Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
CCPA Issues Notices to Six E-Commerce Platforms for Listing Restricted Drone & GPS Jammers in Violation of Consumer Protection Laws
Entities Directed to Furnish Details of Import Licences, Regulatory Clearances and Buyer Information
20 FEB 2026 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has issued notices to six e-commerce platforms for listing and offering for sale restricted wireless transmitting devices such as “Anti-Drone Systems”, “Drone Jammers” and “GPS Jammers”, in an alleged violation of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 and other applicable telecom and trade control laws.
These six e-commerce entities are as follows:
1. M/s Everse,
2. IndiaMart,
3. Xboom,
4. Javiat Aerospace,
5. M/s AirONE Robotics and
6. M/s Maveric Drones & Technologies Pvt Ltd.
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) observed that these devices were being listed online:
• Without disclosure of mandatory licensing requirements;
• Without valid Equipment Type Approval (ETA) or Wireless Planning & Coordination (WPC) certification details;
• Without clearly stating that civilian possession and use without statutory authorisation is prohibited; and
• In a manner likely to mislead consumers into believing that such devices are freely purchasable.
The CCPA has directed the concerned entities to furnish detailed information, including:
• Source of procurement / import along with copies of import licences, invoices and related documents;
• Copies of regulatory approvals/authorisations obtained from WPC/DoT/DGFT/ Cabinet Secretariat/MHA;
• Legal basis for offering the restricted equipment for commercial sale;
• Number of units sold during the preceding two years along with complete purchaser details;
• Particulars of third-party sellers listing similar equipment;
• Steps taken to discontinue such listings and prevent recurrence; and
• A complete list of similar radio frequency/wireless transmitting equipment offered on their platforms.
Drone jammers and signal jamming equipment are regulated under the Indian Telegraph Act, 1885 and the Wireless Telegraphy Act, 1933, and are subject to strict licensing and regulatory control by the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and Wireless Planning & Coordination (WPC).
Import of such restricted equipment is governed under the Foreign Trade (Development and Regulation) Act, 1992 and applicable DGFT notifications. Such equipment is ordinarily permitted only to authorised Government agencies and law enforcement authorities, subject to statutory approvals.
The omission of material information regarding statutory restrictions and legal consequences prima facie amounts to misleading advertisement and unfair trade practice under Sections 2(47), 18 and 19 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019.
Under Rule 4 of the Consumer Protection (E-Commerce) Rules, 2020, marketplace entities are required to exercise due diligence and ensure compliance with applicable laws. Hosting or facilitating sale of restricted jamming equipment without verifying statutory authorisation may also attract penal consequences under the Indian Telegraph Act, 1885, the Wireless Telegraphy Act, 1933, and relevant provisions of the Foreign Trade (Development and Regulation) Act, 1992.
Earlier, Central Consumer Protection Authority had issued advisory to e-commerce entities against illegal sale and facilitation of wireless jammers. The CCPA remains committed to safeguarding consumer interests and ensuring that regulated or restricted products are not unlawfully offered for commercial sale through digital marketplaces.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
सीसीपीए ने प्रतिबंधित ड्रोन और जीपीएस जैमर को सूचीबद्ध करने के उपभोक्ता संरक्षण कानूनों के उल्लंघन मामले में छह ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म को नोटिस जारी किए
संस्थाओं को आयात लाइसेंस, नियामक स्वीकृतियों और क्रेता सम्बंधी जानकारी का विवरण प्रस्तुत करने का निर्देशित दिया गया
20 FEB 2026 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) ने छह ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्मों को उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 और अन्य लागू दूरसंचार और व्यापार नियंत्रण कानूनों के कथित उल्लंघन में "एंटी-ड्रोन सिस्टम", "ड्रोन जैमर" और "जीपीएस जैमर" जैसे प्रतिबंधित वायरलेस ट्रांसमिटिंग उपकरणों को सूचीबद्ध करने और बिक्री के लिए पेश करने के लिए नोटिस जारी किए हैं।
ये छह ई-कॉमर्स संस्थाएं निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. एम/एस एवर्स,
2. इंडियामार्ट,
3. एक्सबूम,
4. जावियाट एयरोस्पेस,
5. मेसर्स एयरवन रोबोटिक्स और
6. मेसर्स मैवरिक ड्रोन्स एंड टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड।
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण ( सीसीपीए ) ने पता लगाया कि इन उपकरणों को ऑनलाइन सूचीबद्ध किया जा रहा था:
• बिना अनिवार्य लाइसेंसिंग आवश्यकताओं के बारे में अनिवार्य जानकारी दिए;
• वैध उपकरण प्रकार अनुमोदन (ईटीए) या वायरलेस योजना एवं समन्वय (डब्ल्यूपीसी) प्रमाणन विवरण के बिना;
• वैधानिक प्राधिकरण के बिना नागरिकों का कब्ज़ा और उपयोग निषिद्ध के बारे में स्पष्ट रूप से जानकारी नहीं दी गई; और
• उपभोक्ताओं को यह विश्वास दिलाया गया कि ऐसे उपकरण आसानी से खरीदे जा सकते हैं।
सीसीपीए ने सम्बंधित संस्थाओं को विस्तृत जानकारी प्रस्तुत करने का निर्देश दिया है, इसमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• आयात लाइसेंस, चालान और सम्बंधित दस्तावेजों की प्रतियों सहित खरीद/आयात का स्रोत;
• महिला एवं बाल विकास आयोग (डब्ल्यूपीसी)/रोटा रोग विभाग (डीओटी)/डीजीएफटी/कैबिनेट सचिवालय/गृह मंत्रालय से प्राप्त नियामक अनुमोदनों/प्राधिकरणों की प्रतियां;
• प्रतिबंधित उपकरणों को व्यावसायिक बिक्री के लिए पेश करने का कानूनी आधार;
• पिछले दो वर्षों के दौरान बेची गई इकाइयों की संख्या और खरीदार का पूरा विवरण;
• समान उपकरण बेचने वाले तृतीय-पक्ष विक्रेताओं का विवरण;
• इस प्रकार की सूचि को बंद करने और पुनरावृत्ति को रोकने के लिए उठाए गए कदम; और
• उनके प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपलब्ध समान रेडियो फ्रीक्वेंसी/वायरलेस ट्रांसमिटिंग उपकरणों की पूरी सूची।
ड्रोन जैमर और सिग्नल जैमिंग उपकरण भारतीय टेलीग्राफ अधिनियम, 1885 और वायरलेस टेलीग्राफी अधिनियम, 1933 के तहत विनियमित हैं, और दूरसंचार विभाग और वायरलेस योजना एवं समन्वय विभाग (डब्ल्यूपीसी) द्वारा सख्त लाइसेंसिंग और नियामक नियंत्रण के अधीन हैं।
इस प्रकार के प्रतिबंधित उपकरणों का आयात विदेशी व्यापार (विकास एवं विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1992 और लागू डीजीएफटी अधिसूचनाओं के अंतर्गत आता है। ऐसे उपकरण सामान्यतः केवल अधिकृत सरकारी एजेंसियों और कानून प्रवर्तन प्राधिकरणों को ही वैधानिक अनुमोदन के अधीन आयात करने की अनुमति होती है।
वैधानिक प्रतिबंधों और कानूनी परिणामों के सम्बंध में महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी का अभाव प्रथम दृष्टया उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 की धारा 2(47), 18 और 19 के तहत भ्रामक विज्ञापन और अनुचित व्यापार व्यवहार की श्रेणी में आता है।
उपभोक्ता संरक्षण (ई-कॉमर्स) नियम, 2020 के नियम 4 के तहत, बाज़ार संस्थाओं को उचित सावधानी बरतनी और लागू कानूनों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करना आवश्यक है। वैधानिक प्राधिकरण की पुष्टि किए बिना प्रतिबंधित जैमिंग उपकरणों की मेजबानी करना या उनकी बिक्री को सुगम बनाने की स्थिति में भारतीय टेलीग्राफ अधिनियम, 1885, वायरलेस टेलीग्राफी अधिनियम, 1933 और विदेशी व्यापार (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1992 के प्रासंगिक प्रावधानों के तहत दंडात्मक कार्रवाई की जा सकती है।
इससे पहले, केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण ने ई-कॉमर्स संस्थाओं को वायरलेस जैमर की अवैध बिक्री और प्रसार को रोकने के लिए सलाह जारी की थी विनियमित या प्रतिबंधित उत्पादों की डिजिटल बाजारों के माध्यम से अवैध रूप से व्यावसायिक बिक्री को रोकते हुए सीसीपीए उपभोक्ता हितों की रक्षा करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।