Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
High-Level Kenyan Delegation Visits National Health Authority to Study India's Flagship Health Schemes AB PM-JAY & ABDM; Strengthening South-South Cooperation in Digital Health and Health Financing
19 FEB 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level delegation from the Government of Kenya, led by Dr. Gregory Ganda, County Minister for Health, Kisumu County, visited the National Health Authority (NHA), here today for a knowledge exchange on India's digital health infrastructure and health insurance programmes. The delegation brought together senior officials spanning Kenya's health systems architecture, reflecting representation at both the Kenyan national and county (state) level.
A group of people standing in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The visiting delegation was received and briefed by Dr. Sunil Kumar Barnwal, Chief Executive Officer, National Health Authority, along with senior NHA officials on India's two flagship schemes: Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY), the world's largest government-funded health assurance programme and the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM), India's national digital health ecosystem built on the Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) approach.
Discussions on PM-JAY examined how technology has been used to build accountability into the system – from Aadhaar-authenticated beneficiary verification and pre-authorization turnaround times to risk profiling of hospitals and claims. NHA's multi-layered anti-fraud framework, deploying machine learning, image analytics and deep learning across a network of over 33,000 empaneled hospitals, drew particular interest. The delegation also engaged with the federal implementation model that accommodates state-level flexibility within a nationally governed framework. Since its launch in 2018, PM-JAY has enabled over 11.6 crore (116 million) hospital admissions worth more than ₹1.67 lakh crore ($18 billion) in treatment for India's most vulnerable populations.
On ABDM, deliberations examined India's use of the DPI approach to build a shared, consent-governed architecture for health data exchange across government programmes, private hospitals, laboratories and frontline workers. Both sides identified the potential of leveraging interoperable infrastructure for drug logistics and utilization tracking as a promising area warranting deeper exploration given its implications for supply chain governance and rational drug use. With over 860 million ABHA health IDs created and 882 million electronic health records linked, ABDM underpins a federated, patient-owned longitudinal health record accessible across care settings.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Sunil Kumar Barnwal, CEO, NHA, said "We are pleased to share our experiences with our Kenyan partners and believe that this South-South collaboration will contribute meaningfully to their efforts in building citizen-centric health systems."
The visit reinforced the spirit of South-South cooperation, with both sides affirming a shared commitment to co-designing solutions with the private sector and lowering cost barriers through shared digital public goods. The interaction will inform a collaborative pathway towards building scalable, technology-driven, and citizen-centric health systems.
About National Health Authority (NHA)
The National Health Authority is the apex body of the Government of India responsible for the implementation of Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) and the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM), under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. NHA is committed to advancing Universal Health Coverage through financial protection, digital innovation, and evidence-based policymaking.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केन्या के उच्च-स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने भारत की प्रमुख स्वास्थ्य योजनाओं एबी पीएम-जेएवाई और एबीडीएम का अध्ययन करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण का दौरा किया; डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य और स्वास्थ्य वित्तपोषण में दक्षिण-दक्षिण सहयोग को मजबूत करना
19 FEB 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
केन्या सरकार के उच्च-स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने, जिसका नेतृत्व वहां के किसुमू काउंटी के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. ग्रेगरी गांडा कर रहे थे, आज यहां राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) का दौरा किया। यह दौरा भारत के डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचे और स्वास्थ्य बीमा कार्यक्रमों पर ज्ञान विनिमय के लिए किया गया। प्रतिनिधिमंडल में केन्या के स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली वास्तुकला के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को शामिल किया गया था, जो केन्या के राष्ट्रीय और काउंटी (राज्य) स्तर दोनों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं।
A group of people standing in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
आगंतुक प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत और जानकारी राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ. सुनील कुमार बरनवाल तथा एनएचए के वरिष्ठअधिकारियों द्वारा किया गया। इन्होंने भारत के दो प्रमुख योजनाओं पर प्रकाश डाला: आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी पीएम-जेएवाई), जो दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा सरकारी स्वास्थ्य आश्वासन कार्यक्रम है तथा आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (एबीडीएम), जो डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर (डीपीआई) दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित भारत का राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र है।
पीएम-जेएवाई पर हुई चर्चा में इस प्रणाली में जवाबदेही स्थापित करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग की जांच की गई – आधार-प्रमाणित लाभार्थी सत्यापन और पूर्व-अनुमति समय से लेकर अस्पतालों के जोखिम प्रोफाइलिंग और दावों तक।
एनएचए का बहु-स्तरीय धोखाधड़ी-रोधी ढांचा, जिसमें मशीन लर्निंग, इमेज एनालिटिक्स और डीप लर्निंग को 33,000 से अधिक पैनल वाले अस्पतालों के नेटवर्क में तैनात किया गया है जिसने विशेष रुचि आकर्षित की। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने राष्ट्रीय रूप से शासित ढांचे के भीतर राज्य-स्तरीय लचीलापन प्रदान करने वाले संघीय कार्यान्वयन मॉडल पर भी चर्चा की।
2018 में लॉन्च होने के बाद से, पीएम-जेएवाई ने भारत की सबसे कमजोर आबादी के लिए 1.67 लाख करोड़ (18 बिलियन डॉलर) से अधिक मूल्य के 11.6 करोड़ (116 मिलियन) से अधिक अस्पताल भर्तियों को सक्षम बनाया है।
एबीडीएम पर विचार-विमर्श में भारत के डीपीआई दृष्टिकोण के उपयोग की जांच की गई, जिससे सरकारी कार्यक्रमों, निजी अस्पतालों, प्रयोगशालाओं और फ्रंटलाइन कार्यकर्ताओं के बीच स्वास्थ्य डेटा विनिमय के लिए एक साझा, सहमति-आधारित वास्तुकला का निर्माण हुआ है। दोनों पक्षों ने अंतरसंचालनीय बुनियादी ढांचे का उपयोग दवाओ की लॉजिस्टिक्स और इसके उपयोग के ट्रैकिंग की संभावित पहचान की, जो आपूर्ति श्रृंखला शासन और तर्कसंगत दवा उपयोग के निहितार्थों को देखते हुए एक गहन अन्वेषण की योग्य और एक आशाजनक क्षेत्र है। करीब 86 करोड़ से अधिक एबीएचए स्वास्थ्य आईडी बनाए जाने और 88.2 करोड़ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड लिंक होने के साथ, एबीडीएम देखभाल सेटिंग्स के पार सुलभ एक संघीय, रोगी-स्वामित्व वाले लंबी अवधि के स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड का आधार प्रदान करता है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, एनएचए के सीईओ डॉ. सुनील कुमार बरनवाल ने कहा, "हम अपने केन्याई साझेदारों के साथ अपने अनुभव साझा करने से प्रसन्न हैं और विश्वास करते हैं कि यह दक्षिण-दक्षिण सहयोग नागरिक-केंद्रित स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों के निर्माण में उनके प्रयासों में सार्थक योगदान देगा।"इस दौरे ने दक्षिण-दक्षिण सहयोग की भावना को मजबूत किया, जिसमें दोनों पक्षों ने निजी क्षेत्र के साथ समाधानों के सह-डिजाइन और साझा डिजिटल सार्वजनिक वस्तुओं के माध्यम से लागत बाधाओं को कम करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
यह अंतर्क्रिया स्केलेबल, प्रौद्योगिकी-चालित और नागरिक-केंद्रित स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों के निर्माण की दिशा में एक सहयोगी मार्ग को सूचित करेगी।
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) के बारे में
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण भारत सरकार का शीर्ष निकाय है, जो स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के अधीन आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी पीएम-जेएवाई) और आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (एबीडीएम) के कार्यान्वयन के लिए जिम्मेदार है। एनएचए वित्तीय संरक्षण, डिजिटल नवाचार और साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण के माध्यम से सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।