Ministry of Electronics & IT
Industry Leaders Highlight AI’s Transformative Potential and India’s Leadership Role at India AI Impact Summit 2026
Sunil Bharti Mittal and Shantanu Narayen Highlight AI’s Expanding Role Across Telecommunications, Healthcare, Education and Digital Infrastructure
Nandan Nilekani and Dario Amodei Spotlight AI Diffusion and Democratic Guardrails
LeCun, Executive Chairman, Advanced Machine Intelligence Labs at India AI Impact Summit 2026 Explores the Future of Human-Centric AI
19 FEB 2026 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the India AI Impact Summit 2026 various tech giants and industry leaders engaged in a wide-ranging fireside chat exploring AI’s transformative impact on industry, governance, healthcare, content authenticity, and global standards. The AI impact summit was inaugurated today by Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
Sunil Bharti Mittal, Founder and Chairman of Bharti Airtel, and Shantanu Narayen, Chairman and CEO of Adobe engaged in a fireside chat during India AI summit which focused on expanding role across sectors, from telecommunications and personalized medicine to education and digital infrastructure. Sunil Bharti Mittal highlighting how AI is becoming central to enterprise operations, he said “From our company’s standpoint, AI is becoming a truly integral part of how we operate, how we serve customers, build networks, and manage networks.”
While emphasising AI’s power to democratize access to information and noting India’s unique opportunity to shape global standards around data privacy, Shantanu Narayen said “India can play a leadership role, not just in what these models mean, but in how we think about data, privacy, security, and trust.”
Besides this, Nandan Nilekani, Co-founder and Chairman, Infosys, and Dario Amodei, CEO, Anthropic, engaged in a wide-ranging fireside chat exploring the rapid evolution of artificial intelligence, the challenge of diffusion at population scale, and the balance between innovation, democratic guardrails, and inclusive growth.
Dario Amodei, highlighting this gap between technological progress and societal impact, said, “There is a duality between the fundamental capabilities of the technology and the time it takes for those capabilities to diffuse into the world. In the Global South, the benefits of AI may be even larger than anywhere else, but that makes it even more important that we get safety, democratic governance and economic inclusion right.”
The conversation also addressed AI’s risks and opportunities for the Global South, including economic displacement, safety, and the need to demonstrate meaningful use cases to avoid public backlash.
A thought-provoking Fireside Chat featuring Yann LeCun, Executive Chairman, Advanced Machine Intelligence Labs, was also held. In conversation with Ms. Marya Shakil, Managing Editor, India Today, Mr. LeCun shared insights on the evolution of Artificial Intelligence, the distinction between intelligence and AI systems, and the long-term trajectory of technological progress.
The conversation opened with a fundamental question on whether AI is on the path to surpass human intelligence. Mr. LeCun reframed the debate, suggesting that the more immediate and meaningful transformation lies in AI’s ability to amplify human intelligence rather than replace it.
Addressing India’s role in global AI innovation, Mr. LeCun said, “Long-term, innovation comes from countries with favorable demographics that means India and Africa. The youth are the most creative part of humanity.” He further stressed that education would become even more critical in the AI era. Describing AI’s transformative potential, he remarked, “Some economists say it's the new electricity. I think it’s more like the new printing press. It’s about the dissemination of knowledge and the amplification of human intelligence.”
Industry leaders emphasized that India, with its scale, demographics, and transformative potential, is uniquely positioned to shape global standards and drive inclusive, human-centric AI innovation.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
صنعت کے رہ نماؤں نے بھارت اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 میں اے آئی کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت اور بھارت کے قیادت کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا
سنیل بھارتی متل اور شانتنو نارائن نے ٹیلی کمیونیکیشنز، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، تعلیم اور ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر میں اے آئی کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کو اجاگر کیا
نندن نلیکانی اور داریو امودیئی نے اے آئی کی پھیلاؤ اور جمہوری حفاظتی اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا
لیکون ، ایگزیکٹو چیئرمین، ایڈوانسڈ مشین انٹیلی جنس لیبز ، نے انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 میں انسان مرکوز اے آئی کے مستقبل کا جائزہ لیا
19 FEB 2026 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 کے حصے کے طور پر، مختلف ٹیک جائنٹس اور صنعت کے رہ نماؤں نے صنعت، گورننس، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، مواد کی اصلیت اور عالمی معیارات پر اے آئی کے تبدیلی لانے والے اثرات کو دریافت کرنے کے لیے ایک وسیع تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ کا آج وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں افتتاح کیا تھا۔
بھارتی ایئرٹیل کے بانی اور چیئرمین سنیل بھارتی متل، اور ایڈوبی کے چیئرمین اور سی ای او شانتنو نارائن نے انڈیا اے آئی سمٹ کے دوران ایک فائر سائیڈ چیٹ میں حصہ لیا، جس میں ٹیلی کمیونیکیشنز اور ذاتی نوعیت کی طب سے لے کر تعلیم اور ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر تک مختلف شعبوں میں کردار کو وسعت دینے پر توجہ دی گئی۔ سنیل بھارتی متل نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ کس طرح اے آئی انٹرپرائز آپریشنز میں مرکزی حیثیت اختیار کر رہی ہے، انھوں نے کہا: ’’ہماری کمپنی کے نقطہ نظر سے، اے آئی ہمارے کام کرنے، صارفین کی خدمت، نیٹ ورکس بنانے اور نیٹ ورکس کے انتظام کا ایک لازمی حصہ بنتا جا رہا ہے۔‘‘
اے آئی کی معلومات تک رسائی کو جمہوری بنانے کی طاقت پر زور دیتے ہوئے اور ڈیٹا پرائیویسی کے عالمی معیارات کو تشکیل دینے کے بھارت کے منفرد موقع کی نشان دہی کرتے ہوئے، شانتنو نارائن نے کہا: ’’بھارت قیادت کا کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے، نہ صرف ان ماڈلز کے معنی میں، بلکہ اس بات میں بھی کہ ہم ڈیٹا، پرائیویسی، سیکیورٹی اور اعتماد کے بارے میں کیسے سوچتے ہیں۔‘‘
اس کے علاوہ، نندن نیلیکانی، شریک بانی اور چیئرمین، انفوسس، اور داریو امودی، سی ای او، اینتھروپک، نے مصنوعی ذہانت کی تیز رفتار ترقی، آبادی کے پیمانے پر پھیلاؤ کے چیلنج، اور جدت، جمہوری حفاظتی نظاموں، اور جامع ترقی کے درمیان توازن کو دریافت کرنے کے لیے ایک وسیع تبالہ خیال کیا۔
داریو امودیئی نے تکنیکی ترقی اور سماجی اثرات کے درمیان اس فرق کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا، ’’ٹیکنالوجی کی بنیادی صلاحیتوں اور ان صلاحیتوں کے دنیا میں پھیلنے کے وقت کے درمیان ایک دوہراتضاد ہے۔ گلوبل ساؤتھ میں، اے آئی کے فوائد کہیں اور سے بھی زیادہ ہو سکتے ہیں، لیکن اس سے یہ اور بھی اہم ہو جاتا ہے کہ ہم حفاظت، جمہوری حکم رانی اور معاشی شمولیت کو درست طریقے سے حاصل کریں۔‘‘
گفتگو میں عالمی جنوب کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت کے خطرات اور مواقع پر بھی بات کی گئی، جن میں معاشی بے دخلی، حفاظت، اور عوامی ردعمل سے بچنے کے لیے بامعنی استعمال کے کیسز دکھانے کی ضرورت شامل ہے۔
ایک فکر انگیز فائر سائیڈ چیٹ بھی منعقد ہوا جس میں یان لی کن، ایگزیکٹو چیئرمین، ایڈوانسڈ مشین انٹیلی جنس لیبز شامل تھے۔ محترمہ ماریا شکیل، منیجنگ ایڈیٹر، انڈیا ٹوڈے کے ساتھ گفتگو میں، مسٹر لیکون نے مصنوعی ذہانت کی ترقی، ذہانت اور مصنوعی ذہانت کے نظاموں کے درمیان فرق، اور تکنیکی ترقی کے طویل مدتی سفر پر بصیرتیں شیئر کیں۔
گفتگو کا آغاز ایک بنیادی سوال سے ہوا کہ کیا مصنوعی ذہانت انسانی ذہانت سے آگے نکلنے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔ مسٹر لیکون نے بحث کو نئے زاویے سے پیش کیا، یہ تجویز کرتے ہوئے کہ زیادہ فوری اور معنی خیز تبدیلی مصنوعی ذہانت کی انسانی ذہانت کو بڑھانے کی صلاحیت میں ہے، نہ کہ اس کی جگہ لینے میں۔
بھارت کے عالمی اے آئی جدت میں کردار کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، مسٹر لیکون نے کہا، ’’طویل مدتی جدت ان ممالک سے آتی ہے جہاں آبادی سازگار ہے، یعنی بھارت اور افریقہ۔ نوجوان انسانیت کا سب سے تخلیقی حصہ ہیں۔‘‘ انھوں نے مزید زور دیا کہ اے آئی کے دور میں تعلیم اور بھی زیادہ اہم ہو جائے گی۔ مصنوعی ذہانت کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت بیان کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا، ’’کچھ ماہرین معاشیات کہتے ہیں کہ یہ نئی پاور ہے۔ میرے خیال میں یہ زیادہ نئے پرنٹنگ پریس جیسا ہے۔ یہ علم کے پھیلاؤ اور انسانی ذہانت کو بڑھانے کے بارے میں ہے۔‘‘
صنعت کے رہ نماؤں نے زور دیا کہ بھارت، اپنی وسعت، آبادیاتی اور تبدیلی کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ، عالمی معیارات کو تشکیل دینے اور جامع، انسان مرکوز اے آئی جدت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے منفرد پوزیشن میں ہے۔