Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with H.E. Mr. Kyriakos Mitsotakis, Prime Minister of the Hellenic Republic of Greece
19 FEB 2026 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with H.E. Mr. Kyriakos Mitsotakis, Prime Minister of the Hellenic Republic (Greece) on the sidelines of AI Impact summit on 19 February 2026. The Prime Minister of Greece is paying a visit to India from 18 – 19 February 2026 to participate in the India AI Impact Summit, 2026 held at New Delhi. PM Mitsotakis was accompanied by Mr. Dimitrios Papastergiou, Minister of Digital Governance and a delegation of senior officials.
​The two leaders reviewed the entire gamut of bilateral strategic partnership and noted that the partnership is growing at steady pace in diverse fields. They also discussed the way forward for further strengthening cooperation in new areas of interest, besides exchanging views on regional and global issues of interest. The two leaders appreciated the recent connectivity initiatives and the potential to further expanded them under IMEC.
Both leaders agreed that recent exchange of high level visits has given a new impetus to the strategic partnership and that the recently concluded India – EU FTA will open new avenues for trade and investment between the two countries.
This was the second visit of PM Mitsotakis to India; he had earlier paid a State visit to India in February 2024, which was the first visit of a Head of Government from Greece to India after 15 years. Earlier, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had visited Athens on 25 August 2023 when the bilateral relations were raised to strategic partnership.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গ্রীসের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
19 FEB 2026 7:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬
এআই ইন্ডিয়া ইমপ্যাক্ট সামিটের অবসরে আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গ্রীসের প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিরিয়াকোস মিৎসোটাকিস-এর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন। নতুন দিল্লিতে এই শিখর সম্মেলনে যোগ দিতে দুদিনের সফরে গতকাল তিনি ভারতে এসেছেন। গ্রীসের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে রয়েছেন সেখানকার ডিজিটাল গভর্ন্যান্সের মন্ত্রী দিমিত্রিয়স পাপাস্টারগিউ এবং উচ্চ পর্যায়ের এক প্রতিনিধি দল।
নানা ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের দ্রুত অগ্রগতির বিষয় নিয়ে উভয় নেতা পর্যালোচনা করেছেন। সেই সঙ্গে আঞ্চলিক ও বৈশ্বিক স্বার্থ সম্পর্কিত বিষয়গুলি সহ নতুন নতুন ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা সম্প্রসারণের দিকের ওপর তাঁদের মধ্যে আলোচনা হয়েছে। সেই সঙ্গে তাঁরা সম্প্রতিক সংযোগ প্রসার সংক্রান্ত উদ্যোগ এবং আইএমইসি অধীন সম্ভাবনার আরও প্রসার নিয়েও আলোচনা করেছেন।
কৌশলগত সম্পর্ক ক্ষেত্রে নতুন করে গুরুত্ব দিতে সাম্প্রতিক উচ্চ প্রতিনিধি পর্যায়ের বিনিময় নতুন মাত্রা পেয়েছে এবং ভারতের সঙ্গে সদ্য সমাপ্ত ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের সঙ্গে মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি দুদেশের বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ ক্ষেত্রে নতুন দিক খুলে দেবে বলে উভয় নেতা সহমত প্রকাশ করেছেন।
গ্রীসের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এটি দ্বিতীয় ভারত সফর। ইতিপূর্বে ২০২৪-এর ফেব্রুয়ারি মাসে সরকারি সফরে তিনি ভারতে এসেছিলেন। সেটাই ছিল ১৫ বছর পর গ্রীসের কোন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রথম ভারত সফর। তার আগে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০২৩-এর ২৫ অগাস্ট এথেন্স সফর করেছিলেন। কৌশলগত সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে তাঁর সেই সফর দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের এক অন্য মাত্রা দেয়।