Ministry of Electronics & IT
Global Industry Leaders Chart AI’s Next Phase, From Personal Intelligence to Industrial-Scale Impact
Meta’s Alexander Wang Highlights Personal Superintelligence and India’s Key Role
AI in Healthcare Will Empower Clinicians and Transform Lives, Says Roy Jakobs, CEO, Philips
19 FEB 2026 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the India AI Impact Summit 2026, keynote addresses by Alexander Wang, Chief AI Officer, Meta; Roy Jakobs, CEO, Philips; Martin Schroeter, Chairman and CEO, Kyndryl; and Olivier Blum, Global CEO, Schneider Electric, explored how artificial intelligence is moving from breakthrough innovation to real-world transformation across society, healthcare, infrastructure, and energy systems.
Alexander Wang, Chief AI Officer, Meta, highlighted AI’s growing integration into everyday life and India’s central role in shaping its trajectory. Emphasising the company’s vision for “personal superintelligence,” he said, “Our vision is personal superintelligence, AI that knows you, your goals, your interests, and helps you with whatever you’re focused on doing. It serves you, whoever you are, wherever you are.” Underscoring the importance of responsible deployment, he added, “Given how intimately your personal AI will know you, people aren’t going to hire us for the job if we’re not doing it responsibly. Trust, transparency and governance must move as fast as the models themselves.”
Roy Jakobs, CEO, Philips, positioned healthcare as the sector where AI could have the greatest human impact. Highlighting how AI is already easing pressure on overburdened systems, he stated, “AI is not about replacing clinicians; it is about giving time back to them, time to think, time to connect, time to care.” He further noted, “When we look back a decade from now, AI in healthcare will not be remembered for what was optimised on a screen, but for the billions of lives it helped improve.”
Martin Schroeter, Chairman and CEO, Kyndryl, focused on the urgent need to industrialise AI responsibly at scale. Drawing attention to the gap between experimentation and enterprise adoption, he remarked, “The innovation is real. The challenge is readiness. AI today is not yet industrialised, infrastructure, data, operations and people must be prepared to support it at scale.” Stressing trust and governance, he added, “The future of AI will not be decided in research labs or boardrooms. It will be decided by how reliably and responsibly it is embedded into the systems society depends on every day.”
Olivier Blum, Global CEO, Schneider Electric, underscored the deep interlinkages between AI and the global energy transition. Warning of rising energy demand driven by compute-intensive AI systems, he said, “AI means more compute, and more compute means more energy. We cannot underestimate the pressure this will put on global energy systems.” At the same time, he pointed to AI’s transformative potential for efficiency, stating, “For the first time in our history, we can truly connect the physical and digital worlds, making energy systems intelligent and unlocking 10 to 30 percent efficiency gains across applications.”
The four leaders articulated a common imperative, that AI’s next chapter will be defined not merely by model breakthroughs, but by its integration into healthcare systems, critical infrastructure, energy networks, and daily life. From personal superintelligence and predictive healthcare to resilient digital backbones and intelligent energy systems, the keynotes reinforced that the true measure of AI will lie in its ability to scale responsibly, strengthen institutions, and deliver tangible outcomes for people, economies and the planet.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
दुनिया के दिग्गज उद्योगपतियों ने पर्सनल इंटेलिजेंस से लेकर औद्योगिकी स्तर पर असर तक एआई के अगले चरण की रूपरेखा बनाई
मेटा के अलेक्जेंडर वैंग ने पर्सनल सुपरइंटेलिजेंस और भारत की अहम भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला
फिलिप्स के सीईओ रॉय जैकब्स ने कहा- स्वास्थ्य में एआई डॉक्टरों को मजबूत बनाएगा और जिंदगी बदलेगा
19 FEB 2026 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 के भाग के तौर पर, मेटा के चीफ एआई ऑफिसर अलेक्जेंडर वैंग; फिलिप्स के सीईओ रॉय जैकब्स; किंड्रिल के चेयरमैन और सीईओ मार्टिन श्रोएटर; और श्नाइडर इलेक्ट्रिक के ग्लोबल सीईओ ओलिवियर ब्लम ने अपने मुख्य भाषणों में बताया कि कैसे आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस समाज, स्वास्थ्य, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और ऊर्जा प्रणाली में बड़े नवाचार से असल दुनिया में बदलाव की ओर बढ़ रहा है।
मेटा के चीफ एआई ऑफिसर एलेक्जेंडर वैंग ने रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी में एआई के बढ़ते इस्तेमाल और इसकी दिशा तय करने में भारत की अहम भूमिका पर जोर दिया। कंपनी के “पर्सनल सुपरइंटेलिजेंस” के विजन पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “हमारा विजन पर्सनल सुपरइंटेलिजेंस एआई है, जो आपको, आपके लक्ष्यों, आपकी दिलचस्पियों को जानता है और आप जिस भी काम पर फोकस कर रहे हैं, उसमें आपकी मदद करता है। आप कोई भी हों, कहीं भी हों, यह आपकी सेवा करता है।” जिम्मेदारी से डिप्लॉयमेंट की अहमियत पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “यह देखते हुए कि आपका पर्सनल एआई आपको कितनी अच्छी तरह जानता है, अगर हम इसे जिम्मेदारी से नहीं कर रहे हैं तो लोग हमें काम पर नहीं रखेंगे। भरोसा, पारदर्शिता और गवर्नेंस को मॉडल्स की तरह ही तेजी से आगे बढ़ना चाहिए।”
फिलिप्स के सीईओ रॉय जैकब्स ने स्वास्थ्य को ऐसे क्षेत्र के तौर पर देखा जहां एआई का इंसानों पर सबसे ज्यादा असर हो सकता है। एआई के द्वारा पहले से ही ज्यादा बोझ वाले सिस्टम पर दबाव करने का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा, “एआई डॉक्टरों की जगह लेने के बारे में नहीं है; यह उन्हें समय -सोचने का समय, जुड़ने का समय, देखभाल करने का समय- वापस देने के बारे में है।” उन्होंने आगे कहा, “जब हम आज से एक दशक बाद पीछे मुड़कर देखेंगे, तो स्वास्थ्य में एआई को स्क्रीन पर ऑप्टिमाइज की गई चीजों के लिए याद नहीं किया जाएगा, बल्कि उन अरबों लोगों की जिंदगी को बेहतर बनाने में मदद करने के लिए याद किया जाएगा।”
किंड्रिल के चेयरमैन और सीईओ मार्टिन श्रोएटर ने एआई को जिम्मेदारी से बड़े पैमाने पर औद्योगीकृत करने की तुरंत जरूरत पर ध्यान दिया। प्रयोग और उद्यमशीलता अपनाने के बीच के अंतर पर ध्यान दिलाते हुए, उन्होंने कहा, “नवाचार ही असली है। चुनौती तैयारी की है। एआई आज भी औद्योगीकृत नहीं है और इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, डेटा, परिचालन और लोगों को इसे बड़े पैमाने पर सपोर्ट करने के लिए तैयार रहना चाहिए।” भरोसे और गवर्नेंस पर जोर देते हुए, उन्होंने कहा, “एआई का भविष्य रिसर्च लैब या बोर्डरूम में तय नहीं होगा। यह इस बात से तय होगा कि यह उन सिस्टम में कितने भरोसे और जिम्मेदारी से जुड़ा है जिन पर समाज हर दिन निर्भर करता है।”
श्नाइडर इलेक्ट्रिक के ग्लोबल सीईओ ओलिवियर ब्लम ने एआई और ग्लोबल एनर्जी ट्रांजिशन के बीच गहरे आपसी जुड़ाव पर जोर दिया। कंप्यूट-इंटेंसिव एआई सिस्टम से बढ़ती एनर्जी डिमांड की चेतावनी देते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “एआई का मतलब है ज्यादा कंप्यूट और ज्यादा कंप्यूट का मतलब है ज्यादा एनर्जी। हम वैश्विक ऊर्जा प्रणाली पर पड़ने वाले दबाव को कम नहीं आंक सकते।” साथ ही, उन्होंने एफिशिएंसी के लिए एआई की बदलाव लाने वाली क्षमता की ओर इशारा करते हुए कहा, “हमारे इतिहास में पहली बार, हम सच में फिजिकल और डिजिटल दुनिया को जोड़ सकते हैं, एनर्जी सिस्टम को इंटेलिजेंट बना सकते हैं और सभी एप्लीकेशन में 10 से 30 प्रतिशत एफिशिएंसी में बढ़ोतरी कर सकते हैं।”
चारों लीडर्स ने एक आम बात कही कि एआई का अगला चैप्टर सिर्फ मॉडल में नई खोजों से नहीं, बल्कि स्वास्थ्य, जरूरी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, एनर्जी नेटवर्क और रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी में इसके इंटीग्रेशन से तय होगा। पर्सनल सुपरइंटेलिजेंस और प्रेडिक्टिव हेल्थकेयर से लेकर मजबूत डिजिटल बैकबोन और इंटेलिजेंट एनर्जी सिस्टम के साथ-साथ, मुख्य भाषणों में इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि एआई का असली मापक जिम्मेदारी से विस्तार करने, संस्थानों को मजबूत करने और लोगों, अर्थव्यवस्थाओं और धरती के लिए ठोस नतीजे देने की उसकी क्षमता में होगा।