Special Service and Features
Comptroller and Auditor General of India submitted the finance accounts of the Government of Tamil Nadu to the State Government
19 FEB 2026 7:03PM by PIB Chennai
As per article 151 (2) of the constitution of India, the comptroller and auditor general of India prepares the finance accounts of the government of Tamil Nadu depicting the year's receipts and disbursements for the state annually. Along with this, the comptroller and auditor general of India also compiles the appropriation accounts for the state government showing the excess or saving under each grant or appropriation as passed by the legislature. Both these accounts duly signed by comptroller and auditor general of India for the year 2024-25 were forwarded on 19/02/2026 to the state government for being laid before the state legislature.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
தமிழ்நாடு அரசின் 2024-25-ம் நிதியாண்டுக்கான வருடாந்தர கணக்கு அறிக்கை சமர்ப்பிப்பு
19 FEB 2026 7:03PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டம் பிரிவு 151 உட்பிரிவு 2-ன் கீழ், தமிழ்நாடு அரசின் வருடாந்தர மாநில வருவாய் மற்றும் நிதி விடுவிப்பு தொடர்பான நிதிசார் கணக்குகளை இந்திய தலைமை தணிக்கை மற்றும் கணக்குக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு அதிகாரியால் தயாரிக்கப்படுகிறது. மாநில சட்டப்பேரவையால் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்ட ஒவ்வொரு மானியக் கோரிக்கை அல்லது நிதி ஒதுக்கீட்டில் உள்ள கூடுதல் தொகை அல்லது சேமிப்புத் தொடர்பான விவரங்களும் இதனுடன் வழங்கப்படுகிறது. 2024-25-ம் நிதியாண்டுக்கான இந்த இரண்டு கணக்கு அறிக்கைகளும் இந்திய தலைமை தணிக்கை மற்றும் கணக்குக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு அதிகாரியால் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டு 19.02.2026 அன்று தமிழ்நாடு மாநில சட்டப்பேரவையில் சமர்பிப்பதற்காக மாநில அரசிடம் வழங்கப்பட்டது.