Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the Swiss Confederation, H.E. Mr. Guy Parmelin on the sidelines of AI Impact Summit 2026
19 FEB 2026 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
President of Swiss Confederation is paying a two-day visit to India to participate in the AI Impact Summit, 2026 from 19–20 February 2026 in New Delhi.
The two leaders reaffirmed the friendly and multifaceted relationship between India and Switzerland. They reviewed the full spectrum of bilateral relations, including trade and investment, science & technology, innovation, skill development, cultural exchanges, and people-to-people ties. They also exchanged views on the regional and global issues of interest.
Both the leaders welcomed the deepening of economic ties and underscored the positive momentum generated by the implementation of recently concluded historic India - EFTA Trade and economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA) between India the European Free Trade association (EFTA), of which Switzerland is a key member. TEPA holds immense potential for significantly expanding trade and investment flows between the two countries.
Both sides agreed to further strengthen collaboration in innovation-led growth, joint research, sharing of best practices, and capacity building through training and skill development initiatives. The meeting concluded with a shared vision to elevate the India – Switzerland partnership to new heights.
Prime Minister welcomed the Initiative of Switzerland to host the next AI Summit, to be followed by the UAE.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఏఐ ఇంపాక్ట్ సదస్సు 2026 సందర్భంగా స్విస్ కాన్ఫెడరేషన్ అధ్యక్షుడు శ్రీ గై పార్మెలిన్ తో ప్రధానమంత్రి భేటీ
19 FEB 2026 6:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
న్యూఢిల్లీలో జరుగుతున్న ఏఐ ఇంపాక్ట్ సదస్సు 2026లో భాగంగా ఫిబ్రవరి 19, 20 తేదీల్లో నిర్వహించే కార్యక్రమాల్లో పాల్గొనేందుకు స్విస్ కాన్ఫెడరేషన్ అధ్యక్షుడు రెండు రోజుల పర్యటన నిమిత్తం భారత్‌కు వచ్చారు.
భారత్- స్విట్జర్లాండ్ మధ్య ఉన్న స్నేహపూర్వక, బహుముఖ సంబంధాలను ఇరు దేశాల నేతలూ పునరుద్ఘాటించారు. వాణిజ్యం, పెట్టుబడులు, శాస్త్రీయం, సాంకేతికత, ఆవిష్కరణలు, నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి, సంస్కృతి, ప్రజల మధ్య సంబంధాలతో సహా ద్వైపాక్షిక అంశాలన్నింటినీ సమీక్షించారు. ప్రాంతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ అంశాలపై తమ అభిప్రాయాలను పంచుకున్నారు.
ఆర్థిక సంబంధాలు మరింత బలోపేతం కావడంపై ఇరు నేతలు హర్షం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఇటీవల ముగిసిన చారిత్రాత్మక భారత్ - ఈఎఫ్‌టీఏ వాణిజ్య, ఆర్థిక భాగస్వామ్య ఒప్పందం పురోగతిపై చర్చించారు. ఈఎఫ్టీఏలో స్విట్జర్లాండ్ కీలక సభ్య దేశం. రెండు దేశాల మధ్య వాణిజ్యం, పెట్టుబడుల ప్రవాహాన్ని గణనీయంగా పెంచడానికి టీఈపీఏ ఒక గొప్ప అవకాశమని పేర్కొన్నారు.
శిక్షణ, నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాల ద్వారా ఆవిష్కరణల ఆధారిత వృద్ధి, ఉమ్మడి పరిశోధనలు, ఉత్తమ పద్ధతుల భాగస్వామ్యం, సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించుకోవడంలో సహకారాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేయాలని ఇరుపక్షాలు అంగీకరించాయి. భారత్, స్విట్జర్లాండ్ భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని కొత్త శిఖరాలకు తీసుకెళ్లాలనే ఉమ్మడి లక్ష్యంతో ఈ సమావేశం ముగిసింది.
తదుపరి ఏఐ సదస్సుకు ఆతిథ్యం ఇవ్వాలనే స్విట్జర్లాండ్ నిర్ణయాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ స్వాగతించారు. స్విట్జర్లాండ్ తర్వాత యునైటెడ్ అరబ్ ఎమిరేట్స్ ఈ సదస్సును నిర్వహించనుంది.