Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the Swiss Confederation, H.E. Mr. Guy Parmelin on the sidelines of AI Impact Summit 2026
19 FEB 2026 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
President of Swiss Confederation is paying a two-day visit to India to participate in the AI Impact Summit, 2026 from 19–20 February 2026 in New Delhi.
The two leaders reaffirmed the friendly and multifaceted relationship between India and Switzerland. They reviewed the full spectrum of bilateral relations, including trade and investment, science & technology, innovation, skill development, cultural exchanges, and people-to-people ties. They also exchanged views on the regional and global issues of interest.
Both the leaders welcomed the deepening of economic ties and underscored the positive momentum generated by the implementation of recently concluded historic India - EFTA Trade and economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA) between India the European Free Trade association (EFTA), of which Switzerland is a key member. TEPA holds immense potential for significantly expanding trade and investment flows between the two countries.
Both sides agreed to further strengthen collaboration in innovation-led growth, joint research, sharing of best practices, and capacity building through training and skill development initiatives. The meeting concluded with a shared vision to elevate the India – Switzerland partnership to new heights.
Prime Minister welcomed the Initiative of Switzerland to host the next AI Summit, to be followed by the UAE.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தாக்க உச்சிமாநாடு 2026-க்கு இடையே சுவிட்சர்லாந்து கூட்டமைப்பு அதிபர் திரு கை பார்மெலினை பிரதமர் சந்தித்தார்
19 FEB 2026 6:29PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் 2026 பிப்ரவரி 19 முதல் 20 வரை நடைபெறும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தாக்க உச்சிமாநாடு 2026-ல் பங்கேற்க சுவிட்சர்லாந்து அதிபர் திரு கை பார்மெலின் இரண்டு நாள் பயணமாக இந்தியா வந்துள்ளார்.
அவரை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி சந்தித்த போது, இந்தியா – சுவிட்சர்லாந்து இடையேயான நட்பு ரீதியில் மற்றும் பன்முகத்தன்மையோடு உள்ள உறவை இருதலைவர்களும் வலியுறுத்தினர். வணிகம் மற்றும் முதலீடு, அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம், புத்தாக்கம், திறன் மேம்பாடு, கலாச்சார பரிவர்த்தனை, மக்களுடனான தொடர்புகள் உட்பட இருதரப்பு உறவுகளில் முழுத் தாக்கத்தை அவர்கள் ஆய்வு செய்தனர். பிராந்திய மற்றும் உலகளாவிய பிரச்சனைகள் குறித்தும் அவர்கள் கருத்துப் பரிமாற்றம் செய்து கொண்டனர்.
புத்தாக்க அடிப்படையிலான வளர்ச்சி, கூட்டான ஆராய்ச்சி, சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளுதல், பயிற்சி மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு முன்முயற்சிகள் மூலம் திறன் கட்டமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த இருதரப்பினரும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.
ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸை தொடர்ந்து அடுத்த ஏஐ உச்சிமாநாட்டை நடத்தும் சுவிட்சர்லாந்தின் முன்முயற்சியைப் பிரதமர் வரவேற்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2230341&reg=3&lang=1