President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF SERBIA MEETS THE PRESIDENT
19 FEB 2026 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Mr Aleksandar Vučić, President of the Republic of Serbia met President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 19, 2026).
Welcoming President Vučić at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President fondly recalled her visit to Serbia in June 2023. She thanked him and the Government of Serbia for the gracious hospitality extended to her during the visit.
The President said that from being co-founders of the Non-Aligned Movement to currently being partners in the Global South, India and Serbia share a special bond. Together, both countries have an important role to play in the Global South.
The President added that given both Serbia and India’s competence in Artificial Intelligence, it is an area where we can deepen our collaboration. There is also good scope to expand our bilateral trade and investment. Areas such as IT, manufacturing, agriculture, biotechnology, pharmaceuticals, tourism and education can become important pillars for our engagement in the years to come.
The two leaders agreed that there is immense potential for further deepening bilateral cooperation between India and Serbia. They emphasised the continued cooperation between the two countries for the mutual benefit and prosperity of our peoples.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
सर्बिया के राष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु से भेंट की
19 FEB 2026 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
सर्बिया के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम अलेक्जेंडर वुसिक ने आज (19 फरवरी, 2026) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु से शिष्टाचार भेंट की।
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति वुसिक का स्वागत करते हुए जून, 2023 में सर्बिया की अपनी यात्रा का स्नेहपूर्वक स्मरण किया। उन्होंने उस अवसर पर प्राप्त सौहार्दपूर्ण आतिथ्य के लिए राष्ट्रपति वुसिक और सर्बिया की सरकार के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि गुटनिरपेक्ष आंदोलन के सह-संस्थापक होने से लेकर वर्तमान में ग्लोबल साउथ में साझेदार बनने तक भारत और सर्बिया के बीच एक विशेष एवं ऐतिहासिक बंधन रहा है। दोनों देशों की ग्लोबल साउथ में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है।
आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के लिए दोनों देशों यानी भारत व सर्बिया की दक्षता को देखते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह एक ऐसा क्षेत्र है, जहां पर द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को और अधिक सुदृढ़ किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश को बढ़ाने की व्यापक संभावनाएं हैं। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, विनिर्माण, कृषि, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, पर्यटन व शिक्षा जैसे क्षेत्र आने वाले वर्षों में दोनों देशों के सहयोग के प्रमुख स्तंभ बन सकते हैं।
दोनों राष्ट्राध्यक्षों ने इस बात पर सहमति व्यक्त की है कि भारत एवं सर्बिया के बीच द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को और अधिक सुदृढ़ बनाने की व्यापक संभावनाएं हैं। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के लोगों के पारस्परिक लाभ और साझा समृद्धि के लिए निरंतर सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने पर बल दिया।