President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF SERBIA MEETS THE PRESIDENT
19 FEB 2026 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Mr Aleksandar Vučić, President of the Republic of Serbia met President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 19, 2026).
Welcoming President Vučić at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President fondly recalled her visit to Serbia in June 2023. She thanked him and the Government of Serbia for the gracious hospitality extended to her during the visit.
The President said that from being co-founders of the Non-Aligned Movement to currently being partners in the Global South, India and Serbia share a special bond. Together, both countries have an important role to play in the Global South.
The President added that given both Serbia and India’s competence in Artificial Intelligence, it is an area where we can deepen our collaboration. There is also good scope to expand our bilateral trade and investment. Areas such as IT, manufacturing, agriculture, biotechnology, pharmaceuticals, tourism and education can become important pillars for our engagement in the years to come.
The two leaders agreed that there is immense potential for further deepening bilateral cooperation between India and Serbia. They emphasised the continued cooperation between the two countries for the mutual benefit and prosperity of our peoples.

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
સર્બિયાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સાથે મુલાકાત કરી
19 FEB 2026 6:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સર્બિયા રિપબ્લિકના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ શ્રી એલેક્ઝાન્ડર વુચિચે આજે (19 ફેબ્રુઆરી 2026) ના રોજ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવન ખાતે ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુ સાથે મુલાકાત કરી હતી.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવનમાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિ વુચિચનું સ્વાગત કરતા, રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ જૂન 2023 માં તેમની સર્બિયા મુલાકાતને પ્રેમપૂર્વક યાદ કરી હતી. મુલાકાત દરમિયાન તેમને આપવામાં આવેલા ઉષ્માભર્યા આતિથ્ય બદલ તેમણે તેમનો અને સર્બિયા સરકારનો આભાર માન્યો હતો.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે બિન-જોડાણવાદી ચળવળ (Non-Aligned Movement) ના સહ-સ્થાપક હોવાથી લઈને હાલમાં ગ્લોબલ સાઉથમાં ભાગીદાર હોવા સુધી, ભારત અને સર્બિયા એક વિશેષ બંધન વહેંચે છે. સાથે મળીને, બંને દેશોએ ગ્લોબલ સાઉથમાં મહત્વની ભૂમિકા ભજવવાની છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ઉમેર્યું હતું કે આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સમાં સર્બિયા અને ભારત બંનેની સક્ષમતાને જોતા, તે એક એવું ક્ષેત્ર છે જ્યાં આપણે આપણો સહયોગ વધુ ગાઢ બનાવી શકીએ છીએ. આપણા દ્વિપક્ષીય વ્યાપાર અને રોકાણને વિસ્તારવા માટે પણ સારી તકો છે. IT, ઉત્પાદન, કૃષિ, બાયોટેકનોલોજી, ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ્સ, પ્રવાસન અને શિક્ષણ જેવા ક્ષેત્રો આવનારા વર્ષોમાં આપણા જોડાણ માટે મહત્વના સ્તંભ બની શકે છે.
બંને નેતાઓ સંમત થયા હતા કે ભારત અને સર્બિયા વચ્ચે દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવાની અપાર સંભાવનાઓ છે. તેઓએ આપણા લોકોના પરસ્પર લાભ અને સમૃદ્ધિ માટે બંને દેશો વચ્ચે સતત સહકાર પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.