Ministry of Electronics & IT
India AI Impact Summit 2026 Showcases Global South Leadership in Driving Inclusive and Trustworthy AI
Ministers from Togo, Indonesia and Egypt Emphasise Inclusivity, Infrastructure, Institutional Capacity and Trust as Cornerstones of AI Impact
Panel Calls for AI Success to Be Measured by Lives Transformed, Not Size of Models
19 FEB 2026 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
A High-Level Panel at the India AI Impact Summit 2026 brought together global leaders from Togo, Indonesia and Egypt to deliberate on how Artificial Intelligence (AI) can transition from infrastructure-building to measurable societal impact. The panel discussion focused on adoption gaps, public-interest applications, regulatory balance and the metrics that should define AI success over the next five years.
Mr. Nezar Patria, Vice Minister of Communications and Digital Affairs, Indonesia, observed that while AI is widely discussed and increasingly present in daily life, adoption remains uneven across the Global South. Rating global AI impact at “six out of ten,” he underlined that access must be meaningful, not merely infrastructural. He highlighted Indonesia’s efforts to expand internet penetration across its vast archipelagic geography, now reaching around 80 per cent of the population. He stressed the importance of integrating AI on top of digital infrastructure to deliver public services efficiently, citing the use of AI-driven diagnostic tools to assist doctors in remote areas in detecting tuberculosis. He emphasised the need for balanced regulation that protects citizens without stifling innovation, greater investments in research and development, strengthening digital talent, and ensuring AI systems are transparent, accountable and trustworthy. Looking ahead, he stated that AI must be accessible, problem-solving in orientation and trusted by society.
Ms. Cina Lawson, Minister of Public Sector Efficiency and Digital Transformation, Togo, stated that for Africa, AI is not about technology alone but about solving real-life problems in priority sectors such as health, education, agriculture and public administration. She noted that Africa accounts for less than one per cent of global AI talent and continues to face infrastructure and connectivity gaps. Sharing Togo’s pandemic experience, she highlighted how AI algorithms applied to satellite imagery and telecom metadata were used to prioritise beneficiaries for financial aid, ensuring efficient and targeted support. She informed that Togo has since established an in-house data science team within the Ministry to support evidence-based policymaking across government departments. She identified infrastructure gaps, limited institutional capacity and the need for local language AI models as major roadblocks to scaling impact. Envisioning success five years from now, she stated that AI should enable every citizen to seamlessly access public services, potentially through conversational interfaces in local languages, backed by trusted and inclusive AI systems.
Mr. Raafat Hindy, Minister of Communications and Information Technology, Egypt, emphasised that AI success must be measured by the percentage of citizens who benefit from high-quality AI-enabled services, particularly in healthcare, education and government services. He underlined Egypt’s approach of leveraging AI to expand access to medical screening and learning support for underserved communities, ensuring that AI reaches beyond elite institutions and major cities. He stressed that AI must be framed as a development tool rather than a dominance tool, calling for shared compute resources, prioritisation of public services and strong national AI institutions. He further highlighted the importance of addressing gaps in infrastructure, compute capacity and local language models to ensure equitable adoption.
Debjani Ghosh, in her moderating remarks stated, "I think governments today are thinking very similarly about artificial intelligence. Its success, again, is not about the size of your infrastructure, but about how many lives are changed, and in order to scale transformation of lives, you need to ensure your technology is trustworthy. You need to ensure it's inclusive by design. You need to invest in capacity development and innovation. And it's fantastic to see everyone thinking along the same lines, because it really brings forth the importance of collective action and collaboration, and I think that's what has come out of the summit."
The panel concluded that the true measure of AI progress lies not in the size of models or scale of computing infrastructure, but in the number of lives transformed. The discussion underscored the importance of inclusive design, trust, institutional capacity building, innovation-friendly regulation and global collaboration to ensure AI serves humanity equitably and responsibly.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारत एआई इम्पैक्ट शिखर सम्मेलन 2026 समावेशी और विश्वसनीय एआई को प्रोत्साहन देने में विकासशील देशों के नेतृत्व को प्रदर्शित करता है
टोगो, इंडोनेशिया और मिस्र के मंत्रियों ने एआई के प्रभाव के आधार स्तंभों के रूप में समावेशिता, अवसंरचना, संस्थागत क्षमता और विश्वास पर बल दिया
पैनल ने आह्वान किया कि एआई की सफलता को मॉडलों के आकार से नहीं, बल्कि बदले हुए जीवन से मापा जाना चाहिए
19 FEB 2026 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट शिखर सम्मेलन 2026 में आयोजित एक उच्च स्तरीय पैनल चर्चा में टोगो, इंडोनेशिया और मिस्र के वैश्विक नेताओं ने इस बात पर विचार-विमर्श किया कि आर्टिफिशियल इंटैलिजेंस (एआई) किस प्रकार बुनियादी ढांचा निर्माण से आगे बढ़कर समाज पर मापने योग्य प्रभाव डाल सकती है। पैनल चर्चा में अपनाने में मौजूद कमियों, जनहित अनुप्रयोगों, नियामक संतुलन और अगले पांच वर्षों में एआई की सफलता को परिभाषित करने वाले मापदंडों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
इंडोनेशिया के संचार और डिजिटल मामलों के उप मंत्री श्री नेज़र पैट्रिया ने कहा कि हालांकि एआई पर व्यापक चर्चा हो रही है और यह दैनिक जीवन में तेजी से अपनी उपस्थिति दर्ज करा रहा है, लेकिन विकासशील देशों में इसका उपयोग अभी भी एक समान नहीं है। वैश्विक एआई प्रभाव को "दस में से छह" रेटिंग देते हुए उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इसकी पहुंच केवल बुनियादी ढांचे तक सीमित नहीं बल्कि सार्थक होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने इंडोनेशिया द्वारा अपने विशाल द्वीपसमूह में इंटरनेट की पहुंच बढ़ाने के प्रयासों का उल्लेख किया, जो अब लगभग 80 प्रतिशत आबादी तक पहुंच चुका है। उन्होंने सार्वजनिक सेवाओं को कुशलतापूर्वक प्रदान करने के लिए डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ एआई को एकीकृत करने के महत्व पर बल दिया और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में तपेदिक का पता लगाने में चिकित्सकों की सहायता के लिए एआई-आधारित निदान उपकरणों के उपयोग का उदाहरण दिया। उन्होंने नवाचार को बाधित किए बिना नागरिकों की सुरक्षा करने वाले संतुलित विनियमन, अनुसंधान और विकास में अधिक निवेश, डिजिटल प्रतिभा को मजबूत करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया कि एआई प्रणालियां पारदर्शी, जवाबदेह और भरोसेमंद हों। भविष्य की ओर देखते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि एआई सुलभ, समस्या-समाधान उन्मुख और समाज द्वारा विश्वसनीय होना चाहिए।
टोगो की लोक क्षेत्र दक्षता एवं डिजिटल परिवर्तन मंत्री सुश्री सीना लॉसन ने कहा कि अफ्रीका के लिए एआई केवल प्रौद्योगिकी तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, कृषि एवं लोक प्रशासन जैसे प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में वास्तविक जीवन की समस्याओं का समाधान करने से भी संबंधित है। उन्होंने बताया कि वैश्विक एआई प्रतिभा का एक प्रतिशत से भी कम हिस्सा अफ्रीका में है और यह बुनियादी ढांचे एवं कनेक्टिविटी की कमियों का सामना कर रहा है। टोगो के महामारी के अनुभव को साझा करते हुए, उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे उपग्रह छवियों और दूरसंचार मेटाडेटा पर लागू एआई एल्गोरिदम का उपयोग वित्तीय सहायता के लाभार्थियों को प्राथमिकता देने और कुशल एवं लक्षित सहायता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए किया गया। उन्होंने बताया कि टोगो ने तब से मंत्रालय के भीतर एक आंतरिक डेटा साइंस टीम की स्थापना की है ताकि सरकारी विभागों में साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण में सहायता मिल सके। उन्होंने बुनियादी ढांचे की कमियों, सीमित संस्थागत क्षमता और स्थानीय भाषा में एआई मॉडल की आवश्यकता को प्रभाव को व्यापक बनाने में प्रमुख बाधाओं के रूप में पहचाना। पांच साल बाद की सफलता की कल्पना करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि एआई को प्रत्येक नागरिक को विश्वसनीय और समावेशी एआई प्रणालियों द्वारा समर्थित, स्थानीय भाषाओं में संवादात्मक इंटरफेस के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक सेवाओं तक निर्बाध पहुंच प्रदान करनी चाहिए।
मिस्र के संचार और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री रफात हिंडे ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एआई की सफलता को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली एआई-सक्षम सेवाओं, विशेष रूप से स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा और सरकारी सेवाओं से लाभान्वित होने वाले नागरिकों के प्रतिशत के आधार पर मापा जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने वंचित समुदायों के लिए चिकित्सा जांच और शिक्षण सहायता तक पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए एआई का लाभ उठाने के मिस्र के दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित किया, यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि एआई केवल विशिष्ट संस्थानों और बड़े शहरों तक ही सीमित न रहे। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि एआई को प्रभुत्व के साधन के बजाय विकास के साधन के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने साझा कंप्यूटिंग संसाधनों, सार्वजनिक सेवाओं को प्राथमिकता देने और मजबूत राष्ट्रीय एआई संस्थानों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने एआई को समान रूप से अपनाने को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे, कंप्यूटिंग क्षमता और स्थानीय भाषा मॉडल में मौजूद कमियों को दूर करने के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
पैनल ने निष्कर्ष निकाला कि एआई की प्रगति का सही माप मॉडल के आकार या कंप्यूटिंग बुनियादी ढांचे के पैमाने में नहीं, बल्कि परिवर्तित हुए जीवन की संख्या में निहित है। चर्चा ने समावेशी डिजाइन, विश्वास, संस्थागत क्षमता निर्माण, नवाचार-अनुकूल विनियमन और वैश्विक सहयोग के महत्व को रेखांकित किया ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि एआई मानवता की सेवा समान रूप से और जिम्मेदारी से करे।