Prime Minister's Office
PM greets the people of Arunachal Pradesh on the occasion of their Statehood Day
20 FEB 2026 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Ministed Shri Narendra Modi greeted the people of Arunachal Pradesh on the occasion of their Statehood Day today.
PM lauded Arunachal Pradesh as a shining example of harmony between tradition and nature. He noted that its spirited and industrious citizens play a vital role in strengthening the nation’s progress.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“Warm wishes to the people of Arunachal Pradesh on the occasion of their Statehood Day.
Blessed with majestic landscapes and an extraordinary cultural diversity, Arunachal Pradesh stands as a shining example of harmony between tradition and nature. Its spirited and industrious citizens play a vital role in strengthening the nation’s progress. At the same time, the state’s diverse tribal ethos adds immense richness to our nation.
May the state continue to scale new heights of development in the times to come.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ అవతరణ దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ఆ రాష్ట్ర ప్రజలకు ప్రధాని శుభాకాంక్షలు
20 FEB 2026 9:35AM by PIB Hyderabad
అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ అవతరణ దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ఆ రాష్ట్ర ప్రజలకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేశారు.
సంప్రదాయం, ప్రకృతి మధ్య సామరస్యానికి అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ గొప్ప ఉదాహరణ అని పీఎం కొనియాడారు. స్ఫూర్తిమంతమైన, శ్రమించే తత్వం ఉన్న ఈ రాష్ట్ర ప్రజలు దేశ పురోగతిని బలోపేతం చేయడంలో కీలకమైన పాత్రను పోషిస్తున్నారని ఆయన అన్నారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ఎక్స్‌లో శ్రీ మోదీ ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
‘‘రాష్ట్ర అవతరణ దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ ప్రజలకు హృదయపూర్వక శుభాకాంక్షలు.
అద్భుతమైన ప్రకృతి సౌందర్యం, అసాధారణ సాంస్కృతిక వైవిధ్యం అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ సొంతం. సంప్రదాయానికి, ప్రకృతికి మధ్య సామరస్యానికి ఈ రాష్ట్రం గొప్ప ఉదాహరణగా నిలుస్తోంది. దేశ పురోగతిని బలోపేతం చేయడంలో స్ఫూర్తిమంతమైన, శ్రమించే తత్వం ఉన్న ఈ రాష్ట్ర ప్రజలు కీలకపాత్ర పోషిస్తున్నారు. అదే సమయంలో వైవిధ్యమైన రాష్ట్ర గిరిజన సంస్కృతులు దేశానికి అపారమైన సుసంపన్నతను జోడిస్తున్నాయి.
భవిష్యత్తులో ఈ రాష్ట్రం అభివృద్ధిలో నూతన శిఖరాలు చేరుకోవాలని ఆకాంక్షిస్తున్నాను”.