Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah launches the ₹6,839 crore Vibrant Villages Programme–II (VVP–II) at Nathunpur village in Assam
Earlier, border villages were referred to as last villages of the country, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi decided that every village located on the border is the first village of India
With the launch of Vibrant Villages Programme II, border villages will get facilities similar to all other villages
Our party’s government in Assam has put an end to the bomb blasts and insurgency
We accomplished in our 10 years of governance what previous governments could not achieve even in 50 years
Our government has brought a lucrative industrial policy for the development of Assam
In the coming days, Assam will be amongst the developed states of the country and the Vibrant Villages Programme–II will be a very important component of this progres
20 FEB 2026 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, today launched Vibrant Villages Programme–II (VVP–II), at a cost of ₹6,839 crore, in Nathanpur village of Assam. On this occasion, Assam Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, Union Home Secretary and several other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken an initiative and made an effort to provide similar facilities in all villages of the Barak Valley and the border districts of Assam, like other villages across India, through the Vibrant Villages- II programme being launched today. He said that there was a time when border villages were referred to as the "last village" of the country because they lagged behind in development, employment, electricity connectivity, and education. Shri Shah said that under Vibrant Villages-I, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi decided that every village on the border is not the last but the first village of India. Shri Shah said that from today, this village in Assam will also become the first village of the country. He said that this village will not only lead in terms of development but also in areas of employment, education, roads and telecommunications.
Shri Amit Shah said that under Vibrant Villages Programme–II, nearly ₹6,900 crore is being spent which includes 1,954 villages across 334 blocks in 17 states, including 9 districts, 26 blocks, and 140 villages in Assam. He said that all basic facilities, similar to those available in any other village in India, will be provided to these 140 villages in Assam. Shri Shah said that the programme also includes villages in Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Gujarat, Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal. Shri Amit Shah said that a programme worth approximately ₹7,000 crore for the development of about 2,000 villages across 334 blocks adjoining the international border is being launched from today. He said that the programme includes several schemes related to security, saturation of welfare schemes and connectivity.
Shri Amit Shah said that previous governments ruled Assam for years but did nothing for the state's development. He said that in the past 10 years of our government’s regime, we achieved that earlier governments could not accomplish even in 50 years. He said that over the last five years, an average of 14 kilometers of roads have been constructed per day in Assam, the highest in the country. He said that over 24,000 kilometers of roads have been upgraded, hundreds to thousands of bridges have been constructed, and four major new bridges have been dedicated to the people of Assam in the past decade by the 'double-engine' government.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that when our party came to power in Assam, multi-dimensional poverty in the state stood at 37 percent, which has been reduced to 14 percent in 2023. He said that Assam’s per capita income, which was ₹49,000 in 2013–14, has nearly tripled to ₹1,54,000 in 2024–25. Shri Shah said that this transformation has been possible due to increased self-confidence among the people, good governance, and peace in the state. He said that the government led by Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma in Assam has also put an end to the bomb blasts and insurgency.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, Assam has emerged as the healthcare hub of the entire Northeast. He also said that a semiconductor plant worth ₹27,000 crore is being established in the state. He added that the Modi government has allocated ₹30,000 crore for development of roads, ₹95,000 crore for railways, and ₹10,000 crore for airports in Assam. He said that a lucrative industrial policy has also been brought to accelerate Assam's growth.
Union Home Minister said that in the coming years, Assam will be amongst the developed states of the country, and the Vibrant Villages Programme–II is a crucial component of this vision. He said that the government is committed to ensuring that every border village is developed at par with other villages in the country, there is no migration from border areas, infiltrators are prevented from entering through the borders, and a secure Assam contributes to a secure India. Shri Shah said that the launch of Vibrant Villages Programme–II from the Barak Valley marks the beginning of extending development to border villages across 17 states.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଆସାମର ନାଥୁନପୁରରେ ୬୮୩୯ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ‘ଭାଇବ୍ରାଣ୍ଟ ଭିଲେଜ୍ ପ୍ରୋଗ୍ରାମ୍-୨’ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କଲେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ
20 FEB 2026 4:27PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
• ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ସୀମାଞ୍ଚଳ ଗ୍ରାମକୁ ‘ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଥମ ଗ୍ରାମ’ ଭାବେ ପରିଭାଷିତ କରିବାର ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି
• ଭାଇବ୍ରାଣ୍ଟ ଭିଲେଜ୍ ପ୍ରୋଗ୍ରାମ୍-୨ ଆରମ୍ଭ ସହ ସୀମାଞ୍ଚଳ ଗ୍ରାମଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ମିଳିବ ସମସ୍ତ ସୁବିଧା
• ଆସାମରେ ବୋମା ବିସ୍ଫୋରଣ ଏବଂ ବିଦ୍ରୋହର ଅନ୍ତ ଘଟାଇଛନ୍ତି ଆମ ସରକାର
• ୧୦ ବର୍ଷର ସଫଳତା, ପୂର୍ବ ୫୦ ବର୍ଷରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇନଥିଲା
• ଆସାମର ସମଗ୍ର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଲାଭଜନକ ଶିଳ୍ପ ନୀତି ଆଣିଛି ଆମ ସରକାର
• ବିକଶିତ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ଶ୍ରେଣୀରେ ଆସାମ; ‘ଭାଇବ୍ରାଣ୍ଟ ଭିଲେଜ୍ ପ୍ରୋଗ୍ରାମ୍-୨’ ହେବ ପ୍ରଗତିର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଚାଳକ
୨୦.୦୨.୨୦୨୬ : କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ଏବଂ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ, ଆଜି ଆସାମର ନାଥନପୁର ଗ୍ରାମରେ ୬,୮୩୯ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ଭାଇବ୍ରାଣ୍ଟ ଭିଲେଜ୍ ପ୍ରୋଗ୍ରାମ୍-୨(ଭିଭିପି-୨)ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ, ଆସାମ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ହିମନ୍ତ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଶର୍ମା, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ସଚିବ ଏବଂ ଅନେକ ସମ୍ମାନିତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଥିଲେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ଭାଇବ୍ରାଣ୍ଟ ଭିଲେଜ୍ ପ୍ରୋଗ୍ରାମ୍-୨ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭାରତର ଅନ୍ୟ ଗ୍ରାମ ପରି ଆସାମର ସୀମାନ୍ତ ଜିଲ୍ଲାଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ସମାନ ସୁବିଧା ଯୋଗାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଗୋଟିଏ ସମୟ ଥିଲା ଯେତେବେଳେ ସୀମାନ୍ତ ଗ୍ରାମଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଦେଶର "ଶେଷ ଗ୍ରାମ" ଭାବରେ ଅଭିହିତ କରାଯାଉଥିଲା କାରଣ ଏଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବିକାଶ, ନିଯୁକ୍ତି, ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ସଂଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ଶିକ୍ଷାରେ ପଛରେ ଥିଲେ। ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଭାଇବ୍ରାଣ୍ଟ ଗ୍ରାମ-୧ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଥିଲେ ଯେ ସୀମାନ୍ତରେ ଥିବା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଗ୍ରାମ ଶେଷ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଥମ ଗ୍ରାମ। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆଜିଠାରୁ, ଆସାମର ଏହି ଗ୍ରାମ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରଥମ ଗ୍ରାମ ହେବ। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ଗାଁ କେବଳ ବିକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି, ଶିକ୍ଷା, ରାସ୍ତା ଏବଂ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ନେବ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଭାଇବ୍ରାଣ୍ଟ ଭିଲେଜ୍ ପ୍ରୋଗ୍ରାମ୍ -୨ ଅଧୀନରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୬,୯୦୦କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ କରାଯାଉଛି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ୧୭ ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟର ୩୩୪ ଟି ବ୍ଲକରେ ୧,୯୫୪ ଟି ଗ୍ରାମ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ୯ ଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲା, ୨୬ ଟି ବ୍ଲକ ଏବଂ ଆସାମର ୧୪୦ ଟି ଗ୍ରାମ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଭାରତର ଅନ୍ୟ ଯେକୌଣସି ଗ୍ରାମରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ସମସ୍ତ ମୌଳିକ ସୁବିଧା, ଆସାମର ଏହି ୧୪୦ ଟି ଗ୍ରାମକୁ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ, ବିହାର, ଗୁଜରାଟ, ଜମ୍ମୁ ଏବଂ କାଶ୍ମୀର, ଲଦାଖ, ମଣିପୁର, ମେଘାଳୟ, ମିଜୋରାମ, ନାଗାଲାଣ୍ଡ, ପଞ୍ଜାବ, ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ, ସିକିମ, ତ୍ରିପୁରା, ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ, ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ ଏବଂ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗର ଗ୍ରାମ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ। ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସୀମା ସଂଲଗ୍ନ ୩୩୪ ଟି ବ୍ଲକରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୨,୦୦୦ ଟି ଗ୍ରାମର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୭,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଏକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆଜିଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଉଛି। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଯୋଜନାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ବୟନ ଏବଂ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ଅନେକ ଯୋଜନା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ପୂର୍ବ ସରକାରମାନେ ବର୍ଷ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ଆସାମରେ ଶାସନ କରିଥିଲେ କିନ୍ତୁ ରାଜ୍ୟର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ କିଛି କରିନଥିଲେ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆମ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଶାସନର ଗତ ୧୦ ବର୍ଷରେ, ଆମେ ଏପରି ସଫଳତା ହାସଲ କରିଛୁ ଯାହା ପୂର୍ବ ସରକାରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ୫୦ ବର୍ଷରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିପାରିନଥିଲେ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଗତ ପାଞ୍ଚ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ଆସାମରେ ପ୍ରତିଦିନ ହାରାହାରି ୧୪ କିଲୋମିଟର ରାସ୍ତା ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯାହା ଦେଶରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ 'ଡବଲ-ଇଞ୍ଜିନ' ସରକାର ଦ୍ୱାରା ଗତ ଦଶନ୍ଧିରେ ୨୪,୦୦୦ କିଲୋମିଟରରୁ ଅଧିକ ରାସ୍ତାର ଉନ୍ନତିକରଣ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହା ସହିତ ହଜାର ହଜାର ସେତୁ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଚାରୋଟି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ନୂତନ ସେତୁ ଆସାମବାସୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରାଯାଇଛି।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଯେତେବେଳେ ଆମ ଦଳ ଆସାମରେ କ୍ଷମତାକୁ ଆସିଲା, ସେତେବେଳେ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ବହୁମୁଖୀ ଦାରିଦ୍ର୍ୟ ୩୭ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଥିଲା, ଯାହା ୨୦୨୩ ମସିହାରେ ୧୪ ପ୍ରତିଶତକୁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆସାମର ମୁଣ୍ଡପିଛା ଆୟ, ଯାହା ୨୦୧୩-୧୪ ମସିହାରେ ୪୯,୦୦୦ ଟଙ୍କା ଥିଲା, ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ ମସିହାରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ତିନି ଗୁଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ ୧,୫୪,୦୦୦ ଟଙ୍କା ହୋଇଛି। ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସ ବୃଦ୍ଧି, ସୁଶାସନ ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଶାନ୍ତି ଯୋଗୁଁ ଏହି ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇପାରିଛି। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆସାମରେ ଡକ୍ଟର ହିମନ୍ତ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଶର୍ମାଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ସରକାର ବୋମା ବିସ୍ଫୋରଣ ଏବଂ ବିଦ୍ରୋହର ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନ୍ତ ଘଟାଇଛି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଡକ୍ଟର ହିମନ୍ତ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଶର୍ମାଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଆସାମ ସମଗ୍ର ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଭାବରେ ଉଭା ହୋଇଛି। ସେ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ୨୭,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଏକ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ହେଉଛି। ସେ ଆହୁରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ମୋଦୀ ସରକାର ଆସାମରେ ରାସ୍ତା ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ୩୦,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା, ରେଳ ପାଇଁ ୯୫,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଏବଂ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର ପାଇଁ ୧୦,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆସାମରେ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଲାଭଜନକ ଶିଳ୍ପ ନୀତି ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଣାଯାଇଛି।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆଗାମୀ ବର୍ଷଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଆସାମ ଦେଶର ବିକଶିତ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ଥାନ ପାଇବ ଏବଂ ଭାଇବ୍ରାଣ୍ଟ ଭିଲେଜ୍ ପ୍ରୋଗ୍ରାମ୍ -୨ ଏହି ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣର ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅଂଶ। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସରକାର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ସୀମାନ୍ତ ଗ୍ରାମକୁ ଦେଶର ଅନ୍ୟ ଗ୍ରାମ ସହିତ ସମକକ୍ଷ ଭାବରେ ବିକଶିତ କରିବା, ସୀମାନ୍ତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରୁ କୌଣସି ପ୍ରବାସ ନ ହେବା, ଅନୁପ୍ରବେଶକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ସୀମା ଦେଇ ପ୍ରବେଶ କରିବାରୁ ରୋକାଯିବା ଏବଂ ଏକ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଆସାମ ଏକ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଭାରତ ଗଠନରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧ। ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ବାରକ ଉପତ୍ୟକାରୁ ଭାଇବ୍ରାଣ୍ଟ ଭିଲେଜ୍ ପ୍ରୋଗ୍ରାମ୍ -୨ ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ୧୭ ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟର ସୀମାନ୍ତ ଗ୍ରାମଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ବିକାଶ ବିସ୍ତାର କରିବାର ଆରମ୍ଭ।