Prime Minister's Office
PM holds roundtable with CEOs of AI and deeptech startups at Seva Teerth
CEOs and Founders of 16 AI and deeptech Startups present their ideas and work
These Start-ups are working in diverse sectors like Healthcare, Agriculture, Cybersecurity, Space and Social Empowerment to Drive Population-Scale Impact
PM praises innovators for building impactful solutions and urges development of solutions tailored to India’s needs
PM discusses the potential of harnessing AI technology in various sectors like agriculture, environmental protection, promoting higher education in mother tongue, among others
Startups laud India AI Impact Summit, describing it as a reflection of the country’s growing stature in shaping the global conversations around AI
20 FEB 2026 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a roundtable with CEOs of AI and deeptech startups at Seva Teerth earlier today.
The startups participating in the roundtable are tackling population-scale challenges across key sectors. In healthcare, they use AI for advanced diagnostics, gene therapy, and efficient patient record management to extend quality care to the last mile. In agriculture, they leverage geospatial and underwater intelligence to boost productivity and help manage climate risks. The group also includes ventures focused on cybersecurity, ethical AI, space, social empowerment through vernacular access to justice and education, and modernising legacy systems to strengthen enterprise productivity. Together, they reflect an ecosystem addressing local needs while building global leadership in AI-driven innovation.
The AI startups praised India’s sustained push to strengthen its artificial intelligence ecosystem. They highlighted the sector’s rapid expansion and immense untapped potential, noting that the global momentum of AI innovation and deployment is increasingly shifting toward India. They said the country now offers a supportive and dynamic environment for AI advancement, firmly establishing its presence on the global AI landscape. They also lauded the India AI Impact Summit, describing it as a reflection of the country’s growing stature in shaping the global conversations around AI.
Prime Minister congratulated innovators for taking bold risks and building impactful solutions. He discussed the potential of harnessing AI technology in various sectors like in agriculture and environmental protection, including monitoring crop productivity and fertilizer usage to safeguard soil health. Stressing the importance of promoting Indian languages and culture, he called for expanding our AI tools for higher education in mother tongue.
The Prime Minister underscored the need for strong data governance, cautioned against misinformation, and urged the development of solutions tailored to India’s needs. Referring to UPI as a model of simple and scalable digital innovation, he expressed confidence in Indian companies and encouraged trust in domestic products. He also spoke about expanding private participation in the space sector and noted strong investor interest in Indian startups.
The meeting was attended by CEOs and Founders of Abridge, Adalat AI, BrainSightAI, Credo AI, Eka Care, Glean, Innogle, Invideo, Miko, Origin, Prophaze, Rasen, Rubrik, SatSure, Supernova and Sypha AI. Principal Secretary, Shri P K Mishra, Principal Secretary-2, Shri Shaktikanta Das and Minister of State, Shri Jitin Prasada were also present during the meeting.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
தொழில்நுட்ப புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரிகளுடன் பிரதமர் வட்டமேசை கலந்துரையாடல் மேற்கொண்டார்
20 FEB 2026 12:27PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று (20.02.2026) காலை சேவா தீர்த் எனப்படும் பிரதமர் அலுவலகத்தில், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு நிறுவனங்கள்தொழில்நுட்பப் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரிகளுடன் ஒரு வட்டமேசைக் கூட்டத்தை நடத்தினார். இதில் பங்கேற்ற நிறுவனங்கள் முக்கிய துறைகளில் செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றன. சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்பு, விவசாயம் உள்ளிட்ட துறைகளில் உள்ளூர் தேவைகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில் அவை செயல்படுகின்றன.
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுத் துறையின் விரைவான வளர்ச்சியை இந்த நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் குறிப்பிட்டனர். இந்திய செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுத் தாக்க உச்சிமாநாட்டையும் அவர்கள் பாராட்டினர்.
இதில் பேசிய பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, சவால்களை வெற்றிகரமாக நிவர்த்தி செய்யும் தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்கியதற்காக புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களைப் பாராட்டினார். விவசாயம், சுற்றுச்சூழல் போன்ற பல்வேறு துறைகளில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவதன் சாத்தியக்கூறுகள் குறித்தும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்திய மொழிகள், கலாச்சாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்திய அவர், தாய்மொழியில் உயர்கல்வி கற்பதற்கான நமது செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு கருவிகளை விரிவுபடுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
வலுவான தரவு நிர்வாகத்தின் அவசியத்தை பிரதமர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். இந்தியாவின் தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்க அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். விண்வெளித் துறையில் தனியார் பங்களிப்பை விரிவுபடுத்துவது குறித்தும் அவர் பேசினார். இந்திய புத்தொழில் நிறுவங்களின் வலுவான முதலீட்டாளர் ஆர்வத்தைப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் சுமார் 15 நிறுவனங்களின் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரிகள், நிறுவனர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் பிரதமரின் முதன்மைச் செயலாளர் பி.கே. மிஸ்ரா, 2-வது முதன்மை செயலாளர் திரு சக்திகாந்த தாஸ், மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதின் பிரசாதா ஆகியோரும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.