Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with H.E. Mr. Kyriakos Mitsotakis, Prime Minister of the Hellenic Republic of Greece
19 FEB 2026 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with H.E. Mr. Kyriakos Mitsotakis, Prime Minister of the Hellenic Republic (Greece) on the sidelines of AI Impact summit on 19 February 2026. The Prime Minister of Greece is paying a visit to India from 18 – 19 February 2026 to participate in the India AI Impact Summit, 2026 held at New Delhi. PM Mitsotakis was accompanied by Mr. Dimitrios Papastergiou, Minister of Digital Governance and a delegation of senior officials.
​The two leaders reviewed the entire gamut of bilateral strategic partnership and noted that the partnership is growing at steady pace in diverse fields. They also discussed the way forward for further strengthening cooperation in new areas of interest, besides exchanging views on regional and global issues of interest. The two leaders appreciated the recent connectivity initiatives and the potential to further expanded them under IMEC.
Both leaders agreed that recent exchange of high level visits has given a new impetus to the strategic partnership and that the recently concluded India – EU FTA will open new avenues for trade and investment between the two countries.
This was the second visit of PM Mitsotakis to India; he had earlier paid a State visit to India in February 2024, which was the first visit of a Head of Government from Greece to India after 15 years. Earlier, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had visited Athens on 25 August 2023 when the bilateral relations were raised to strategic partnership.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಗ್ರೀಸ್ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಕಿರಿಯಾಕೋಸ್ ಮಿಟ್ಸೋಟಾಕಿಸ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಚರ್ಚೆ
19 FEB 2026 7:15PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 18 ರಿಂದ 19 ರವರೆಗೆ ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಭಾರತ AI ಇಂಪ್ಯಾಕ್ಟ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ, 2026ರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲು ಹೆಲೆನಿಕ್ ರಿಪಬ್ಲಿಕ್ ಆಫ್‌ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಕಿರಿಯಾಕೋಸ್ ಮಿಟ್ಸೋಟಾಕಿಸ್ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಆಗಮಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ
ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 19, 2026 ರಂದು ನಡೆದ AI ಇಂಪ್ಯಾಕ್ಟ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ನೇಪಥ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಈ ನಿಯೋಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಡಿಮಿಟ್ರಿಯೊಸ್ ಪಾಪಾಸ್ಟರ್ಗಿಯೊ ಮತ್ತು ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿದ್ದರು.
ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯು ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಿರವಾದ ವೇಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಬೆಳೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ಹೊಸ ಆಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಮುಂದಿನ ಮಾರ್ಗದ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು. IMEC ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುವ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು.
ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಭೇಟಿಗಳ ವಿನಿಮಯವು ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಗೆ ಹೊಸ ಪ್ರಚೋದನೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಮುಕ್ತಾಯಗೊಂಡ ಭಾರತ - EU FTA ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗೆ ಹೊಸ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳನ್ನು ತೆರೆಯುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಇದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮಿಟ್ಸೋಟಾಕಿಸ್ ಅವರ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಎರಡನೇ ಭೇಟಿಯಾಗಿತ್ತು; ಅವರು ಈ ಹಿಂದೆ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 2024ರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದರು, 15 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ನಂತರ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಗ್ರೀಸ್‌ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರ ಮೊದಲ ಭೇಟಿಯಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಇದಕ್ಕೂ ಮೊದಲು, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 25, 2023 ರಂದು ಅಥೆನ್ಸ್‌ಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದರು, ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಗೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.