President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF SERBIA MEETS THE PRESIDENT
19 FEB 2026 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Mr Aleksandar Vučić, President of the Republic of Serbia met President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 19, 2026).
Welcoming President Vučić at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President fondly recalled her visit to Serbia in June 2023. She thanked him and the Government of Serbia for the gracious hospitality extended to her during the visit.
The President said that from being co-founders of the Non-Aligned Movement to currently being partners in the Global South, India and Serbia share a special bond. Together, both countries have an important role to play in the Global South.
The President added that given both Serbia and India’s competence in Artificial Intelligence, it is an area where we can deepen our collaboration. There is also good scope to expand our bilateral trade and investment. Areas such as IT, manufacturing, agriculture, biotechnology, pharmaceuticals, tourism and education can become important pillars for our engagement in the years to come.
The two leaders agreed that there is immense potential for further deepening bilateral cooperation between India and Serbia. They emphasised the continued cooperation between the two countries for the mutual benefit and prosperity of our peoples.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
سربیا کے صدر کی صدر جمہوریہ ہند سے ملاقات
19 FEB 2026 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
جمہوریہ سربیا کےعزت مآب صدر مسٹر الیگزینڈر ووکیچ نے صدر جمہوریہ ہندمحترمہ دروپدی مرموسے آج راشٹرپتی بھون میں 19 فروری 2026کوملاقات کی۔
راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدروسیک کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے، صدر جمہوریہ نے جون 2023 میں سربیا کے اپنے دورے کو بڑے شوق سے یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے اس دورے کے دوران ان کی طرف سے دی گئی شاندار مہمان نوازی کے لیے ان کا اور سربیا کی حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ناوابستہ تحریک کے شریک بانی ہونے سے لے کر اس وقت گلوبل ساؤتھ میں شراکت دار ہونے تک،بھارت اور سربیا کا ایک خاص رشتہ ہے۔ گلوبل ساؤتھ میں دونوں ممالک کو مل کر اہم کردار ادا کرنا ہے۔
صدر نے مزید کہا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت میں سربیا اوربھارت دونوں کی قابلیت کو دیکھتے ہوئے، یہ ایک ایسا شعبہ ہے جہاں ہم اپنے تعاون کو مزید گہرا کر سکتے ہیں۔ ہماری دو طرفہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو وسعت دینے کی بھی اچھی گنجائش ہے۔ آئی ٹی، مینوفیکچرنگ، زراعت، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی، فارماسیوٹیکل، سیاحت اور تعلیم جیسے شعبے آنے والے سالوں میں ہماری مصروفیت کے لیے اہم ستون بن سکتے ہیں۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہبھارت اور سربیا کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے بے پناہ امکانات ہیں۔ انہوں نے اپنے عوام کے باہمی فائدے اور خوشحالی کے لیے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مسلسل تعاون پر زور دیا۔