AYUSH
All India Institute of Ayurveda participates in All India Official Language Conference at Agartala
19 FEB 2026 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The All India Official Language Conference for Eastern, North-Eastern and Northern Regions was organised by the Department of Official Language under the Ministry of Home Affairs at the International Indoor Exhibition Centre, Hapania, Agartala. The conference to be graced by Union Home Minister Amit Shah as the Chief Guest. The conference aimed to promote effective implementation of Official Language Hindi and facilitate exchange of best practices among Ministries, institutions and organisations. A special exhibition showcasing achievements in Official Language implementation was also organised.
On this occasion, the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), under the Ministry of Ayush, actively participated in the conference. A team of senior AYUSH physicians led by Director Prof. (Vaidya) Pradeep Kumar Prajapati provided free health check-ups and medical consultation to participants and visitors.
In addition, the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS) Regional Ayurveda Research Centre, Agartala arranged medicine distribution and health screening, with technical and clinical support from AIIA. The institute also distributed “Nityasevi Ayur Kit” to participants to promote daily health care and Ayurvedic lifestyle practices. Camps for Prakriti Parikshan (body constitution assessment) and Nadi Parikshan (pulse diagnosis) were organised at the venue.
During the programme, the diabetes-focused Ayurvedic book “Prameh Yog Sangrah” authored and edited by Prof. (Vaidya) Rajaram Mahto will be released by the Union Home Minister Amit Shah. The book highlights traditional and practical approaches to diabetes management through Ayurveda.
Senior doctors from AIIA including Dean Prof. (Dr.) Mahesh Vyas, M.S. Yogesh Badwe and Dr. Ramakant Yadav provided Ayurvedic healthcare services and also participated in the Hindi exhibition and health-discussion sessions. Secretary, Department of Official Language, Ms. Anshuli Arya stated that inspired by the ‘Fit India Movement’, AYUSH camps and yoga sessions were organised in collaboration with the Ministry of Ayush to connect citizens with India’s traditional medical knowledge and promote public health.
Director, All India Institute of Ayurveda, Prof. (Vaidya) Pradeep Kumar Prajapati said that participation of Ayurveda on a national platform like the Official Language Conference is a matter of pride and the institute aims not only to provide treatment but also to create awareness about preventive healthcare and Ayurvedic lifestyle among the public.
The conference served as an important platform integrating promotion of Official Language and public health awareness, demonstrating a meaningful convergence of administrative excellence and traditional healthcare systems.

आयुष
अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान ने अगरतला में अखिल भारतीय राजभाषा सम्मेलन में भाग लिया
19 FEB 2026 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वी, उत्तर-पूर्वी और उत्तरी क्षेत्रों के लिए अखिल भारतीय राजभाषा सम्मेलन का आयोजन गृह मंत्रालय के राजभाषा विभाग द्वारा अगरतला के हापानिया स्थित इंटरनेशनल इंडोर एग्ज़ीबिशन सेंटर में किया गया। सम्मेलन में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री अमित शाह के शामिल होने का कार्यक्रम था। सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य राजभाषा हिंदी के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को बढ़ावा देना और मंत्रालयों, संस्थानों तथा संगठनों के बीच सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान को सुगम बनाना था। राजभाषा कार्यान्वयन में उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करने वाली एक विशेष प्रदर्शनी का भी आयोजन किया गया।
इस अवसर पर आयुष मंत्रालय के अधीन अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (AIIA) ने सम्मेलन में सक्रिय भागीदारी की। निदेशक प्रो. (वैद्य) प्रदीप कुमार प्रजापति के नेतृत्व में वरिष्ठ आयुष चिकित्सकों की एक टीम ने प्रतिभागियों और आगंतुकों को निःशुल्क स्वास्थ्य जांच और चिकित्सीय परामर्श प्रदान किया।
इसके अतिरिक्त, केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (CCRAS) के क्षेत्रीय आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान केंद्र, अगरतला ने AIIA के तकनीकी और नैदानिक सहयोग से औषधि वितरण और स्वास्थ्य जांच की व्यवस्था की। संस्थान ने प्रतिभागियों को दैनिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और आयुर्वेदिक जीवनशैली को बढ़ावा देने के लिए “नित्यसेवी आयुर किट” भी वितरित की। स्थल पर प्रकृति परीक्षण (शारीरिक संरचना आकलन) और नाड़ी परीक्षण (नाड़ी निदान) के शिविर आयोजित किए गए।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान मधुमेह पर केंद्रित आयुर्वेदिक पुस्तक “प्रमेह योग संग्रह”, जिसके लेखक एवं संपादक प्रो. (वैद्य) राजाराम महतो हैं, का विमोचन केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री अमित शाह द्वारा किया गया। यह पुस्तक आयुर्वेद के माध्यम से मधुमेह प्रबंधन के पारंपरिक और व्यावहारिक दृष्टिकोणों को प्रस्तुत करती है।
AIIA के वरिष्ठ चिकित्सकों, जिनमें डीन प्रो. (डॉ.) महेश व्यास, एम.एस. योगेश बडवे और डॉ. रामाकांत यादव शामिल थे, ने आयुर्वेदिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएँ प्रदान कीं और हिंदी प्रदर्शनी तथा स्वास्थ्य-चर्चा सत्रों में भी भाग लिया। राजभाषा विभाग की सचिव सुश्री अंशुली आर्या ने कहा कि ‘फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट’ से प्रेरित होकर नागरिकों को भारत की पारंपरिक चिकित्सा ज्ञान प्रणाली से जोड़ने और जनस्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय के सहयोग से आयुष शिविर और योग सत्र आयोजित किए गए।
अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान के निदेशक प्रो. (वैद्य) प्रदीप कुमार प्रजापति ने कहा कि राजभाषा सम्मेलन जैसे राष्ट्रीय मंच पर आयुर्वेद की भागीदारी गर्व का विषय है और संस्थान का उद्देश्य केवल उपचार प्रदान करना ही नहीं, बल्कि जनसाधारण में निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और आयुर्वेदिक जीवनशैली के प्रति जागरूकता भी उत्पन्न करना है।
यह सम्मेलन राजभाषा संवर्धन और जनस्वास्थ्य जागरूकता के समन्वय का एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच सिद्ध हुआ, जिसने प्रशासनिक उत्कृष्टता और पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों के सार्थक संगम को प्रदर्शित किया।