Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the Swiss Confederation, H.E. Mr. Guy Parmelin on the sidelines of AI Impact Summit 2026
19 FEB 2026 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
President of Swiss Confederation is paying a two-day visit to India to participate in the AI Impact Summit, 2026 from 19–20 February 2026 in New Delhi.
The two leaders reaffirmed the friendly and multifaceted relationship between India and Switzerland. They reviewed the full spectrum of bilateral relations, including trade and investment, science & technology, innovation, skill development, cultural exchanges, and people-to-people ties. They also exchanged views on the regional and global issues of interest.
Both the leaders welcomed the deepening of economic ties and underscored the positive momentum generated by the implementation of recently concluded historic India - EFTA Trade and economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA) between India the European Free Trade association (EFTA), of which Switzerland is a key member. TEPA holds immense potential for significantly expanding trade and investment flows between the two countries.
Both sides agreed to further strengthen collaboration in innovation-led growth, joint research, sharing of best practices, and capacity building through training and skill development initiatives. The meeting concluded with a shared vision to elevate the India – Switzerland partnership to new heights.
Prime Minister welcomed the Initiative of Switzerland to host the next AI Summit, to be followed by the UAE.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਏਆਈ ਇੰਪੈਕਟ ਸਮਿਟ 2026 ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਵਿਸ ਕਨਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਾਯ ਪਾਰਮੇਲਿਨ ਨੇ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
19 FEB 2026 6:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਵਿਸ ਕਨਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਏਆਈ ਇੰਪੈਕਟ ਸਮਿਟ, 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ 19-20 ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੌਰੇ 'ਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਵਿਟਜ਼ਰਲੈਂਡ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਿਸ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ,ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਿਸ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਰਿਸ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ (ਈਐੱਫਟੀਏ) ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋਏ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ (ਟੀਈਪੀਏ) ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਸਵਿਟਜ਼ਰਲੈਂਡ ਇਸਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹੈ। ਟੀਈਪੀਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਅਥਾਹ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਾਧੇ, ਸਾਂਝੀ ਖੋਜ, ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ​ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ। ਬੈਠਕ ਭਾਰਤ-ਸਵਿਟਜ਼ਰਲੈਂਡ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਏਆਈ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਸਵਿਟਜ਼ਰਲੈਂਡ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਇਸਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ।