President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF THE SLOVAK REPUBLIC MEETS ON THE PRESIDENT
19 FEB 2026 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Mr Peter Pellegrini, President of the Slovak Republic met the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 19, 2026).
Welcoming President Pellegrini at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President recalled fond memories of her state visit to the Slovak Republic last year and thanked him for the gracious welcome and hospitality.
The President appreciated the President of the Slovak Republic for his participation in the AI Impact Summit. She said that it is a defining moment for India and the world. It is anchored in the principles of “People, Planet, and Progress”, and envisions a future where AI advances humanity and fosters inclusive growth.
The President said that India is working on the principle of “technology for public good” and has organised this Summit along these lines, focusing on making AI accessible and beneficial for everyone. She underlined that India-Slovakia cooperation in the field of AI and digital technologies has much to offer to the world.
The President was happy to note that there has been increased momentum in India-Slovak Republic bilateral ties with high-level engagements and cooperation across sectors. She underlined that over the years, our partnership has steadily expanded across trade, investment, science and technology, defence cooperation, and people-to-people ties.
The two leaders agreed that this visit would add impetus to the evolving bilateral partnership of India and the Slovak Republic and add new dimensions, including digital cooperation.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
स्लोवाक गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति ने भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की
19 FEB 2026 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
स्लोवाक गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री पीटर पेलेग्रिनी ने आज (19 फरवरी 2026) राष्ट्रपति भवन में भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति पेलेग्रिनी का स्वागत करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने पिछले वर्ष अपनी स्लोवाक गणराज्य की राजकीय यात्रा की सुखद यादों को साझा किया और वहां मिले भव्य स्वागत व आतिथ्य के लिए उनका धन्यवाद किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने 'एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट' में भागीदारी के लिए स्लोवाक गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भारत और विश्व के लिए एक निर्णायक क्षण है। यह शिखर सम्मेलन "लोग, ग्रह और प्रगति" (People, Planet, and Progress) के सिद्धांतों पर आधारित है, और एक ऐसे भविष्य की परिकल्पना करता है जहाँ एआई मानवता को आगे बढ़ाए और समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा दे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत "जनहित के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी" के सिद्धांत पर काम कर रहा है और इसी तर्ज पर इस शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया गया है, जिसका मुख्य उद्देश्य एआई को सभी के लिए सुलभ और लाभकारी बनाना है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि एआई और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में भारत-स्लोवाकिया सहयोग दुनिया को बहुत कुछ दे सकता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि उच्च-स्तरीय जुड़ाव और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के साथ भारत-स्लोवाक गणराज्य के द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में मजबूती आई है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में व्यापार, निवेश, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, रक्षा सहयोग और जन-जन के बीच संबंधों में हमारी साझेदारी का निरंतर विस्तार हुआ है।
दोनों नेताओं ने इस बात पर सहमति व्यक्त की कि यह यात्रा भारत और स्लोवाक गणराज्य की विकसित होती द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी को गति प्रदान करेगी और इसमें डिजिटल सहयोग सहित नए आयाम जोड़ेगी।