Prime Minister's Office
Visit of H.E. Mr. Dick Schoof, Prime Minister of the Netherlands, to India
19 FEB 2026 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Mr. Dick Schoof, Prime Minister of the Netherlands on 19 February 2026. Prime Minister Schoof is leading the delegation of the Netherlands to the AI Impact Summit.
Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Schoof for attending the Summit and appreciated the contribution of the Netherlands, as the Co-Chair of Working Group on AI for Economic Growth and Social Good. Prime Minister Schoof underscored the importance of the Summit and expressed confidence that the Summit Declaration will steer future policy discussions. Acknowledging that the advent of AI marked a pivotal moment in technological evolution and held significant opportunities for the society, the two leaders underscored the need for India and the Netherlands to work together to realize the full potential of AI to achieve social transformation. In this context, the leaders also discussed strengthening cooperation between the two countries in emerging technologies, including AI, quantum and semiconductors.
Reviewing the bilateral relationship, both leaders welcomed the steady progress in the India-Netherlands partnership and reaffirmed their commitment to further deepening the partnership in diverse sectors of WAH (Water, Agriculture, Health), clean energy, green hydrogen, defence and security, education and people to people ties. They agreed that the conclusion of the milestone India-EU Free Trade Agreement negotiations provided an historic opportunity to realize the full potential in trade and economic partnership between the two countries.
The leaders also exchanged views on important regional and international developments, and reaffirmed their commitment to working together on multilateral platforms for addressing global challenges. Prime Minister Modi reiterated India’s position on the conflict in Ukraine, emphasising the need for its earliest possible cessation. Both leaders committed to strengthen global fight against terrorism.
The India-Netherlands partnership has considerably deepened in the traditional sectors of trade and investment, WAH (Water, Agriculture, Health) sectors, people-to-people ties and has recently expanded to strategic areas of technology, innovation, defence and security, renewable energy, education and maritime domain.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ନେଦରଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀ ଡିକ୍ ସ୍କୁଫ୍ ଙ୍କ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତ
19 FEB 2026 8:47PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ 19 ଫେବୃଆରୀ 2026 ରେ ନେଦରଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀ ଡିକ୍ ସ୍କୁଫ୍ଙ୍କ ସହ ଏକ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବୈଠକ କରିଥିଲେ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍କୁଫ୍ ଏଆଇ ଇମ୍ପାକ୍ଟ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ନେଦରଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମଣ୍ଡଳର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ନେଉଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଯୋଗଦେବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍କୁଫ୍ଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ସାମାଜିକ ମଙ୍ଗଳ ପାଇଁ AI ଉପରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀର ସହ-ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଭାବରେ ନେଦରଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡର ଅବଦାନକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍କୁଫ୍ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱକୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଶିଖର ଘୋଷଣାନାମା ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ନୀତି ଆଲୋଚନାକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେବ। AIର ଆଗମନ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ବିବର୍ତ୍ତନରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତ ଭାବରେ ଚିହ୍ନିତ ଏବଂ ସମାଜ ପାଇଁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସୁଯୋଗ ଆଣିଥିଲା ​​ବୋଲି ସ୍ୱୀକାର କରି, ସାମାଜିକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ହାସଲ କରିବା ପାଇଁ AIର ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମ୍ଭାବନାକୁ ସାକାର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ନେଦରଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ଏକାଠି କାମ କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ, ନେତାମାନେ AI, କ୍ୱାଣ୍ଟମ୍ ଏବଂ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ସମେତ ଉଦୀୟମାନ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟାରେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ​​କରିବା ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ।
ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରି, ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଭାରତ-ନେଦରଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ସହଭାଗୀତାରେ ସ୍ଥିର ପ୍ରଗତିକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ WAH (ଜଳ, କୃଷି, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ), ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଶକ୍ତି, ସବୁଜ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋଜେନ, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଲୋକ-ଲୋକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଭଳି ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଭାଗୀତାକୁ ଆହୁରି ଗଭୀର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ପୁନଃଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ। ସେମାନେ ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତ-ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ସଂଘ ମୁକ୍ତ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା ଆଲୋଚନାର ସମାପ୍ତି ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହଭାଗୀତାରେ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମ୍ଭାବନାକୁ ସାକାର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଐତିହାସିକ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି।
ନେତାମାନେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଚ୍ୟାଲେଞ୍ଜର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ବହୁପାକ୍ଷିକ ମଞ୍ଚରେ ଏକାଠି କାମ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ପୁନଃଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦି ୟୁକ୍ରେନରେ ସଂଘର୍ଷ ଉପରେ ଭାରତର ସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ପୁନର୍ବାର ଦୋହରାଇ ଏହାର ଯଥାଶୀଘ୍ର ସମାପ୍ତିର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ। ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଲଢ଼େଇକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ​​କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଭାରତ-ନେଦରଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ସହଭାଗୀତା ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ନିବେଶର ପାରମ୍ପରିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର, WAH (ଜଳ, କୃଷି, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ) କ୍ଷେତ୍ର, ଲୋକ-ଲୋକ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ଗଭୀର ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ ସମ୍ପ୍ରତି ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ନବସୃଜନ, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ନବୀକରଣୀୟ ଶକ୍ତି, ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଭଳି ରଣନୈତିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ବିସ୍ତାରିତ ହୋଇଛି।