Prime Minister's Office
PM greets the people of Arunachal Pradesh on the occasion of their Statehood Day
20 FEB 2026 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Ministed Shri Narendra Modi greeted the people of Arunachal Pradesh on the occasion of their Statehood Day today.
PM lauded Arunachal Pradesh as a shining example of harmony between tradition and nature. He noted that its spirited and industrious citizens play a vital role in strengthening the nation’s progress.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“Warm wishes to the people of Arunachal Pradesh on the occasion of their Statehood Day.
Blessed with majestic landscapes and an extraordinary cultural diversity, Arunachal Pradesh stands as a shining example of harmony between tradition and nature. Its spirited and industrious citizens play a vital role in strengthening the nation’s progress. At the same time, the state’s diverse tribal ethos adds immense richness to our nation.
May the state continue to scale new heights of development in the times to come.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
अरुणाचल प्रदेश राज्याच्या स्थापना दिनानिमित्त पंतप्रधानांनी जनतेला दिल्या शुभेच्छा
20 FEB 2026 9:35AM by PIB Mumbai
अरुणाचल प्रदेश राज्याच्या स्थापना दिनानिमित्त पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी तेथील जनतेला शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.
परंपरा आणि निसर्ग यांच्यातील सुसंवादाचे एक जाज्वल्य उदाहरण आहे, असे सांगत पंतप्रधानांनी अरुणाचल प्रदेशची प्रशंसा केली. देशाच्या प्रगतीला बळकटी देण्यात येथील उत्साही आणि कष्टाळू नागरिकांची महत्त्वाची भूमिका असल्याचेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
आपल्या ‘एक्स’ पोस्टवर पंतप्रधानांनी म्हटले आहे:
“अरुणाचल प्रदेशच्या जनतेला त्यांच्या राज्य स्थापना दिनानिमित्त हार्दिक शुभेच्छा!”
“भव्य भूप्रदेश आणि अनन्यसाधारण सांस्कृतिक विविधतेने नटलेले अरुणाचल प्रदेश हे राज्य परंपरा आणि निसर्ग यांच्यातील सुसंवादाचे एक जाज्वल्य उदाहरण आहे. येथील उत्साही आणि कष्टाळू नागरिक देशाच्या प्रगतीला बळकटी देण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावतात. तसेच या राज्याची वैविध्यपूर्ण आदिवासी संस्कृती आपल्या राष्ट्राच्या समृद्धीत प्रचंड भर घालत आहेत.”
“येत्या काळात हे राज्य विकासाची नवीन उंची गाठत राहो या सदिच्छा.”