Ministry of Tribal Affairs
NCST Celebrates 23rd Foundation Day in New Delhi
Union Tribal Affairs Minister Shri Jual Oram Releases “NCST Handbook”; Commission Showcases Key Initiatives for Tribal Empowerment
19 FEB 2026 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The 23rd Foundation Day of the National Commission for Scheduled Tribes (NCST) was celebrated today at the Civil Services Officers Institute, Vinay Marg, New Delhi. Shri Jual Oram, Hon’ble Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. Shri Durga Das Uikey, Hon’ble Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, also attended the function. The event was attended by the Hon’ble Chairperson of NCST, Shri Antar Singh Arya, and Hon’ble Members Shri Nirupam Chakma and Dr. Asha Lakra, along with senior officers and other dignitaries.
The programme began with a welcome address by the Secretary, NCST, who highlighted the Commission’s constitutional mandate, objectives and initiatives undertaken to protect and promote the rights of Scheduled Tribes.
A short video film on the Commission’s work and achievements was screened during the event, highlighting NCST’s interventions in the interest of tribal communities, policy suggestions and coordination efforts with States and Union Territories.
On the occasion, Shri Jual Oram released the “NCST Handbook” detailing the Commission’s functioning and responsibilities, along with a Magazine documenting the Commission’s activities from July to December 2025. Notable achievements of the Commission relating to tribal empowerment were also showcased. A street play focusing on tribal rights was staged as part of the celebrations.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Jual Oram stated that the Government is fully committed to protecting the rights of Scheduled Tribes and ensuring their overall development. He commended NCST for its active role and noted that the Commission’s recommendations and field visits have provided strong inputs to the policy-making process. The Minister emphasized the need for sustained and coordinated efforts in the areas of education, health, livelihoods, forest rights and infrastructure for the upliftment of tribal communities.
In his remarks, Shri Durga Das Uikey emphasized the importance of ensuring effective access to welfare schemes for tribal communities. He stated that coordination between the Commission and the Ministry has strengthened grievance redressal mechanisms. He also noted that complaints related to atrocities have reduced and tribal communities are increasingly focusing on development issues.
Referring to the Commission’s achievements, the Hon’ble Chairperson Shri Antar Singh Arya stated that NCST remains proactive and vigilant in fulfilling its constitutional responsibilities. He highlighted that regular dialogue with States, visits to scheduled areas and timely disposal of complaints are among the Commission’s priority areas. He also emphasized the need to protect tribal traditions, culture and rights, while ensuring their strong inclusion in the mainstream of development.
Hon’ble Member Shri Nirupam Chakma emphasized issues related to forest rights, land matters and sustainable livelihoods, stating that the Commission remains in constant dialogue with States on these matters. He also underlined the need to strengthen infrastructure in tribal areas.
Hon’ble Member Dr. Asha Lakra highlighted the importance of education, particularly for tribal girls, along with skill development. She stated that strengthening community participation and local leadership improves the effectiveness of development programmes.
The programme concluded with a Vote of Thanks by Shri Amit Nirmal, Joint Secretary, NCST.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति आयोग (एनसीएसटी) ने नई दिल्ली में अपना 23वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
केन्द्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम ने “एनसीएसटी हैंडबुक” का विमोचन किया; आयोग ने जनजातीय सशक्तिकरण के प्रमुख पहलों का प्रदर्शन किया
19 FEB 2026 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति आयोग (एनसीएसटी) का 23वां स्थापना दिवस आज नई दिल्ली के विनय मार्ग स्थित सिविल सेवा अधिकारी संस्थान में मनाया गया। इस अवसर पर माननीय केन्द्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थे। माननीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्यमंत्री श्री दुर्गा दास उइके भी इस समारोह में शामिल हुए। एनसीएसटी के माननीय अध्यक्ष श्री अंतर सिंह आर्य और माननीय सदस्य श्री निरुपम चकमा एवं डॉ. आशा लकरा, वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भी इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ एनसीएसटी के सचिव के स्वागत भाषण से हुआ। उन्होंने आयोग के संवैधानिक अधिदेश, उद्देश्यों और अनुसूचित जनजातियों के अधिकारों की रक्षा एवं संवर्धन हेतु की गई विभिन्न पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान आयोग के विभिन्न कार्यों और उपलब्धियों पर आधारित एक लघु वीडियो फिल्म प्रदर्शित की गई। इस फिल्म में जनजातीय समुदायों के हित में एनसीएसटी के उपायों, नीतिगत सुझावों और राज्यों व केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों के साथ समन्वय के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
इस अवसर पर श्री जुएल ओराम ने आयोग के कामकाज और जिम्मेदारियों का विस्तृत विवरण देने वाली “एनसीएसटी हैंडबुक” और जुलाई से दिसंबर 2025 तक आयोग की विभिन्न गतिविधियों का दस्तावेजीकरण करने वाली एक पत्रिका का विमोचन किया। जनजातीय सशक्तिकरण से संबंधित आयोग की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों को भी प्रदर्शित किया गया। इस समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में जनजातीय अधिकारों पर केन्द्रित एक नुक्कड़ नाटक का मंचन किया गया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री जुएल ओराम ने कहा कि सरकार अनुसूचित जनजातियों के अधिकारों की रक्षा और उनके समग्र विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के प्रति पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने एनसीएसटी की सक्रिय भूमिका की सराहना की और कहा कि आयोग की सिफारिशों एवं जमीनी स्तर के दौरों ने नीति निर्माण की प्रक्रिया में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने जनजातीय समुदायों के उत्थान हेतु शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, आजीविका, वन अधिकार और बुनियादी ढांचे के क्षेत्रों में निरंतर एवं समन्वित प्रयासों की जरूरत पर बल दिया।
अपने संबोधन में, श्री दुर्गा दास उइके ने जनजातीय समुदायों के लिए कल्याणकारी योजनाओं की प्रभावी पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि आयोग और मंत्रालय के बीच समन्वय से शिकायत निवारण तंत्र मजबूत हुआ है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि अत्याचारों से संबंधित शिकायतों में कमी आई है और जनजातीय समुदाय विकास संबंधी मुद्दों पर अधिक ध्यान केन्द्रित कर रहे हैं।
आयोग की विभिन्न उपलब्धियों का उल्लेख करते हुए, माननीय अध्यक्ष श्री अंतर सिंह आर्य ने कहा कि एनसीएसटी अपने संवैधानिक दायित्वों को पूरा करने में सक्रिय और सतर्क बनी हुई है। उन्होंने बताया कि राज्यों के साथ नियमित संवाद, अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों का दौरा और शिकायतों का समय पर निपटान आयोग की प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में शामिल हैं। उन्होंने जनजातीय परंपराओं, संस्कृति और अधिकारों की रक्षा करने के साथ-साथ उन्हें विकास की मुख्यधारा में सशक्त रूप से शामिल करने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया।
माननीय सदस्य श्री निरुपम चकमा ने वन अधिकारों, भूमि संबंधी मामलों और टिकाऊ आजीविका से संबंधित मुद्दों पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि आयोग इन मामलों पर राज्यों के साथ निरंतर संवाद में है। उन्होंने जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया।
माननीय सदस्या डॉ. आशा लकरा ने कौशल विकास के साथ-साथ शिक्षा, विशेष रूप से जनजातीय समुदायों की लड़कियों की शिक्षा के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि सामुदायिक भागीदारी और स्थानीय नेतृत्व को मजबूत करने से विकास कार्यक्रमों की प्रभावशीलता बढ़ती है।
कार्यक्रम का समापन एनसीएसटी के संयुक्त सचिव श्री अमित निर्मल द्वारा धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ।