Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Brainstorming Session on ‘Meri Parampara–Meri Virasat’ Held in New Delhi to Preserve Tribal Heritage
Documentation and Digital Preservation of Tribal Heritage in Scheduled Areas Taken Up by Chhattisgarh
19 FEB 2026 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj organized a day-long brainstorming session on “Meri Parampara – Meri Virasat” in New Delhi, today. Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj along with senior officials of the Ministry, Panchayat and Rural Development Department, Government of Chhattisgarh, Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), academicians, scholars, cultural experts, panchayat representatives and leaders from tribal communities of Chhattisgarh participated in the session. The workshop was organized by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj in collaboration with IGNCA, Ministry of Culture and the Panchayat and Rural Development Department, Government of Chhattisgarh.
Addressing the session, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj underscored that traditions and customs define the identity of a community, and their loss erodes its distinct character. He noted that the initiative stands out for its community-centred approach, ensuring comprehensive coverage of all aspects of tribal heritage. Emphasising that heritage documented and preserved by communities themselves carries authenticity and enduring value, he called for collective efforts guided by a shared sense of purpose.
Smt. Niharika Barik Singh, Principal Secretary, Panchayat and Rural Development Department, Government of Chhattisgarh, presented the State’s implementation framework and expressed readiness to partner in the initiative, noting that the State’s rich tribal heritage and diverse cultural traditions provide a strong base for its effective rollout. Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA, said that documentation of tribal traditions done at the local level, by people who know and live these traditions, ensures authenticity and credibility. He added that digitising tribal traditions will help preserve living heritage, connect youth with their roots and strengthen community ownership of their cultural narrative.
A presentation was also made on the upgradation of the Mera Gaon Meri Dharohar (MGMD) portal under the National Mission on Cultural Mapping, highlighting it as a joint initiative of the Ministry of Culture and the Ministry of Panchayati Raj. Under this, the Gram Sabha has been adopted as the primary platform for village-level cultural documentation, with structured Gram Sabha meetings across Panchayats enabling systematic data collection and validation. The brainstorming session focused on two broad themes: Documentation and Digital Preservation of Tribal Cultural Heritage in Scheduled Areas of Chhattisgarh, and Finalisation of the Implementation Framework for execution of the project. Discussions were organised around ten thematic areas: Knowledge Traditions (philosophy, oral traditions, healing practices); Visual and Material Arts (sculpture, textiles); Performing Arts (dance, music, puppetry); Practices and Rituals (festivals, cuisines, life-cycle rituals); Histories (places, movements, social change); Literature and Languages (authors, works, language histories); Built Spaces (places of worship, memorials, historic sites); Natural Environment (ecosystems, native species, national parks); Institutions (museums, universities, cultural centres); and People (artistes, scholars, practitioners).
Background
“Meri Parampara – Meri Virasat” has been conceptualized and supported by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj. It is being executed in collaboration with State Governments and other stakeholders. The initiative aims at comprehensive documentation and digital preservation of the cultural heritage of tribal communities in Scheduled Areas, including their folk songs, festivals, worship practices, oral traditions, art forms, and customary governance systems. Chhattisgarh is the second State to take up this initiative. Envisioned and supported by MoPR, the campaign was first launched by the Department of Panchayati Raj, Government of Jharkhand, on 26th January 2025 under the theme “Hamari Parampara Hamari Virasat”, with the objective of preserving and passing on to future generations the cultural heritage integral to the traditional governance systems of Scheduled Tribe communities in Scheduled Areas. With 42 recognised Scheduled Tribes including Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs), Chhattisgarh presents a rich and diverse canvas for this effort.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
जनजातीय विरासत के संरक्षण हेतु नई दिल्ली में ‘मेरी परंपरा-मेरी विरासत’ विषय पर विचार-विमर्श सत्र आयोजित किया गया
छत्तीसगढ़ की ओर से अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों में जनजातीय विरासत के दस्तावेजीकरण और डिजिटल संरक्षण का कार्य शुरू किया गया
19 FEB 2026 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने आज नई दिल्ली में मेरी परंपरा- मेरी विरासत विषय पर एक दिवसीय विचार-विमर्श सत्र का आयोजन किया। इस सत्र में पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज, मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार के पंचायत एवं ग्रामीण विकास विभाग, इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (IGNCA), शिक्षाविदों, विद्वानों, सांस्कृतिक विशेषज्ञों, पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों और छत्तीसगढ़ के आदिवासी समुदायों के नेताओं ने भाग लिया। कार्यशाला का आयोजन पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने IGNCA, संस्कृति मंत्रालय और छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार के पंचायत एवं ग्रामीण विकास विभाग के सहयोग से किया।
सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि परंपराएं और रीति-रिवाज किसी समुदाय की पहचान होते हैं और इनके लुप्त होने से उसका विशिष्ट चरित्र नष्ट हो जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल अपने समुदाय-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण के लिए उल्लेखनीय है, जो जनजातीय विरासत के सभी पहलुओं को व्यापक रूप से कवर करती है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि समुदायों द्वारा स्वयं दस्तावेजीकृत और संरक्षित विरासत प्रामाणिक और स्थायी मूल्य रखती है, और उन्होंने साझा उद्देश्य से प्रेरित सामूहिक प्रयासों का आह्वान किया।
छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार के पंचायत एवं ग्रामीण विकास विभाग की प्रधान सचिव श्रीमती निहारिका बारीक सिंह ने राज्य के कार्यान्वयन ढांचे को प्रस्तुत किया और इस पहल में भागीदार बनने की तत्परता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि राज्य की समृद्ध जनजातीय विरासत और विविध सांस्कृतिक परंपराएं इसके प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक मजबूत आधार प्रदान करती हैं। आईजीएनसीए के सदस्य सचिव डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी ने कहा कि जनजातीय परंपराओं का दस्तावेजीकरण स्थानीय स्तर पर, उन लोगों द्वारा किया जाना जो इन परंपराओं को जानते और जीते हैं, प्रामाणिकता और विश्वसनीयता सुनिश्चित करता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि जनजातीय परंपराओं का डिजिटलीकरण जीवित विरासत को संरक्षित करने, युवाओं को अपनी जड़ों से जोड़ने और उनकी सांस्कृतिक कथा पर समुदाय के स्वामित्व को मजबूत करने में सहायक होगा।
राष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक मानचित्रण मिशन के अंतर्गत 'मेरा गाँव मेरी धरोहर (एमजीएमडी)' पोर्टल के उन्नयन पर भी एक प्रस्तुति दी गई, जिसमें इसे संस्कृति मंत्रालय और पंचायती राज मंत्रालय की संयुक्त पहल के रूप में उजागर किया गया। इसके तहत, ग्राम सभा को ग्राम-स्तरीय सांस्कृतिक प्रलेखन के प्राथमिक मंच के रूप में अपनाया गया है, और पंचायतों में संरचित ग्राम सभा बैठकों के माध्यम से व्यवस्थित डेटा संग्रह और सत्यापन संभव हो पाता है। विचार-विमर्श सत्र दो व्यापक विषयों पर केंद्रित था: छत्तीसगढ़ के अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों में जनजातीय सांस्कृतिक विरासत का प्रलेखन और डिजिटल संरक्षण, और परियोजना के क्रियान्वयन के लिए कार्यान्वयन ढांचे को अंतिम रूप देना। दस विषयगत क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा आयोजित की गई: ज्ञान परंपराएँ (दर्शन, मौखिक परंपराएँ, चिकित्सा पद्धतियाँ); दृश्य और भौतिक कलाएँ (मूर्तिकला, वस्त्र); प्रदर्शन कलाएँ (नृत्य, संगीत, कठपुतली); प्रथाएँ और अनुष्ठान (त्योहार, व्यंजन, जीवन-चक्र अनुष्ठान); इतिहास (स्थान, आंदोलन, सामाजिक परिवर्तन); साहित्य और भाषाएँ (लेखक, रचनाएँ, भाषा इतिहास); निर्मित स्थान (पूजा स्थल, स्मारक, ऐतिहासिक स्थल); प्राकृतिक पर्यावरण (पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र, देशी प्रजातियाँ, राष्ट्रीय उद्यान); संस्थान (संग्रहालय, विश्वविद्यालय, सांस्कृतिक केंद्र); और लोग (कलाकार, विद्वान, व्यवसायी)।
पृष्ठभूमि
मेरी परंपरा- मेरी विरासत पहल पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा परिकल्पित और समर्थित है। इसे राज्य सरकारों और अन्य हितधारकों के सहयोग से कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले आदिवासी समुदायों की सांस्कृतिक विरासत का व्यापक दस्तावेजीकरण और डिजिटल संरक्षण करना है, जिसमें उनके लोकगीत, त्योहार, पूजा पद्धतियाँ, मौखिक परंपराएँ, कला रूप और पारंपरिक शासन प्रणाली शामिल हैं। छत्तीसगढ़ इस पहल को अपनाने वाला दूसरा राज्य है। जनसंपर्क मंत्रालय द्वारा परिकल्पित और समर्थित यह अभियान सर्वप्रथम झारखंड सरकार के पंचायती राज विभाग द्वारा 26 जनवरी 2025 को हमारी परंपरा हमारी विरासत विषय के अंतर्गत शुरू किया गया था। इसका उद्देश्य अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले अनुसूचित जनजाति समुदायों की पारंपरिक शासन प्रणाली से जुड़ी सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करना और भावी पीढ़ियों तक पहुँचाना है। छत्तीसगढ़ में 42 मान्यता प्राप्त अनुसूचित जनजातियाँ हैं, जिनमें विशेष रूप से संवेदनशील जनजातीय समूह (पीवीटीजी) भी शामिल हैं, जो इस प्रयास के लिए एक समृद्ध और विविधतापूर्ण पृष्ठभूमि प्रस्तुत करता।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001LWTJ.jpg
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002Y4R5.jpg
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image003ELNM.jpg