PIB Headquarters
AI in Action: Startups Showcase Practical Solutions for India’s Everyday Challenges
20 FEB 2026 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
The India AI Impact Summit 2026 welcomed another vibrant day at Bharat Mandapam, where visitors streamed into the halls, sparking conversations and exploring innovations across the venue.
From early interactions at the exhibition booths to animated discussions between innovators and policymakers, the day moved at a lively pace. Small groups gathered around live demonstrations and emphasized one key message: AI is no longer confined to prototypes. It is finding its way into everyday systems.
The focus remained simple and direct, how Artificial Intelligence (AI) is reflecting Government’s continued emphasis on translating emerging technologies into practical public applications. Across the venue, ideas were not just presented; they were shown, tested and discussed with real-world applications in focus.
It was with hands-on spirit and open exchange, that the AI Summit evolved beyond dialogue into a solutions-driven forum where ideas were translated into clear and practical applications. The Summit brings together startups, researchers, industry leaders and innovators working across different sectors. It reflects a wider national effort to turn AI research into practical solutions that can be used in transport, education, governance, infrastructure and more.
Coaching with AI
As visitors step into the exhibition hall, a group of students gathers around a screen displaying a study dashboard.
The platform is SATHEE (Self Assessment, Test and Help for Entrance Exams), an initiative of the Ministry of Education and IIT Kanpur. Launched in 2023, it provides completely free personal AI-powered preparation and mentorship support for eight major competitive examinations: JEE, NEET, CLAT, ICAR, CUET, SSC, RRB and IBPS.
SATHEE offers AI-based doubt resolution, Study Plan Generators, Confusion Detection Tools and Automatic transcript summarization. Recognising that students do not always study during fixed hours, the team integrated AI-powered features to support flexible learning. “We realised students don’t always study from 10 to 6. So, we added AI features such as AI Conventional Tour, Mnemonics and memory aids especially helpful for Gen Z learners and AI Visual Problem Solver so they can study at home, anytime”, Mr. Dhruv Garg, (Software Engineer at IIT Kanpur) explains.
Students can generate personalised study plans based on available study hours in selected subjects. The system extracts key formulas and summaries from lecture transcripts and highlights recurring conceptual confusion. The content is currently available in 13 Indian languages, with further expansion underway.
Mr. Garg also highlights that- early implementation in selected government schools has shown encouraging outcomes with upto 50% increase in JEE and 80%increase in NEET qualifiers. The emphasis is on extending access, particularly for students who may not have the means for private coaching.
Turning Cameras into AI based Intelligent Systems
A short walk away, the conversation shifts from education to surveillance systems.
At the stall of a decade old, Gurugram-based iiris: Value Catalysts, Mr. Zia Ahmad, Manager - Security Design, explains the firm’s approach of integrating AI in the traditional security solutions. “Let’s say you have a warehouse or real estate property. We begin with its comprehensive security risk assessment and design AI Based security solutions tailored to the requirements.” he says.
Rather than replacing hardware, “iiris” enhances conventional camera ecosystems with AI-driven software. He pointed out that “Earlier, surveillance systems relied heavily on manual monitoring. If an incident occurred, the entire recording had to be reviewed, making the process extremely time-consuming and resource-intensive.”
Mr. Ahmad explains: Now, with AI-enabled tools, a single command can retrieve all relevant information at once. Intelligent filtering narrows footage instantly based on attributes such as clothing colour or time span, while integrated systems linking cameras, motion sensors and other devices generate real-time alerts, significantly enhancing speed and efficiency of response.
The firm is currently conducting security risk assessments for major infrastructure projects, including Vrindavan Chandrodaya Mandir, World’s tallest Temple3in Mathura. The emphasis, Mr. Ahmad notes, remains on structured risk mitigation supported by experienced professionals using AI.
Watching the Tracks before they fall
Co-Founder of RailLabs: Railway Digital Safety, Mr. Sumit Anand points to Arista, the autonomous track inspection robot with pride. Raillabs’ Arista revolutionises track maintenance by providing autonomous, AI-driven inspection capabilities.
He says “It is trained based on its surroundings. We primarily use ultrasonic flaw detection to identify cracks in the railway track, both surface-level and internal cracks”. The robot also uses lasers for track profiling and AI-based vision cameras to detect cracks, Mr. Anand explains further that “Let us say fish plates are missing, bolts are absent, or there are other structural defects, the system will detect them all.”
This significantly increases inspection efficiency, by upto 200% compared to what is currently being done today by manual means, he adds.
Standing nearby, Mr. Nischal Ranjan, Operational Manager at RailLabs, describes another product named ChakrVue which is already in the market. According to him, it is a wheel shelling prediction system which predicts whether a train or coach wheel may chip or shell, preventing derailments. The product is already operational in 20 LHB and Tejas coaches across cities including Mumbai, Agartala and Ranchi.
He says “by identifying potential wheel defects before failure, the system strengthens preventive railway safety.” For the team, digital safety is not about replacing human oversight but reinforcing it with precision.
Even a crack above two millimetres can be dangerous,” he says, explaining why early detection is not a technical luxury but a safety necessity.
Together these products promise to significantly enhance the safety ecosystem in the railways by early detection and preventing derailments. Use of AI in such practical scenarios can generate high quality results in real life.
Around these stories, the AI Summit gradually gathers momentum. Screens light up across the hall. Demonstration units hum softly. Policymakers, students, technologists and industry representatives move between stalls, pausing to ask questions and observe live demonstrations.
Conclusion
As evening approaches and the hall lights soften, visitors continue to linger, examining interfaces and asking questions. The Summit does not promise instant change. Rather, it reflects the steady integration of intelligent systems into sectors that shape everyday life. In transport corridors, temple complexes, classrooms and many more, AI is being layered into existing frameworks to enhance efficiency, access and safety.
In that gradual integration lies the enduring promise of AI in India’s development journey.
References
Others
https://impact.indiaai.gov.in/
Click here to see PDF
PIB Research

PIB Headquarters
स्टार्टअप संस्थाओं ने प्रदर्शित किए भारत की रोजमर्रा की चुनौतियों के एआई आधारित व्यावहारिक समाधान
20 FEB 2026 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
परिचय
भारत मंडपम में आयोजित इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 का एक और दिन जोश भरा रहा। यहाँ बड़ी संख्या में दर्शक पहुंचे और उन्होंने पूरे आयोजन स्थल पर जगह-जगह नवाचारों को लेकर चर्चाओं में हिस्सा किया।
प्रदर्शनी बूथों पर शुरुआती बातचीत से लेकर नवाचारों और नीति निर्माताओं के बीच जीवंत चर्चाओं तक, पूरा दिन काफी चहल पहल भरा रहा। लाइव प्रदर्शनों के इर्द-गिर्द जुटे समूहों ने इस मुख्य संदेश पर जोर दिया कि एआई अब केवल मॉडल तक ही सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि यह रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी में अपनी जगह बना रहा है।
पूरे आयोजन का मुख्य केंद्र रहा कि कैसे कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को व्यावहारिक सार्वजनिक अनुप्रयोगों में बदलने पर सरकार के निरंतर प्रयासों को प्रतिबिंबित कर रहा है। पूरे परिसर में विचारों को केवल प्रस्तुत ही नहीं किया गया, बल्कि वास्तविक दुनिया के अनुप्रयोगों को ध्यान में रखते हुए उनका प्रदर्शन, परीक्षण और उन पर विस्तृत चर्चा भी की गई।
व्यावहारिक दृष्टिकोण और मुक्त संवाद की वजह से एआई शिखर सम्मेलन चर्चा से आगे बढ़कर एक समाधान-केंद्रित मंच में बदल गया, यहाँ विचारों को स्पष्ट और व्यावहारिक अनुप्रयोगों में परिवर्तित किया गया। यह शिखर सम्मेलन विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कार्यरत स्टार्टअप्स, शोधकर्ताओं, उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों और नवाचारकर्ताओं को एक साथ लाया है। यह एआई अनुसंधान को उन व्यावहारिक समाधानों में बदलने के एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय प्रयास को दर्शाता है, जिनका उपयोग परिवहन, शिक्षा, शासन, बुनियादी ढांचे और अन्य क्षेत्रों में किया जा सके।
एआई के साथ कोचिंग
जैसे ही दर्शक प्रदर्शनी हॉल में कदम रखते हैं, छात्रों का एक समूह स्टडी डैशबोर्ड प्रदर्शित करने वाली एक स्क्रीन के चारों ओर इकट्ठा हो जाता है। यह प्लेटफॉर्म शिक्षा मंत्रालय और आईआईटी कानपुर की एक पहल 'साथी' (सेल्फ़ असेसमेंट, टेस्ट एंड हेल्प फ़ॉर एंट्रेंस एग्ज़ाम) है। 2023 में शुरू किया गया यह प्लेटफॉर्म आठ प्रमुख प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं: जेईई, नीट, क्लैट, आईसीएआर, सीयूईटी, एसएससी आरआरबी और आईबीपीएस के लिए पूरी तरह से मुफ्त, व्यक्तिगत एआई-संचालित तैयारी और मार्गदर्शन करता है।
'साथी' एआई-आधारित शंका समाधान, स्टडी प्लान जनरेटर, 'कन्फ्यूजन डिटेक्शन टूल्स' और स्वचालित ट्रांसक्रिप्ट सारांश जैसी सुविधाएँ प्रदान करता है। यह देखते हुए कि छात्र हमेशा निश्चित घंटों में पढ़ाई नहीं करते हैं, टीम ने छात्रों के अपने समय के अनुसार पढ़ाई करने के लिए एआई-संचालित सुविधाओं को एकीकृत किया है। आईआईटी कानपुर के सॉफ्टवेयर इंजीनियर, श्री ध्रुव गर्ग बताते हैं, "हमने महसूस किया कि छात्र हमेशा सुबह 10 से शाम 6 बजे तक पढ़ाई नहीं करते हैं। इसलिए, हमने एआई कन्वेंशनल टूर, निमोनिक्स (याद रखने की तकनीक) और मेमोरी एड्स जैसी एआई सुविधाएँ जोड़ीं, जो विशेष रूप से 'जेन-ज़ी' विद्यार्थियों के लिए सहायक हैं। साथ ही 'एआई विजुअल प्रॉब्लम सॉल्वर' भी जोड़ा गया है ताकि वे घर पर, किसी भी समय पढ़ाई कर सकें।"
छात्र चयनित विषयों में अध्ययन के घंटों के आधार पर व्यक्तिगत अध्ययन योजनाएं तैयार कर सकते हैं। यह प्रणाली लेक्चर ट्रांसक्रिप्ट से मुख्य सूत्र और सारांश निकालती है और बार-बार होने वाले वैचारिक भ्रम को रेखांकित करती है। वर्तमान में यह सामग्री 13 भारतीय भाषाओं में उपलब्ध है, और इसका और अधिक विस्तार किया जा रहा है।
श्री गर्ग ने यह भी बताया कि चयनित सरकारी स्कूलों में इसके शुरुआती कार्यान्वयन से उत्साहजनक परिणाम सामने आए हैं, जिसमें जेईई पास करने वालों में 50% तक और नीट पास करने वालों में 80% तक की वृद्धि देखी गई है। मुख्य जोर पहुंच का विस्तार करने पर है, विशेष रूप से उन छात्रों के लिए जिनके पास निजी कोचिंग के साधन नहीं हैं।
कैमरों को एआई-आधारित इंटेलिजेंट सिस्टम में बदलना
थोड़ी ही दूर पर, बातचीत शिक्षा से निगरानी प्रणालियों पर आ जाती है।
गुरुग्राम स्थित एक दशक पुरानी कंपनी 'आईरिस: वैल्यू कैटालिस्ट्स' के स्टॉल पर, सुरक्षा डिजाइन प्रबंधक श्री जिया अहमद पारंपरिक सुरक्षा समाधानों में एआई को एकीकृत करने के कंपनी के दृष्टिकोण को समझाते हैं। वे कहते हैं, "मान लीजिए कि आपके पास कोई गोदाम या रियल एस्टेट संपत्ति है। हम इसके व्यापक सुरक्षा जोखिम मूल्यांकन से शुरुआत करते हैं और आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप एआई-आधारित सुरक्षा समाधान तैयार करते हैं।"
हार्डवेयर को बदलने के बजाय, "आईरिस" पारंपरिक कैमरा इकोसिस्टम को एआई-संचालित सॉफ्टवेयर के साथ बेहतर बनाता है। उन्होंने बताया कि "पहले, निगरानी प्रणालियाँ काफी हद तक मैन्युअल निगरानी पर निर्भर थीं। यदि कोई घटना होती थी, तो पूरी रिकॉर्डिंग की समीक्षा करनी पड़ती थी, जिससे यह प्रक्रिया अत्यधिक समय लेने वाली और अत्यधिक संसाधनों का उपयोग करने वाली हो जाती थी।"
श्री अहमद आगे समझाते हैं: अब, एआई-सक्षम टूल के साथ, एक कमांड से सभी प्रासंगिक जानकारी एक साथ प्राप्त की जा सकती है। इंटेलिजेंट फ़िल्टरिंग कपड़ों के रंग या समय अवधि जैसी विशेषताओं के आधार पर फुटेज को तुरंत छोटा कर देता है, जबकि कैमरों, मोशन सेंसर और अन्य उपकरणों को जोड़ने वाले एकीकृत सिस्टम वास्तविक समय में चेतावनी देते हैं, जिससे कार्रवाई करने की गति और कुशलता में काफी इज़ाफ़ा होता है।
इस समय यह कंपनी प्रमुख अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं के लिए सुरक्षा जोखिम का मूल्यांकन कर रही है, जिसमें मथुरा में स्थित दुनिया का सबसे ऊँचा मंदिर 'वृंदावन चंद्रोदय मंदिर' भी शामिल है। श्री अहमद बताते हैं कि मुख्य जोर अनुभवी पेशेवरों और एआई की सहायता से जोखिम को कम करने की व्यवस्थित प्रक्रिया पर दिया जा रहा है।
रेल पटरियों के टूटने से पहले उनकी निगरानी
रेललैब्स: रेलवे डिजिटल सुरक्षा के सह-संस्थापक श्री सुमित आनंद गर्व के साथ स्वायत्त ट्रैक निरीक्षण रोबोट 'अरिस्टा' की ओर इशारा करते हैं। रेललैब्स का 'अरिस्टा' स्वायत्त और एआई-संचालित निरीक्षण क्षमताएं प्रदान करके ट्रैक रखरखाव के क्षेत्र में क्रांति ला रहा है।
वे कहते हैं, "इसे इसके आस-पास के परिवेश के आधार पर प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। हम मुख्य रूप से रेलवे ट्रैक में दरारों (सतह और आंतरिक दोनों) की पहचान करने के लिए अल्ट्रासोनिक दोष पहचान का उपयोग करते हैं।" ट्रैक प्रोफाइलिंग के लिए रोबोट लेजर का उपयोग करता है और दरारों का पता लगाने के लिए एआई-आधारित विजन कैमरों का भी प्रयोग करता है। श्री आनंद आगे समझाते हैं, "मान लीजिए कि फिश प्लेट्स गायब हो गए हैं, बोल्ट उखड गए हैं या कोई अन्य संरचनात्मक दोष हैं, तो यह सिस्टम इस तरह की सभी खामियों का पता लगा लेगा।"
वे आगे कहते हैं कि इससे निरीक्षण दक्षता में काफी बढ़ोतरी होती है, जो वर्तमान में मैन्युअल तरीकों से किए जा रहे काम की तुलना में 200 प्रतिशत ज़्यादा है।
पास ही खड़े 'रेललैब्स' के संचालन प्रबंधक श्री निश्चल रंजन ने एक अन्य उत्पाद 'चक्रव्यू' के बारे में बताया, जो पहले से ही बाजार में उपलब्ध है। उनके अनुसार, यह पहियों के क्षरण का पता लगाने वाला एक सिस्टम' है जो यह अनुमान लगाता है कि ट्रेन या कोच का पहिया कब टूट सकता है या कितना घिसा हुआ है, जिससे ट्रैन के पटरी से उतरने की घटनाओं को रोका जा सकता है। यह उत्पाद वर्तमान में मुंबई, अगरतला और रांची सहित विभिन्न शहरों में 20 एलएचबी और तेजस कोचों में सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रहा है।
वे कहते हैं, "दुर्घटना से पहले पहिए के संभावित दोषों की पहचान करके, यह प्रणाली दुर्घटना निवारक रेलवे सुरक्षा को मजबूत करती है।" टीम के लिए, डिजिटल सुरक्षा का अर्थ मानवीय निगरानी को हटाना नहीं, बल्कि उसे सटीकता के साथ और अधिक सुदृढ़ बनाना है।
वे कहते हैं, “दो मिलीमीटर से बड़ी दरार भी खतरनाक हो सकती है,” और समझाते हैं कि इस तरह की ख़मियों का पहले पता लगाना कोई तकनीकी विलासिता नहीं, बल्कि सुरक्षा की अनिवार्यता है।
इन उत्पादों के इस्तेमाल से स्थिति की शुरुआती पहचान करके पटरी से उतरने की घटनाओं को रोकने और रेलवे में सुरक्षा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाने में मदद मिलती है । ऐसी परिस्थिति में एआई का उपयोग वास्तविक जीवन को बेहतर बना सकता है।
इन कहानियों के बीच, एआई शिखर सम्मेलन धीरे-धीरे अपनी गति पकड़ रहा है। पूरे हॉल में लगी स्क्रीनें जगमगा रही हैं। प्रदर्शित किये गए मॉडलों की खुसफुसाहट सुनाई दे रही है। नीति निर्माता, छात्र, प्रौद्योगिकीविद् और उद्योगों के प्रतिनिधि अलग अलग स्टालों के बीच घूम रहे हैं, प्रश्न पूछ रहे हैं और लाइव प्रदर्शनों का अवलोकन कर रहे हैं।
निष्कर्ष
जैसे-जैसे शाम ढलती है और हॉल की रोशनी मद्धम पड़ती है, दर्शक वहां रुककर इंटरफेस देखते हैं और सवाल पूछते हैं। इस शिखर सम्मेलन से तुरंत किसी बदलाव की उम्मीद नहीं की जानी चाहिए। बल्कि, यह हमारे रोजमर्रा के जीवन को सवांरने वाली इंटेलिजेंट प्रणालियों के निरंतर एकीकरण को दर्शाता है। परिवहन गलियारों, मंदिर परिसरों, कक्षाओं और कई अन्य कई स्थानों में, दक्षता, पहुंच और सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने के लिए मौजूदा फ्रेमवर्क में एआई का इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है।
इसी क्रमिक एकीकरण में भारत की विकास यात्रा में एआई का स्थायी महत्व है।
संदर्भ
अन्य
https://impact.indiaai.gov.in/
पीआईबी शोध
पीडीएफ देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें