Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with H.E. Mr. Kyriakos Mitsotakis, Prime Minister of the Hellenic Republic of Greece
19 FEB 2026 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with H.E. Mr. Kyriakos Mitsotakis, Prime Minister of the Hellenic Republic (Greece) on the sidelines of AI Impact summit on 19 February 2026. The Prime Minister of Greece is paying a visit to India from 18 – 19 February 2026 to participate in the India AI Impact Summit, 2026 held at New Delhi. PM Mitsotakis was accompanied by Mr. Dimitrios Papastergiou, Minister of Digital Governance and a delegation of senior officials.
​The two leaders reviewed the entire gamut of bilateral strategic partnership and noted that the partnership is growing at steady pace in diverse fields. They also discussed the way forward for further strengthening cooperation in new areas of interest, besides exchanging views on regional and global issues of interest. The two leaders appreciated the recent connectivity initiatives and the potential to further expanded them under IMEC.
Both leaders agreed that recent exchange of high level visits has given a new impetus to the strategic partnership and that the recently concluded India – EU FTA will open new avenues for trade and investment between the two countries.
This was the second visit of PM Mitsotakis to India; he had earlier paid a State visit to India in February 2024, which was the first visit of a Head of Government from Greece to India after 15 years. Earlier, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had visited Athens on 25 August 2023 when the bilateral relations were raised to strategic partnership.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم مودی نے وزیر اعظم یونان عزت مآب جناب کیریاکوس میتسوٹاکیس سے ملاقات کی
19 FEB 2026 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 19 فروری 2026 کو اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ کے موقع پر ہیلینک ریپبلک (یونان) کے وزیر اعظم محترم جناب کیریاکوس متسوٹاکیس سے ملاقات کی۔ یونان کے وزیر اعظم 18 تا 19 فروری 2026 کے دوران نئی دہلی میں ہونے والے بھارت اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ، 2026 میں شرکت کے لیے بھارت کے دورے پر ہیں ۔ وزیر اعظم متسوٹاکیس کے ساتھ مسٹر دیمتریوس پاپاسٹرگیو، وزیر ڈیجیٹل گورننس اور سینئر حکام کا ایک وفد موجود تھا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دو طرفہ اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے تمام پہلوؤں کا جائزہ لیا اور نوٹ کیا کہ شراکت داری مختلف شعبوں میں مسلسل تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے نئے دلچسپی کے شعبوں میں تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے آگے بڑھنے کے راستے پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا، اس کے علاوہ علاقائی اور عالمی دلچسپی کے مسائل پر بھی خیالات کا تبادلہ کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے حالیہ کنیکٹیویٹی اقدامات اور آئی ایم ای سی کے تحت انھیں مزید وسعت دینے کی صلاحیت کو سراہا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اتفاق کیا کہ حالیہ اعلیٰ سطحی دوروں کے تبادلے نے اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو نئی تحریک دی ہے اور حال ہی میں طے پانے والا بھارت-یورپی یونین ایف ٹی اے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے نئے راستے کھولے گا۔
یہ وزیر اعظم متسوٹاکیس کا بھارت کا دوسرا دورہ تھا؛ انھوں نے اس سے قبل فروری 2024 میں بھارت کا سرکاری دورہ کیا تھا، جو 15 سال بعد یونان سے کسی سربراہ حکومت کا بھارت کا پہلا دورہ تھا۔ اس سے قبل، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 25 اگست 2023 کو ایتھنز کا دورہ کیا تھا جس سے دو طرفہ تعلقات اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری میں تبدیل ہوئے۔