Ministry of Defence
THE GOVERNOR, ANDHRA PRADESH REVIEWS INTERNATIONAL CITY PARADE (ICP) 2026
19 FEB 2026 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
The International City Parade (ICP), conducted at Visakhapatnam as part of the International Fleet Review (IFR) 2026, witnessed enthusiastic participation from the public and served as a major outreach initiative, reflecting India’s maritime ethos through a seamless integration of operational capability, ceremonial display, and cultural expression.
The Hon’ble Governor of Andhra Pradesh, Shri S Abdul Nazeer, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest, and the event was hosted by Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff. The event was also attended by State ministers, Senior Central and State Government officials, Former IN Chiefs, Naval Chiefs and Heads of Delegations from participating Friendly Foreign Countries, senior officers of the Indian Navy, and a large gathering of spectators.
Marching contingents comprising officers and personnel of the Indian Navy, Indian Army, Indian Air Force and Indian Coast Guard, along with contingents from participating foreign navies, the Sea Cadet Corps, National Cadet Corps, and State Police formed the central feature of the parade. Dressed in ceremonial uniforms, the marching and cultural contingents reflected shared maritime traditions, discipline and professional camaraderie of navies from across the world, symbolising unity and cooperation.
Adding to the grandeur of the International City Parade, the Naval Air Arm was showcased as part of the proceedings, reflecting the Indian Navy’s integrated and multi-domain capabilities. The participation of naval aviation elements highlighted the seamless synergy between sea and air operations, offering the public a glimpse of the Navy’s reach, versatility and commitment to safeguarding maritime interests and national security.
Following the operational and ceremonial displays, Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, addressed the gathering and highlighted the significance of the International City Parade as a ‘Unique interface between the Indian Navy, participating foreign navies and the citizens.’ Emphasising the enduring value of maritime cooperation, he remarked that ‘The International City Parade reflects the spirit of international camaraderie at sea and underscores the shared commitment of navies towards cooperation, trust and collective maritime security.’ He further noted that such engagements complement operational interactions by strengthening professional bonds and enhancing mutual understanding among participating nations.
In his address, the Hon’ble Governor of Andhra Pradesh underscored the importance of Visakhapatnam as a key maritime hub. He stated that ‘The International City Parade not only showcases India’s maritime strength and professionalism but also reflects Andhra Pradesh’s growing prominence in the maritime and defence ecosystem.’ He also highlighted the positive impact of such global events in fostering international goodwill and reinforcing India’s maritime outlook in the Indo-Pacific region.
The International City Parade concluded with the illumination of ships at anchorage, followed by a laser and drone show and fireworks, creating a visually striking finale. The waterfront and parade routes witnessed large public turnout, during the event. The successful execution of the International City Parade reflected meticulous planning, effective inter-agency coordination, and strong public cooperation. Extensive administrative, security, and traffic management arrangements were implemented by the civil administration in close coordination with the Indian Navy, ensuring the smooth, safe, and orderly conduct of the event.
J0UE.jpeg)
GA98.jpeg)
V5UN.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آندھرا پردیش کے گورنر نے انٹرنیشنل سٹی پریڈ (آئی سی پی) 2026 کا جائزہ لیا
19 FEB 2026 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
انٹرنیشنل فلیٹ ریویو (آئی ایف آر ) 2026 کے حصے کے طور پر وشاکھاپٹنم میں منعقد کی گئی انٹرنیشنل سٹی پریڈ (آئی سی پی) میں عوام کی جوش و خروش سے شرکت دیکھی گئی۔ یہ ایک اہم عوامی رابطے کی پہل کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے، جو عملی صلاحیت، رسمی مظاہرے اور ثقافتی اظہار کے بہتر امتزاج کے ذریعے بھارت کے بحریاتی فلسفے کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
آندھرا پردیش کے عزت مآب گورنر جناب ایس عبدل نذیر نے اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کی اور اس تقریب کی میزبانی چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی نے کی ۔ اس تقریب میں ریاستی وزراء ، مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کے سینئر عہدیداروں ، سابق آئی این سر براہان ، بحریہ کے سربراہان اور شریک دوستانہ غیر ملکی ممالک کے وفود کے سربراہان ، ہندوستانی بحریہ کے سینئر افسران اور تماشائیوں کے ایک بڑے اجتماع نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ ، ہندوستانی فوج ، ہندوستانی فضائیہ اور ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ کے افسران اور اہلکاروں پر مشتمل مارچ کرنے والے دستوں کے ساتھ ساتھ حصہ لینے والی غیر ملکی بحری افواج ، سی کیڈٹ کور ، نیشنل کیڈٹ کور ، اور ریاستی پولیس کے دستوں نے پریڈ کی مرکزی جھلک پیش کی ۔ رسمی وردیوں میں ملبوس ، مارچ اور ثقافتی دستے اتحاد اور تعاون کی علامت ، دنیا بھر کی بحری افواج کی مشترکہ سمندری روایات ، نظم و ضبط اور پیشہ ورانہ دوستی کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔
انٹرنیشنل سٹی پریڈ کی شا ن وشوکت میں اضافے کے لیے بحریہ کے ہوائی بازو (نیول ایئر آرم) کو تقریب کے حصہ کے طور پر پیش کیا گیا، جو ہندوستانی بحریہ کی مربوط اور کثیر شعبہ صلاحیتوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ بحریہ کے ہوائی عناصر کی شرکت نے سمندری اور ہوائی کارروائیوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو اجاگر کیا، اور عوام کو بحریہ کی رسائی، لچک اور بحری مفادات اور قومی سلامتی کے تحفظ کے لیے اس کے عزم کا مظاہرہ دکھایا۔
آپریشنل اور رسمی مظاہروں کے بعد، چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف، ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی نے حاضرین سے خطاب کیا اور انٹرنیشنل سٹی پریڈ کی اہمیت کو ایک “انڈین نیوی، شریک غیر ملکی بحری افواج اور شہریوں کے درمیان منفرد رابطے” کے طور پر اجاگر کیا۔ بحری تعاون کی دیرپا اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہاکہ انٹرنیشنل سٹی پریڈ سمندر میں بین الاقوامی دوستی کے جذبے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے اور بحری افواج کے درمیان تعاون، اعتماد اور مشترکہ بحری سلامتی کے عزم کو نمایاں کرتی ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایسی مصروفیات عملی تعاملات کو مکمل کرتے ہیں، پیشہ ورانہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بناتے ہیں اور شریک ممالک کے درمیان باہمی سمجھ بوجھ کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں، آندھرا پردیش کے معزز گورنر نے وساکھاپٹنم کی اہمیت کو ایک مرکزی بحری مرکز کے طور پر اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ انٹرنیشنل سٹی پریڈ نہ صرف بھارت کی بحری قوت اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے بلکہ آندھرا پردیش کی بحری اور دفاعی ماحولیاتی نظام میں بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کی بھی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ایسے عالمی مواقع بین الاقوامی خیر سگالیکو فروغ دینے اور ہندوستان کے بحری نقطۂ نظر کو ہند بحرالکاہل خطے میں مضبوط کرنے میں مثبت کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
انٹرنیشنل سٹی پریڈ کا اختتام لنگر اندازی پر موجود جہازوں کی روشنی سے ہوا، جس کے بعد لیزر اور ڈرون شو اور آتشبازی نے ایک بصری طور پر دلکش اختتامی منظر پیش کیا۔ تقریب کے دوران واٹر فرنٹ اور پریڈ کے راستوں پر عوام کی بڑی تعداد موجود تھی۔ انٹرنیشنل سٹی پریڈ کی کامیاب تکمیل نے باریک بینی سے کی گئی منصوبہ بندی، مؤثر بین ایجنسی ہم آہنگی، اور مضبوط عوامی تعاون کی عکاسی کی۔ شہری انتظامیہ نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل میں وسیع انتظامی، سیکیورٹی اور ٹریفک مینجمنٹ کے اقدامات نافذ کیےتاکہ تقریب کا انعقاد ہموار، محفوظ اور منظم انداز میں یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
J0UE.jpeg)
GA98.jpeg)
V5UN.jpeg)