Prime Minister's Office
Visit of H.E. Mr. Dick Schoof, Prime Minister of the Netherlands, to India
19 FEB 2026 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Mr. Dick Schoof, Prime Minister of the Netherlands on 19 February 2026. Prime Minister Schoof is leading the delegation of the Netherlands to the AI Impact Summit.
Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Schoof for attending the Summit and appreciated the contribution of the Netherlands, as the Co-Chair of Working Group on AI for Economic Growth and Social Good. Prime Minister Schoof underscored the importance of the Summit and expressed confidence that the Summit Declaration will steer future policy discussions. Acknowledging that the advent of AI marked a pivotal moment in technological evolution and held significant opportunities for the society, the two leaders underscored the need for India and the Netherlands to work together to realize the full potential of AI to achieve social transformation. In this context, the leaders also discussed strengthening cooperation between the two countries in emerging technologies, including AI, quantum and semiconductors.
Reviewing the bilateral relationship, both leaders welcomed the steady progress in the India-Netherlands partnership and reaffirmed their commitment to further deepening the partnership in diverse sectors of WAH (Water, Agriculture, Health), clean energy, green hydrogen, defence and security, education and people to people ties. They agreed that the conclusion of the milestone India-EU Free Trade Agreement negotiations provided an historic opportunity to realize the full potential in trade and economic partnership between the two countries.
The leaders also exchanged views on important regional and international developments, and reaffirmed their commitment to working together on multilateral platforms for addressing global challenges. Prime Minister Modi reiterated India’s position on the conflict in Ukraine, emphasising the need for its earliest possible cessation. Both leaders committed to strengthen global fight against terrorism.
The India-Netherlands partnership has considerably deepened in the traditional sectors of trade and investment, WAH (Water, Agriculture, Health) sectors, people-to-people ties and has recently expanded to strategic areas of technology, innovation, defence and security, renewable energy, education and maritime domain.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
नेदरलँड्सचे पंतप्रधान डिक शूफ यांचा भारत दौरा
19 FEB 2026 9:58PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 फेब्रुवारी 2026
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि नेदरलँड्सचे पंतप्रधान डिक शूफ यांच्यात 19 फेब्रुवारी 2026 रोजी द्विपक्षीय बैठक झाली. पंतप्रधान शूफ एआय इम्पॅक्ट शिखर परिषदेत नेदरलँड्सच्या शिष्टमंडळाचे नेतृत्व करत आहेत.
पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी शिखर परिषदेला उपस्थित राहिल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधान शूफ यांचे आभार मानले, तसेच आर्थिक वाढ आणि सामाजिक कल्याणासाठी एआयवरील कार्यगटाचे सह-अध्यक्ष म्हणून नेदरलँड्सच्या योगदानाचे कौतुक केले. पंतप्रधान शूफ यांनी शिखर परिषदेचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले आणि शिखर परिषदेच्या घोषणापत्रामुळे भविष्यातील धोरणात्मक चर्चांना चालना मिळेल असा विश्वास व्यक्त केला. दोन्ही नेत्यांनी एआयचे आगमन हा तांत्रिक उत्क्रांतीमध्ये एक महत्त्वाचा क्षण होता तसेच त्यातून समाजासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण संधी निर्माण झाल्या, याची दखल घेतली. सामाजिक परिवर्तन साध्य करण्याच्या उद्देशाने एआयची पूर्ण क्षमता साकार करण्यासाठी भारत आणि नेदरलँड्सने एकत्र काम करण्याची गरज दोन्ही नेत्यांनी अधोरेखित केली. या संदर्भात, नेत्यांनी एआय, क्वांटम आणि सेमीकंडक्टरसह उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानात दोन्ही देशांमधील सहकार्य मजबूत करण्याबाबतही चर्चा केली.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी द्विपक्षीय संबंधांचा आढावा घेत, भारत-नेदरलँड्स भागीदारीतील प्रगतीचे स्वागत केले आणि WAH (पाणी, शेती, आरोग्य), स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, हरित हायड्रोजन, संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षा, शिक्षण आणि नागरिक संबंध या विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये भागीदारी आणखी दृढ करण्याच्या आपल्या वचनबद्धतेची पुष्टी केली. भारत-युरोपीयन युनियन मुक्त व्यापार कराराच्या वाटाघाटींच्या पूर्ततेमुळे दोन्ही देशांमधील व्यापार आणि आर्थिक भागीदारीमध्ये पूर्ण क्षमता साकार करण्याची ऐतिहासिक संधी मिळाली यावर नेत्यांनी सहमती दर्शविली.
नेत्यांनी महत्त्वाच्या प्रादेशिक आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय घडामोडींवरही विचारांची देवाणघेवाण केली तसेच जागतिक आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी बहुपक्षीय व्यासपीठांवर एकत्र काम करण्याच्या आपल्या वचनबद्धतेची पुष्टी केली. पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी युक्रेनमधील संघर्षावर भारताच्या भूमिकेचा पुनरुच्चार केला आणि हा संघर्ष लवकरात लवकर थांबवण्याच्या गरजेवर भर दिला. दोन्ही नेत्यांनी दहशतवादाविरुद्ध जागतिक लढाई मजबूत करण्यासाठी वचनबद्धता दर्शविली.
भारत-नेदरलँड्समधील भागीदारी व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक, WAH (पाणी, शेती, आरोग्य) क्षेत्रे, नागरिक संबंध या पारंपारिक क्षेत्रांमध्ये लक्षणीयरित्या वृद्धिंगत झाली आहे आणि अलिकडेच तंत्रज्ञान, नवोन्मेष, संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षा, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, शिक्षण आणि सागरी क्षेत्र या धोरणात्मक क्षेत्रांमध्ये तिचा विस्तार झाला आहे.