Ministry of Defence
THE GOVERNOR, ANDHRA PRADESH REVIEWS INTERNATIONAL CITY PARADE (ICP) 2026
19 FEB 2026 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
The International City Parade (ICP), conducted at Visakhapatnam as part of the International Fleet Review (IFR) 2026, witnessed enthusiastic participation from the public and served as a major outreach initiative, reflecting India’s maritime ethos through a seamless integration of operational capability, ceremonial display, and cultural expression.
The Hon’ble Governor of Andhra Pradesh, Shri S Abdul Nazeer, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest, and the event was hosted by Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff. The event was also attended by State ministers, Senior Central and State Government officials, Former IN Chiefs, Naval Chiefs and Heads of Delegations from participating Friendly Foreign Countries, senior officers of the Indian Navy, and a large gathering of spectators.
Marching contingents comprising officers and personnel of the Indian Navy, Indian Army, Indian Air Force and Indian Coast Guard, along with contingents from participating foreign navies, the Sea Cadet Corps, National Cadet Corps, and State Police formed the central feature of the parade. Dressed in ceremonial uniforms, the marching and cultural contingents reflected shared maritime traditions, discipline and professional camaraderie of navies from across the world, symbolising unity and cooperation.
Adding to the grandeur of the International City Parade, the Naval Air Arm was showcased as part of the proceedings, reflecting the Indian Navy’s integrated and multi-domain capabilities. The participation of naval aviation elements highlighted the seamless synergy between sea and air operations, offering the public a glimpse of the Navy’s reach, versatility and commitment to safeguarding maritime interests and national security.
Following the operational and ceremonial displays, Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, addressed the gathering and highlighted the significance of the International City Parade as a ‘Unique interface between the Indian Navy, participating foreign navies and the citizens.’ Emphasising the enduring value of maritime cooperation, he remarked that ‘The International City Parade reflects the spirit of international camaraderie at sea and underscores the shared commitment of navies towards cooperation, trust and collective maritime security.’ He further noted that such engagements complement operational interactions by strengthening professional bonds and enhancing mutual understanding among participating nations.
In his address, the Hon’ble Governor of Andhra Pradesh underscored the importance of Visakhapatnam as a key maritime hub. He stated that ‘The International City Parade not only showcases India’s maritime strength and professionalism but also reflects Andhra Pradesh’s growing prominence in the maritime and defence ecosystem.’ He also highlighted the positive impact of such global events in fostering international goodwill and reinforcing India’s maritime outlook in the Indo-Pacific region.
The International City Parade concluded with the illumination of ships at anchorage, followed by a laser and drone show and fireworks, creating a visually striking finale. The waterfront and parade routes witnessed large public turnout, during the event. The successful execution of the International City Parade reflected meticulous planning, effective inter-agency coordination, and strong public cooperation. Extensive administrative, security, and traffic management arrangements were implemented by the civil administration in close coordination with the Indian Navy, ensuring the smooth, safe, and orderly conduct of the event.
J0UE.jpeg)
GA98.jpeg)
V5UN.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आंध्र प्रदेश के राज्यपाल ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सिटी परेड (आईसीपी) 2026 की समीक्षा की
19 FEB 2026 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फ्लीट समीक्षा (आईएफआर) 2026 के हिस्से के रूप में विशाखापत्तनम में आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सिटी परेड (आईसीपी) में जनता की उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी देखी गई। यह एक प्रमुख जनसंपर्क पहल के रूप में कार्य करती है जो परिचालन क्षमता, औपचारिक प्रदर्शन और सांस्कृतिक अभिव्यक्ति के बेहतर एकीकरण के माध्यम से भारत के समुद्री लोकाचार को दर्शाती है।
आंध्र प्रदेश के राज्यपाल श्री एस अब्दुल नज़ीर मुख्य इस कार्यक्रम में अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थे और कार्यक्रम का संचालन नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी ने किया। इस कार्यक्रम में राज्य के मंत्री, केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, भारतीय नौसेना के पूर्व प्रमुख , नौसेना प्रमुख और भाग लेने वाले मित्र देशों के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के प्रमुख, भारतीय नौसेना के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और बड़ी संख्या में दर्शक भी शामिल हुए।
भारतीय नौसेना, भारतीय सेना, भारतीय वायु सेना और भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के अधिकारियों और कर्मियों से युक्त परेड में शामिल टुकड़ियों के साथ-साथ भाग लेने वाली विदेशी नौसेनाओं, सी कैडेट कोर, राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर और राज्य पुलिस की टुकड़ियों ने परेड का मुख्य आकर्षण प्रस्तुत किया। पूर्ण वर्दी युक्त इन परेड और सांस्कृतिक टुकड़ियों ने विश्व भर की नौसेनाओं की साझा समुद्री परंपराओं, अनुशासन और पेशेवर सौहार्द को प्रतिबिंबित किया, जो एकता और सहयोग का प्रतीक था।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सिटी परेड की भव्यता में वृद्धि करते हुए नौसेना और वायु सेना ने प्रदर्शन किया, जो भारतीय नौसेना की एकीकृत और बहु-क्षेत्रीय क्षमताओं को दर्शाता है। नौसेना की विमान इकाइयों की भागीदारी ने समुद्री और हवाई अभियानों के बीच निर्बाध तालमेल को दर्शाया जिससे दर्शकों को नौसेना की पहुंच, बहुमुखी प्रतिभा और समुद्री हितों और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा की रक्षा के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता की झलक मिली।
परिचालन और औपचारिक प्रदर्शनों के बाद, नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी ने सभा को संबोधित किया और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सिटी परेड के महत्व को भारतीय नौसेना, भाग लेने वाली विदेशी नौसेनाओं और नागरिकों के बीच एक अद्वितीय संपर्क के रूप में रेखांकित किया। समुद्री सहयोग के स्थायी महत्व पर बल देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सिटी परेड समुद्र में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौहार्द की भावना को दर्शाती है और सहयोग, विश्वास और सामूहिक समुद्री सुरक्षा के प्रति नौसेनाओं की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रकार के आयोजन पेशेवर संबंधों को मजबूत करके और इसमें शामिल होने वाले देशों के बीच आपसी समझ को बढ़ाकर परिचालन संबंधी संवाद को पूरक बनाते हैं।
आंध्र प्रदेश के राज्यपाल ने अपने संबोधन में विशाखापत्तनम के एक प्रमुख समुद्री केंद्र के रूप में महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा, 'अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सिटी परेड न केवल भारत की समुद्री शक्ति और व्यावसायिकता को प्रदर्शित करती है, बल्कि समुद्री और रक्षा क्षेत्र में आंध्र प्रदेश की बढ़ती प्रमुखता को भी दर्शाती है।' उन्होंने अंतरराष्ट्रीय सद्भावना को बढ़ावा देने और हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में भारत के समुद्री दृष्टिकोण को सुदृढ़ करने में ऐसे वैश्विक आयोजनों के सकारात्मक प्रभाव का भी उल्‍लेख किया।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सिटी परेड का समापन बंदरगाह पर खड़े जहाजों की रोशनी से हुआ, जिसके बाद लेजर और ड्रोन शो और आतिशबाजी से एक शानदार दृश्य का निर्माण हुआ। इस आयोजन के दौरान तटवर्ती क्षेत्र और परेड मार्गों पर भारी भीड़ देखी गई। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सिटी परेड का सफल आयोजन सुनियोजित योजना, प्रभावी अंतर-एजेंसी समन्वय और मजबूत जन सहयोग का प्रमाण था। नागरिक प्रशासन ने भारतीय नौसेना के साथ बेहतर समन्वय में व्यापक प्रशासनिक, सुरक्षा और यातायात प्रबंधन व्यवस्था लागू की जिससे कार्यक्रम का सुचारू, सुरक्षित और व्यवस्थित संचालन सुनिश्चित हुआ।
J0UE.jpeg)
GA98.jpeg)
V5UN.jpeg)