Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah launches the ₹6,839 crore Vibrant Villages Programme–II (VVP–II) at Nathunpur village in Assam
Earlier, border villages were referred to as last villages of the country, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi decided that every village located on the border is the first village of India
With the launch of Vibrant Villages Programme II, border villages will get facilities similar to all other villages
Our party’s government in Assam has put an end to the bomb blasts and insurgency
We accomplished in our 10 years of governance what previous governments could not achieve even in 50 years
Our government has brought a lucrative industrial policy for the development of Assam
In the coming days, Assam will be amongst the developed states of the country and the Vibrant Villages Programme–II will be a very important component of this progres
20 FEB 2026 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, today launched Vibrant Villages Programme–II (VVP–II), at a cost of ₹6,839 crore, in Nathanpur village of Assam. On this occasion, Assam Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, Union Home Secretary and several other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken an initiative and made an effort to provide similar facilities in all villages of the Barak Valley and the border districts of Assam, like other villages across India, through the Vibrant Villages- II programme being launched today. He said that there was a time when border villages were referred to as the "last village" of the country because they lagged behind in development, employment, electricity connectivity, and education. Shri Shah said that under Vibrant Villages-I, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi decided that every village on the border is not the last but the first village of India. Shri Shah said that from today, this village in Assam will also become the first village of the country. He said that this village will not only lead in terms of development but also in areas of employment, education, roads and telecommunications.
Shri Amit Shah said that under Vibrant Villages Programme–II, nearly ₹6,900 crore is being spent which includes 1,954 villages across 334 blocks in 17 states, including 9 districts, 26 blocks, and 140 villages in Assam. He said that all basic facilities, similar to those available in any other village in India, will be provided to these 140 villages in Assam. Shri Shah said that the programme also includes villages in Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Gujarat, Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal. Shri Amit Shah said that a programme worth approximately ₹7,000 crore for the development of about 2,000 villages across 334 blocks adjoining the international border is being launched from today. He said that the programme includes several schemes related to security, saturation of welfare schemes and connectivity.
Shri Amit Shah said that previous governments ruled Assam for years but did nothing for the state's development. He said that in the past 10 years of our government’s regime, we achieved that earlier governments could not accomplish even in 50 years. He said that over the last five years, an average of 14 kilometers of roads have been constructed per day in Assam, the highest in the country. He said that over 24,000 kilometers of roads have been upgraded, hundreds to thousands of bridges have been constructed, and four major new bridges have been dedicated to the people of Assam in the past decade by the 'double-engine' government.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that when our party came to power in Assam, multi-dimensional poverty in the state stood at 37 percent, which has been reduced to 14 percent in 2023. He said that Assam’s per capita income, which was ₹49,000 in 2013–14, has nearly tripled to ₹1,54,000 in 2024–25. Shri Shah said that this transformation has been possible due to increased self-confidence among the people, good governance, and peace in the state. He said that the government led by Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma in Assam has also put an end to the bomb blasts and insurgency.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, Assam has emerged as the healthcare hub of the entire Northeast. He also said that a semiconductor plant worth ₹27,000 crore is being established in the state. He added that the Modi government has allocated ₹30,000 crore for development of roads, ₹95,000 crore for railways, and ₹10,000 crore for airports in Assam. He said that a lucrative industrial policy has also been brought to accelerate Assam's growth.
Union Home Minister said that in the coming years, Assam will be amongst the developed states of the country, and the Vibrant Villages Programme–II is a crucial component of this vision. He said that the government is committed to ensuring that every border village is developed at par with other villages in the country, there is no migration from border areas, infiltrators are prevented from entering through the borders, and a secure Assam contributes to a secure India. Shri Shah said that the launch of Vibrant Villages Programme–II from the Barak Valley marks the beginning of extending development to border villages across 17 states.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਥਨਪੁਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿਖੇ 6,839 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਵਿਲੇਜਿਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ-II (VVP-II) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਆਖਰੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਸੀ, ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਸਰਹੱਦ 'ਤੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਹਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਪਿੰਡ ਹੈ
ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਵਿਲੇਜਿਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ 2, ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਬਾਕੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਾਂਗ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏਗਾ
ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੰਬ ਧਮਾਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ
ਆਪਣੇ 10 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਸੀਂ ਉਹ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ 50 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਸਕੀਆਂ
ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਉਕ੍ਰਿਏਟਿਵ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀਅਲ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਈ ਹੈ
ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਵਿਲੇਜਿਜ-2 ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ
20 FEB 2026 4:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਥਨਪੁਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿਖੇ 6,839 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਵਿਲੇਜਿਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ-II (VVP-II) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਹਿਮੰਤਾ ਬਿਸਵਾ ਸਰਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਵਿਲੇਜਿਜ - 2 ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਬਰਾਕ ਘਾਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਾਂਗ ਹੀ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀ ਜਦੋਂ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਆਖਰੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਸੀ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਹ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਰਹਿ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਵਿਲੇਜਿਜ-1 ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਹੱਦ 'ਤੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਹਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਆਖਰੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਗੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਪਿੰਡ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਤੋਂ, ਅਸਾਮ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਪਿੰਡ ਵੀ ਬਣਨ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪਿੰਡ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਦੌੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਸਗੋਂ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸੜਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਪਿੰਡ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਵਿਲੇਜਿਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ - 2 ਲਗਭਗ 6,900 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ, 17 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ 334 ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਦੇ 1,954 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 9 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ, 26 ਬਲਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ 140 ਪਿੰਡ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 140 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਲੱਦਾਖ, ਮਨੀਪੁਰ, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ, ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਸਿੱਕਮ, ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ, ਉਤਰਾਖੰਡ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਗਦੇ 334 ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 2,000 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ 7,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅੱਜ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸੰਤ੍ਰਿਪਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਸਾਮ 'ਤੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਰਾਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਪਰ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਕੁਝ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ 10 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਸੀਂ ਉਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ 50 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਸਕੀਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ 5 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਰੋਜ਼ 14 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਸੜਕ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ 24 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੁਲ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 10 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਡਬਲ ਇੰਜਣ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ 4 ਵੱਡੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੁਲ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਸਾਡੀ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਬਣਾਈ ਸੀ, ਤਾਂ ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁ-ਆਯਾਮੀ ਗਰੀਬੀ 37 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਸੀ, ਜੋ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟ ਕੇ 14 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਆਮਦਨ 2013-14 ਵਿੱਚ 49 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ, ਜੋ 2024-25 ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਗੁਣਾ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 1 ਲੱਖ 54 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਥੋਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੰਗੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੀ ਹਿਮੰਤਾ ਬਿਸਵਾ ਸਰਮਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇੱਥੇ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਬੰਬ ਧਮਾਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਵੀ ਖਤਮ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਿਮੰਤਾ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਅਸਾਮ ਪੂਰੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ₹27,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸੜਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ₹30,000 ਕਰੋੜ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਈ ₹95,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ ਲਈ ₹10,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਨੀਤੀ ਵੀ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਤਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਵਿਲੇਜ-2 ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਇਸਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਰ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਾਂਗ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਸਰਹੱਦ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ, ਘੁਸਪੈਠੀਏ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਤੋਂ ਦਾਖਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਸਾਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਵਿਲੇਜ-2 ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਬਰਾਕ ਘਾਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ 17 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਿਆਏਗਾ।