Ministry of Electronics & IT
Industry Leaders Highlight AI’s Transformative Potential and India’s Leadership Role at India AI Impact Summit 2026
Sunil Bharti Mittal and Shantanu Narayen Highlight AI’s Expanding Role Across Telecommunications, Healthcare, Education and Digital Infrastructure
Nandan Nilekani and Dario Amodei Spotlight AI Diffusion and Democratic Guardrails
LeCun, Executive Chairman, Advanced Machine Intelligence Labs at India AI Impact Summit 2026 Explores the Future of Human-Centric AI
19 FEB 2026 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the India AI Impact Summit 2026 various tech giants and industry leaders engaged in a wide-ranging fireside chat exploring AI’s transformative impact on industry, governance, healthcare, content authenticity, and global standards. The AI impact summit was inaugurated today by Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
Sunil Bharti Mittal, Founder and Chairman of Bharti Airtel, and Shantanu Narayen, Chairman and CEO of Adobe engaged in a fireside chat during India AI summit which focused on expanding role across sectors, from telecommunications and personalized medicine to education and digital infrastructure. Sunil Bharti Mittal highlighting how AI is becoming central to enterprise operations, he said “From our company’s standpoint, AI is becoming a truly integral part of how we operate, how we serve customers, build networks, and manage networks.”
While emphasising AI’s power to democratize access to information and noting India’s unique opportunity to shape global standards around data privacy, Shantanu Narayen said “India can play a leadership role, not just in what these models mean, but in how we think about data, privacy, security, and trust.”
Besides this, Nandan Nilekani, Co-founder and Chairman, Infosys, and Dario Amodei, CEO, Anthropic, engaged in a wide-ranging fireside chat exploring the rapid evolution of artificial intelligence, the challenge of diffusion at population scale, and the balance between innovation, democratic guardrails, and inclusive growth.
Dario Amodei, highlighting this gap between technological progress and societal impact, said, “There is a duality between the fundamental capabilities of the technology and the time it takes for those capabilities to diffuse into the world. In the Global South, the benefits of AI may be even larger than anywhere else, but that makes it even more important that we get safety, democratic governance and economic inclusion right.”
The conversation also addressed AI’s risks and opportunities for the Global South, including economic displacement, safety, and the need to demonstrate meaningful use cases to avoid public backlash.
A thought-provoking Fireside Chat featuring Yann LeCun, Executive Chairman, Advanced Machine Intelligence Labs, was also held. In conversation with Ms. Marya Shakil, Managing Editor, India Today, Mr. LeCun shared insights on the evolution of Artificial Intelligence, the distinction between intelligence and AI systems, and the long-term trajectory of technological progress.
The conversation opened with a fundamental question on whether AI is on the path to surpass human intelligence. Mr. LeCun reframed the debate, suggesting that the more immediate and meaningful transformation lies in AI’s ability to amplify human intelligence rather than replace it.
Addressing India’s role in global AI innovation, Mr. LeCun said, “Long-term, innovation comes from countries with favorable demographics that means India and Africa. The youth are the most creative part of humanity.” He further stressed that education would become even more critical in the AI era. Describing AI’s transformative potential, he remarked, “Some economists say it's the new electricity. I think it’s more like the new printing press. It’s about the dissemination of knowledge and the amplification of human intelligence.”
Industry leaders emphasized that India, with its scale, demographics, and transformative potential, is uniquely positioned to shape global standards and drive inclusive, human-centric AI innovation.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों ने इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 में बदलाव लाने की एआई की क्षमता और भारत के नेतृत्व की भूमिका पर बल दिया
सुनील भारती मित्तल और शांतनु नारायण ने दूरसंचार, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, शिक्षा और डिजिटल अवसंरचना में एआई की बढ़ती भूमिका पर जोर दिया
नंदन नीलेकणि और डारियो अमोदेई ने एआई डिफ्यूजन और डेमोक्रेटिक गार्डरेल्स पर बल दिया
एडवांस्ड मशीन इंटेलिजेंस लैब्स के कार्यकारी अध्यक्ष लेकुन ने इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 में मानव-केंद्रित एआई के भविष्य के बारे में बात की
19 FEB 2026 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 के हिस्से के तौर पर, अलग-अलग टेक दिग्गजों और उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों ने उद्योग, शासन, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, कंटेंट प्रामाणिकता और वैश्विक मानकों पर एआई के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव पर व्यापक चर्चा में हिस्सा लिया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट का उद्घाटन किया।
भारती एयरटेल के संस्थापक और चेयरमैन सुनील भारती मित्तल और एडोब के चेयरमैन और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी शांतनु नारायण ने इंडिया एआई समिट के दौरान व्यापक चर्चा की। इसमें दूरसंचार और पर्सनलाइज़्ड मेडिसिन से लेकर शिक्षा और डिजिटल अवसंरचना तक, सभी क्षेत्रों में अपनी भूमिका बढ़ाने पर ध्यान दिया गया। सुनील भारती मित्तल ने बताया कि कैसे एआई एंटरप्राइज ऑपरेशन का सेंटर बन रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, “हमारी कंपनी के नजरिए से, एआई हमारे काम करने के तरीके, ग्राहकों को सेवा देने के तरीके, नेटवर्क बनाने और नेटवर्क मैनेज करने के तरीके का सच में जरूरी हिस्सा बन रहा है।”
सूचना तक पहुंच को लोकतांत्रिक बनाने में एआई की शक्ति पर बल देते हुए और डेटा गोपनीयता के आसपास वैश्विक मानकों को आकार देने के भारत के अनूठे अवसर को देखते हुए, शांतनु नारायण ने कहा, “भारत न केवल इन मॉडलों के अर्थ में, बल्कि हम डेटा, गोपनीयता, सुरक्षा और विश्वास के बारे में कैसे सोचते हैं, इसमें नेतृत्व की भूमिका निभा सकता है।”
इसके अलावा, इंफोसिस के सह-संस्थापक और अध्यक्ष नंदन नीलेकणि और एंथ्रोपिक के सीईओ डारियो अमोदेई ने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के तेजी से विकास, जनसंख्या के पैमाने पर प्रसार की चुनौती और नवाचार, लोकतांत्रिक रेलिंग और समावेशी विकास के बीच संतुलन की खोज करते हुए व्यापक एवं गंभीर चर्चा में भाग लिया।
डारियो अमोदेई ने तकनीकी प्रगति और सामाजिक प्रभाव के बीच इस अंतर को उजागर करते हुए कहा, “प्रौद्योगिकी की बुनियादी क्षमताओं और उन क्षमताओं को दुनिया में फैलने में लगने वाले समय के बीच एक द्वंद्व है। विश्व के विकासशील देशों में, एआई के लाभ कहीं और से भी अधिक हो सकते हैं, लेकिन इससे यह और भी जरूरी हो जाता है कि हम सुरक्षा, लोकतांत्रिक शासन और आर्थिक समावेशन को सही तरीके से लागू करें।”
बातचीत में ग्लोबल साउथ के लिए एआई के जोखिम और अवसरों पर भी बात हुई इसमें आर्थिक बदलाव, सुरक्षा और पब्लिक बैकलैश से बचने के लिए सही इस्तेमाल के तरीके दिखाने की जरूरत शामिल थी।
एडवांस्ड मशीन इंटेलिजेंस लैब्स के कार्यकारी अध्यक्ष यान लेकुन के साथ सोचने पर विवश करने वाली गंभीर चर्चा भी हुई। इंडिया टुडे की मैनेजिंग एडिटर सुश्री मार्या शकील के साथ बातचीत में, लेकुन ने आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के विकास, इंटेलिजेंस और एआई सिस्टम के बीच अंतर और प्रौद्योगिकीय प्रगति के लंबे समय के रास्ते पर विचार रखे।
बातचीत इस बुनियादी प्रश्न से शुरू हुई कि क्या एआई मानवीय बुद्धि और समझ से आगे निकलने की राह पर है। श्री लेकुन ने बहस को नए रास्ते पर केंद्रित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि बिलकुल तात्कालिक और सार्थक बदलाव एआई की मानव-केंद्रित इंटेलिजेंस को बदलने के बजाय उसे बढ़ाने की काबिलियत में है।
ग्लोबल एआई इनोवेशन में भारत की भूमिका के बारे में श्री लेकुन ने कहा, “लंबे समय में, नवाचार अच्छी युवा शक्ति वाले यानी भारत और अफ्रीका जैसे देशों से आता है, युवा इंसानियत का सबसे सृजनशील हिस्सा हैं।” उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि एआई के दौर में शिक्षा और भी जरूरी हो जाएगी। बदलाव लाने की एआई की क्षमता के बारे में, उन्होंने कहा, “कुछ अर्थशास्त्री कहते हैं कि यह नई शक्ति है। लेकिन मुझे लगता है कि यह नई प्रिंटिंग प्रेस जैसी है। यह ज्ञान को फैलाने और इंसानी समझ को बढ़ाने के बारे में है।”
उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत, अपने व्यापक, युवा शक्ति और बदलाव लाने की क्षमता के साथ, वैश्विक मानकों को आकार देने और सबको साथ लेकर चलने वाले, मानव-केंद्रित सोच वाले एआई संबंधी नवाचार को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए विशेष स्थिति में है।