Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development hosts delegation of European Parliament’s FEMM Committee
Both sides reaffirm commitment to advancing gender equality and strengthening collaboration for empowerment and protection of women and children
19 FEB 2026 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD), Government of India, hosted a 17-member delegation of the European Parliament’s Committee on Women’s Rights and Gender Equality (FEMM Committee) during its official mission to New Delhi from 16-20 February 2026. The delegation was led by Ms Lina Gálvez (S&D, Spain), Chair of the FEMM Committee.
Welcoming the delegation, Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur, stated that India values its strategic partnership with the European Union and views gender equality as a core pillar of the Joint India–EU Strategic Agenda 2030.She noted that the meeting built upon discussions initiated during earlier high-level engagements and reflected the shared commitment of both sides to advancing women’s rights and inclusive development.
Highlighting India’s approach, the Minister emphasised that gender equality and women’s empowerment are firmly anchored in India’s constitutional and policy framework, and are central to the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
She briefly outlined key progress:
• The Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam provides one-third reservation for women in Parliament and State Assemblies, with nearly 46% of women representatives in local bodies.
• Strong gains in girls’ education and STEM participation, supported by large-scale scholarship programmes.
• Expanded financial inclusion, with nearly 70% of Mudra loans and over 31 crore Jan Dhan accounts benefiting women.
• Strengthened safety mechanisms through Mission Shakti, One Stop Centres, fast-track courts, and dedicated helplines.
The Minister underlined that India, and the EU are natural partners in promoting inclusive and sustainable development and expressed confidence that continued dialogue would deepen cooperation in areas such as gender-responsive trade, digital inclusion, climate action, and people-to-people exchanges.
The meeting concluded with both sides reaffirming their commitment to advancing gender equality and strengthening collaboration for the empowerment and protection of women and children.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने यूरोपीय संसद की एफईएमएम समिति के प्रतिनिधिमंडल की मेजबानी की
दोनो पक्षों ने लैंगिक समानता को बढ़ावा देने और महिलाओं व बच्चों के सशक्तिकरण एवं सुरक्षा के लिए सहयोग को मजबूत करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
19 FEB 2026 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने 16-20 फरवरी 2026 तक नई दिल्ली के आधिकारिक मिशन पर आए यूरोपीय संसद की महिलाओं के अधिकार और लैंगिक समानता समिति (एफईएमएम समिति) के 17 सदस्यीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल की मेजबानी की। इस प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व एफईएमएम समिति की अध्यक्ष सुश्री लीना गाल्वेज़ (एस एंड डी, स्पेन) ने किया।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत करते हुए महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि भारत यूरोपीय संघ के साथ अपनी रणनीतिक साझेदारी को महत्व देता है और लैंगिक समानता को भारत-ईयू संयुक्त रणनीतिक एजेंडा 2030 के एक मुख्य स्तंभ के रूप में देखता है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि यह बैठक पहले के उच्च-स्तरीय जुड़ाव के दौरान शुरू हुई चर्चाओं पर आधारित है और महिलाओं के अधिकारों तथा समावेशी विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए दोनों पक्षों की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
भारत के दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डालते हुए मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि लैंगिक समानता और महिला सशक्तिकरण भारत के संवैधानिक और नीतिगत ढांचे में मजबूती से स्थापित हैं और माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में विकसित भारत 2047 के दृष्टिकोण के केंद्र में हैं।
उन्होंने मुख्य प्रगति की संक्षिप्त रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की:
• नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम संसद और राज्य विधानसभाओं में महिलाओं के लिए एक-तिहाई आरक्षण प्रदान करता है, साथ ही स्थानीय निकायों में महिला प्रतिनिधियों की संख्या लगभग 46% है।
• बड़े पैमाने पर छात्रवृत्ति कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से लड़कियों की शिक्षा और स्टेम क्षेत्रों में भागीदारी में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है।
• वित्तीय समावेशन का विस्तार हुआ है, जिसमें लगभग 70% मुद्रा ऋण और 31 करोड़ से अधिक जन धन खातों का लाभ महिलाओं को मिला है।
• मिशन शक्ति, वन स्टॉप सेंटर, फास्ट-ट्रैक अदालतों और समर्पित हेल्पलाइन के माध्यम से सुरक्षा तंत्र को मजबूत किया गया है।
मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत और यूरोपीय संघ समावेशी और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने में स्वाभाविक भागीदार हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि निरंतर संवाद से जेंडर-रिस्पॉन्सिव ट्रेड, डिजिटल समावेशन, जलवायु कार्रवाई और जन-दर-जन संपर्क जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग और गहरा होगा।
बैठक का समापन दोनों पक्षों द्वारा लैंगिक समानता को आगे बढ़ाने और महिलाओं तथा बच्चों के सशक्तिकरण एवं सुरक्षा के लिए सहयोग को मजबूत करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराने के साथ हुआ।