Ministry of Tribal Affairs
NCST Celebrates 23rd Foundation Day in New Delhi
Union Tribal Affairs Minister Shri Jual Oram Releases “NCST Handbook”; Commission Showcases Key Initiatives for Tribal Empowerment
19 FEB 2026 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The 23rd Foundation Day of the National Commission for Scheduled Tribes (NCST) was celebrated today at the Civil Services Officers Institute, Vinay Marg, New Delhi. Shri Jual Oram, Hon’ble Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. Shri Durga Das Uikey, Hon’ble Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, also attended the function. The event was attended by the Hon’ble Chairperson of NCST, Shri Antar Singh Arya, and Hon’ble Members Shri Nirupam Chakma and Dr. Asha Lakra, along with senior officers and other dignitaries.
The programme began with a welcome address by the Secretary, NCST, who highlighted the Commission’s constitutional mandate, objectives and initiatives undertaken to protect and promote the rights of Scheduled Tribes.
A short video film on the Commission’s work and achievements was screened during the event, highlighting NCST’s interventions in the interest of tribal communities, policy suggestions and coordination efforts with States and Union Territories.
On the occasion, Shri Jual Oram released the “NCST Handbook” detailing the Commission’s functioning and responsibilities, along with a Magazine documenting the Commission’s activities from July to December 2025. Notable achievements of the Commission relating to tribal empowerment were also showcased. A street play focusing on tribal rights was staged as part of the celebrations.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Jual Oram stated that the Government is fully committed to protecting the rights of Scheduled Tribes and ensuring their overall development. He commended NCST for its active role and noted that the Commission’s recommendations and field visits have provided strong inputs to the policy-making process. The Minister emphasized the need for sustained and coordinated efforts in the areas of education, health, livelihoods, forest rights and infrastructure for the upliftment of tribal communities.
In his remarks, Shri Durga Das Uikey emphasized the importance of ensuring effective access to welfare schemes for tribal communities. He stated that coordination between the Commission and the Ministry has strengthened grievance redressal mechanisms. He also noted that complaints related to atrocities have reduced and tribal communities are increasingly focusing on development issues.
Referring to the Commission’s achievements, the Hon’ble Chairperson Shri Antar Singh Arya stated that NCST remains proactive and vigilant in fulfilling its constitutional responsibilities. He highlighted that regular dialogue with States, visits to scheduled areas and timely disposal of complaints are among the Commission’s priority areas. He also emphasized the need to protect tribal traditions, culture and rights, while ensuring their strong inclusion in the mainstream of development.
Hon’ble Member Shri Nirupam Chakma emphasized issues related to forest rights, land matters and sustainable livelihoods, stating that the Commission remains in constant dialogue with States on these matters. He also underlined the need to strengthen infrastructure in tribal areas.
Hon’ble Member Dr. Asha Lakra highlighted the importance of education, particularly for tribal girls, along with skill development. She stated that strengthening community participation and local leadership improves the effectiveness of development programmes.
The programme concluded with a Vote of Thanks by Shri Amit Nirmal, Joint Secretary, NCST.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
این سی ایس ٹی نے نئی دہلی میں 23 واں یوم تاسیس منایا
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جوئل اورام نے ‘‘این سی ایس ٹی ہینڈ بک’’ جاری کی ؛ کمیشن نے قبائلی بااختیاری کے لیے اہم اقدامات پیش کئے
19 FEB 2026 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
درج فہرست قبائل کے قومی کمیشن (این سی ایس ٹی) کا 23 واں یوم تاسیس، نئی دہلی کے ونے مارگ پر واقع آج سول سروسز آفیسرز انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں منایا گیا ۔ قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جوئل اورام نے اس موقع پر بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی ۔ قبائلی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس اوئیکے نے بھی تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔ اس تقریب میں این سی ایس ٹی کے معزز چیئرپرسن جناب انتار سنگھ آریہ اور معزز اراکین جناب نروپم چکما اور ڈاکٹر آشا لاکڑا کے علاوہ سینئر افسران اور دیگر معززین نے شرکت کی ۔
پروگرام کا آغاز این سی ایس ٹی کے سکریٹری کے استقبالیہ خطاب سے ہوا ، جنہوں نے کمیشن کے آئینی لازمیت ، مقاصد اور درج فہرست قبائل کے حقوق کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
تقریب کے دوران کمیشن کے کام اور کامیابیوں پر ایک مختصر ویڈیو فلم دکھائی گئی ، جس میں قبائلی برادریوں کے مفاد میں این سی ایس ٹی کے اقدامات ، پالیسی تجاویز اور ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کی کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔
اس موقع پر جناب جوئل اورام نے‘‘این سی ایس ٹی ہینڈ بک جاری کی جس میں کمیشن کے کام کاج اور ذمہ داریوں کی تفصیل دی گئی ہے ، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ جولائی سے دسمبر 2025 تک کمیشن کی سرگرمیوں کو دستاویزی شکل دینے والی ایک میگزین بھی جاری کی گئی ۔ قبائلیوں کو بااختیار بنانے سے متعلق کمیشن کی قابل ذکر کامیابیوں کو بھی دکھایا گیا ۔ جشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر قبائلی حقوق پر مرکوز ایک اسٹریٹ پلے کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب جوئل اورام نے کہا کہ حکومت درج فہرست قبائل کے حقوق کے تحفظ اور ان کی مجموعی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے ۔ انہوں نے این سی ایس ٹی کے فعال کردار کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ کمیشن کی سفارشات اور علاقائی دوروں نے پالیسی سازی کے عمل کو مضبوط ان پٹ فراہم کیے ہیں ۔ وزیر موصوف نے قبائلی برادریوں کی ترقی کے لیے تعلیم ، صحت ، معاش ، جنگلات کے حقوق اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبوں میں پائیدار اور مربوط کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
اپنےتبصرے میں ،جناب درگا داس اوئیکے نے قبائلی برادریوں کے لیے فلاحی اسکیموں تک موثر رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کمیشن اور وزارت کے درمیان تال میل نے شکایات کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی ذکرکیا کہ مظالم سے متعلق شکایات میں کمی آئی ہے اور قبائلی برادریاں ترقیاتی مسائل پر تیزی سے توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہیں ۔
کمیشن کی کامیابیوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، معزز چیئرپرسن جناب انتار سنگھ آریہ نے کہا کہ این سی ایس ٹی اپنی آئینی ذمہ داریوں کو پورا کرنے میں سرگرم اور چوکس ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ریاستوں کے ساتھ باقاعدہ بات چیت ، درج فہرست علاقوں کا دورہ اور شکایات کا بروقت نمٹارا، کمیشن کے ترجیحی شعبوں میں شامل ہے ۔ انہوں نے ترقی کے مرکزی دھارے میں ان کی مضبوط شمولیت کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے قبائلی روایات ، ثقافت اور حقوق کے تحفظ کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا ۔
معزز رکن جناب نروپم چکما نے جنگلات کے حقوق ، زمینی معاملات اور پائیدار معاش سے متعلق مسائل پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ کمیشن ان معاملات پر ریاستوں کے ساتھ مسلسل بات چیت کرتا رہتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے قبائلی علاقوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا ۔
معزز رکن ڈاکٹر آشا لاکڑا نے مہارت کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ تعلیم ، خاص طور پر قبائلی لڑکیوں کے لیے ،اس کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کمیونٹی کی شرکت اور مقامی قیادت کو مضبوط بنانے سے ترقیاتی پروگراموں کی تاثیر میں بہتری آتی ہے ۔
این سی ایس ٹی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب امت نرمل کے شکریہ کے ساتھ پروگرام کا اختتام ہوا ۔