Ministry of Science & Technology
AI-Driven Gene Sequencing to Power Personalised Medical Prescriptions: Dr. Jitendra Singh
DBT’s Genomics Platforms Positioned at Core of India’s AI Push, says the Minister
DBT’s Genomics Infrastructure Emerges as Nerve Centre of India’s AI in Biotechnology Push: Dr. Jitendra Singh
19 FEB 2026 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Artificial Intelligence (AI)-driven gene sequencing, undertaken by the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) in Govt of India, promises to power India’s transition toward personalised medical prescriptions and predictive medicine, Union Minister for Science & Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh said, asserting that some of the country’s most substantive AI applications are currently unfolding in genomics.
In the backdrop of the ongoing AI Impact Summit, the Minister emphasised that large-scale genome sequencing initiatives supported by DBT are already AI-enabled, and future medical prescriptions will increasingly be based on individual genetic profiles analysed through AI-facilitated platforms.
“Our gene sequencing work is AI-driven. Tomorrow, when we move toward personalised prescriptions, they will be based on our gene studies facilitated by Artificial Intelligence,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said, underlining that DBT’s genomics ecosystem is positioning India to move beyond conventional treatment models toward precision healthcare driven by data and computational biology.
Reinforcing this shift, Dr. Jitendra Singh announced that DBT, along with BIRAC, will establish “Bio-AI Mulankur” hubs in 2026 to create integrated, closed-loop research platforms where AI-based predictions, laboratory validation and data analytics operate in a unified framework. The hubs will focus on genomics diagnostics, biomolecular design, synthetic biology and Ayurveda-based research. He said the objective is to institutionalise AI as a core scientific engine within biotechnology rather than as a peripheral analytical tool, in alignment with the BioE3 policy aimed at strengthening high-performance biomanufacturing for economic growth, environmental sustainability and employment generation.
Citing ongoing applications, the Minister pointed to the Indian Tuberculosis Genomic Surveillance Consortium (InTGS), supported by DBT, where AI is being used to catalogue drug-resistance mutations in Mycobacterium tuberculosis. AI-enabled analysis of whole-genome sequencing data has reduced confirmation timelines for drug resistance from weeks to days, allowing faster clinical response and strengthening public health surveillance.
In maternal health research, the GARBH-Ini programme has deployed AI-driven ultrasound image analysis and genomics tools to identify 66 genetic markers linked to preterm birth risk. Dr. Jitendra Singh said such initiatives demonstrate how AI-supported genomics can enable early risk prediction and targeted intervention, forming part of a broader effort to develop AI-based risk models for cancer, diabetes and cardiovascular diseases.
The Minister highlighted that the National Genomics Core, established at the National Institute of Biomedical Genomics in Kalyani and the Centre for DNA Fingerprinting and Diagnostics in Hyderabad, provides high-throughput sequencing and big data analytics infrastructure critical for AI-led research. Data generated under the GenomeIndia project, which maps the country’s genetic diversity, is being analysed using AI and machine learning techniques to identify disease-associated variants and strengthen translational medicine.
Referring to research under the Centre of Excellence in Genome Sciences and Predictive Medicine, Dr. Jitendra Singh said scientists are applying computational prediction and AI-based structural analysis to identify potential drug targets for rheumatoid arthritis. AI applications are also being extended to single-cell and spatial genomics to profile tumour microenvironments, as well as to protein engineering and therapeutic molecule design.
The Minister said the thrust now is to transition AI in biotechnology from proof-of-concept research to scalable, industry-ready solutions through partnerships supported by BIRAC. Positioning the initiatives within India’s broader science and innovation framework, he said embedding AI across DBT’s genomics platforms will strengthen predictive healthcare, disease surveillance and advanced biomanufacturing capabilities, reinforcing India’s competitiveness in the global biotechnology landscape.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
एआई पर आधारित जीन सिक्वेंसिंग से व्यक्तिगत चिकित्सा प्रिस्क्रिप्शन तैयार करने में सक्षम: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में एआई को बढ़ावा देने के केंद्र में डीबीटी के जीनोमिक्स प्लेटफॉर्म स्थापित हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह : डीबीटी का जीनोमिक्स इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर भारत में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी में एआई को बढ़ावा देने का मुख्य केंद्र बन गया है
19 FEB 2026 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा की जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) द्वारा किए जा रहे आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) संचालित जीन सिक्वेंसिंग से भारत को व्यक्तिगत चिकित्सा प्रिस्क्रिप्शन और पूर्वानुमानित औषधि की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने में मदद मिलने की संभावना है। साथ ही उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि देश के कुछ सबसे महत्वपूर्ण एआई अनुप्रयोग वर्तमान में जीनोमिक्स के क्षेत्र में सामने आ रहे हैं।
वर्तमान एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट के पृष्ठभूमि में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि डीबीटी द्वारा समर्थित बड़े पैमाने पर जीनोम सिक्वेंसिंग पहल पहले से ही एआई-सक्षम हैं, और भविष्य के चिकित्सा प्रिस्क्रिप्शन तेजी से एआई-सुविधा प्राप्त प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से विश्लेषण किए गए व्यक्तिगत आनुवंशिक प्रोफाइल पर आधारित होंगे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, की देश का जीन सिक्वेंसिंग कार्य आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) द्वारा संचालित है। भविष्य में जब हम व्यक्तिगत उपचार पद्धतियों की ओर बढ़ेंगे, तो वे आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस द्वारा सुगम किए गए हमारे जीन अध्ययनों पर आधारित होंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि डीबीटी का जीनोमिक्स इकोसिस्टम भारत को पारंपरिक उपचार मॉडलों से आगे बढ़कर डेटा और कम्प्यूटेशनल बायोलॉजी द्वारा संचालित सटीक स्वास्थ्य सेवा की ओर ले जाने में सहायक है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बदलाव को सुदृढ़ करते हुए घोषणा की कि डीबीटी, बीआईआरएसी के साथ मिलकर 2026 में "बायो-एआई मुलंकुर" केंद्र स्थापित करेगा। इनका उद्देश्य एकीकृत, बंद-लूप अनुसंधान मंच तैयार करना है। यहां एआई-आधारित पूर्वानुमान, प्रयोगशाला सत्यापन और डेटा विश्लेषण एक एकीकृत ढांचे में संचालित होंगे। ये केंद्र जीनोमिक्स निदान, जैव-आणविक डिजाइन, सिंथेटिक जीव विज्ञान और आयुर्वेद-आधारित अनुसंधान पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका उद्देश्य एआई को जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के भीतर एक मुख्य वैज्ञानिक इंजन के रूप में संस्थागत बनाना है, न कि एक परिधीय विश्लेषणात्मक उपकरण के रूप में। यह बायोई3 नीति के अनुरूप है। इसका लक्ष्य आर्थिक विकास, पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और रोजगार सृजन के लिए उच्च-प्रदर्शन जैव-विनिर्माण को मजबूत करना है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने चल रहे अनुप्रयोगों का हवाला देते हुए डीबीटी द्वारा समर्थित इंडियन ट्यूबरकुलोसिस जीनोमिक सर्विलांस कंसोर्टियम (आईएनटीजीएस) की ओर इशारा किया। जहां माइकोबैक्टीरियम ट्यूबरकुलोसिस में दवा-प्रतिरोध उत्परिवर्तनों को सूचीबद्ध करने के लिए एआई का उपयोग किया जा रहा है। संपूर्ण जीनोम अनुक्रमण डेटा के एआई-सक्षम विश्लेषण ने दवा प्रतिरोध की पुष्टि के समय को हफ्तों से घटाकर दिनों तक कर दिया है। इससे त्वरित नैदानिक ​​प्रतिक्रिया संभव हो पा रही है और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य निगरानी को मजबूती मिल रही है।
मातृ स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान में, गर्भ-आईएनआई कार्यक्रम ने समय से पहले जन्म के जोखिम से जुड़े 66 आनुवंशिक मार्करों की पहचान करने के लिए एआई-संचालित अल्ट्रासाउंड छवि विश्लेषण और जीनोमिक्स उपकरणों का उपयोग किया है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस तरह की पहल यह दर्शाती है कि एआई-समर्थित जीनोमिक्स किस प्रकार प्रारंभिक जोखिम पूर्वानुमान और लक्षित हस्तक्षेप को सक्षम बना सकता है। यह कैंसर, मधुमेह और हृदय रोगों के लिए एआई-आधारित जोखिम मॉडल विकसित करने के व्यापक प्रयास का हिस्सा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री जी ने कहा कि कल्याणी स्थित राष्ट्रीय जैवचिकित्सा जीनोमिक्स संस्थान और हैदराबाद स्थित डीएनए फिंगरप्रिंटिंग और निदान केंद्र में स्थापित राष्ट्रीय जीनोमिक्स कोर, एआई-आधारित अनुसंधान के लिए महत्वपूर्ण उच्च-थ्रूपुट सिक्वेंसिंग और बड़े डेटा विश्लेषण अवसंरचना प्रदान करता है। देश की आनुवंशिक विविधता का मानचित्रण करने वाली जीनोमइंडिया परियोजना के अंतर्गत उत्पन्न डेटा का विश्लेषण एआई और मशीन लर्निंग तकनीकों का उपयोग करके रोग-संबंधी वेरिएंट की पहचान करने और ट्रांसलेशनल मेडिसिन को मजबूत करने के लिए किया जा रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जीनोम विज्ञान और पूर्वानुमान चिकित्सा उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के अंतर्गत किए जा रहे शोध का हवाला देते हुए कहा कि वैज्ञानिक रुमेटीइड गठिया के लिए संभावित दवा लक्ष्यों की पहचान करने हेतु कम्प्यूटेशनल पूर्वानुमान और एआई-आधारित संरचनात्मक विश्लेषण का उपयोग कर रहे हैं। एआई अनुप्रयोगों को ट्यूमर सूक्ष्म वातावरण का विश्लेषण करने के लिए एकल-कोशिका और स्थानिक जीनोमिक्स के साथ-साथ प्रोटीन इंजीनियरिंग और चिकित्सीय अणु डिजाइन तक भी विस्तारित किया जा रहा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री जी ने कहा कि अब देश का मुख्य लक्ष्य जैव प्रौद्योगिकी में एआई को अवधारणा-परीक्षण से आगे बढ़ाकर बीआईआरएसी द्वारा समर्थित साझेदारियों के माध्यम से उद्योग-अनुकूल समाधानों में परिवर्तन करना है। उन्होंने इन पहलों को भारत के व्यापक विज्ञान और नवाचार ढांचे के अंतर्गत रखते हुए कहा कि डीबीटी के जीनोमिक्स प्लेटफार्मों में एआई को एकीकृत करने से पूर्वानुमानित स्वास्थ्य सेवा, रोग निगरानी और उन्नत जैव विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को मजबूती मिलेगी, जिससे वैश्विक जैव प्रौद्योगिकी परिदृश्य में भारत की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता सुदृढ़ होगी।