Ministry of Electronics & IT
From Breakthroughs to Backbones: Global Tech CEOs Define AI’s Responsible Future
The Real Question is Whether We Can Build Trust as Fast as We Build Capability : Nikesh Arora, CEO of Palo Alto Networks
India Must Move From Being a Services Powerhouse to Becoming an IP Powerhouse : Roshni Nadar, Chairperson, HCLTech
Lars Reger, CTO of NXP Semiconductors, Underscored the Importance of Embedding Intelligence Directly into Devices and Physical Systems
Amit Zavery, President, CPO and COO of ServiceNow, Focused on Operationalising AI at Scale
19 FEB 2026 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the India AI Impact Summit 2026, keynote addresses by Nikesh Arora, CEO, Palo Alto Networks; Roshni Nadar, Chairperson, HCLTech; Lars Reger, CTO, NXP Semiconductors; and Amit Zavery, President, CPO and COO, ServiceNow, examined how artificial intelligence is entering a decisive phase — one defined not only by rapid innovation, but by the urgent need for trust, security, governance, and scalable infrastructure.
Nikesh Arora, CEO of Palo Alto Networks, framed AI as the fastest technological shift in modern history, cautioning that innovation today is outpacing institutional readiness. “AI will not go away. It cannot be governed out of existence,” he noted. “The real question is whether we can build trust as fast as we build capability.” Highlighting the rise of autonomous, agentic systems, he added, “If AI can act independently, then governance, accountability, and security cannot be afterthoughts. They must be foundational.”
Roshni Nadar, Chairperson of HCLTech, positioned AI as a structural economic inflection point for India and the world. Arguing that knowledge itself is becoming programmable, she said, “In the AI era, advantage will not come from scale alone. It will come from ownership, of platforms, of intellectual property, of innovation.” Calling for a strategic shift, she added, “India must move from being a services powerhouse to becoming an IP powerhouse. Services scale with effort; intellectual property compounds without limits.”
Bringing a hardware and edge-computing perspective, Lars Reger, CTO of NXP Semiconductors, underscored the importance of embedding intelligence directly into devices and physical systems. “The future of AI is not only in massive data centres,” he observed. “It is at the edge—inside vehicles, factories, medical devices, and infrastructure.” Stressing safety and cybersecurity, he remarked, “Without trust at the device level, AI adoption will stall. Functional safety and security are not optional features, they are prerequisites.”
From the enterprise lens, Amit Zavery, President, CPO and COO of ServiceNow, focused on operationalising AI at scale. Highlighting the gap between experimentation and deployment, he stated, “Many organisations are piloting AI, but scaling it requires governance, visibility, and control built into the platform.” Emphasising integration over add-ons, he added, “Security cannot sit beside AI. It must be embedded within it, from design to deployment.”
Collectively, the four leaders underscored a shared imperative, that AI's next phase will be defined not simply by model sophistication, but by its ability to operate securely, efficiently, and responsibly within the systems that power economies and societies. From cybersecurity and intellectual property to edge intelligence and enterprise governance, the keynotes reinforced that the future of AI will depend on trust as infrastructure, ensuring that innovation strengthens institutions, protects users, and delivers resilient, real-world impact at scale.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
सफलताओं से लेकर मजबूत नींव तक: वैश्विक टेक कंपनियों के सीईओ ने एआई को जिम्मेदार भविष्य बताया
मूल सवाल यह है कि क्या हम क्षमताओं को जितनी तेजी से विकसित कर रहे हैं, उतनी ही तेजी से भरोसा भी कायम कर सकते हैं: निकेश अरोड़ा, पालो ऑल्टो नेटवर्क्स के सीईओ
भारत को सेवाओं का पावरहाउस बनने से आगे बढ़कर बौद्धिक संपदा (आईपी) का पावरहाउस बनना होगा: रोशनी नादर, चेयरपर्सन, एचसीएलटेक
एनएक्सपी सेमीकंडक्टर्स के सीटीओ लार्स रेगर ने उपकरणों और भौतिक प्रणालियों में सीधे बुद्धिमत्ता (इंटेलिजेंस) को समाहित करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया
सर्विसनाऊ के सीपीओ और सीओओ, अध्यक्ष, अमित ज़ावेरी ने बड़े पैमाने पर एआई के संचालनात्मक क्रियान्वयन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया
19 FEB 2026 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 के अंतर्गत पालो ऑल्टो नेटवर्क्स के सीईओ निकेश अरोड़ा; एचसीएलटेक की चेयरपर्सन रोशनी नादर; एनएक्सपी सेमीकंडक्टर्स के सीटीओ लार्स रेगर; तथा सर्विसनाऊ के सीपीओ और सीओओ, अध्यक्ष, अमित ज़ावेरी ने अपने मुख्य भाषणों में यह देखा कि कैसे कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता एक निर्णायक चरण में प्रवेश कर रहा है—जो ना सिर्फ तेजी से हो रहे नवाचार से, बल्कि विश्वास, सुरक्षा, शासन और सतत अवसंरचना की तात्कालिक आवश्यकता से भी परिभाषित होता है।
पालो ऑल्टो नेटवर्क्स के सीईओ निकेश अरोड़ा ने एआई को आधुनिक इतिहास में सबसे तेज तकनीकी परिवर्तन के रूप में प्रस्तुत करते हुए चेतावनी दी कि आज नवाचार की रफ्तार संस्थागत तैयारी से आगे निकल रही है। उन्होंने कहा, “एआई खत्म नहीं होगा। इसे अस्तित्व से बाहर नहीं किया जा सकता।” उन्होंने आगे कहा, “असल सवाल यह है कि क्या हम क्षमताओं को जितनी तेजी से विकसित कर रहे हैं, उतनी ही तेजी से भरोसा भी बना सकते हैं।” स्वायत्त और एजेंटिक प्रणालियों के आगे बढ़ने पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “यदि एआई स्वतंत्र रूप से कार्य कर सकता है, तो शासन, जवाबदेही और सुरक्षा बाद की बातें नहीं हो सकती। इन्हें शुरुआत से ही बुनियादी आधार होना चाहिए।”
एचसीएलटेक की चेयरपर्सन रोशनी नादर ने एआई को भारत और विश्व के लिए एक संरचनात्मक आर्थिक मोड़ के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया। यह तर्क देते हुए कि ज्ञान स्वयं प्रोग्राम करने योग्य होता जा रहा है, उन्होंने कहा, “एआई के युग में बढ़त सिर्फ स्केल से नहीं मिलेगी। यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म, बौद्धिक संपदा और नवाचार के स्वामित्व से मिलेगा।” रणनीतिक बदलाव की बात करते हुए उन्होंने आगे कहा, “भारत को सेवाओं का पावरहाउस बनने से आगे बढ़ते हुए आईपी का पावरहाउस बनना होगा। सेवाएं कोशिश से बढ़ती हैं; जबकि बौद्धिक संपदा बिना किसी सीमा के गुणोत्तर रूप से बढ़ती है।”
हार्डवेयर और एज कंप्यूटिंग के दृष्टिकोण को सामने रखते हुए एनएक्सपी सेमीकंडक्टर्स के सीटीओ लार्स रेगर ने उपकरणों और भौतिक प्रणालियों में सीधे इंटेलिजेंस को शामिल करने की अहमियत पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, “एआई का भविष्य सिर्फ बड़े डेटा सेंटरों तक सीमित नहीं है। यह एज पर है—वाहनों के भीतर, कारखानों में, चिकित्सा उपकरणों में और बुनियादी ढांचे के अंदर।” सुरक्षा और साइबर सुरक्षा पर ज़ोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “यदि डिवाइस स्तर पर भरोसा नहीं होगा, तो एआई को अपनाने की प्रक्रिया रुक जाएगी। कार्यात्मक सुरक्षा और सुरक्षा वैकल्पिक विशेषताएं नहीं हैं; वे अनिवार्य चीजें हैं।”
एंटरप्राइज़ के नजरिए से सर्विसनाऊ के सीपीओ और सीओओ, अध्यक्ष, अमित ज़ावेरी ने बड़े पैमाने पर एआई के संचालनात्मक क्रियान्वयन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। प्रयोग और वास्तविक तैनाती के बीच अंतर को बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “कई संगठन एआई के पायलट प्रोजेक्ट चला रहे हैं, लेकिन इसे बड़े स्तर पर लागू करने के लिए प्लेटफ़ॉर्म में ही शासन, दृश्यता और नियंत्रण अंतर्निहित होना आवश्यक है।” एड-ऑन के बजाय एकीकरण पर ज़ोर देते हुए उन्होंने आगे कहा, “सुरक्षा एआई के साथ अलग से नहीं रह सकती। इसे डिजाइन से लेकर तैनाती तक, एआई के भीतर ही अंतर्निहित होना चाहिए।”
समूह के रूप में, चारों प्रणेताओं ने मिलकर एक बात पर जोर दिया कि एआई का अगला चरण सिर्फ मॉडलों की परिष्कृत क्षमता से नहीं, बल्कि उन प्रणालियों के भीतर सुरक्षित, कुशल और जिम्मेदार ढंग से कार्य करने की उसकी क्षमता से तय होगा जो अर्थव्यवस्था और समाज को शक्ति प्रदान करता है। साइबर सुरक्षा और बौद्धिक संपदा से लेकर एज इंटेलिजेंस और एंटरप्राइज़ गवर्नेंस तक, मुख्य भाषणों में इस बात पर बल दिया कि एआई का भविष्य विश्वास को अवसंरचना के रूप में स्थापित करने पर निर्भर करेगा ताकि नवाचार संस्थानों को सशक्त करे, उपयोगकर्ताओं की रक्षा करे और बड़े पैमाने पर मज़बूत, वास्तविक-दुनिया का प्रभाव प्रदान कर सके।