Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah launches the ₹6,839 crore Vibrant Villages Programme–II (VVP–II) at Nathunpur village in Assam
Earlier, border villages were referred to as last villages of the country, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi decided that every village located on the border is the first village of India
With the launch of Vibrant Villages Programme II, border villages will get facilities similar to all other villages
Our party’s government in Assam has put an end to the bomb blasts and insurgency
We accomplished in our 10 years of governance what previous governments could not achieve even in 50 years
Our government has brought a lucrative industrial policy for the development of Assam
In the coming days, Assam will be amongst the developed states of the country and the Vibrant Villages Programme–II will be a very important component of this progres
20 FEB 2026 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, today launched Vibrant Villages Programme–II (VVP–II), at a cost of ₹6,839 crore, in Nathanpur village of Assam. On this occasion, Assam Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, Union Home Secretary and several other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken an initiative and made an effort to provide similar facilities in all villages of the Barak Valley and the border districts of Assam, like other villages across India, through the Vibrant Villages- II programme being launched today. He said that there was a time when border villages were referred to as the "last village" of the country because they lagged behind in development, employment, electricity connectivity, and education. Shri Shah said that under Vibrant Villages-I, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi decided that every village on the border is not the last but the first village of India. Shri Shah said that from today, this village in Assam will also become the first village of the country. He said that this village will not only lead in terms of development but also in areas of employment, education, roads and telecommunications.
Shri Amit Shah said that under Vibrant Villages Programme–II, nearly ₹6,900 crore is being spent which includes 1,954 villages across 334 blocks in 17 states, including 9 districts, 26 blocks, and 140 villages in Assam. He said that all basic facilities, similar to those available in any other village in India, will be provided to these 140 villages in Assam. Shri Shah said that the programme also includes villages in Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Gujarat, Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal. Shri Amit Shah said that a programme worth approximately ₹7,000 crore for the development of about 2,000 villages across 334 blocks adjoining the international border is being launched from today. He said that the programme includes several schemes related to security, saturation of welfare schemes and connectivity.
Shri Amit Shah said that previous governments ruled Assam for years but did nothing for the state's development. He said that in the past 10 years of our government’s regime, we achieved that earlier governments could not accomplish even in 50 years. He said that over the last five years, an average of 14 kilometers of roads have been constructed per day in Assam, the highest in the country. He said that over 24,000 kilometers of roads have been upgraded, hundreds to thousands of bridges have been constructed, and four major new bridges have been dedicated to the people of Assam in the past decade by the 'double-engine' government.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that when our party came to power in Assam, multi-dimensional poverty in the state stood at 37 percent, which has been reduced to 14 percent in 2023. He said that Assam’s per capita income, which was ₹49,000 in 2013–14, has nearly tripled to ₹1,54,000 in 2024–25. Shri Shah said that this transformation has been possible due to increased self-confidence among the people, good governance, and peace in the state. He said that the government led by Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma in Assam has also put an end to the bomb blasts and insurgency.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, Assam has emerged as the healthcare hub of the entire Northeast. He also said that a semiconductor plant worth ₹27,000 crore is being established in the state. He added that the Modi government has allocated ₹30,000 crore for development of roads, ₹95,000 crore for railways, and ₹10,000 crore for airports in Assam. He said that a lucrative industrial policy has also been brought to accelerate Assam's growth.
Union Home Minister said that in the coming years, Assam will be amongst the developed states of the country, and the Vibrant Villages Programme–II is a crucial component of this vision. He said that the government is committed to ensuring that every border village is developed at par with other villages in the country, there is no migration from border areas, infiltrators are prevented from entering through the borders, and a secure Assam contributes to a secure India. Shri Shah said that the launch of Vibrant Villages Programme–II from the Barak Valley marks the beginning of extending development to border villages across 17 states.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકાર મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આસામના નથુનપુર ગામમાં ₹6,839 કરોડના વાઈબ્રન્ટ વિલેજ પ્રોગ્રામ–II (VVP–II) નો શુભારંભ કર્યો
અગાઉ, સરહદી ગામોને દેશના છેલ્લા ગામો તરીકે ઓળખવામાં આવતા હતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ નક્કી કર્યું કે સરહદ પર આવેલું દરેક ગામ ભારતનું પ્રથમ ગામ છે
વાઈબ્રન્ટ વિલેજ પ્રોગ્રામ IIના લોન્ચિંગ સાથે, સરહદી ગામોને અન્ય તમામ ગામો જેવી જ સુવિધાઓ મળશે
આસામમાં અમારી પાર્ટીની સરકારે બોમ્બ વિસ્ફોટો અને બળવાખોરીનો અંત લાવ્યો છે
અમે અમારા 10 વર્ષના શાસનકાળમાં તે સિદ્ધ કર્યું જે અગાઉની સરકારો 50 વર્ષમાં પણ પ્રાપ્ત કરી શકી ન હતી
અમારી સરકારે આસામના વિકાસ માટે આકર્ષક ઔદ્યોગિક નીતિ લાવી છે
આવનારા દિવસોમાં આસામ દેશના વિકસિત રાજ્યોમાં સામેલ થશે અને વાઈબ્રન્ટ વિલેજ પ્રોગ્રામ–II આ પ્રગતિનો એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ ઘટક બનશે
20 FEB 2026 4:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકાર મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે આસામના નથુનપુર ગામમાં ₹6,839 કરોડના ખર્ચે વાઈબ્રન્ટ વિલેજ પ્રોગ્રામ–II (VVP–II) નો શુભારંભ કર્યો હતો. આ પ્રસંગે આસામના મુખ્યમંત્રી ડૉ. હિમંતા બિસ્વા સરમા, કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ સચિવ અને અન્ય અનેક મહાનુભાવો ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકાર મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે પોતાના સંબોધનમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​શરૂ થઈ રહેલા વાઇબ્રન્ટ વિલેજ-II કાર્યક્રમ દ્વારા બરાક ખીણ અને આસામના સરહદી જિલ્લાઓના તમામ ગામડાઓમાં, ભારતના અન્ય ગામડાઓની જેમ, સમાન સુવિધાઓ પૂરી પાડવાનો પ્રયાસ કર્યો છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે એક સમય હતો જ્યારે સરહદી ગામડાઓને દેશનું "છેલ્લું ગામ" કહેવામાં આવતું હતું કારણ કે તેઓ વિકાસ, રોજગાર, વીજળી જોડાણ અને શિક્ષણમાં પાછળ હતા. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે વાઇબ્રન્ટ વિલેજ-I હેઠળ, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ નક્કી કર્યું કે સરહદ પરનું દરેક ગામ છેલ્લું નહીં પણ ભારતનું પહેલું ગામ છે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે આજથી, આસામનું આ ગામ દેશનું પ્રથમ ગામ બનશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આ ગામ માત્ર વિકાસની દ્રષ્ટિએ જ નહીં પરંતુ રોજગાર, શિક્ષણ, રસ્તા અને ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશનના ક્ષેત્રોમાં પણ અગ્રણી બનશે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે વાઈબ્રન્ટ વિલેજ પ્રોગ્રામ–II હેઠળ અંદાજે ₹6,900 કરોડ ખર્ચવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે જેમાં 17 રાજ્યોના 334 બ્લોકના 1,954 ગામોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જેમાં આસામના 9 જિલ્લા, 26 બ્લોક અને 140 ગામોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે ભારતના અન્ય કોઈપણ ગામમાં ઉપલબ્ધ તમામ મૂળભૂત સુવિધાઓ આસામના આ 140 ગામોને પૂરી પાડવામાં આવશે. શ્રી શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ કાર્યક્રમમાં અરુણાચલ પ્રદેશ, બિહાર, ગુજરાત, જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર, લદ્દાખ, મણિપુર, મેઘાલય, મિઝોરમ, નાગાલેન્ડ, પંજાબ, રાજસ્થાન, સિક્કિમ, ત્રિપુરા, ઉત્તરાખંડ, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ અને પશ્ચિમ બંગાળના ગામોનો પણ સમાવેશ થાય છે. શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સરહદને અડીને આવેલા 334 બ્લોકના આશરે 2,000 ગામોના વિકાસ માટે અંદાજે ₹7,000 કરોડનો કાર્યક્રમ આજથી શરૂ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આ કાર્યક્રમમાં સુરક્ષા, કલ્યાણકારી યોજનાઓની સંતૃપ્તિ અને કનેક્ટિવિટી સંબંધિત અનેક યોજનાઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે અગાઉની સરકારોએ વર્ષો સુધી આસામ પર શાસન કર્યું પરંતુ રાજ્યના વિકાસ માટે કંઈ કર્યું નહીં. તેમણે કહ્યું કે અમારી સરકારના પાછલા 10 વર્ષના શાસનમાં અમે તે હાંસલ કર્યું છે જે અગાઉની સરકારો 50 વર્ષમાં પણ પૂરી કરી શકી નથી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે છેલ્લા પાંચ વર્ષમાં આસામમાં દરરોજ સરેરાશ 14 કિલોમીટર રસ્તાઓનું નિર્માણ થયું છે, જે દેશમાં સૌથી વધુ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે 'ડબલ-એન્જિન' સરકાર દ્વારા છેલ્લા દાયકામાં 24,000 કિલોમીટરથી વધુ રસ્તાઓ અપગ્રેડ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે, 100 થી હજારો પુલો બાંધવામાં આવ્યા છે અને ચાર મોટા નવા પુલ આસામના લોકોને અર્પણ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકાર મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે જ્યારે આસામમાં અમારી પાર્ટી સત્તામાં આવી ત્યારે રાજ્યમાં બહુપરીમાણીય ગરીબી 37 ટકા હતી, જે 2023 માં ઘટીને 14 ટકા થઈ ગઈ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આસામની માથાદીઠ આવક, જે 2013-14 માં ₹49,000 હતી, તે લગભગ ત્રણ ગણી વધીને 2024-25 માં ₹1,54,000 થઈ ગઈ છે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે આ પરિવર્તન લોકોમાં વધેલા આત્મવિશ્વાસ, સુશાસન અને રાજ્યમાં શાંતિને કારણે શક્ય બન્યું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આસામમાં ડૉ. હિમંતા બિસ્વા સરમાની આગેવાની હેઠળની સરકારે બોમ્બ વિસ્ફોટો અને બળવાખોરીનો પણ અંત લાવ્યો છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે ડૉ. હિમંતા બિસ્વા સરમાના નેતૃત્વમાં આસામ સમગ્ર ઉત્તર પૂર્વના હેલ્થકેર હબ તરીકે ઉભરી આવ્યું છે. તેમણે એમ પણ કહ્યું કે રાજ્યમાં ₹27,000 કરોડના સેમિકન્ડક્ટર પ્લાન્ટ સ્થપાઈ રહ્યા છે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે મોદી સરકારે આસામમાં રસ્તાઓના વિકાસ માટે ₹30,000 કરોડ, રેલવે માટે ₹95,000 કરોડ અને એરપોર્ટ માટે ₹10,000 કરોડ ફાળવ્યા છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આસામના વિકાસને વેગ આપવા માટે એક આકર્ષક ઔદ્યોગિક નીતિ પણ લાવવામાં આવી છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે આગામી વર્ષોમાં આસામ દેશના વિકસિત રાજ્યોમાં સામેલ થશે અને વાઈબ્રન્ટ વિલેજ પ્રોગ્રામ–II આ વિઝનનો એક નિર્ણાયક ઘટક છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે સરકાર એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે કે દરેક સરહદી ગામ દેશના અન્ય ગામોની સમકક્ષ વિકસિત થાય, સરહદી વિસ્તારોમાંથી કોઈ સ્થળાંતર ન થાય, ઘૂસણખોરોને સરહદો દ્વારા પ્રવેશતા અટકાવવામાં આવે અને સુરક્ષિત આસામ સુરક્ષિત ભારતમાં યોગદાન આપે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે બરાક વેલીમાંથી વાઈબ્રન્ટ વિલેજ પ્રોગ્રામ–II નું લોન્ચિંગ 17 રાજ્યોમાં સરહદી ગામો સુધી વિકાસ વિસ્તારવાની શરૂઆત દર્શાવે છે.
SM/IJ/GP/JD
`