Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Production Linked Incentive Scheme with ₹1.91 Lakh Crore Outlay Drives Strong Industry Participation Across 14 Strategic Sectors
PLI Scheme: Strengthening India’s Manufacturing Ecosystem and Deepening Localization
20 FEB 2026 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme, with an incentive outlay of ₹1.91 lakh crore, represents a strategic reform initiative aimed at strengthening India’s manufacturing base. With 836 applications approved across 14 strategic sectors, the Scheme reflects strong industry confidence and robust adoption. Since its launch, the PLI Scheme has demonstrated sustained uptake by industry and consistent expansion of manufacturing capacity.
As on 31 December 2025, the cumulative performance under the Scheme is as follows:
1. Approved Applications: 836 applications across 14 sectors.
2. Investment: Cumulative investment exceeding ₹2.16 lakh crore.
3. Production / Sales: Cumulative sales exceeding ₹20.41 lakh crore.
4. Exports: Cumulative exports exceeding ₹8.3 lakh crore.
5. Employment: More than 14.39 lakh direct and indirect jobs generated.
6. Incentive Disbursement: ₹28,748 crore disbursed as on 31 December 2025.
These outcomes indicate sustained momentum in investment inflows, production expansion, export growth and employment generation across targeted sectors.
The positive impact of the Scheme across key sectors is summarized below:
Electronics Manufacturing & IT Hardware
The PLI Scheme has strengthened India’s electronics manufacturing ecosystem, positioning the country as a major hub for mobile phones and IT hardware products such as laptops, tablets, servers and all-in-one personal computers. Mobile phone imports have declined by nearly 77 per cent since FY 2020–21, while over 99 per cent of domestic demand is now met through local production. Manufacturing has expanded beyond assembly to include printed circuit board assemblies, batteries, camera and display modules, enclosures and other critical sub-assemblies, enabling deeper integration with global value chains. Domestic manufacturing capacity for IT hardware has also expanded, with progressive localisation of components reducing dependence on imports.
Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices
The Scheme has enabled first-time domestic manufacturing of 191 bulk drugs, resulting in import substitution of approximately ₹1,785 crore and increasing domestic value addition to 83.7 per cent. Indigenous development of biosimilars, monoclonal antibodies and new chemical entities has strengthened pharmaceutical exports and supply chain resilience. Indigenous manufacturing of medical devices such as imaging systems, implants and diagnostic equipment has reduced import dependence through adoption of globally benchmarked quality systems.
Automobiles and Advanced Automotive Technology
The Scheme has catalysed investments in electric mobility, power electronics and advanced safety systems. Reported sales of ₹32,879 crore in FY 2025–26 indicate early momentum in technology-led automotive manufacturing and supplier ecosystem development.
Telecom and Networking Products
Sales of telecom and networking products have increased more than six-fold over the base year (FY 2019–20), while exports have risen to ₹21,033 crore. A significant milestone has been the deployment of India’s indigenous end-to-end 4G technology stack by BSNL, positioning India among a select group of countries with such capability.
Food Processing
PLI has catalysed investments of over ₹9,200 crore across approved projects. Adoption of advanced technologies such as ARBBM spice processing systems, Tetra Recart packaging and automated seafood processing equipment has enhanced efficiency, quality and export readiness.
White Goods – Air Conditioners and LED Lights
Domestic manufacturing has commenced for critical components including compressors, motors, copper tubes and LED drivers. Domestic value addition is targeted to increase to 75–80 per cent by 2028–29, strengthening the component ecosystem.
Textiles – MMF and Technical Textiles
The Scheme has supported a shift towards high-value man-made fibre and technical textile products, with integration of PM MITRA Parks enabling scale manufacturing and improved logistics.
High Efficiency Solar PV Modules
Under Tranche I and II, the Scheme targets 48 GW of fully integrated solar PV manufacturing capacity, with investment commitments of nearly ₹52,942 crore, significantly reducing import dependence in the renewable energy sector.
From a phase of relatively higher import dependence, India’s manufacturing ecosystem is witnessing progressive strengthening of domestic capabilities, with the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme contributing to this transition. Supported by sustained investment, expansion of production capacity, growth in exports and employment generation, the Scheme has emerged as an important policy instrument for enhancing manufacturing competitiveness.
By supporting strategic sectors, encouraging technology adoption and strengthening domestic supply chains, the PLI Scheme is contributing to deeper localisation, improved integration with global value chains and the long-term strengthening of India’s manufacturing base.
The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme was launched in 2020 as a strategic reform initiative to strengthen India’s manufacturing base, reduce import dependence, enhance global competitiveness and generate employment. The Scheme incentivises incremental production through performance-linked financial incentives, thereby enabling scale, technology adoption and supply chain integration.
The PLI framework marked a paradigm shift from traditional input-based incentives to outcome-linked support, wherein incentives are directly tied to incremental sales of goods manufactured in India over a defined base year. This approach ensures efficiency, transparency and measurable industrial outcomes, while encouraging firms to expand capacity, deepen domestic value addition and improve productivity.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
1.91 लाख करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय वाली उत्पादन-संबंधी प्रोत्साहन योजना ने 14 महत्‍वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में मजबूत उद्योग भागीदारी को बढ़ावा दिया है
पीएलआई योजना का उद्देश्‍य भारत के विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करना और स्थानीयकरण को बढ़ावा देना है
20 FEB 2026 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआई) के तहत 1.91 लाख करोड़ रुपये का प्रोत्साहन बजट रखा गया है जो भारत के विनिर्माण आधार को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से शुरू की गई एक महत्‍वपूर्ण सुधारात्‍मक पहल है। 14 महत्‍वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में 836 आवेदनों की स्वीकृति के साथ यह योजना उद्योग जगत के मजबूत विश्वास और इसके व्यापक उपयोग को दर्शाती है। शुरुआत से ही पीएलआई योजना को उद्योग जगत लगातार अपना रहा है और विनिर्माण क्षमता में निरंतर विस्तार हो रहा है।
31 दिसंबर 2025 तक योजना के अंतर्गत समग्र प्रदर्शन इस प्रकार है:
1. स्वीकृत आवेदन: 14 क्षेत्रों में 836 आवेदन
2. निवेश: कुल निवेश 2.16 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक
3. उत्पादन/बिक्री: कुल बिक्री 20.41 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक
4. निर्यात: कुल निर्यात 8.3 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक
5. रोजगार: प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से 14.39 लाख से अधिक रोजगार सृजित हुए
6. प्रोत्साहन राशि का वितरण: 31 दिसंबर 2025 तक 28,748 करोड़ रुपये का वितरण किया जा चुका है।
ये परिणाम लक्षित क्षेत्रों में निवेश प्रवाह, उत्पादन विस्तार, निर्यात वृद्धि और रोजगार सृजन में निरंतर प्रगति का संकेत देते हैं।
प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में इस योजना के सकारात्मक प्रभाव का सारांश नीचे दिया गया है:
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण और आईटी हार्डवेयर
पीएलआई योजना ने भारत के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत किया है जिससे देश मोबाइल फोन और आईटी हार्डवेयर उत्पादों जैसे लैपटॉप, टैबलेट, सर्वर और ऑल-इन-वन पर्सनल कंप्यूटर के लिए एक प्रमुख केंद्र के रूप में स्‍थापित हुआ है। वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 से मोबाइल फोन के आयात में लगभग 77 प्रतिशत की गिरावट आई है जबकि घरेलू मांग का 99 प्रतिशत से अधिक हिस्सा अब स्थानीय उत्पादन से पूरा हो रहा है। विनिर्माण का विस्तार असेंबली से आगे बढ़कर प्रिंटेड सर्किट बोर्ड असेंबली, बैटरी, कैमरा और डिस्प्ले मॉड्यूल, एनक्लोजर और अन्य महत्वपूर्ण सब-असेंबली तक हो गया है जिससे वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं के साथ मजबूत एकीकरण संभव हुआ है। आईटी हार्डवेयर के लिए घरेलू विनिर्माण क्षमता में भी विस्तार हुआ है और घटकों के प्रगतिशील स्थानीयकरण से आयात पर निर्भरता कम हुई है।
फार्मास्युटिकल्स और चिकित्सा उपकरण
इस योजना के तहत 191 थोक औषधियों का पहली बार घरेलू उत्पादन संभव हो पाया है जिससे लगभग 1,785 करोड़ रुपये के आयात की भरपाई हुई है और घरेलू मूल्यवर्धन बढ़कर 83.7 प्रतिशत हो गया है। बायोसिमिलर, मोनोक्लोनल एंटीबॉडी और नए रासायनिक पदार्थों के स्वदेशी विकास से दवा निर्यात और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की मजबूती बढ़ी है। इमेजिंग सिस्टम, इम्प्लांट और डायग्नोस्टिक उपकरण जैसे चिकित्सा उपकरणों के स्वदेशी उत्पादन से वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप गुणवत्ता प्रणाली अपनाने के कारण आयात पर निर्भरता कम हुई है।
ऑटोमोबाइल और उन्नत ऑटोमोटिव प्रौद्योगिकी
इस योजना ने इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी, पावर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और उन्नत सुरक्षा प्रणालियों में निवेश को गति प्रदान की है। वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में 32,879 करोड़ रुपये की बिक्री से प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित ऑटोमोटिव विनिर्माण और आपूर्तिकर्ता पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के विकास में शुरुआती गति का संकेत मिलता है।
दूरसंचार और नेटवर्किंग उत्पाद
दूरसंचार और नेटवर्किंग उत्पादों की बिक्री आधार वर्ष (वित्त वर्ष 2019-20) की तुलना में छह गुना से अधिक बढ़ गई है, जबकि निर्यात बढ़कर 21,033 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है। एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि बीएसएनएल द्वारा भारत की स्वदेशी एंड-टू-एंड 4जी प्रौद्योगिकी का कार्यान्वयन है जिससे भारत इस क्षमता वाले चुनिंदा देशों के समूह में शामिल हो गया है।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण
पीएलआई ने स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं में 9,200 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के निवेश को बढ़ावा दिया है। एआरबीबीएम मसाला प्रसंस्करण प्रणाली, टेट्रा रिकार्ट पैकेजिंग और स्वचालित समुद्री खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उपकरण जैसी उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने से दक्षता, गुणवत्ता और निर्यात तत्परता में वृद्धि हुई है।
घरेलू उपकरण – एयर कंडीशनर और एलईडी लाइटें
कंप्रेसर, मोटर, कॉपर ट्यूब और एलईडी ड्राइवर जैसे महत्वपूर्ण घटकों का घरेलू उत्पादन शुरू हो चुका है। 2028-29 तक घरेलू मूल्यवर्धन को 75 से 80 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाने का लक्ष्य है जिससे घटक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र मजबूत होगा।
वस्त्र – एमएमएफ और तकनीकी वस्त्र
इस योजना ने उच्च मूल्य वाले मानव निर्मित फाइबर और तकनीकी वस्त्र उत्पादों की ओर बदलाव को बढ़ावा दिया है जिसमें पीएम मित्रा पार्कों के एकीकरण से बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन और बेहतर लॉजिस्टिक्स संभव हो सका हैं।
उच्च दक्षता वाले सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल
इस योजना के पहले और दूसरे चरण के तहत 48 गीगावाट की पूर्णतः एकीकृत सौर पीवी उत्पादन क्षमता का लक्ष्य रखा गया है जिसमें लगभग 52,942 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश की प्रतिबद्धताएं हैं जिससे नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में आयात पर निर्भरता में काफी कमी आएगी।
भारत का विनिर्माण तंत्र पहले अपेक्षाकृत आयात पर अधिक निर्भर था लेकिन अब उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआई) के योगदान से घरेलू क्षमताओं में लगातार मजबूती आ रही है। निरंतर निवेश, उत्पादन क्षमता में विस्तार, निर्यात में वृद्धि और रोजगार सृजन के समर्थन से यह योजना विनिर्माण प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण नीतिगत साधन के रूप में उभरी है।
महत्‍वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों को समर्थन देकर, प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने को प्रोत्साहित करके और घरेलू आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करके, पीएलआई योजना गहन स्थानीयकरण, वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं के साथ बेहतर एकीकरण और भारत के विनिर्माण आधार के दीर्घकालिक सुदृढ़ीकरण में योगदान दे रही है।
उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआई) को 2020 में भारत के विनिर्माण आधार को मजबूत करने, आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने, वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने और रोजगार सृजन के लिए एक महत्‍वपूर्ण सुधारात्‍मक पहल के रूप में शुरू किया गया था। यह योजना प्रदर्शन-आधारित वित्तीय प्रोत्साहनों के माध्यम से उत्पादन में वृद्धि को बढ़ावा देती है, जिससे उत्पादन का विस्तार, प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाना और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का एकीकरण संभव हुआ है।
पीएलआई ढांचे ने पारंपरिक इनपुट-आधारित प्रोत्साहनों से हटकर परिणाम-आधारित समर्थन की ओर एक क्रांतिकारी बदलाव किया जिसमें प्रोत्साहन सीधे तौर पर एक निश्चित आधार वर्ष में भारत में निर्मित वस्तुओं की बिक्री में वृद्धि से जुड़े होते हैं। यह दृष्टिकोण दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और बेहतर औद्योगिक परिणामों को सुनिश्चित करता है। इसके साथ ही कंपनियों को क्षमता विस्तार, घरेलू मूल्यवर्धन को बढ़ावा देने और उत्पादकता में सुधार करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है।