National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported physical and sexual assault on a journalist covering students' protest in the North Campus of Delhi University
Reportedly, she was attacked after identifying her caste
The Commission issues a notice to the Delhi Police Commissioner, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
20 FEB 2026 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a woman journalist was subjected to physical and sexual assault by a mob while she was on a professional assignment to cover a students’ protest against the UGC regulations in the North Campus of Delhi University on 13th February 2026. Reportedly, the protesters, after identifying the journalist’s caste, began assaulting her and some also threatened to parade her naked before she lost consciousness.
The CommissIon has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of the human rights of the victim. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Delhi Police Commissioner, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two Weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 14th February 2026, the victim journalist has alleged that she was specifically targeted because of her caste. She escaped her ordeal with the help of some faculty and women police personnel.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के नार्थ कैंपस में छात्रों के विरोध प्रदर्शन को कवर कर रही एक पत्रकार पर हुए कथित शारीरिक और यौन हमले का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है
कथित तौर पर, जाति का पता चलने के बाद उस पर हमला किया गया
आयोग ने दिल्ली पुलिस आयुक्त को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के अंदर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है
20 FEB 2026 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने मीडिया रिपोर्टों का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है, जिसमें कहा गया है कि 13 फरवरी, 2026 को दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के नार्थ कैंपस में यूजीसी नियमों के खिलाफ छात्रों के विरोध प्रदर्शन को कवर करने के लिए गई एक महिला पत्रकार के साथ भीड़ ने शारीरिक और यौन उत्पीड़न किया। बताया जाता है कि प्रदर्शनकारियों ने पत्रकार की जाति की पहचान करने के बाद उस पर हमला करना शुरू कर दिया। कुछ ने उसे नग्न अवस्था में घुमाने की धमकी भी दी जिसके बाद वह बेहोश हो गई।
आयोग ने पाया है कि यदि समाचार रिपोर्ट में दी गई जानकारी सत्य है तो इससे पीड़ित के मानवाधिकारों के गंभीर उल्लंघन का मामला उठता है। अतः आयोग ने दिल्ली पुलिस आयुक्त को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के अंदर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
14 फरवरी, 2026 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार पीड़ित पत्रकार ने आरोप लगाया है कि उसे विशेष रूप से उसकी जाति के कारण निशाना बनाया गया था। वह कुछ शिक्षकों और महिला पुलिसकर्मियों की मदद से इस भयावह घटना से बच निकली।