Ministry of Electronics & IT
Industry Leaders Highlight AI’s Transformative Potential and India’s Leadership Role at India AI Impact Summit 2026
Sunil Bharti Mittal and Shantanu Narayen Highlight AI’s Expanding Role Across Telecommunications, Healthcare, Education and Digital Infrastructure
Nandan Nilekani and Dario Amodei Spotlight AI Diffusion and Democratic Guardrails
LeCun, Executive Chairman, Advanced Machine Intelligence Labs at India AI Impact Summit 2026 Explores the Future of Human-Centric AI
19 FEB 2026 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the India AI Impact Summit 2026 various tech giants and industry leaders engaged in a wide-ranging fireside chat exploring AI’s transformative impact on industry, governance, healthcare, content authenticity, and global standards. The AI impact summit was inaugurated today by Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
Sunil Bharti Mittal, Founder and Chairman of Bharti Airtel, and Shantanu Narayen, Chairman and CEO of Adobe engaged in a fireside chat during India AI summit which focused on expanding role across sectors, from telecommunications and personalized medicine to education and digital infrastructure. Sunil Bharti Mittal highlighting how AI is becoming central to enterprise operations, he said “From our company’s standpoint, AI is becoming a truly integral part of how we operate, how we serve customers, build networks, and manage networks.”
While emphasising AI’s power to democratize access to information and noting India’s unique opportunity to shape global standards around data privacy, Shantanu Narayen said “India can play a leadership role, not just in what these models mean, but in how we think about data, privacy, security, and trust.”
Besides this, Nandan Nilekani, Co-founder and Chairman, Infosys, and Dario Amodei, CEO, Anthropic, engaged in a wide-ranging fireside chat exploring the rapid evolution of artificial intelligence, the challenge of diffusion at population scale, and the balance between innovation, democratic guardrails, and inclusive growth.
Dario Amodei, highlighting this gap between technological progress and societal impact, said, “There is a duality between the fundamental capabilities of the technology and the time it takes for those capabilities to diffuse into the world. In the Global South, the benefits of AI may be even larger than anywhere else, but that makes it even more important that we get safety, democratic governance and economic inclusion right.”
The conversation also addressed AI’s risks and opportunities for the Global South, including economic displacement, safety, and the need to demonstrate meaningful use cases to avoid public backlash.
A thought-provoking Fireside Chat featuring Yann LeCun, Executive Chairman, Advanced Machine Intelligence Labs, was also held. In conversation with Ms. Marya Shakil, Managing Editor, India Today, Mr. LeCun shared insights on the evolution of Artificial Intelligence, the distinction between intelligence and AI systems, and the long-term trajectory of technological progress.
The conversation opened with a fundamental question on whether AI is on the path to surpass human intelligence. Mr. LeCun reframed the debate, suggesting that the more immediate and meaningful transformation lies in AI’s ability to amplify human intelligence rather than replace it.
Addressing India’s role in global AI innovation, Mr. LeCun said, “Long-term, innovation comes from countries with favorable demographics that means India and Africa. The youth are the most creative part of humanity.” He further stressed that education would become even more critical in the AI era. Describing AI’s transformative potential, he remarked, “Some economists say it's the new electricity. I think it’s more like the new printing press. It’s about the dissemination of knowledge and the amplification of human intelligence.”
Industry leaders emphasized that India, with its scale, demographics, and transformative potential, is uniquely positioned to shape global standards and drive inclusive, human-centric AI innovation.

ইলেক্ট্ৰ’নিক্স আৰু তথ্য-প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰত এআই ইমপেক্ট ছামিট ২০২৬ত উদ্যোগৰ অগ্ৰণী ব্যক্তিসকলে এআইৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল সম্ভাৱনা তথা ভাৰতৰ নেতৃত্বৰ বিষয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে
সুনীল ভাৰতী মিত্তাল আৰু শান্তনু নাৰায়ণে দূৰসংযোগ, স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা, শিক্ষা আৰু ডিজিটেল আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ মাজেৰে এআইৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত ভূমিকাক উজ্জ্বল কৰি তোলে
নন্দন নিলেকানী আৰু দাৰিঅ’ আমোদেই এআই ডিফিউজন আৰু গণতান্ত্ৰিক সুৰক্ষা কাঠামোৰ বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে
ভাৰত এআই ইমপেক্ট ছামিট ২০২৬ত এডভান্সড মেচিন ইনটেলিজেন্স লেবৰ কাৰ্যবাহী অধ্যক্ষ লেকানে মানৱকেন্দ্ৰিক এআইৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ অন্বেষণ কৰে
19 FEB 2026 6:47PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত এআই ইমপেক্ট ছামিট ২০২৬ৰ অংশ হিচাপে বিভিন্ন টেক জায়ান্ট আৰু উদ্যোগৰ নেতাই উদ্যোগ, শাসন, স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা, বিষয়বস্তুৰ প্ৰামাণ্যতা আৰু বিশ্ব মানৰ বিষয়ত এআইৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল প্ৰভাৱৰ বিষয়ে অন্বেষণ কৰি এক সুন্দৰ আলোচনাত মিলিত হয়। নতুন দিল্লীৰ ভাৰত মণ্ডপমত আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে উদ্বোধন কৰে এআই ইমপেক্ট সন্মিলন।
ভাৰতী এয়াৰটেলৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপক তথা অধ্যক্ষ সুনীল ভাৰতী মিত্তাল আৰু এড’বৰ অধ্যক্ষ তথা মুখ্য কাৰ্যবাহী বিষয়া শান্তনু নাৰায়ণে ভাৰত এআই শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনত অনুষ্ঠিত আলোচনাত ভাগ লয়। আলোচনাকালত টেলিকমিউনিকেচন আৰু ব্যক্তিগতকৃত চিকিৎসাৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি শিক্ষা আৰু ডিজিটেল আন্তঃগাঁথনিলৈকে বিভিন্ন খণ্ডত ভূমিকা সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হয়। সুনীল ভাৰতী মিত্তালে উদ্যোগ পৰিচালনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এআই কেনেদৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিষয় হৈ পৰিছে সেই বিষয়ে আলোকপাত কৰি কয় যে “আমাৰ কোম্পানীৰ দৃষ্টিকোণৰ পৰা আমি কেনেকৈ কাম কৰোঁ, আমি কেনেকৈ গ্ৰাহকক সেৱা আগবঢ়াওঁ, নেটৱৰ্ক নিৰ্মাণ কৰোঁ আৰু নেটৱৰ্ক পৰিচালনা কৰোঁ, সেই বিষয়ত এআই সঁচাকৈয়ে এক অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংশ হৈ পৰিছে।”
তথ্যৰ প্ৰৱেশ গণতান্ত্ৰিক কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এআইৰ শক্তিৰ বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি আৰু তথ্যৰ গোপনীয়তাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশ্বজোৰা মান গঢ় দিয়াৰ ভাৰতৰ অনন্য সুযোগৰ কথালৈ লক্ষ্য কৰি শান্তনু নাৰায়ণে কয় যে “ভাৰতে কেৱল এই আৰ্হিসমূহৰ অৰ্থ কি সেয়া বুজাই নহয়, তথ্য, গোপনীয়তা, নিৰাপত্তা আৰু বিশ্বাসৰ বিষয়েও কেনেকৈ চিন্তা কৰি নেতৃত্বৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব পাৰে।”
ইনফ’ছিছৰ সহ-প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপক আৰু অধ্যক্ষ নন্দন নিলেকানী তথা এন্থ্ৰপিকৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যবাহী বিষয়া ডাৰিয়া আমোদেইয়ে কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ দ্ৰুত বিৱৰ্তন, জনসংখ্যাৰ পৰিসৰত প্ৰসাৰণৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান আৰু উদ্ভাৱন, গণতান্ত্ৰিক সুৰক্ষা কাঠামো আৰু বৃদ্ধিৰ মাজৰ ভাৰসাম্যতাৰ বিষয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে।
প্ৰযুক্তিগত অগ্ৰগতি আৰু সমাজৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধানৰ বিষয়ত আলোকপাত কৰি ডাৰিয়া আমোদেই কয়, "প্ৰযুক্তিৰ মৌলিক ক্ষমতা আৰু সেই ক্ষমতাসমূহ বিশ্বলৈ বিয়পিবলৈ লোৱাৰ সময়ৰ মাজত এক দ্বৈততা আছে।
আলোচনাত গ্ল’বেল চাউথৰ বাবে এআইৰ বিপদ আৰু সুযোগসমূহৰ বিষয়েও পৰ্যালোচনা কৰা হয়। য’ত অৰ্থনৈতিক স্থানচ্যুতি, সুৰক্ষা আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়াৰ পৰা হাত সাৰিবলৈ অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ ব্যৱহাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ নিৰ্বাচন কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ বিষয়েও আলোচনা কৰা হয়। এডভান্সড মেচিন ইনটেলিজেন্স লেবছৰ কাৰ্যবাহী অধ্যক্ষ য়ান লেকানক লৈ এক চিন্তা-উদ্দীপক কাৰ্যসূচীও অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হয়। ইণ্ডিয়া টুডেৰ পৰিচালন সম্পাদক শ্ৰীমতী মাৰিয়া ছাকিলৰ সৈতে হোৱা আলোচনাত লেকান ডাঙৰীয়াই কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ বিৱৰ্তন, বুদ্ধিমত্তা আৰু এআই ব্যৱস্থাৰ মাজৰ পাৰ্থক্য আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিগত অগ্ৰগতিৰ দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী বিৱৰ্তনৰ বিষয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে।
কথোপকথনৰ আৰম্ভণি হয় এটা মৌলিক প্ৰশ্নৰে -এআই-এ মানৱ বুদ্ধিমত্তাক অতিক্ৰম কৰাৰ পথত আগবাঢ়িছে নেকি? শ্ৰীমান লেকানে বিতৰ্কটো আগুৱাই নি কয় যে অধিক তাৎক্ষণিক আৰু অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ পৰিৱৰ্তনটো নিহিত হৈ আছে এআইৰ মানৱ বুদ্ধিমত্তাক প্ৰতিস্থাপন নকৰি ইয়াক বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ ক্ষমতাতহে।
বিশ্বজুৰি এআই উদ্ভাৱনত ভাৰতৰ ভূমিকাৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি লেকানে কয়, “দীৰ্ঘম্যাদীভাৱে উদ্ভাৱন অনুকূল জনগাঁথনি থকা দেশৰ পৰাই আহে, যাৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে ভাৰত আৰু আফ্ৰিকা।যুৱক-যুৱতীসকল হৈছে মানৱতাৰ আটাইতকৈ সৃষ্টিশীল অংশ।” তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এ আই যুগত শিক্ষা আৰু অধিক জটিল হৈ পৰিব। এআইৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল সম্ভাৱনাৰ বিষয়ে বৰ্ণনা কৰি তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে, “কিছুমান অৰ্থনীতিবিদে কয় যে ই নতুন বিদ্যুৎ। মই ভাবো ই নতুন ছপাশালতকৈয়ো বেছি। ই জ্ঞানৰ প্ৰসাৰ আৰু মানৱ বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ বিষয়।”
উদ্যোগৰ নেতাসকলে কয় যে ভাৰতে ইয়াৰ পৰিসৰ, জনগাঁথনি আৰু পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল সম্ভাৱনাৰ সৈতে বিশ্ব মান গঢ় দিবলৈ আৰু সৰ্বাংগীন, মানৱকেন্দ্ৰিক এআই উদ্ভাৱনক আগুৱাই নিবলৈ এক অনন্য স্থান লাভ কৰিছে।