Ministry of Electronics & IT
Global AI Leaders and Industry Titans Unite at India AI Impact Summit 2026 to Position India at the Forefront of Responsible and Inclusive AI Revolution
AI a Defining Force for Viksit Bharat 2047: Mukesh Ambani
AI Revolution Could Surpass Industrial Revolution in Scale and Speed: Demis Hassabis, CEO, DeepMind
19 FEB 2026 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the India AI Impact Summit 2026, four keynote sessions by Mukesh Dhirubhai Ambani, Chairman and Managing Director, Reliance Industries Limited; Demis Hassabis, CEO, DeepMind Technologies; Vishal Sikka, CEO, Vianai Systems Inc.; and Rishad Premji, Executive Chairman, Wipro, outlined a shared vision for positioning India at the forefront of the global AI transformation while ensuring responsible, inclusive and large-scale deployment.
In his keynote, Mukesh Dhirubhai Ambani, Chairman and Managing Director, Reliance Industries Limited, called the Summit as a turning point for the nation, stating, “The Global AI Impact Summit is a defining moment in India’s tech history, a moment when India pledges to make AI one of the driving forces to realize its dream of Viksit Bharat: the vision of becoming a fully developed nation by 2047, the glorious centenary of our independence.” Emphasising democratization over concentration of power, he added, “But there is another path: a future where AI is available, affordable, and beneficial to all. India believes in this second future.” He also announced large-scale investments in sovereign compute infrastructure, green-powered data centres and edge intelligence, positioning AI as central to India’s next development leap.
Demis Hassabis, CEO, DeepMind Technologies, reflected on AI’s scientific promise and the threshold moment the world now faces, stating, “And now in 2026, we're at another threshold moment where AGI, artificial general intelligence, is on the horizon, maybe within the next five years.” Describing the magnitude of change ahead, he said, “I think it's going to be something like 10 times the impact of the Industrial Revolution, but happening at 10 times the speed.” He stressed the need for scientific rigor, international cooperation and inclusive dialogue to ensure AI benefits humanity at large.
Vishal Sikka, CEO, Vianai Systems Inc., highlighted the extraordinary productivity gains AI is already delivering while cautioning against complacency. He said, “People who understand how to use AI are astonishingly effective with it.” At the same time, he underlined the need to address safety, reliability and energy concerns, urging India not just to adopt AI but to build the next generation of it, adding, “We not only have to master today's AI, but we have to leapfrog it.”
Rishad Premji, Executive Chairman, Wipro, focused on practical application and enterprise-scale transformation, stating, “Once in a generation, a technology emerges that doesn't just change what we can do, it truly changes what we must do. AI, for me, is certainly that technology.” He emphasised that value will come from real-world deployment, noting, “Technology creates value only when it is applied to solve real world problems responsibly and at scale.” Drawing from examples in healthcare, agriculture and public services, he positioned India as a consequential environment for applied AI innovation.
Together, the four sessions reinforced a central message of the Summit: that India’s AI journey must combine ambition with responsibility, scale with inclusion, and technological leadership with global cooperation, ensuring that intelligence is not concentrated, but widely diffused for national development and shared global progress.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
عالمی اے آئی رہ نما اور صنعت کے بڑے رہ نما ؤں نے بھارت اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 میں یکجا ہو کر بھارت کو ذمہ دار انہ اور جامع اے آئی انقلاب میں آگے رکھا ہے
مصنوعی ذہانت وکست بھارت 2047 کے لیے ایک تعین کنندہ قوت ہے: مکیش امبانی
مصنوعی ذہانت کا انقلاب صنعتی انقلاب سے وسعت اور رفتار میں آگے نکل سکتا ہے: ڈیمس ہسابس، سی ای او، ڈیپ مائنڈ
19 FEB 2026 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 کے حصے کے طور پر، ذمہ دارانہ، جامع اور بڑے پیمانے پر نفاذ کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ، چار کلیدی سیشنز مکیش دھیرو بھائی امبانی، چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، ریلائنس انڈسٹریز لمیٹڈ؛ ڈیمس ہسابیس، سی ای او، ڈیپ مائنڈ ٹیکنالوجیز؛ وشال سکا، سی ای او، ویانائی سسٹمز انک؛ اور رشاد پریمجی، ایگزیکٹو چیئرمین، وپرو نے بھارت کو عالمی اے آئی تبدیلی میں آگے رکھنے کے لیے ایک مشترکہ وژن پیش کیا ۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں، ریلائنس انڈسٹریز لمیٹڈ کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر مکیش دھیرو بھائی امبانی نے اس سمٹ کو قوم کے لیے ایک اہم موڑ قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا، ’’گلوبل اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ بھارت کی ٹیکنالوجی کی تاریخ کا ایک فیصلہ کن لمحہ ہے، ایک ایسا لمحہ جب بھارت اے آئی کو وکست بھارت کے اپنے خواب کو حقیقت بنانے کے لیے ایک محرک قوت بنانے کا عزم کرتا ہے، یعنی 2047 تک، ہماری آزادی کی شاندار صد سالہ سالگرہ تک مکمل ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کا خواب۔‘‘ طاقت کے ارتکاز کے بجائے جمہوریت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انھوں نے مزید کہا، ’’لیکن ایک اور راستہ بھی ہے: ایک ایسا مستقبل جہاں مصنوعی ذہانت دستیاب، سستی اور سب کے لیے فائدہ مند ہو۔ بھارت اس دوسرے مستقبل پر یقین رکھتا ہے۔‘‘ انھوں نے خودمختار کمپیوٹ انفراسٹرکچر، گرین پاورڈ ڈیٹا سینٹرز اور ایج انٹیلی جنس میں بڑے پیمانے پر سرمایہ کاری کا اعلان بھی کیا، جس سے اے آئی بھارت کی اگلی ترقیاتی جست کا مرکز بن گیا ہے۔
ڈیمس ہیسابس، سی ای او، ڈیپ مائنڈ ٹیکنالوجیز، نے مصنوعی ذہانت کے سائنسی امکانات اور دنیا کے اس مرحلے پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا، ’’اور اب 2026 میں، ہم ایک اور مرحلے پر ہیں جہاں اے جی آئی، یعنی مصنوعی عمومی ذہانت، افق پر ہے، شاید اگلے پانچ برسوں میں۔‘‘ آنے والی تبدیلی کی شدت بیان کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا، ’’میرا خیال ہے کہ یہ صنعتی انقلاب کے اثر سے تقریباً 10 گنا زیادہ ہوگا، لیکن یہ دس گنی رفتار سے واقع ہوگا۔‘‘ انھوں نے سائنسی ریاضت ، بین الاقوامی تعاون اور جامع مکالمے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ مصنوعی ذہانت انسانیت کے لیے فائدہ مند ہو۔
وشال سکا، سی ای او، ویانئی سسٹمز انک نے اے آئی کے ذریعے پہلے ہی حاصل کردہ غیر معمولی پیداواری فوائد کو اجاگر کیا اور قناعت پسندی سے خبردار کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا، ’’جو لوگ اے آئی استعمال کرنا جانتے ہیں وہ اس میں حیرت انگیز طور پر مؤثر ہوتے ہیں۔‘‘ انھوں نے حفاظت، قابل اعتماد اور توانائی کے خدشات کو حل کرنے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا اور بھارت پر زور دیا کہ وہ نہ صرف اے آئی کو اپنائے بلکہ اس کی اگلی نسل کی تعمیر کرے، اور مزید کہا، ’’ہمیں نہ صرف آج کی اے آئی پر عبور حاصل کرنا ہے بلکہ ہمیں اس سے آگے نکلنا بھی ہے۔‘‘
رشاد پریم جی، ایگزیکٹو چیئرمین، وپرو، نے عملی ایپلیکیشن اور انٹرپرائز اسکیل ٹرانسفارمیشن پر توجہ مرکوز کی اور کہا، ’’ نسلوںمیں ایک ایسی ٹیکنالوجی سامنے آتی ہے جو نہ صرف ہماری صلاحیتوں کو بدل سکتی ہے، بلکہ اصلاً ہمیں جو کرنا ہے اسے بھی بدل سکتی ہے۔ میرے لیے اے آئی یقینی طور پر وہی ٹیکنالوجی ہے۔‘‘ انھوں نے زور دیا کہ حقیقی دنیا کی تعیناتی سے قدر حاصل ہوگی، اور کہا، ’’ٹیکنالوجی صرف اس وقت قدر پیدا کرتی ہے جب اسے حقیقی دنیا کے مسائل کو ذمہ داری اور بڑے پیمانے پر حل کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے۔‘‘ صحت کی دیکھ بھال، زراعت اور عوامی خدمات کی مثالوں سے استفادہ کرتے ہوئے، انھوں نے بھارت کو اطلاقی اے آئی جدت کے لیے ایک اہم ماحول کے طور پر پیش کیا۔
چاروں سیشنز نے مل کر سمٹ کے مرکزی پیغام کو مضبوط کیا: کہ بھارت کا اے آئی سفر عزم کو ذمہ داری، وسعت کو شمولیت، اور تکنیکی قیادت کو عالمی تعاون کے ساتھ جوڑنا چاہیے، تاکہ ذہانت مرکوز نہ ہو بلکہ قومی ترقی اور مشترکہ عالمی ترقی کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر پھیلائی جائے۔