Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with H.E. Mr. Kyriakos Mitsotakis, Prime Minister of the Hellenic Republic of Greece
19 FEB 2026 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with H.E. Mr. Kyriakos Mitsotakis, Prime Minister of the Hellenic Republic (Greece) on the sidelines of AI Impact summit on 19 February 2026. The Prime Minister of Greece is paying a visit to India from 18 – 19 February 2026 to participate in the India AI Impact Summit, 2026 held at New Delhi. PM Mitsotakis was accompanied by Mr. Dimitrios Papastergiou, Minister of Digital Governance and a delegation of senior officials.
​The two leaders reviewed the entire gamut of bilateral strategic partnership and noted that the partnership is growing at steady pace in diverse fields. They also discussed the way forward for further strengthening cooperation in new areas of interest, besides exchanging views on regional and global issues of interest. The two leaders appreciated the recent connectivity initiatives and the potential to further expanded them under IMEC.
Both leaders agreed that recent exchange of high level visits has given a new impetus to the strategic partnership and that the recently concluded India – EU FTA will open new avenues for trade and investment between the two countries.
This was the second visit of PM Mitsotakis to India; he had earlier paid a State visit to India in February 2024, which was the first visit of a Head of Government from Greece to India after 15 years. Earlier, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had visited Athens on 25 August 2023 when the bilateral relations were raised to strategic partnership.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की हेलेनिक गणराज्य (ग्रीस) के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री किरियाकोस मित्सोताकीस के साथ मुलाक़ात
19 FEB 2026 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 19 फरवरी 2026 को एआई इंपैक्ट समिट के अवसर पर हेलेनिक गणराज्य (ग्रीस) के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री किरियाकोस मित्सोताकीस से मुलाकात की। ग्रीस के प्रधानमंत्री 18–19 फरवरी 2026 को भारत के दौरे पर हैं, जिससे वे नई दिल्ली में आयोजित इंडिया एआई इंपैक्ट समिट, 2026 में भाग ले सकें। प्रधानमंत्री मित्सोताकीस के साथ डिजिटल गवर्नेंस मंत्री, श्री दिमित्रियोस पापास्टर्जिओ और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों का एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल भी उपस्थित था।
​दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय रणनीतिक साझेदारी के पूरे दायरे की समीक्षा की और यह स्‍वीकार किया कि विविध क्षेत्रों में यह साझेदारी निरंतर गति से बढ़ रही है। उन्होंने भविष्‍य में भी परस्‍पर हितों के नए क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को और सुदृढ़ करने के लिए चर्चा की, साथ ही क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक हितों से जुड़े मुद्दों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान भी किया। दोनों नेताओं ने हाल ही में किए गए कनेक्टिविटी प्रयासों की सराहना की और आईएमईसी के अंतर्गत इन्हें और विस्तृत करने की संभावना पर भी चर्चा की।
दोनों नेताओं ने इस बात पर सहमति व्यक्त की कि हाल में हुए उच्च स्तरीय दौरों का आदान-प्रदान रणनीतिक साझेदारी को नई गति दे रहा है और हाल में संपन्न भारत–ईयू एफटीए से दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार और निवेश के नए अवसर खुलेंगे।
यह प्रधानमंत्री मित्सोताकीस का दूसरा भारत दौरा था; इससे पहले उन्होंने फरवरी 2024 में भारत का राजकीय दौरा किया था, जो 15 वर्षों में ग्रीस के किसी सरकार प्रमुख का पहला भारत दौरा था। इससे पहले, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 25 अगस्त 2023 को एथेंस गए थे, जब द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को रणनीतिक साझेदारी के स्तर पर उठाया गया था।