Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the Swiss Confederation, H.E. Mr. Guy Parmelin on the sidelines of AI Impact Summit 2026
19 FEB 2026 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
President of Swiss Confederation is paying a two-day visit to India to participate in the AI Impact Summit, 2026 from 19–20 February 2026 in New Delhi.
The two leaders reaffirmed the friendly and multifaceted relationship between India and Switzerland. They reviewed the full spectrum of bilateral relations, including trade and investment, science & technology, innovation, skill development, cultural exchanges, and people-to-people ties. They also exchanged views on the regional and global issues of interest.
Both the leaders welcomed the deepening of economic ties and underscored the positive momentum generated by the implementation of recently concluded historic India - EFTA Trade and economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA) between India the European Free Trade association (EFTA), of which Switzerland is a key member. TEPA holds immense potential for significantly expanding trade and investment flows between the two countries.
Both sides agreed to further strengthen collaboration in innovation-led growth, joint research, sharing of best practices, and capacity building through training and skill development initiatives. The meeting concluded with a shared vision to elevate the India – Switzerland partnership to new heights.
Prime Minister welcomed the Initiative of Switzerland to host the next AI Summit, to be followed by the UAE.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
एआय इम्पॅक्ट शिखर परिषद 2026 दरम्यान पंतप्रधानांची स्विस महासंघाचे अध्यक्ष गाय पार्मेलिन यांच्याबरोबर बैठक
19 FEB 2026 9:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 फेब्रुवारी 2026
स्विस महासंघाचे अध्यक्ष नवी दिल्ली इथे आयोजित एआय इम्पॅक्ट शिखर परिषदेत सहभागी होण्यासाठी 19-20 फेब्रुवारी 2026 अशा दोन दिवसांच्या भारत दौऱ्यावर आले आहेत.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी भारत आणि स्वित्झर्लंडमधील मैत्रीपूर्ण आणि बहुआयामी संबंधांना पुन्हा एकदा अधोरेखित केले. व्यापार व गुंतवणूक, विज्ञान व तंत्रज्ञान, नवोपक्रम, कौशल्यविकास, सांस्कृतिक आदानप्रदान, व नागरिकांमधील परस्पर संबंध या सर्व मुद्द्यांवरील द्विपक्षीय संबंधांचा त्यांनी सखोल आढावा घेतला. क्षेत्रीय व जागतिक स्वारस्याच्या मुद्द्यांवरही त्यांनी संवाद साधला.
भारत व युरोपीय मुक्त व्यापार संस्थेदरम्यान नुकत्याच झालेल्या भारत ईएफटीए व्यापार व आर्थिक भागीदारी कराराच्या ( टीईपीए ) अंमलबजावणीमुळे मजबूत झालेले आर्थिक संबंध व सकारात्मक गतिशीलतेचे दोन्ही नेत्यांनी स्वागत केले. स्वित्झर्लंड हा ईएफटीएचा एक महत्वाचा सदस्य आहे. दोन्ही देशांमधील व्यापार व गुंतवणूक ओघ मोठ्या प्रमाणात वाढवण्यासाठी टीईपीएमध्ये अमर्याद क्षमता आहे.
प्रशिक्षण आणि कौशल्य विकास उपक्रमांद्वारे नवोपक्रमांमधील वाढ, संयुक्त संशोधन, सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचे आदानप्रदान आणि क्षमता बांधणीमध्ये सहकार्य आणखी मजबूत करण्यावर दोन्ही बाजूंनी सहमती दर्शविली. भारत-स्वित्झर्लंड भागीदारीला नवीन उंचीवर नेण्याच्या सामायिक दृष्टिकोनासह बैठकीचा समारोप झाला.
पंतप्रधानांनी पुढील एआय शिखर परिषदेचे आयोजन करण्याच्या स्वित्झर्लंडच्या पुढाकाराचे स्वागत केले, त्यानंतरची शिखर परिषद संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीत होणार आहे.