Ministry of Electronics & IT
Former United Kingdom Prime Minister Rishi Sunak Highlights India’s Unique Position in Global Technology Transformation at India AI Impact Summit 2026
From Bletchley to Bharat: Global AI Leaders Chart the Next Frontier of Human-Centric Intelligence
India has Built the Foundations to Scale AI for 1.4 billion People: Rishi Sunak
Surya Ganguli, Professor of AI, Neuroscience, and Physics at Stanford University Outlines Three Frontiers For Advancing Intelligence: Data Efficiency, Energy Efficiency, and the Melding of Brains and Machines
19 FEB 2026 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
The India AI Summit 2026 which was inaugurated by Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi today at Bharat Mandapam,New Delhi witnessed two compelling keynote addresses that framed artificial intelligence not merely as a technological breakthrough, but as the defining force shaping economies, societies, and the human condition itself.
Former UK Prime Minister Rishi Sunak opened the session by reflecting on the rapid acceleration of AI and the responsibility that comes with it. Drawing on the origins of the first AI Safety Summit at Bletchley Park, he underscored the importance of balancing innovation with safety.
“Artificial intelligence can do many things,” he noted, “but it will never replace the wonder of human experience.” Yet its transformative power, he emphasized, is unprecedented. From the telephone taking 75 years to reach 100 million users to ChatGPT reaching that milestone in just two months, the pace of change is rewriting history.
Sunak highlighted India’s unique position in this global transformation. With its digital public infrastructure, Aadhaar, UPI, and health accounts, India has built the foundations to scale AI for 1.4 billion people. He pointed to the country’s thriving startup ecosystem, its growing unicorn base, and innovations like Sarvam AI as evidence that the “real race” in AI is not just about frontier breakthroughs, but widespread adoption.
Citing global challenges, from food security to healthcare access and education gaps, Sunak argued that AI offers solutions at scale. Whether empowering farmers, supporting maternal healthcare, or delivering personalized learning, AI has the potential to “raise the floor for humanity,” creating unprecedented equality of opportunity.
The technical depth of the summit was further elevated by Surya Ganguli, Professor of AI, Neuroscience, and Physics at Stanford University, who offered a scientific roadmap for the future of intelligence.
Ganguli highlighted a striking paradox: while AI systems are advancing rapidly, we still lack a fundamental understanding of how they work. At the same time, the human brain, shaped by 500 million years of evolution, remains vastly more data- and energy-efficient than modern AI.
He outlined three frontiers for advancing intelligence: data efficiency, energy efficiency, and the melding of brains and machines.
On data efficiency, Ganguli presented new theoretical breakthroughs explaining neural scaling laws, long observed but poorly understood phenomena governing AI performance. His team’s recent work demonstrates how smarter data selection can dramatically accelerate learning, bending slow power laws into faster exponential gains.
On energy efficiency, he contrasted the human brain’s 20-watt energy consumption with AI systems that can require millions of watts. By studying how biology matches computation to physics, Ganguli proposed a reimagining of the technology stack, from algorithms to quantum hardware, giving rise to what he calls “quantum neuromorphic computing.”
Perhaps most striking was his vision for brain-machine integration. By building digital twins of neural circuits, researchers can decode perception, simulate disease states, and even write precise neural patterns back into the brain. From decoding visual perception in mice to controlling epileptic seizures, this fusion of AI and neuroscience signals a future where intelligence is both better understood and more therapeutically powerful.
Together, the two addresses framed AI not as a distant abstraction, but as an immediate and transformative force. One speaker emphasized global governance, adoption, and human impact; the other laid the scientific foundations required to push beyond today’s models.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
ब्रिटेन के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री ऋषि सुनक ने इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 में वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी कायाकल्प में भारत के विशेष स्थान पर बल दिया
ब्लेचले से भारत तक: ग्लोबल एआई नेताओं ने मानव-केंद्रित इंटेलिजेंस का अगला फ्रंटियर तैयार किया
भारत ने 1.4 अरब लोगों को एआई सुलभ कराने के लिए नींव तैयार की है: ऋषि सुनक
डेटा दक्षता, ऊर्जा दक्षता, और मस्तिष्क एवं मशीनों का मेल इंटेलिजेंस को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए तीन फ्रंटियर: सूर्य गांगुली, स्टैनफोर्ड यूनिवर्सिटी में एआई, न्यूरोसाइंस और भौतिकी के प्रोफेसर
19 FEB 2026 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
इंडिया एआई समिट 2026 का उद्घाटन आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में किया। सम्मेलन में दो ज़बरदस्त मुख्य भाषण दिए गए। इन भाषणों में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस को सिर्फ़ प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधी महत्वपूर्ण खोज के तौर पर नहीं, बल्कि अर्थव्यवस्था, समाज और इंसानी हालत को आकार देने वाली निर्णायक शक्ति बताया गया।
ब्रिटेन के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री ऋषि सुनक ने एआई के तेजी से विस्तार और इसके साथ आने वाली जिम्मेदारी पर विमर्श के साथ सत्र की शुरुआत की। ब्लेचले पार्क में पहले एआई सुरक्षा शिखर सम्मेलन की उत्पत्ति पर सबका ध्यान आकर्षित करते हुए, उन्होंने सुरक्षा के साथ नवाचार को संतुलित करने के महत्व पर बल दिया।
श्री सुनक ने कहा, “कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता कई चीजें कर सकती है। लेकिन यह कभी भी मानव अनुभव के आश्चर्य की जगह नहीं ले सकती।” उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि फिर भी इसकी परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति अभूतपूर्व है। टेलीफोन को 100 मिलियन उपयोगकर्ताओं तक पहुंचने में 75 साल लगने से लेकर चैटजीपीटी को केवल दो महीनों में उस मील के पत्थर तक पहुंचने तक, परिवर्तन की गति इतिहास को फिर से लिख रही है।
सुनक ने इस वैश्विक परिवर्तन में भारत की अनूठी स्थिति पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि अपने डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे, आधार, यूपीआई और स्वास्थ्य खातों के साथ, भारत ने 1.4 अरब लोगों को एआई सुलभ कराने की नींव रखी है। उन्होंने देश के फलते-फूलते स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम, इसके बढ़ते यूनिकॉर्न बेस और सर्वम एआई जैसे नवाचार को इस बात का सबूत बताया कि एआई में “असली दौड़” सिर्फ़ बड़ी कामयाबी के बारे में नहीं है, बल्कि इसे बड़े पैमाने पर अपनाने के बारे में है।
खाद्य सुरक्षा से लेकर स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुलभ कराने और शिक्षा प्रदान करने में अंतर तक, वैश्विक चुनौतियों का ज़िक्र करते हुए, श्री सुनक ने कहा कि एआई बड़े पैमाने पर समाधान देती है। किसानों को मज़बूत बनाना हो, मातृत्व स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को सपोर्ट करना हो, या व्यक्तिगत शिक्षा प्रदान करना हो, सबके लिए बराबरी के अभूतपूर्व अवसर उपलब्ध कराने के जरिए एआई में “मानवता के लिए न्यूनतम स्तर को ऊपर उठाने” की क्षमता है।
स्टैनफ़ोर्ड यूनिवर्सिटी में एआई, न्यूरोसाइंस और भौतिकी के प्रोफ़ेसर सूर्य गांगुली ने सम्मेलन के तकनीकी महत्व को और बढ़ाया। उन्होंने इंटेलिजेंस के भविष्य के लिए वैज्ञानिक रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की।
गांगुली ने एक अजीब बात पर बल दिया: एआई सिस्टम तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, लेकिन हमें अब भी इस बात की बुनियादी समझ नहीं है कि वे कैसे काम करते हैं। साथ ही, 50 करोड़ वर्ष के विकास से बना इंसानी दिमाग, आज के एआई की तुलना में डेटा और एनर्जी दोनों में कहीं ज़्यादा कुशल है।
उन्होंने इंटेलिजेंस को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए तीन रास्ते बताए: डेटा दक्षता, ऊर्जा दक्षता, और मस्तिष्क एवं मशीनों का मेल।
डेटा दक्षता पर, गांगुली ने न्यूरल स्केलिंग के नियमों को समझाते हुए नई थ्योरेटिकल सफलताएँ बताईं, जो एआई परफॉर्मेंस को नियंत्रण करने वाली लंबे समय से देखी गई लेकिन कम समझी जाने वाली घटनाएँ हैं। उनकी टीम का हालिया काम दिखाता है कि कैसे स्मार्ट डेटा सिलेक्शन सीखने में तेज़ी ला सकता है, धीमे पावर नियमों को तेज़ घातीय फ़ायदों में बदल सकता है।
ऊर्जा दक्षता पर, उन्होंने मानव मस्तिष्क के 20-वॉट एनर्जी इस्तेमाल की तुलना एआई सिस्टम से की, जिन्हें लाखों वॉट की ज़रूरत हो सकती है। बायोलॉजी कैसे कम्प्यूटेशन को फ़िज़िक्स से मिलाती है, इस पर अध्ययन करके, गांगुली ने टेक्नोलॉजी स्टैक को एल्गोरिदम से लेकर क्वांटम हार्डवेयर तक, नए तरीके से देखने का सुझाव दिया, जिसे वे “क्वांटम न्यूरोमॉर्फिक कंप्यूटिंग” कहते हैं।
संभवतः सबसे खास बात ब्रेन-मशीन इंटीग्रेशन के लिए उनका विज़न था। न्यूरल सर्किट के डिजिटल ट्विन बनाकर, रिसर्चर समझ को डिकोड कर सकते हैं, बीमारी की हालत को सिमुलेट कर सकते हैं, और यहाँ तक कि मस्तिष्क में सटीक न्यूरल पैटर्न भी लिख सकते हैं। चूहों में देखने की समझ को डिकोड करने से लेकर मिर्गी के दौरे को नियंत्रित करने तक, एआई और न्यूरोसाइंस का यह फ्यूज़न ऐसे भविष्य का संकेत देता है जहाँ इंटेलिजेंस को बेहतर ढंग से समझा जाएगा और इलाज के लिए ज़्यादा शक्तिशाली होगा।
दोनों वक्ताओं ने एआई को दूर की चीज़ नहीं, बल्कि तात्कालिक और बदलाव लाने वाली ताकत बताया। एक वक्ता ने वैश्विक शासन, अपनाने और मानवीय प्रभाव पर बल दिया; दूसरे ने आज के मॉडल से आगे बढ़ने के लिए ज़रूरी वैज्ञानिक नींव रखी।