Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Shri J.P. Nadda Addresses Leadership Conclave of Presidents and Executive Directors of New AIIMS
Balanced Approach to Patient Care, Teaching and Research Essential with Focus on Patient-Centric Model: Union Health Minister
New AIIMS Should Establish World Standards in Patient Care and Medical Education While Preserving Institutional Ethos: Shri Nadda
AIIMS Must Deepen Community Engagement Through Structured Outreach Programmes: Union Health Minister
Union Health Minister Calls for Ensuring Functional Jan Aushadhi and AMRIT Pharmacy Facilities in All AIIMS
Union Health Minister Emphasizes Institutional Exchange Mechanism Between AIIMS and Institutes of National Importance
Capacity Expansion Should Not Compromise Quality of Care and Education at AIIMS: Union Health Minister
20 FEB 2026 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Shri J.P. Nadda addressed the Leadership Conclave for the Presidents and the Executive Directors of new All India Institutes of Medical Sciences, convened by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in New Delhi today. The Conclave is envisaged as an ongoing endeavour to build institutional capacities, promote inter-institutional collaboration, and establish a strong and cohesive network of AIIMS institutions to further strengthen public health systems in the country.
Delivering the keynote address, the Union Health Minister emphasized that the Leadership Conclave is both contextual and relevant in the present phase of expansion of the All India Institutes of Medical Sciences network. He stated that a balanced approach must be maintained among patient care, teaching, and research, with a clear focus on strengthening a patient-centric model. He underscored the need to institute structured patient feedback mechanisms and to take concrete steps to enhance patient satisfaction. He expressed his expectation that the new AIIMS should progressively establish world standards in patient care and medical education, while preserving the institutional ethos associated with the AIIMS system.
Noting that the new AIIMS are at different stages of development, the Minister stressed the importance of mutual support and structured collaboration so that institutions may grow together in a coordinated manner. He expressed satisfaction that 20 AIIMS have established a collaborative research consortium to advance coordinated health research aligned with national priorities, and stated that institutional leadership must blend administrative efficiency with academic excellence to guide this initiative effectively.
Clarifying governance roles, he reiterated that the President of each Institute represents the Ministry and provides guidance and oversight, while the Executive Director is responsible for day-to-day administration. He emphasized that this functional distinction must be respected to ensure effective institutional management. The Minister called for moving beyond conventional practices and fostering greater transparency, accountability, and objectivity in decision-making processes.
He urged the adoption of cutting-edge technologies, particularly the integration of Artificial Intelligence in diagnostics and clinical decision-making, and emphasized the need to institutionalize telemedicine services as a regular component of AIIMS functioning. He also called for strengthening outreach programmes to expand community engagement and reinforce the public health role of the institutions.
On human resource development, the Minister stressed the need to accelerate faculty recruitment without compromising knowledge standards and quality of healthcare delivery. He suggested conducting at least four cycles of interviews annually and noted the recent increase in faculty recruitment across AIIMS. He reiterated that structured mechanisms such as NORCET and the Common Recruitment Examination (CRE) for nursing and non-faculty staff should be conducted regularly, with an emphasis on timely appointments.
The Minister further directed that facilities such as Jan Aushadhi Kendras and AMRIT Pharmacies should be established and maintained in every AIIMS to ensure affordable access to medicines. He called for developing a structured mechanism for faculty and student exchange between AIIMS and other Institutes of National Importance, with AIIMS playing a leading role in teaching and nursing capacity building.
He emphasized the importance of collaborative research with premier institutions such as Indian Institutes of Technology and Indian Institutes of Management, particularly in areas such as rare diseases, genetic disorders, and medical technology innovation. While acknowledging the expansion in the number of AIIMS, he cautioned that increased capacity must not dilute established standards, and reiterated that the quality of healthcare and medical education for which AIIMS is known must be preserved.
The Minister also highlighted the importance of promoting a culture of responsible student leadership aligned with the dignity and values of the AIIMS system. He called upon institutional leaders to develop appropriate mechanisms to nurture such leadership while upholding academic discipline and institutional integrity.
On the occasion, the Union Health Minister also released a publication titled “Compilation of Office Memorandum and Guidelines on Various Matters” prepared by the Finance Division of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. The publication consolidates key financial and administrative instructions issued from time to time and is intended to serve as a ready reference for institutions under the Ministry, including the new All India Institutes of Medical Sciences.
Senior officials of the Ministry, Presidents and Executive Directors of various newly established AIIMS institutions participated in the deliberations.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جے پی نڈا نے نئے ایمس کے صدور اور ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹرز کے لیڈرشپ کانکلیو سے خطاب کیا
مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال ، تدریس اور تحقیق کے لیے متوازن نقطہ نظر ضروری ہے جس میں مریض پر مرکوز ماڈل پر توجہ دی جائے: مرکزی وزیر صحت
نئے ایمس میں ادارہ جاتی اخلاقیات کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال اور طبی تعلیم میں عالمی معیارات قائم کرنے چاہئیں: جناب نڈا
ایمس میں منظم آؤٹ ریچ پروگراموں کے ذریعے کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کو گہرا کرنا چاہیے: مرکزی وزیر صحت
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے تمام ایمس میں فعال جن اوشدھی اور امرت فارمیسی کی سہولیات کو یقینی بنانے پر زور دیا
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے ایمس اور قومی اہمیت کے حامل اداروں کے درمیان ادارہ جاتی تبادلے کے طریقہ کار پر زور دیا
صلاحیت میں توسیع سے ایمس میں دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم کے معیار سے سمجھوتہ نہیں ہونا چاہیے: مرکزی وزیر صحت
20 FEB 2026 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جے پی نڈا نے آج نئی دہلی میں نئی آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز کے صدور اور ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹرز کے لیڈرشپ کانکلیو سے خطاب کیا ۔ کانکلیو کا تصور ادارہ جاتی صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر ، بین ادارہ جاتی تعاون کو فروغ دینے اور ملک میں صحت عامہ کے نظام کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ایمس اداروں کا ایک مضبوط اور مربوط نیٹ ورک قائم کرنے کی ایک جاری کوشش کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے ۔
کلیدی خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر صحت نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز نیٹ ورک کی توسیع کے موجودہ مرحلے میں لیڈرشپ کانکلیو سیاق و سباق سے متعلق اور متعلقہ دونوں ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال ، تعلیم اور تحقیق کے درمیان ایک متوازن نقطہ نظر کو برقرار رکھا جانا چاہیے ، جس میں مریض پر مرکوز ماڈل کو مضبوط کرنے پر واضح توجہ دی جانی چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے مریضوں کی تشکیل شدہ فیڈ بیک میکانزم قائم کرنے اور مریضوں کے اطمینان کو بڑھانے کے لیے ٹھوس اقدامات کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ نئے ایمس کو ایمس کے نظام سے وابستہ ادارہ جاتی اقدار کو محفوظ رکھتے ہوئے مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال اور طبی تعلیم میں بتدریج عالمی معیارات قائم کرنے چاہئیں ۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ نئے ایمس ترقی کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں ، وزیر موصوف نے باہمی تعاون اور منظم تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ ادارے مربوط طریقے سے ایک ساتھ ترقی کر سکیں ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ 20 ایمس نے قومی ترجیحات کے مطابق مربوط صحت کی تحقیق کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک باہمی تعاون پر مبنی تحقیقی کنسورشیم قائم کیا ہے ، اور کہا کہ ادارہ جاتی قیادت کو اس پہل کو مؤثر طریقے سے رہنمائی کرنے کے لیے انتظامی کارکردگی کو تعلیمی مہارت کے ساتھ ملانا چاہیے ۔
گورننس کے کرداروں کو واضح کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ہر انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا صدر وزارت کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے اور رہنمائی اور نگرانی فراہم کرتا ہے ، جبکہ ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر روزمرہ کی انتظامیہ کا ذمہ دار ہوتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ موثر ادارہ جاتی انتظام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اس فعال امتیاز کا احترام کیا جانا چاہیے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے روایتی طریقوں سے آگے بڑھنے اور فیصلہ سازی کے عمل میں زیادہ شفافیت ، جوابدہانہ اور معروضیت کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا ۔
انہوں نے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے ، خاص طور پر تشخیص اور طبی فیصلہ سازی میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے انضمام پر زور دیا ، اور ایمس کے کام کاج کے باقاعدہ جزو کے طور پر ٹیلی میڈیسن خدمات کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کو بڑھانے اور اداروں کے صحت عامہ کے کردار کو تقویت دینے کے لیے آؤٹ ریچ پروگراموں کو مضبوط کرنے پر بھی زور دیا ۔
انسانی وسائل کی ترقی پر ، وزیر موصوف نے علم کے معیار اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کے معیار سے سمجھوتہ کیے بغیر اساتذہ کی بھرتی میں تیزی لانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے سالانہ انٹرویو کے کم از کم چار دور منعقد کرنے کا مشورہ دیا اور ایمس میں فیکلٹی کی بھرتی میں حالیہ اضافے کا ذکر کیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ نرسنگ اور غیر فیکلٹی عملے کے لیے این او آر سی ای ٹی اور کامن ریکروٹمنٹ ایگزامینیشن (سی آر ای) جیسے منظم میکانزم کا انعقاد باقاعدگی سے کیا جانا چاہیے ، جس میں بروقت تقرریوں پر زور دیا جانا چاہیے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید ہدایت کی کہ ادویات تک سستی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہر ایمس میں جن اوشدھی کیندر اور امرت فارمیسیوں جیسی سہولیات قائم کی جائیں اور ان کی دیکھ بھال کی جائے ۔ انہوں نے ایمس اور قومی اہمیت کے دیگر اداروں کے درمیان اساتذہ اور طلباء کے تبادلے کے لیے ایک منظم طریقہ کار تیار کرنے پر زور دیا ، جس میں ایمس تدریس اور نرسنگ کی صلاحیت سازی میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے ۔
انہوں نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ جیسے اہم اداروں کے ساتھ باہمی تعاون پر مبنی تحقیق کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ، خاص طور پر نایاب بیماریوں ، جینیاتی عوارض اور طبی ٹیکنالوجی کی اختراع جیسے شعبوں میں ۔ ایمس کی تعداد میں اضافے کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے خبردار کیا کہ بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیت سے قائم معیارات کمزور نہیں ہونے چاہئیں ، اور اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور طبی تعلیم کا معیار جس کے لیے ایمس جانا جاتا ہے ، اسے محفوظ رکھا جانا چاہیے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے ایمس نظام کے وقار اور اقدار کے مطابق ذمہ دار طلباء کی قیادت کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے ادارہ جاتی قائدین پر زور دیا کہ وہ تعلیمی نظم و ضبط اور ادارہ جاتی سالمیت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے اس طرح کی قیادت کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے مناسب طریقہ کار تیار کریں ۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر صحت نے وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے فنانس ڈویژن کی طرف سے تیار کردہ "مختلف معاملات پر آفس میمورنڈم اور رہنما خطوط کا مجموعہ" کے عنوان سے ایک اشاعت بھی جاری کی ۔ یہ اشاعت وقتا فوقتا جاری کی جانے والی اہم مالیاتی اور انتظامی ہدایات کو مستحکم کرتی ہے اور اس کا مقصد وزارت کے تحت اداروں کے لیے ایک تیار حوالہ کے طور پر کام کرنا ہے ، جس میں نئے آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز بھی شامل ہیں ۔
وزارت کے سینئر عہدیداروں ، مختلف نئے قائم کردہ ایمس اداروں کے صدور اور ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹرز نے بات چیت میں حصہ لیا ۔