Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Brainstorming Session on ‘Meri Parampara–Meri Virasat’ Held in New Delhi to Preserve Tribal Heritage
Documentation and Digital Preservation of Tribal Heritage in Scheduled Areas Taken Up by Chhattisgarh
19 FEB 2026 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj organized a day-long brainstorming session on “Meri Parampara – Meri Virasat” in New Delhi, today. Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj along with senior officials of the Ministry, Panchayat and Rural Development Department, Government of Chhattisgarh, Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), academicians, scholars, cultural experts, panchayat representatives and leaders from tribal communities of Chhattisgarh participated in the session. The workshop was organized by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj in collaboration with IGNCA, Ministry of Culture and the Panchayat and Rural Development Department, Government of Chhattisgarh.
Addressing the session, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj underscored that traditions and customs define the identity of a community, and their loss erodes its distinct character. He noted that the initiative stands out for its community-centred approach, ensuring comprehensive coverage of all aspects of tribal heritage. Emphasising that heritage documented and preserved by communities themselves carries authenticity and enduring value, he called for collective efforts guided by a shared sense of purpose.
Smt. Niharika Barik Singh, Principal Secretary, Panchayat and Rural Development Department, Government of Chhattisgarh, presented the State’s implementation framework and expressed readiness to partner in the initiative, noting that the State’s rich tribal heritage and diverse cultural traditions provide a strong base for its effective rollout. Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA, said that documentation of tribal traditions done at the local level, by people who know and live these traditions, ensures authenticity and credibility. He added that digitising tribal traditions will help preserve living heritage, connect youth with their roots and strengthen community ownership of their cultural narrative.
A presentation was also made on the upgradation of the Mera Gaon Meri Dharohar (MGMD) portal under the National Mission on Cultural Mapping, highlighting it as a joint initiative of the Ministry of Culture and the Ministry of Panchayati Raj. Under this, the Gram Sabha has been adopted as the primary platform for village-level cultural documentation, with structured Gram Sabha meetings across Panchayats enabling systematic data collection and validation. The brainstorming session focused on two broad themes: Documentation and Digital Preservation of Tribal Cultural Heritage in Scheduled Areas of Chhattisgarh, and Finalisation of the Implementation Framework for execution of the project. Discussions were organised around ten thematic areas: Knowledge Traditions (philosophy, oral traditions, healing practices); Visual and Material Arts (sculpture, textiles); Performing Arts (dance, music, puppetry); Practices and Rituals (festivals, cuisines, life-cycle rituals); Histories (places, movements, social change); Literature and Languages (authors, works, language histories); Built Spaces (places of worship, memorials, historic sites); Natural Environment (ecosystems, native species, national parks); Institutions (museums, universities, cultural centres); and People (artistes, scholars, practitioners).
Background
“Meri Parampara – Meri Virasat” has been conceptualized and supported by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj. It is being executed in collaboration with State Governments and other stakeholders. The initiative aims at comprehensive documentation and digital preservation of the cultural heritage of tribal communities in Scheduled Areas, including their folk songs, festivals, worship practices, oral traditions, art forms, and customary governance systems. Chhattisgarh is the second State to take up this initiative. Envisioned and supported by MoPR, the campaign was first launched by the Department of Panchayati Raj, Government of Jharkhand, on 26th January 2025 under the theme “Hamari Parampara Hamari Virasat”, with the objective of preserving and passing on to future generations the cultural heritage integral to the traditional governance systems of Scheduled Tribe communities in Scheduled Areas. With 42 recognised Scheduled Tribes including Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs), Chhattisgarh presents a rich and diverse canvas for this effort.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
‘میری پرمپرا–میری وراثت’ کے موضوع پر گہرے غور و خوض کا اجلاس نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا، قبائلی ورثے کے تحفظ پر زوردیاگیا
چھتیس گڑھ میں درج فہرست ذاتوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے علاقوں کے قبائلی ورثے کی دستاویز بندی اور ڈیجیٹل تحفظ کا آغاز
19 FEB 2026 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے آج نئی دہلی میں ‘میری پرمپرا – میری وراثت’ کے موضوع پر گہرے غوروفکرکا ایک روزہ اجلاس منعقد کیا ۔ اس اجلاس میں وزارت کے سکریٹری، جناب وویک بھارتیہ، کے علاوہ چھتیس گڑھ حکومت کے پنچایت اور دیہی ترقی کے شعبے کے سینئر افسران، اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر برائے آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے)، علمی شخصیات، ماہرین ثقافت، پنچایت نمائندگان اور چھتیس گڑھ کی قبائلی کمیونٹیوں کے رہنما شامل ہوئے۔ مذکورہ ورکشاپ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کی جانب سے آئی جی این سی اے ، وزارت ثقافت اور چھتیس گڑھ حکومت کے پنچایت اور دیہی ترقی کے شعبے کے تعاون سے منعقد کی گئی۔
اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب وویک بھارتیہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ روایات اور رسوم کسی کمیونٹی کی شناخت متعین کرتی ہیں اور ان کا نقصان اس کی منفرد پہچان کو کمزور کر دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اقدام کمیونٹی مرکزیت کے نقطۂ نظر کی وجہ سے منفرد ہے، جو قبائلی ورثے کے تمام پہلوؤں کے جامع احاطے کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ جو ورثہ خود کمیونٹی کی طرف سے دستاویزی اور محفوظ کیا جائے، اس کی اصلیت اوراس کا دیرپا ہونا برقرار رہتا ہے اور اس کے لیے مشترکہ مقصد کے تحت اجتماعی کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے۔
چھتیس گڑھ کے پنچایت اور دیہی ترقی کے شعبےمیں پرنسپل سکریٹری محترمہ نہاریکا بارک سنگھ نے ریاستی نفاذ کے فریم ورک کا تعارف پیش کیا اور اس اقدام میں شراکت داری کے لیے آمادگی ظاہر کی، ساتھ ہی انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاست کا وسیع قبائلی ورثہ اور متنوع ثقافتی روایات اس کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ آئی جی این سی اے کے رکن سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سچچید نند جوشی نے کہا کہ قبائلی روایات کی مقامی سطح پر، ان لوگوں کے ذریعے دستاویز بندی جو ان روایات کو جانتے اور انہیں جی رہے ہیں، اصلیت اور معتبرت کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ قبائلی روایات کو ڈیجیٹل شکل میں محفوظ کرنا موجودہ ورثے کے تحفظ میں مددگار ہوگا، نوجوانوں کو ان کی جڑوں سے جوڑے گا اور کمیونٹی کی ثقافتی داستان میں ان کی ملکیت کو مضبوط کرے گا۔
نیشنل مشن آن کلچرل میپنگ کے تحت میرا گاؤں میری دھروہر (ایم جی ایم ڈی) پورٹل کی اپ گریڈیشن پر ایک پریزنٹیشن بھی پیش کی گئی ، جس میں اسے ثقافت اور پنچایت راج کی وزارت کی مشترکہ پہل کے طور پر اجاگر کیا گیا ۔ اس کے تحت ، گرام سبھا کو گاؤں کی سطح کے ثقافتی دستاویزات کے لیے بنیادی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر اپنایا گیا ہے ، جس میں پنچایتوں میں منظم گرام سبھا کی میٹنگیں منظم ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے اور توثیق کو قابل بناتی ہیں ۔ گہرے غوروخوض کا یہ اجلاس دو وسیع موضوعات پر مرکوز تھا: چھتیس گڑھ کے درج فہرست علاقوں میں قبائلی ثقافتی ورثے کی دستاویزات اور ڈیجیٹل تحفظ ، اور پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کے لیے نفاذ کے فریم ورک کو حتمی شکل دینا ۔ دس موضوعاتی شعبوں پرمرکوز بات چیت کا اہتمام کیا گیاجس میں علمی روایات (فلسفہ ، زبانی روایات ، شفا یابی کے طریقے) بصری اور مادی فنون (مجسمہ سازی ، ٹیکسٹائل) پرفارمنگ آرٹس (رقص ، موسیقی ، کٹھ پتلی) طرز عمل اور رسومات (تہوار ، پکوان ، زندگی کے چکر کی رسومات) تاریخ (مقامات ، تحریکیں ، سماجی تبدیلی) ادب اور زبانیں (مصنفین ، کام ، زبان کی تاریخ) تعمیر شدہ مقامات (عبادت گاہیں ، یادگاریں ، تاریخی مقامات) قدرتی ماحول (ماحولیاتی نظام ، مقامی انواع ، قومی پارک) ادارے (عجائب گھر ، یونیورسٹیاں ، ثقافتی مراکز) اور لوگ (فنکار ، اسکالرز ، پریکٹیشنرز)شامل ہیں۔
پس منظر
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے ‘میری پرمپرا-میری وراثت’ کےتصور کی حمایت کی ہے ۔ اسے ریاستی حکومتوں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کے تعاون سے انجام دیا جا رہا ہے ۔ اس پہل کا مقصد درج فہرست علاقوں میں قبائلی برادریوں کے ثقافتی ورثے کی جامع دستاویزات اور ڈیجیٹل تحفظ ہے ، جس میں ان کے لوک گیت ، تہوار ، عبادت کے طریقے ، زبانی روایات ، آرٹ فارم اور روایتی حکمرانی نظام شامل ہیں ۔ چھتیس گڑھ یہ پہل کرنے والی دوسری ریاست ہے ۔ ایم او پی آر کے تصور اور حمایت یافتہ ، اس مہم کا آغاز سب سے پہلے جھارکھنڈ کے پنچایتی راج محکمہ نے 26 جنوری 2025 کو ‘ہماری پرمپرا ہماری وراثت’ کے موضوع کے تحت کیا تھا ، جس کا مقصد ثقافتی ورثے کو محفوظ کرنا اوراسے آئندہ نسلوں تک پہنچانا ہے جو کہ درج فہرست علاقوں میں درج فہرست قبائل کی برادریوں کے روایتی حکمرانی نظام کے لیے لازمی ہے ۔ 42 تسلیم شدہ درج فہرست قبائل بشمول خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروپوں (پی وی ٹی جی) کے ساتھ چھتیس گڑھ اس کوشش کے لیے ایک بھرپور اور متنوع کینوس پیش کرتا ہے ۔