مرکز برائے ہوابازی کا قیام بھارت کے ہنرمندی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے، عالمی شراکت داریوں کو مستحکم کرنے اور اعلیٰ معیار کی صنعت سے ہم آہنگ پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم و تربیت کے ذریعے وِکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
کل 60 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے مجموعی مالیاتی خاکے کے ساتھ پی ایم سیتو کا مقصد ملک بھر میں ایک ہزار صنعتی تربیتی اداروں کو اپ گریڈ کرنا ہے، جس کے تحت بنیادی ڈھانچے کی جدید کاری، نصاب کو صنعتی تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ کرنا اور روزگار کے امکانات کو مضبوط بنانا شامل ہے۔ کانپور کے ہوابازی مرکز کے علاوہ دیگر مجوزہ مہارت کے قومی مراکز علاقائی صنعتی قوت کے مطابق ترجیحی شعبوں کو پورا کریں گے، جن میں جدید مینوفیکچرنگ، ابھرتی ٹیکنالوجی اور تیز رفتار ترقی کرنے والے خدماتی شعبے شامل ہیں۔ یہ مراکز لدھیانہ، حیدرآباد، چنئی اور بھوبنیشور میں قائم کیے جانے کی تجویز ہے۔