Ministry of Science & Technology
AI-Driven Gene Sequencing to Power Personalised Medical Prescriptions: Dr. Jitendra Singh
DBT’s Genomics Platforms Positioned at Core of India’s AI Push, says the Minister
DBT’s Genomics Infrastructure Emerges as Nerve Centre of India’s AI in Biotechnology Push: Dr. Jitendra Singh
19 FEB 2026 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Artificial Intelligence (AI)-driven gene sequencing, undertaken by the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) in Govt of India, promises to power India’s transition toward personalised medical prescriptions and predictive medicine, Union Minister for Science & Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh said, asserting that some of the country’s most substantive AI applications are currently unfolding in genomics.
In the backdrop of the ongoing AI Impact Summit, the Minister emphasised that large-scale genome sequencing initiatives supported by DBT are already AI-enabled, and future medical prescriptions will increasingly be based on individual genetic profiles analysed through AI-facilitated platforms.
“Our gene sequencing work is AI-driven. Tomorrow, when we move toward personalised prescriptions, they will be based on our gene studies facilitated by Artificial Intelligence,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said, underlining that DBT’s genomics ecosystem is positioning India to move beyond conventional treatment models toward precision healthcare driven by data and computational biology.
Reinforcing this shift, Dr. Jitendra Singh announced that DBT, along with BIRAC, will establish “Bio-AI Mulankur” hubs in 2026 to create integrated, closed-loop research platforms where AI-based predictions, laboratory validation and data analytics operate in a unified framework. The hubs will focus on genomics diagnostics, biomolecular design, synthetic biology and Ayurveda-based research. He said the objective is to institutionalise AI as a core scientific engine within biotechnology rather than as a peripheral analytical tool, in alignment with the BioE3 policy aimed at strengthening high-performance biomanufacturing for economic growth, environmental sustainability and employment generation.
Citing ongoing applications, the Minister pointed to the Indian Tuberculosis Genomic Surveillance Consortium (InTGS), supported by DBT, where AI is being used to catalogue drug-resistance mutations in Mycobacterium tuberculosis. AI-enabled analysis of whole-genome sequencing data has reduced confirmation timelines for drug resistance from weeks to days, allowing faster clinical response and strengthening public health surveillance.
In maternal health research, the GARBH-Ini programme has deployed AI-driven ultrasound image analysis and genomics tools to identify 66 genetic markers linked to preterm birth risk. Dr. Jitendra Singh said such initiatives demonstrate how AI-supported genomics can enable early risk prediction and targeted intervention, forming part of a broader effort to develop AI-based risk models for cancer, diabetes and cardiovascular diseases.
The Minister highlighted that the National Genomics Core, established at the National Institute of Biomedical Genomics in Kalyani and the Centre for DNA Fingerprinting and Diagnostics in Hyderabad, provides high-throughput sequencing and big data analytics infrastructure critical for AI-led research. Data generated under the GenomeIndia project, which maps the country’s genetic diversity, is being analysed using AI and machine learning techniques to identify disease-associated variants and strengthen translational medicine.
Referring to research under the Centre of Excellence in Genome Sciences and Predictive Medicine, Dr. Jitendra Singh said scientists are applying computational prediction and AI-based structural analysis to identify potential drug targets for rheumatoid arthritis. AI applications are also being extended to single-cell and spatial genomics to profile tumour microenvironments, as well as to protein engineering and therapeutic molecule design.
The Minister said the thrust now is to transition AI in biotechnology from proof-of-concept research to scalable, industry-ready solutions through partnerships supported by BIRAC. Positioning the initiatives within India’s broader science and innovation framework, he said embedding AI across DBT’s genomics platforms will strengthen predictive healthcare, disease surveillance and advanced biomanufacturing capabilities, reinforcing India’s competitiveness in the global biotechnology landscape.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
اے آئی پر مبنی جین سیکوینسنگ طبی نسخوں کو پرسنلائز بنانے میں مدد کرے گی: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈی بی ٹی کے جینومکس پلیٹ فارم بھارت کے اے آئی میں مرکزی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں: وزیر موصوف
ڈی بی ٹی کا جینومکس انفراسٹرکچر بھارت کی اے آئی بایوٹیکنالوجی میں بنیادی مرکز کے طور پر ابھرا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
19 FEB 2026 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہاکہ آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس (اے آئی) پر مبنی جین سیکوینسنگ، جسے بھارت سرکار کے محکمہ بایوٹیکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی) کے ذریعے انجام دیا جا رہا ہے، بھارت کو طبی نسخوں کو پرسنلائز بنانے اور پیش گوئی کرنے والی طب کی طرف منتقلی کے روشن امکان رکھتی ہے، انھوں نے کہا کہ ملک کی کچھ سب سے اہم اے آئی ایپلیکیشنز اس وقت جینومکس میں سامنے آ رہی ہیں۔
جاری اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ کے پس منظر میں، وزیر موصوف نے زور دیا کہ ڈی بی ٹی کی حمایت یافتہ بڑے پیمانے پر جینوم سیکوینسنگ اقدامات پہلے ہی اے آئی سے فعال ہیں، اور مستقبل کے طبی نسخے زیادہ تر انفرادی جینیاتی پروفائلز پر مبنی ہوں گے جو اے آئی کی سہولت یافتہ پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے تجزیہ کیے جائیں گے۔
’’ہمارا جین سیکوینسنگ کا کام اے آئی پر مبنی ہے۔ کل جب ہم ذاتی نوعیت کی نسخوں کی طرف بڑھیں گے، تو وہ ہمارے جین اسٹڈیز پر مبنی ہوں گے جو مصنوعی ذہانت کی سہولت فراہم کریں گے،‘‘ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ڈی بی ٹی کا جینومکس ایکو سسٹم بھارت کو روایتی علاج ماڈلز سے آگے بڑھ کر ڈیٹا اور کمپیوٹیشنل بایولوجی پر مبنی درست صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی طرف لے جا رہا ہے۔
اس تبدیلی کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے اعلان کیا کہ ڈی بی ٹی اور بیراک 2026 میں ’’ بائیو اے آئی مولنکار ‘‘ ہبز قائم کریں گے تاکہ مربوط، بند لوپ تحقیقی پلیٹ فارمز بنائے جا سکیں جہاں اے آئی پر مبنی پیش گوئیاں، لیبارٹری ویلیڈیشن اور ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس ایک متحدہ فریم ورک میں کام کریں۔ یہ مراکز جینومکس، تشخیص، بایومالیکیولر ڈیزائن، مصنوعی حیاتیات اور آیورویدا پر مبنی تحقیق پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مقصد اے آئی کو بایوٹیکنالوجی میں ایک بنیادی سائنسی انجن کے طور پر ادارہ جاتی بنانا ہے، نہ کہ ایک ضمنی تجزیاتی آلے کے طور پر، جو بائیو ای تھری پالیسی کے مطابق ہے جس کا مقصد اقتصادی ترقی، ماحولیاتی پائیداری اور روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے اعلیٰ کارکردگی والی بایو مینوفیکچرنگ کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
جاری درخواستوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے بھارتی تپ دق جینومک سرویلنس کنسورشیم (ان ٹی جی ایس) کی طرف اشارہ کیا، جو ڈی بی ٹی کی حمایت یافتہ ہے، جہاں اے آئی کو مائیکوبیکٹیریم تپ دق میں دوا مزاحم تبدیلیوں کی فہرست سازی کے لیے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ مکمل جینوم سیکوینسنگ ڈیٹا کے اے آئی سے چلنے والے تجزیے نے دوا کی مزاحمت کی تصدیق کے وقت کو ہفتوں سے کم کر کے دنوں تک محدود کر دیا ہے، جس سے کلینیکل ردعمل تیز ہوا اور عوامی صحت کی نگرانی مضبوط ہوئی ہے۔
ماں کی صحت کی تحقیق میں، گربھ انی پروگرام نے قبل از وقت پیدائش کے خطرے سے منسلک 66 جینیاتی مارکرز کی شناخت کے لیے اے آئی پر مبنی الٹراساؤنڈ امیج تجزیہ اور جینومکس ٹولز استعمال کیے ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ایسے اقدامات ظاہر کرتے ہیں کہ کس طرح اے آئی کی حمایت یافتہ جینومکس ابتدائی خطرے کی پیش گوئی اور ہدف شدہ مداخلت کو ممکن بنا سکتی ہے، جو کینسر، ذیابیطس اور قلبی امراض کے لیے اے آئی پر مبنی خطرے کے ماڈلز تیار کرنے کی وسیع تر کوشش کا حصہ ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ نیشنل جینومکس کور، جو نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف بایومیڈیکل جینومکس، کلیانی اور سینٹر فار ڈی این اے فنگر پرنٹنگ اینڈ ڈائیگنوسٹکس، حیدرآباد میں قائم کیا گیا ہے، اے آئی کی قیادت میں تحقیق کے لیے ہائی تھروپٹ سیکوینسنگ اور بگ ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس انفراسٹرکچر فراہم کرتا ہے۔ جینوم انڈیا پروجیکٹ کے تحت تیار کردہ ڈیٹا، جو ملک کی جینیاتی تنوع کا نقشہ بناتا ہے، کو اے آئی اور مشین لرننگ تکنیکوں کے ذریعے بیماری سے وابستہ ویرینٹس کی شناخت اور ترجمہ شدہ طب کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تجزیہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس ان جینوم سائنسز اینڈ پریڈکٹیو میڈیسن کے تحت تحقیق کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سائنس دان کمپیوٹیشنل پیش گوئی اور مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی ساختی تجزیہ کو استعمال کر کے ریمیٹائڈ آرتھرائٹس کے ممکنہ ادویات کے اہداف کی نشان دہی کر رہے ہیں۔ مصنوعی ذہانت کی ایپلیکیشنز کو سنگل سیل اور اسپیشل جینومکس تک بھی بڑھایا جا رہا ہے تاکہ ٹیومر مائیکرو ماحول کی پروفائل کی جا سکے، نیز پروٹین انجینئرنگ اور علاجی مالیکیول ڈیزائن میں بھی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اب توجہ براک کی حمایت یافتہ شراکت داریوں کے ذریعے بایوٹیکنالوجی میں بایوٹیکنالوجی میں مصنوعی ذہانت کو پروف آف کانسیپٹ تحقیق سے قابل توسیع اور صنعت کے لیے تیار حل میں تبدیل کرنا ہے۔ ان اقدامات کو بھارت کے وسیع تر سائنس اور انوویشن فریم ورک میں رکھتے ہوئے، انھوں نے کہا کہ ڈی بی ٹی کے جینومکس پلیٹ فارمز پر اے آئی کو شامل کرنا پیش گوئی کرنے والی صحت کی دیکھ بھال، بیماریوں کی نگرانی اور جدید بایومینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرے گا، جس سے بھارت کی عالمی بایوٹیکنالوجی میں مسابقت کو مضبوط کرے گا۔