Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
High-Level Kenyan Delegation Visits National Health Authority to Study India's Flagship Health Schemes AB PM-JAY & ABDM; Strengthening South-South Cooperation in Digital Health and Health Financing
19 FEB 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level delegation from the Government of Kenya, led by Dr. Gregory Ganda, County Minister for Health, Kisumu County, visited the National Health Authority (NHA), here today for a knowledge exchange on India's digital health infrastructure and health insurance programmes. The delegation brought together senior officials spanning Kenya's health systems architecture, reflecting representation at both the Kenyan national and county (state) level.
A group of people standing in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The visiting delegation was received and briefed by Dr. Sunil Kumar Barnwal, Chief Executive Officer, National Health Authority, along with senior NHA officials on India's two flagship schemes: Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY), the world's largest government-funded health assurance programme and the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM), India's national digital health ecosystem built on the Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) approach.
Discussions on PM-JAY examined how technology has been used to build accountability into the system – from Aadhaar-authenticated beneficiary verification and pre-authorization turnaround times to risk profiling of hospitals and claims. NHA's multi-layered anti-fraud framework, deploying machine learning, image analytics and deep learning across a network of over 33,000 empaneled hospitals, drew particular interest. The delegation also engaged with the federal implementation model that accommodates state-level flexibility within a nationally governed framework. Since its launch in 2018, PM-JAY has enabled over 11.6 crore (116 million) hospital admissions worth more than ₹1.67 lakh crore ($18 billion) in treatment for India's most vulnerable populations.
On ABDM, deliberations examined India's use of the DPI approach to build a shared, consent-governed architecture for health data exchange across government programmes, private hospitals, laboratories and frontline workers. Both sides identified the potential of leveraging interoperable infrastructure for drug logistics and utilization tracking as a promising area warranting deeper exploration given its implications for supply chain governance and rational drug use. With over 860 million ABHA health IDs created and 882 million electronic health records linked, ABDM underpins a federated, patient-owned longitudinal health record accessible across care settings.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Sunil Kumar Barnwal, CEO, NHA, said "We are pleased to share our experiences with our Kenyan partners and believe that this South-South collaboration will contribute meaningfully to their efforts in building citizen-centric health systems."
The visit reinforced the spirit of South-South cooperation, with both sides affirming a shared commitment to co-designing solutions with the private sector and lowering cost barriers through shared digital public goods. The interaction will inform a collaborative pathway towards building scalable, technology-driven, and citizen-centric health systems.
About National Health Authority (NHA)
The National Health Authority is the apex body of the Government of India responsible for the implementation of Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) and the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM), under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. NHA is committed to advancing Universal Health Coverage through financial protection, digital innovation, and evidence-based policymaking.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کینیا کے اعلی سطحی وفد نے ہندوستان میں صحت سے متعلق اہم ترین اسکیموں اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی اور اے بی ڈی ایم کا مطالعہ کرنے کے لیے نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی کا دورہ کیا؛ ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ اور ہیلتھ فنانسنگ میں جنوب-جنوبی خطے کے تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کا عزم
19 FEB 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
کینیا کی حکومت کا ایک اعلیٰ سطحی وفد جس کی قیادت کسومو کاؤنٹی کے وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر گریگوری گینڈا کر رہے تھے۔ آج ہندوستان کا ڈیجیٹل صحت کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور ہیلتھ انشورنس پروگرام پر جانکاری شیئر کرنے کیلئے نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) کے پاس گیا۔ وفد نے کینیا کے صحت کے نظام کے فن تعمیر سے وابستہ سینئر حکام کو اکٹھا کیا۔ جو کینیا میں قومی اور کاؤنٹی (ریاست) دونوں سطحوں پر نمائندگی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
A group of people standing in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
دورہ کرنے والے وفد کا استقبال نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی کے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر ڈاکٹر سنیل کمار برنوال نے این ایچ اے کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی دو فلیگ شپ اسکیموں پر کیا: آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی) دنیا کا سب سے بڑا سرکاری فنڈ سے چلنے والا ہیلتھ اشورینس پروگرام اور آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم) ہندوستان کا نیشنل ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ایکو سسٹم جو ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی) اپروچ پر بنایا گیا ہے ۔
پی ایم-جے اے وائی پر بات چیت میں اس بات کا جائزہ لیا گیا کہ نظام میں جوابدگی پیدا کرنے کے لیے کس طرح ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے-آدھار سے تصدیق شدہ فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی تصدیق اور پہلے سے اجازت کے وقت سے لے کر اسپتالوں اور دعووں کی رسک پروفائلنگ تک ۔ این ایچ اے کے کثیر سطحی اینٹی فراڈ فریم ورک ، مشین لرننگ کی تعیناتی ، امیج اینالیٹکس اور 33,000 سے زیادہ پینل میں شامل اسپتالوں کے نیٹ ورک میں گہری تعلیم نے خاص دلچسپی پیدا کی ۔ وفد نے وفاقی نفاذ ماڈل کے ساتھ بھی کام کیا جو قومی سطح پر حکومت کے فریم ورک کے اندر ریاستی سطح کی لچک کو ایڈجسٹ کرتا ہے ۔ 2018 میں اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے ، پی ایم-جے اے وائی نے ہندوستان کی سب سے کمزور آبادی کے علاج میں 1.67 لاکھ کروڑ روپے (18 بلین ڈالر) سے زیادہ مالیت کے 11.6 کروڑ (116 ملین) اسپتالوں میں داخلے کو قابل بنایا ہے ۔
اے بی ڈی ایم پر ، بات چیت میں سرکاری پروگراموں ، نجی اسپتالوں ، لیبارٹریوں اور فرنٹ لائن ورکرز میں صحت کے اعداد و شمار کے تبادلے کے لیے مشترکہ ، رضامندی سے چلنے والے ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے لیے ڈی پی آئی کے نقطہ نظر کے ہندوستان کے استعمال کا جائزہ لیا گیا ۔ دونوں فریقوں نے سپلائی چین گورننس اور منشیات کے معقول استعمال کے لیے اس کے مضمرات کو دیکھتے ہوئے ایک امید افزا شعبے کے طور پر منشیات کے لاجسٹکس اور یوٹیلائزیشن ٹریکنگ کے لیے انٹرآپریبل انفراسٹرکچر سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی صلاحیت کی نشاندہی کی ۔ 860 ملین سے زیادہ اے بی ایچ اے ہیلتھ آئی ڈیز بنانے اور 882 ملین الیکٹرانک ہیلتھ ریکارڈز سے منسلک ہونے کے ساتھ ، اے بی ڈی ایم ایک وفاقی ، مریض کی ملکیت والے طول البلد صحت کے ریکارڈ کو برقرار رکھتا ہے جو دیکھ بھال کی ترتیبات میں قابل رسائی ہے ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر سنیل کمار برنوال ، سی ای او ، این ایچ اے نے کہا کہ "ہمیں اپنے کینیا کے شراکت داروں کے ساتھ اپنے تجربات شیئر کرنے پر خوشی ہے اور ہمیں یقین ہے کہ یہ جنوب-جنوب تعاون شہریوں پر مرکوز صحت کے نظام کی تعمیر میں ان کی کوششوں میں معنی خیز تعاون کرے گا" ۔
اس دورے سے جنوبی-جنوبی تعاون کے جذبے کو تقویت ملی ، دونوں فریقوں نے نجی شعبے کے ساتھ مل کر حل تیار کرنے اور مشترکہ ڈیجیٹل عوامی سامان کے ذریعے لاگت کی رکاوٹوں کو کم کرنے کے لیے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔ یہ بات چیت قابل توسیع ، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اور شہریوں پر مرکوز صحت کے نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے ایک باہمی تعاون کے راستے کی اطلاع دے گی ۔
نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے)
نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی حکومت ہند کا اعلی ترین ادارہ ہے جو وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے تحت آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی) اور آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم) کے نفاذ کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے ۔ این ایچ اے مالی تحفظ ، ڈیجیٹل اختراع اور شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کے ذریعے یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔